Henry Fieldman

Cox // Men's Squad
Date of Birth: 25th Nov 1988 (31 years old)
Club: Leander Club
Height: 162.00
Hometown: Barnes

Henry Fieldman profile image

Henry Fieldman has coxed for the GB Rowing Team at all levels from junior through to the senior ranks

Fieldman won two successive World Championship titles in the men’s coxed pair (2015 & 2016) and had the distinction of coxing the only eight to beat Germany during the London Olympiad.

Following the retirement of Olympic gold medal winning cox Phelan Hill, Fieldman took control of the men’s eight through the 2017 season, culminating in a seventh-place finish at the World Rowing Championships in Sarasota-Bradenton.

 

Henry guided the GB men's coxed pair to back-to-back World Championship titles in 2015 and 2016

On The Water

2016

World Champion Men's Coxed Pair

2015

World Champion Men's Coxed Pair

2014

World Silver Medallist Men's Coxed Pair

2009 & 2010

World U23 Bronze Medallist Men's Eight

Rio 2016 Olympiad: 2013 – 2016

The 2016 season saw Fieldman first team up with Ollie Cook and Callum McBrierty in the men’s coxed pair for World Cup III in Poznan, Poland, where they beat Turkey to gold in a two-boat race. The trio continued their fine form at the World Rowing Championships in Rotterdam where, after winning their heat and semi-final, they stormed away from the field in the final to take gold by clear water.

His first GB appearance of the 2015 season was a memorable one as he coxed the men’s eight to a thrilling victory over Germany at the World Cup in Varese. The Olympic champions were overhauled in the dying stages as GB won by just two-tenths of a second.

He then coxed Mat Tarrant and Callum McBrierty to a convincing victory in the men’s coxed pair at the World Cup in Lucerne. Fieldman and Tarrant were joined by Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell for the World Rowing Championships in Aiguebelette, winning gold by an impressive six-second margin.

The 2014 season had followed a similar pattern for Fieldman, who coxed the eight to a silver medal at the World Cup in Aiguebelette before switching to the coxed pair. This time he was joined by Alan Sinclair and Scott Durant, winning silver medals at both the Lucerne World Cup and the World Rowing Championships in Amsterdam.

Henry Fieldman

London 2012 Olympiad: 2009 – 2012

Fieldman coxed the men’s eight at the World Rowing U23 Championships from 2008 to 2010, finishing fifth on his first appearance before winning two bronze medals.

He concluded the 2010 season by coxing the GB 2 ‘super eight’ that won the E.ON Hanse Cup in Rendesburg by 18 seconds – the first-ever British winners of the Cup in Germany and the only crew to beat the German eight during the 2012 Olympiad.

Fieldman made the step up to the senior team in 2012 when he coxed the men’s eight to fifth place at the European Championships in Varese, just two seconds behind the winning crew from Poland.

His international debut had come at the Coupe de la Jeunesse in 2006, where he guided the men’s coxed four to gold.

