University Indoor Rowing Series

The University Indoor Rowing Series (UIRS) sees universities from across the country running a number of core indoor rowing events aimed at students as well as extra events to challenge rowers and non-rowers alike.

UIRS 2019 Results

UIRS 19 Leaderboard - Champ Men 2km

Place Name (club) result
1 Callum Dixon (Open University) 6:00.7
2 Edward White (University of Birmingham) 06:11.9
3 Ross Corrigan (Queens University Belfast) 06:13.6
4 Max Hanbury Senior (Durham University) 06:13.8
UIRS 19 Leaderboard - Champ Men 2km
1
Callum Dixon (Open University)
6:00.7
2
Edward White (University of Birmingham)
06:11.9
3
Ross Corrigan (Queens University Belfast)
06:13.6
4
Max Hanbury Senior (Durham University)
06:13.8

UIRS 19 Leaderboard - Champ Women 2km

Place Name (club) result
1 Molly Hopping (Bath University) 07:14.4
2 Sophie Chumas (Durham University) 07:19.1
3 Georgia Winyard (Durham University) 07:21.1
4 Niamh Sheridan (Queens University Belfast) 07:21.7
UIRS 19 Leaderboard - Champ Women 2km
1
Molly Hopping (Bath University)
07:14.4
2
Sophie Chumas (Durham University)
07:19.1
3
Georgia Winyard (Durham University)
07:21.1
4
Niamh Sheridan (Queens University Belfast)
07:21.7

UIRS 19 Leaderboard - Champ LWT Men 2km

Place Name (club) result
1 Hugh Moore (Queens University Belfast) 06:22.1
2 Dan Jones (University of York) 06:24.8
3 Jamie Gamble (University of Surrey) 06:31.7
4 Matthew Farrow (University of Sheffield) 06:38.9
UIRS 19 Leaderboard - Champ LWT Men 2km
1
Hugh Moore (Queens University Belfast)
06:22.1
2
Dan Jones (University of York)
06:24.8
3
Jamie Gamble (University of Surrey)
06:31.7
4
Matthew Farrow (University of Sheffield)
06:38.9

UIRS 19 Leaderboard - Champ LWT Women 2km

Place Name (club) result
1 Devin DeWinnaar (Hartpury University) 07:28.6
2 Imogen Bantick (Bath University) 07:32.1
3 Hollie Saunders (University of Bristol) 07:38.4
4 Emily Andrew (Durham University) 07:40.7
UIRS 19 Leaderboard - Champ LWT Women 2km
1
Devin DeWinnaar (Hartpury University)
07:28.6
2
Imogen Bantick (Bath University)
07:32.1
3
Hollie Saunders (University of Bristol)
07:38.4
4
Emily Andrew (Durham University)
07:40.7

UIRS 19 Leaderboard - Beginner Men 1km

Place Name (club) result
1 Cedol Dafydd (Bath University) 03:01.0
2 George Rendell (University of Surrey) 03:01.5
3 Henry Corp (University of Nottingham) 03:02.1
4 Tom Cracknell (Exeter University) 03:02.3
UIRS 19 Leaderboard - Beginner Men 1km
1
Cedol Dafydd (Bath University)
03:01.0
2
George Rendell (University of Surrey)
03:01.5
3
Henry Corp (University of Nottingham)
03:02.1
4
Tom Cracknell (Exeter University)
03:02.3

UIRS 19 Leaderboard - Beginner Women 1km

Place Name (club) result
1 Hannah Knapton (University of Surrey) 03:32.2
2 Sophie Slater (University of Newcastle) 03:33.2
3 Mia Parkinson (University of Warwick) 03:33.3
4 Allie Stanford (Exeter University) 03:35.8
UIRS 19 Leaderboard - Beginner Women 1km
1
Hannah Knapton (University of Surrey)
03:32.2
2
Sophie Slater (University of Newcastle)
03:33.2
3
Mia Parkinson (University of Warwick)
03:33.3
4
Allie Stanford (Exeter University)
03:35.8

