Women’s four and lightweight men’s quad added to Worlds team

British Rowing has announced two more senior crews for the 2016 World Rowing Championships, completing selection for this month’s regatta in Rotterdam, The Netherlands.

hero__image

(From left) Fiona Gammond, Donna Etiebet, Holly Nixon and Holly Norton will race in the women's four at the 2016 World Championships

Fiona Gammond, Donna Etiebet, Holly Nixon and Holly Norton will make up the women’s four, while Jamie Kirkwood, Charles Waite-Roberts, Jamie Copus and Zak Lee-Green will contest the lightweight men’s quadruple scull.

Their selections take the number of GB rowers competing on the Willem-Alexander Baan course from 21-28 August up to 113 rowers, with the World U23 and World Junior Championships taking place at the same time.

Norton was in the women’s four that won silver at last year’s World Championships in Aiguebelette, France. Etiebet and Nixon both have senior experience, in the women’s eight and quadruple scull respectively, while Gammond – a double World U23 silver-medallist in the eight – will make her senior debut.

Waite-Roberts is also making the step up having won two World U23 silver medals in 2013 and 2014. Copus and Lee-Green narrowly missed out on a medal in the quad in Aiguebelette last year, while the experienced Kirkwood will be competing at his fourth successive World Championships.

They will join three other senior boats in Rotterdam. Joel Cassells and Sam Scrimgeour will be looking to defend their lightweight men’s pair title; Ollie Cook, Callum McBrierty and cox Henry Fieldman go in the men’s coxed pair; and Brianna Stubbs, Emily Craig, Imogen Walsh and Ellie Piggott will contest the lightweight women’s quad.

Injury has forced a change to the GB women’s quadruple scull for the World U23 Championships, with Ruth Siddorn being replaced by Flo Pickles. She will be line up alongside Lucy Burgess, Georgia Francis and Kyra Edwards.

Reginald Mitchell has also been forced to pull out of the World Junior squad. Matthew Rowe has moved into the men’s coxed four, while Alexander Wythe – part of the GB Juniors team that won the Coupe de la Jeunesse last month – has been called into the men’s pair.

Click here to see the World U23 team announcement and here for the World Juniors team.

Open All

Crew List

World Rowing Championships, Rotterdam, The Netherlands, 21-28 August, 2016

 

(Listed bow to stroke; club, hometown, date of birth)

 

OPEN

 

WOMEN

 

Four

 

Fiona Gammond (Leander Club/Bicester/19.10.92)

Donna Etiebet (Imperial College BC/London/29.04.86)

Holly Nixon (Leander Club/Enniskillen/07.12.93)

Holly Norton (Leander Club/Johannesburg, SA/01.01.93)

Coach: Jane Hall

 

MEN

 

Coxed pair

 

Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)

Callum McBrierty (Leander Club/Edinburgh/13.08.92)

Henry Fieldman (cox) (Molesey BC/Barnes/25.11.88)

Coach: Christian Felkel

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

 

WOMEN

 

Quadruple scull

 

Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Poole/13.07.91)

Emily Craig (Univ of London BC/Mark Cross/30.11.92)

Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)

Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Bedford/16.05.91)

Coach: Ben Reed

 

MEN

 

Pair

 

Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/15.06.94)

Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Kirriemuir/28.01.88)

Coach: Christian Felkel

 

Quadruple scull

 

Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/06.02.91)

Charles Waite-Roberts (Leander Club/Basingstoke/06.11.92)

Jamie Copus (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Watlington/30.01.93)

Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Newcastle/30.08.89)

Coach: Ross Hunter

Contact Info

For background information about the The GB Rowing Team contact the Press office via comms@gbrowingteam.org.uk or 07831 755351

For picture requests please contact: GBRTpressoffice@gbrowingteam.org.uk

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on

FacebookTwitterYouTube

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now