GB Competitive Record

Year Event Position Boat
2019 World Rowing Championships
Linz Ottensheim, AUT
M8+
2019 World Rowing Cup III
Rotterdam, NED
M8+
2019 World Rowing Cup II
Poznan, POL
M8+
2019 European Rowing Championships
Lucerne, SUI
M8+
2018 World Rowing Championships
Plovdiv, BUL
M8+
2018 European Rowing Championships
Glasgow, GBR
5 M8+
2018 World Rowing Cup II
Linz Ottensheim, AUT
M8+
2018 World Rowing Cup I
Belgrade, SRB
M8+
2017 World Rowing Championships
Sarasota-Bradenton, USA
1 (FB Final) M8+
2017 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
6 M8+
2017 World Rowing Cup II
Poznan, POL
M8+
2017 European Rowing Championships
Racice, CZE
5 M8+
2017 World Rowing Cup I
Belgrade, SRB
M8+
2016 World Rowing Championships
Rotterdam, NED
M2+
2016 World Rowing Cup III
Poznan, POL
M2+
2015 World Rowing Championships
Aiguebelette, FRA
M2+
2015 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
M2+
2015 World Rowing Cup II
Varese, ITA
M8+
2014 World Rowing Championships
Amsterdam, NED
M2+
2014 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
M2+
2014 World Rowing Cup II
Aiguebelette, FRA
M8+
2013 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
2 (FB Final) M8+
2013 World Rowing Cup II
Eton, GBR
4 M8+
2012 European Championships
Varese, ITA
5 M8+
2010 Under 23 World Rowing Championships
Brest, BLR
BM8+
2009 Under 23 World Rowing Championships
Racice, CZE
BM8+
2008 World Rowing U
Brandenburg, GER
5 BM8+
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsLinz Ottensheim, AUT
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIIRotterdam, NED
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIPoznan, POL
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2019
Event:
European Rowing ChampionshipsLucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsPlovdiv, BUL
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2018
Event:
European Rowing ChampionshipsGlasgow, GBR
Position:
5
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing Cup IILinz Ottensheim, AUT
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing Cup IBelgrade, SRB
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsSarasota-Bradenton, USA
Position:
1 (FB Final)
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIILucerne, SUI
Position:
6
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIPoznan, POL
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2017
Event:
European Rowing ChampionshipsRacice, CZE
Position:
5
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Cup IBelgrade, SRB
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2016
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsRotterdam, NED
Position:
Boat:
M2+
Year:
2016
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIIPoznan, POL
Position:
Boat:
M2+
Year:
2015
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsAiguebelette, FRA
Position:
Boat:
M2+
Year:
2015
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIILucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
M2+
Year:
2015
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIVarese, ITA
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2014
Event:
World Rowing ChampionshipsAmsterdam, NED
Position:
Boat:
M2+
Year:
2014
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIILucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
M2+
Year:
2014
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIAiguebelette, FRA
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2013
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIILucerne, SUI
Position:
2 (FB Final)
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2013
Event:
World Rowing Cup IIEton, GBR
Position:
4
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2012
Event:
European ChampionshipsVarese, ITA
Position:
5
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2010
Event:
Under 23 World Rowing ChampionshipsBrest, BLR
Position:
Boat:
BM8+
Year:
2009
Event:
Under 23 World Rowing ChampionshipsRacice, CZE
Position:
Boat:
BM8+
Year:
2008
Event:
World Rowing UBrandenburg, GER
Position:
5
Boat:
BM8+

More info...

Club: Molesey Boat Club
Boat: Men’s Squad
Role: Cox
Coaches: Phil Bourgignon, John West
Learnt to Row: Latymer Upper School BC
Original Club(s): Latymer Upper School BC
Original Coach(es): Bobby Thatcher, Don McLachlan

Beyond the Boat

Fieldman has a MPhil in psychology & education from Cambridge University and, during his studies, he coxed the Light Blues in the 2013 Boat Race. He would want his Cambridge fleece if stranded on a desert island, along with his cat and favourite pair of black jeans.

He has many hobbies, including making films and being a director is one of his two dream non-rowing careers, the other being a F1 racing driver – “probably one of the more ‘level-headed’ ones, perhaps Fernando Alonso or someone like that.”

His idea of a perfect post-competition meal is pasta with pesto and cheese, followed by red velvet cake and his ideal dinner guests would be “my two brothers and whichever parent is least annoyed with me at the time”.

Henry has heterochromia of the eye, meaning one iris is blue and the other is green.

He is Lottery funded through UK Sport.

Personal information

Current Address Home Town Region
Barnes Barnes London/Thames
Current Address:
Barnes
Home Town:
Barnes
Region:
London/Thames
Date of Birth Height
25th November 1988 162cm
Date of Birth:
25th November 1988
Height:
162cm
Education
Westfields Primary School Barnes, Latymer Upper School, Imperial College London, UCL, Cambridge University
Education:
Westfields Primary School Barnes, Latymer Upper School, Imperial College London, UCL, Cambridge University