UIRS 19 - Full results

Date Venue Results
2 November 2019 GBRT First Assessment TBC
6 November 2019 Durham University Click here
9 November 2019 University of Leeds Click here
10 November 2019 Bristol University Click here
16 November 2019 University of Leicester Click here
16 November 2019 Queen’s University Belfast Click here
17 November 2019 University of Surrey Click here
23 November 2019 Sheffield Hallam University Click here
23 November 2019 Scottish Rowing Indoor Championships Click here
23 November 2019 Welsh Indoor Rowing Championships  Click here
UIRS 19 - Full results
2 November 2019
GBRT First Assessment
TBC
6 November 2019
Durham University
Click here
9 November 2019
University of Leeds
Click here
10 November 2019
Bristol University
Click here
16 November 2019
University of Leicester
Click here
16 November 2019
Queen’s University Belfast
Click here
17 November 2019
University of Surrey
Click here
23 November 2019
Sheffield Hallam University
Click here
23 November 2019
Scottish Rowing Indoor Championships
Click here
23 November 2019
Welsh Indoor Rowing Championships
 Click here

 

UIRS 2018 Results

UIRS 18 leaderboard open men 2km

Place Name (club) result
1 Jamie Board (UWE) 6:06.9
2  Danylo Gorenkin (Durham University) 06:07.8
3 Ben Arthur (University of Leeds) 06:08.0
4 Edward White (University of Birmingham) 06:08.1
UIRS 18 leaderboard open men 2km
1
Jamie Board (UWE)
6:06.9
2
 Danylo Gorenkin (Durham University)
06:07.8
3
Ben Arthur (University of Leeds)
06:08.0
4
Edward White (University of Birmingham)
06:08.1

UIRS 18 leaderboard open women 2km

Place Name (club) result
1 Jordan Parsons (Manchester Met) 06:58.9
2 Kate Hunt (University of Bath) 07:05.1
3 Ella Tepper (Cardiff University) 07:06.4
4 Jemima Lucas (Bristol University) 07:07.4
UIRS 18 leaderboard open women 2km
1
Jordan Parsons (Manchester Met)
06:58.9
2
Kate Hunt (University of Bath)
07:05.1
3
Ella Tepper (Cardiff University)
07:06.4
4
Jemima Lucas (Bristol University)
07:07.4

UIRS 18 leaderboard LWT men 2km

Place Name (club) result
1 Miles Taylor (Queen’s University Belfast Boat Club) 06:19.2
2 Jonas Friedrich (UWE) 06:23.2
3 Dan Jones (University of York) 06:27.1
4 Tom Mills (Queen’s University Belfast Boat Club) 06:31.1
UIRS 18 leaderboard LWT men 2km
1
Miles Taylor (Queen’s University Belfast Boat Club)
06:19.2
2
Jonas Friedrich (UWE)
06:23.2
3
Dan Jones (University of York)
06:27.1
4
Tom Mills (Queen’s University Belfast Boat Club)
06:31.1

UIRS 18 leaderboard LWT women 2km

Place Name (club) result
1 Ashleigh Mason (Durham University) 07:29.5
2 Sophie van Son (Kings College London) 07:31.3
3 Morgan Hartley (University of St Andrews) 07:35.6
4 Rachel Smylie (Queen’s University Belfast Ladies Boat Club) 07:36.6
UIRS 18 leaderboard LWT women 2km
1
Ashleigh Mason (Durham University)
07:29.5
2
Sophie van Son (Kings College London)
07:31.3
3
Morgan Hartley (University of St Andrews)
07:35.6
4
Rachel Smylie (Queen’s University Belfast Ladies Boat Club)
07:36.6

UIRS 18 leaderboard Beginner men 1km

Place Name (club) result
1 Michael Higbee (Edinburgh University) 02:51.2
2 Cory Wilkinson (Leeds Beckett University) 02:55.5
3 Michael Magier (University of Exeter) 02:57.1
4 Peter Morgan (Strathclyde University) 02:59.3
UIRS 18 leaderboard Beg. men 1km
1
Michael Higbee (Edinburgh University)
02:51.2
2
Cory Wilkinson (Leeds Beckett University)
02:55.5
3
Michael Magier (University of Exeter)
02:57.1
4
Peter Morgan (Strathclyde University)
02:59.3

UIRS 18 leaderboard Beginner women 1km

Place Name (club) result
1 Marie Bernards (Aberdeen University) 03:23.5
2 India Dodd (Aberdeen University) 03:28.3
3 Rosie Morgan (Dundee University) 03:33.3
4 Katherine Jayne-Coupe (Kings College London) 03:35.1
UIRS 18 leaderboard Beg. women 1km
1
Marie Bernards (Aberdeen University)
03:23.5
2
India Dodd (Aberdeen University)
03:28.3
3
Rosie Morgan (Dundee University)
03:33.3
4
Katherine Jayne-Coupe (Kings College London)
03:35.1

