Fiona Gammond

Rower // Women's Squad
Date of Birth: 19th Oct 1992 (28 years old)
Club: Leander Club
Height: 182cm
Hometown: Bicester

Fiona Gammond profile image

Following a glittering junior and U23 international career, Fiona Gammond has made the step up to the senior squad, training full time at the GB Rowing Team base in Caversham.

Gammond made her senior debut at the 2016 World Rowing Championships in Rotterdam with a convincing win in the women’s four. She was accompanied by experienced oarswoman Donna Etiebet, and relative newcomers to the squad Holly Norton and Holly Nixon; all of whom have their eyes set on the Rio Olympic Games in 2020.

Fiona’s introduction to the international rowing scene came at the 2009 Coupe de la Jeunesse in Vichy, France; she followed this with selection for the 2010 Youth Olympic Games in Singapore, and won gold in the W8+ at the World Rowing Junior Championships the same year.

The 2012 season saw Fiona earn selection in the U23 eight, finishing fourth at the World U23 Championships in Trakai. She also won fine silver medals at the 2013 and 2014 World Rowing U23 Championships in the eight.

The eight was also where Gammond spent her 2017 season, winning silver and bronze at the World Cup regattas and finishing fifth at the World Championships in Sarasota-Bradenton.

On The Water

GB Competitive Record

Year Event Position Boat
2019 World Rowing Championships
Linz Ottensheim, AUT
5 W8+
2019 World Rowing Cup III
Rotterdam, NED
5 W8+
2019 World Rowing Cup II
Poznan, POL
W8+
2019 European Rowing Championships
Lucerne, SUI
W8+
2018 World Rowing Championships
Plovdiv, BUL
6 W8+
2018 European Rowing Championships
Glasgow, GBR
W8+
2018 World Rowing Cup II
Linz Ottensheim, AUT
W4-
2018 World Rowing Cup I
Belgrade, SRB
W8+
2017 World Rowing Championships
Sarasota-Bradenton, USA
5 W8+
2017 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
W8+
2017 European Rowing Championships
Racice, CZE
4 W8+
2016 World Rowing Championships
Rotterdam, NED
W4-
2014 World Rowing U23 Championships
Varese, ITA
BW8+
2013 Under 23 World Rowing Championships
Linz Ottensheim, AUT
2 (F Final) BW8+
2012 Under 23 World Rowing Championships
Trakai, LTU
4 (F Final) BW8+
2010 Youth Olympic Games
Singapore, SGP
JW2-
2010 World Rowing Junior Championships
Racice, CZE
JW8+
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsLinz Ottensheim, AUT
Position:
5
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIIRotterdam, NED
Position:
5
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIPoznan, POL
Position:
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2019
Event:
European Rowing ChampionshipsLucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsPlovdiv, BUL
Position:
6
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2018
Event:
European Rowing ChampionshipsGlasgow, GBR
Position:
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing Cup IILinz Ottensheim, AUT
Position:
Boat:
W4-
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing Cup IBelgrade, SRB
Position:
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsSarasota-Bradenton, USA
Position:
5
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIILucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2017
Event:
European Rowing ChampionshipsRacice, CZE
Position:
4
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2016
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsRotterdam, NED
Position:
Boat:
W4-
Year:
2014
Event:
World Rowing U23 ChampionshipsVarese, ITA
Position:
Boat:
BW8+
Year:
2013
Event:
Under 23 World Rowing ChampionshipsLinz Ottensheim, AUT
Position:
2 (F Final)
Boat:
BW8+
Year:
2012
Event:
Under 23 World Rowing ChampionshipsTrakai, LTU
Position:
4 (F Final)
Boat:
BW8+
Year:
2010
Event:
Youth Olympic GamesSingapore, SGP
Position:
Boat:
JW2-
Year:
2010
Event:
World Rowing Junior ChampionshipsRacice, CZE
Position:
Boat:
JW8+