Updated: Great Britain team for World Rowing Cup II

Illnesses have led to a number of changes to the Great Britain squad for World Rowing Cup 2 in Poznan, with Karen Bennett returning to the women’s eight


Katherine Copeland and Emily Craig win bronze at the 2017 European Rowing Championships - (c) Naomi Baker

Karen Bennett returns to the women’s eight in international competition for the first time since winning silver at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games as a last-minute call up for an ill crew mate in the team traveling to World Rowing Cup II in Poznan.

Bennett adds her Olympic experience to the boat that finished fourth at the European Championships in Racice, replacing fellow Leander Club rower Fiona Gammond.

Various illnesses have resulted in several other crew changes, with the bronze medal winning women’s quad from Racice now unable to travel to Poznan.

The men’s pair is also omitted, while in the eight, Tom Ransley misses out after an emergency appendectomy, replaced by Cameron Buchan. Tom Jeffery returns to the boat in place of Tim Clarke.

The lightweight men’s double, which won gold at the first World Cup of the season in Belgrade, is also unable to travel, with Zak Lee-Green set to race in the lightweight single. He will be replaced in the second men’s quad by U23 Scot Gavin Horsburgh.

Tanner said: “It’s frustrating to lose athletes to illness before the World Cup but we are positive they will be back with us and training when the team gets back from Poznan. I am also very confident that Tom Ransley will be back and in contention for selection to the World Championships, which take place in late September.

“Our team for Poznan contains a great number of strong and ambitious rowers and I’m looking forward to seeing them perform as the next step of our progression towards the World Championships in Sarasota-Bradenton.”

Great Britain squad for World Rowing Cup 2
Men’s squad

Matt Rossiter (Leander Club/Newbury)
Moe Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton)
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ. BC/Shepperton)
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames)
Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Lance Tredell (Cambridge Univ. BC/Altrincham)
Thomas Jeffery (Leander Club/Plymouth)
Jacob Dawson (Leander Club/Plymouth)
Adam Neill (Leander Club/Peterborough)
Cameron Buchan (Leander Club/Dunipace)
Callum McBrierty (Leander Club/Edinburgh)
James Rudkin (Newcastle Univ. BC/Litchborough)
Tom Ford (Leander Club/Holmes Chapel)
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Molesey BC/London)
Coaches: Rob Dauncey/Christian Felkel

Single scull
GBR1 – Tom Barras (Leander Club/Staines)
GBR2 – Josh Armstrong (Edinburgh Univ. BC/Glasgow)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Double scull
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames)
Frazier Christie (Leander Club/Bath)
Coach: Hamish Burrell

Quadruple scull
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead)
Jonny Walton (Leander Club/Leicester)
John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham)
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Maidenhead)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Ed Fisher (Leander Club/Nottingham)
Jamie Copus (Oxford Brookes Univ. BC/Watlington)
Gavin Horsburgh (Edinburgh Univ. BC/Lochwinnoch)
Sam Mottram (Leander Club/Stoke Mandeville)
Coach: Dan Moore

Lightweight men’s single scull
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff)
Coach: Hamish Burrell

Lightweight men’s pair
Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Univ. BC/Coleraine)
Sam Scrimgeour (Molesey BC/Kirriemuir)
Coaches: Rob Dauncey/Christian Felkel

Women’s squad

Anastasia Chitty (Leander Club/Oxford)
Rebecca Girling (Molesey/Fareham)
Coach: James Harris

Annie Withers (Oxford Brookes Univ. BC/Kingston)
Sara Parfett (Univ. of London BC/Rochester)
Caragh McMurtry (Coalporters ARC/Southampton)
Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Deganwy)
Jo Wratten (Leander Club/Middlesbrough)
Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC/Belfast)
Karen Bennett (Leander Club/Edinburgh)
Katherine Douglas (Leander Club/Edinburgh)
Matilda Horn (cox) (Univ. of London BC/Windsor)
Coach: James Harris

Single scull
GBR1 – Vicky Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham)
GBR2 – Alice Baatz (Agecroft RC/Winchester)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull
Georgia Francis (Imperial College/Newbury)
Emily Carmichael (Leander Club/Cheltenham)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Lightweight double scull
Katherine Copeland (Leander Club/Ingleby Barwick)
Emily Craig (Univ. of London BC/Mark Cross)

Ellie Piggott (Wallingford RC/Bedford)
Gemma Hall (Wallingford RC/Wargrave)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Para-rowing squad

PR2 mixed double scull
Lauren Rowles (Marlow RC/Bromsgrove)
Laurence Whiteley (Tees RC/Northallerton)
Coach: Tom Dyson