Great Britain team for World Rowing Cup III announced

An unchanged men’s quad, which won gold in Poznan, is part of the 64-athlete Great Britain team for World Rowing Cup III


Peter Lambert, John Collins, Jonny Walton and Jack Beaumont win gold at World Cup II - Naomi Baker

Sixty-four athletes will compete for Great Britain at World Rowing Cup III in Lucerne, including an unchanged men’s quadruple scull, which took an impressive gold in Poznan in round two.

Jack Beaumont, Jonny Walton, John Collins and Peter Lambert return to the boat as World Cup leaders in the event, four points ahead of the Dutch, who they beat in Poznan.

Of the other medallists from round two, three boats remain unchanged for the regatta on Lucerne’s Rotsee. Vicky Thornley returns in the women’s single – she sits second overall in the event standings behind Austria’s Magdelena Lobnig having taken two silver medals in the series so far, adding to her gold at the European Championships.

The men’s four also retains the same crew from Poznan, as Matt Rossiter, Moe Sbihi, Matthew Tarrant and Will Satch look to defend their yellow leaders’ bibs.

Lightweight men’s pair duo Sam Scrimgeour and Joel Cassells continue their partnership as they fine tune their race plan ahead of September’s World Championships in Sarasota-Bradenton, Florida.

Having won silver in the eight in Poznan, Karen Bennett is back in the pair with the return from injury of her partner Holly Norton. A second pair of Caragh McMurtry – another silver medallist from the eight – and Sam Courty – who returns from injury rehabilitation – is also entered.

The silver medal eight contains two changes: Fiona Gammond returns after illness kept her out of the Poznan regatta, while Anastasia Chitty swaps the pair for the eight this time round.

A women’s four is also entered for the first time this season, with Cambridge University duo Holly Hill and Melissa Wilson joined by Hattie Taylor and Rowan McKellar, who were part of the four that finished fourth in the World Rowing U23 Championships in 2016. The International Olympic Committee recently announced that the women’s four will replace the lightweight men’s four on the Olympic programme in 2020.

The men’s eight, which took bronze in round two, contains two changes. Oliver Cook comes in to the bow seat having finished his Masters course at Oxford University, with Princeton student Tom George set to sit in front of him in the two seat.

Tom Barras rows the single scull again after his fifth-place finish in Poznan, while Frazier Christie and Nick Middleton are partnered once more in the double.

Two lightweight men’s doubles are entered – the first comprising of Sam Mottram and Jamie Copus, the second seeing Zak Lee-Green and Ed Fisher partnered. Peter Chambers will race the lightweight men’s single having missed round two with illness.

Kat Copeland and Emily Craig race the lightweight women’s double, having finished fourth in Poznan.

The women’s quad returns, with Alice Baatz joining regulars Beth Bryan, Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne and Holly Nixon. A lightweight quad, comprised of Maddie Arlett, Robyn Harts-Winks, Ellie Piggott and Gemma Hall, is also entered.

Georgia Francis and Emily Carmichael are partnered again in the women’s double scull, while Tim Clarke and Tom Ford make up the men’s pair.

A second men’s four is entered, with Tom Jeffery joining Ivy League trio Oliver Wynne-Griffith (Yale), Ross Jarvis and James Johnston (both Harvard).

Great Britain team for World Rowing Cup III (Lucerne, 7-9 July 2017)

Men’s squad

Tim Clarke (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames)
Tom Ford (Leander Club/Holmes Chapel)
Coaches: Rob Dauncey/Christian Felkel

Matt Rossiter (Leander Club/Newbury)
Moe Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton)
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ. BC/Shepperton)
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames)
Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Tom Jeffery (Leander Club/Plymouth)
Ross Jarvis (Leander Club/Upminster)
James Johnston (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames)
Oliver Wynne-Griffith (Leander Club/Guildford
Coach: Steve Trapmore

Oliver Cook (Oxford Univ. BC/Windsor)
Tom George (Leander Club/Oxford)
Cameron Buchan (Leander Club/Dunipace)
Callum McBrierty (Leander Club/Edinburgh)
Jacob Dawson (Leander Club/Plymouth)
Adam Neill (Leander Club/Peterborough)
James Rudkin (Newcastle Univ. BC/Litchborough)
Lance Tredell (Cambridge Univ. BC/Altrincham)
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Molesey BC/London)
Coaches: Rob Dauncey/Christian Felkel

Single scull
Tom Barras (Leander Club/Staines)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Double scull
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames)
Frazier Christie (Leander Club/Bath)
Coach: Hamish Burrell

Quadruple scull
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead)
Jonny Walton (Leander Club/Leicester)
John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham)
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Maidenhead)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Lightweight pair
Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Univ. BC/Coleraine)
Sam Scrimgeour (Molesey BC/Kirriemuir)
Coaches: Rob Dauncey/Christian Felkel

Lightweight single scull
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ. BC/Coleraine)
Coach: Hamish Burrell

Lightweight double scull
Sam Mottram (Leander Club/Stoke Mandeville)
Jamie Copus (Oxford Brookes Univ. BC/Watlington)
Coach: Dan Moore

Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff)
Ed Fisher (Leander Club/Nottingham)
Coach: Dan Moore

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness)

Women’s squad
Karen Bennett (Leander Club/Edinburgh)
Holly Norton (Leander Club/Johannesburg)
Coach: Paul Thompson

Caragh McMurtry (Coalporters ARC/Southampton)
Sam Courty (Univ. of Bath/Alnwick)
Coach: James Harris

Holly Hill (Cambridge Univ. Women’s BC/Gossington)
Melissa Wilson (Cambridge Univ. Women’s BC/Edinburgh)
Hattie Taylor (Leander Club/Sunningdale)
Rowan McKellar (Broxbourne RC/Glasgow)
Coach: Jane Hall

Annie Withers (Oxford Brookes Univ. BC/Kingston)
Sara Parfett (Univ. of London BC/Rochester)
Anastasia Chitty (Leander Club/Oxford)
Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Deganwy)
Jo Wratten (Leander Club/Middlesbrough)
Katherine Douglas (Leander Club/Edinburgh)
Fiona Gammond (Leander Club/Bicester)
Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC/Belfast)
Matilda Horn (cox) (Univ. of London BC/Windsor)
Coach: James Harris

Single scull
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull
Georgia Francis (Imperial College/Newbury)
Emily Carmichael (Leander Club/Cheltenham)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Quadruple scull
Beth Bryan (Leander Club/Stockton-on-Tees)
Alice Baatz (Agecroft RC/Winchester)
Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Reading RC/Hereford)
Holly Nixon Leander Club/Enniskillen)
Coach: Paul Thompson

Lightweight quadruple scull
Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh Univ. BC/Selkirk)
Robyn Hart-Winks (Univ. of London BC/Kirriemuir)
Ellie Piggott (Wallingford RC/Bedford)
Gemma Hall (Wallingford RC/Wargrave)
Coach: Ben Reed

Lightweight double scull
Katherine Copeland (Leander Club/Ingleby Barwick)
Emily Craig (Univ. of London BC/Mark Cross)
Coach: Darren Whiter