GB Rowing Team announced for World Rowing Championships 2022

More than 50 athletes have been selected to represent Great Britain in 18 boat classes at the 2022 World Rowing Championships taking place from 18-25 September in Racice, Czech Republic

hero__image

The strong squad of 18 boats includes all six of the crews that won gold at the recent European Championships in Munich.

Commenting on the team selection, Louise Kingsley, Director of Performance for the GB Rowing Team said: “We have a fantastic group of athletes who have worked hard and stepped up as we have progressed through the season, winning medals at World Cup and European regattas. I’m sure the rest of the world are stepping on too, but we now have one final push to deliver on the biggest stage of the season.

ADVERT

“We are coming into the World Championships on the back of European success, where we topped the medal table, and several weeks of training camps to get us in the best shape possible to compete in Racice. Results here will give the athletes, coaches and support staff across both our Olympic and Paralympic programmes a good marker as we finish the season and look ahead to next year and qualification for the 2024 Paris Games.”

European Champions setting their sights on the World Championships are the men’s eight (M8+), women’s four (W4-), men’s four (M4-), women’s quad (W4x) and the lightweight women’s double (LW2x). These crews are unchanged from Munich (see below), however the unbeaten PR3 mixed coxed four (PR3 Mix4+) will see European silver medallist Morgan Baynham-Williams stepping in as cox to cover for Erin Kennedy as she undergoes treatment for breast cancer.

Morgan said: “Coming in to cox the four is a great opportunity and I am very much looking forward to it. I’ve got big shoes to fill, but I am excited to work with the team and take on the challenge ahead!”

Returning to racing in small boats at the World Championships are Hannah Scott in the women’s single sculls (W1x) and Maddie Arlett in the lightweight women’s single sculls (LW1x). Graeme Thomas will be racing in the men’s single sculls (M1x) with Scotland’s Dale Flockhart stepping in to the lightweight men’s single (LM1x) and Welshman, Benjamin Pritchard lining up in the PR1 men’s single (PR1 M1x).

Elsewhere, the men’s pair (M2-) of Ollie Wynne-Griffith and Tom George and the women’s pair (W2-) of Emily Ford and Esme Booth, will be looking to build on their European silver medals as they take to the lake in Racice.

Also unchanged and looking to improve from the Europeans, which were their first competitive races of the season together, will be the women’s double sculls (W2x) of Saskia Budgett and Kyra Edwards and the men’s quadruple sculls (M4x) of Harry Leask, George Bourne, Matt Haywood and Tom Barras.

Finally the Para squad sees the World Championship debut of Dan Powell and Annie Caddick in the PR3 mixed double (PR3 M2x) as well as the PR3 mixed coxed four crews ‘doubling up’ with Ollie Stanhope and Ed Fuller racing in the PR3 men’s pair (PR3 M2-) and Frankie Allen and Giedre Rakauskaite in the PR3 women’s pair (PR3 W2-).

The Great Britain crews racing at the World Championships:

PARA CREWS

PR3 mixed coxed four (PR3 Mix 4+)

Frankie Allen (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Giedre Rakauskaite (Worcester RC)
Ed Fuller (Molesey BC)
Ollie Stanhope (Molesey BC)
Morgan Baynham-Williams (cox) (Leander Club and Ross RC)
Coach: Nick Baker

PR3 men’s pair (PR3 M2-)

Ed Fuller (Molesey BC)
Ollie Stanhope (Molesey BC)
Coach: Nick Baker

PR3 women’s pair (PR3 W2-)

Frankie Allen (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Giedre Rakauskaite (Worcester RC)
Coach: Nick Baker
Assisted by: Clare Holman

PR3 mixed double sculls (PR3 Mix 2x)

Annie Caddick (Molesey BC)
Dan Powell (Nottingham RC)
Coach: James Loveday

This crew was later withdrawn for medical reasons.

PR1 men’s single sculls (PR1 M1x)

Benjamin Pritchard (City of Swansea RC)
Coach: Nick Baker
Assisted by: Clare Holman

MEN’S CREWS

Men’s eight (M8+)

Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC)
David Bewicke-Copley (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club)
Charlie Elwes (Oxford University BC)
Tom Digby (Oxford Brookes University BC)
James Rudkin (Newcastle University BC)
Tom Ford (Leander Club)
Harry Brightmore (cox) (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Coach: Steve Trapmore

Men’s four (M4-)

Will Stewart (Leander Club)
Sam Nunn (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Matt Aldridge (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Freddie Davidson (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Coach: Christian Felkel

Men’s quadruple sculls (M4x)

Harry Leask (Leander Club)
George Bourne (Tideway Scullers School)
Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC)
Tom Barras (Leander Club)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Men’s pair (M2-)

Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Cambridge University BC)
Tom George (Cambridge University BC)
Coach: Rob Baker

Men’s single sculls (M1x)

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC)
Coach: Christian Felkel

Lightweight men’s single sculls (LM1x)

Dale Flockhart (University of Edinburgh BC)
Coach: Dan Moore

Spares

John Collins (Leander Club)
David Ambler (Oxford University BC)
Oli Wilkes (Oxford Brookes University BC)

WOMEN’S CREWS

Women’s four (W4-)

Heidi Long (Leander Club)
Rowan McKellar (Leander Club)
Samantha Redgrave (Leander Club)
Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC)
Coach: James Harris

Women’s quadruple sculls (W4x)

Jess Leyden (Leander Club)
Lola Anderson (Leander Club)
Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club)
Lucy Glover (Edinburgh University BC / Warrington RC)
Coach: Andrew Randell

Women’s pair (W2-)

Emily Ford (Leander Club)
Esme Booth (Leander Club)
Coach: James Harris

Women’s double sculls (W2x)

Kyra Edwards (Nottingham RC)
Saskia Budgett (Tideway Scullers School)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Lightweight women’s double sculls (LW2x)

Emily Craig (University of London BC)
Imogen Grant (Cambridge University BC)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Women’s single sculls (W1x)

Hannah Scott (Leander Club)
Coach: Andrew Randell

Lightweight women’s single sculls (LW1x)

Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh University BC)
Coach: Andrew Randell

Spares

Rebecca Edwards (Leander Club)
Lauren Irwin (Leander Club)
Meg Saunders (Tideway Scullers School)

Live results and daily race reports will be published here during the Championships.

ADVERT
ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today