 

UIRS 2017 results

UIRS 17 leaderboard open men 2km

Place Name (club) result
 Oliver Wilkes (Edinburgh)   05:49.6
2 Sam McKeown  (Queen’s Belfas) 05:55.8
 Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes)  05:58.5
Joseph Harper (Bristol)  05:59.9
UIRS 17 leaderboard open men 2km
 Oliver Wilkes (Edinburgh)
  05:49.6
2
Sam McKeown  (Queen’s Belfas)
05:55.8
 Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes)
 05:58.5
Joseph Harper (Bristol)
 05:59.9

UIRS 17 leaderboard open women 2km

Place Name (club) result
Fiona Bell   (Queen’s Belfast)  06:58.1
 Jo Gannon (Oxford Brookes)  06:59.1
  Robyn Armstrong  (Oxford Brookes)  07:03.5
 Alice Lovett (Bristol)   07:04.6
UIRS 17 leaderboard open women 2km
Fiona Bell   (Queen’s Belfast)
 06:58.1
 Jo Gannon (Oxford Brookes)
 06:59.1
  Robyn Armstrong  (Oxford Brookes) 
07:03.5
 Alice Lovett (Bristol) 
 07:04.6

UIRS 17 leaderboard LWT men 2km

Place Name (club) result
1 Matthew Curtis (Edinburgh)    06:17.5
James Temple (Edinburgh)  06:17.6
Dominic Jackson (Newcastle)  06:17.9
James Stevenson (Newcastle) 06:19.4
UIRS 17 leaderboard LWT men 2km
1
Matthew Curtis (Edinburgh) 
  06:17.5
James Temple (Edinburgh)
 06:17.6
Dominic Jackson (Newcastle)
 06:17.9
James Stevenson (Newcastle)
06:19.4

UIRS 17 leaderboard LWT women 2km

Place Name (club) result
Sophie Parsons (Edinburgh)  07:18.8
Beth Meakin (Oxford Brookes)   07:18.2
Elizabeth Haskins (Oxford Brookes)  07:19.2
 Phoebe Beer (Bristol)  07:22.4
UIRS 17 leaderboard LWT women 2km
Sophie Parsons (Edinburgh)
 07:18.8
Beth Meakin (Oxford Brookes)
  07:18.2
Elizabeth Haskins (Oxford Brookes)
 07:19.2
 Phoebe Beer (Bristol)
 07:22.4

UIRS 17 leaderboard Beginner men 1km

Place Name (club) result
Joe Russell (Bath)  02:58.3
Oliver Francis (KCL)  03:01.9
 Oliver Francis (KCL)   03:01.9
3 Josh Farnham (Exeter)   03:03.1
Ollie Chick (Bath)  03:03.1
UIRS 17 leaderboard Beg. men 1km
Joe Russell (Bath)
 02:58.3
Oliver Francis (KCL)
 03:01.9
 Oliver Francis (KCL)
  03:01.9
3
Josh Farnham (Exeter)
  03:03.1
Ollie Chick (Bath)
 03:03.1

UIRS 17 leaderboard Beginner women 1km

Place Name (club) result
 Becky Wilde (Bath)   03:23.6
Jemima Lucas (Bristol)  03:34.3
Mulberry Watkins (Exeter)  03:34.8
 Megan Rogers (Plymouth)  03:35.3
UIRS 17 leaderboard Beg. women 1km
 Becky Wilde (Bath)
  03:23.6
Jemima Lucas (Bristol)
 03:34.3
Mulberry Watkins (Exeter)
 03:34.8
 Megan Rogers (Plymouth) 
03:35.3

Para-rowing

Place Name (club) result
 Geogre Huddard (York) (LTA M)    03:35.8
 Abi Hughes (York) (LTA F)  04:11.0
Para-rowing
 Geogre Huddard (York) (LTA M)  
 03:35.8
 Abi Hughes (York) (LTA F)
 04:11.0

Why Go Row Indoor?

There are many great reasons to Go Row Indoor

widget__hero__image
Anyone can do it, it is great for core strength, efficient for fat burning and easy to learn and access.

Get Started

Stay up to date...

widget__hero__image
Get the latest indoor rowing news, tips, event info and updates straight to your inbox.

Click here to subscribe

Ready to race?

There are lots of opportunities to compete.

widget__hero__image
From app challenges, to our annual British Rowing Indoor Championships (BRIC) and much more.

Test yourself