Young GB rowers make their mark at ‘first-rate’ World Trials

The next generation of GB Rowing Team stars produced some fantastic racing in perfect conditions at the national training centre as a highly-competitive Trials for the World Senior, U23 and Universities Championships concluded on Tuesday.

hero__image

It was a busy day of action at the World Senior, U23 and Universities Trials © Peter Spurrier / Intersport Images

Four of the six A Finals were won by U23 rowers – Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne and Tom Barras in the open-weight single sculls, and Mary Wilson and Jonathan Jackson in the equivalent lightweight races.

Fiona Gammond and Katherine Douglas won the women’s pair, while fellow Leander Club rowers Cameron Buchan and Matt Rossiter led the way in the men’s pair.

There were a host of encouraging performances from Junior rowers too, much to the delight of GB Rowing Team Performance Director Sir David Tanner.

Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne
Tom Barras

“We’ve had a first-rate set of trials – great conditions and a really good competitive atmosphere from our rowers,” he said.

“I am sure in the ones we have seen today that there is some good blood for the World U23s and Senior Championships this year, and also some athletes who have shown they can compete in the Tokyo cycle.”

Peter Sheppard, Chief Coach for U23s and Juniors, added: “There was very good racing and it was good to see people stepping up over the course of the two days.

Mary Wilson (top)
Jonathan Jackson out in front

“There were some good U23 performances and also from the rowers who have come from last year’s Junior team, they stepped up and made their mark.”

Selectors will now start putting together the crews for the World Senior and U23 Championships, which are taking place in Rotterdam, the Netherlands, in August. The FISU World Universities Championships are being staged in Poznan, Poland the following month.

Click the expander boxes below for full race reports and reaction, plus all of Tuesday’s results.

Fiona Gammond and Katherine Douglas
Cameron Buchan and Matt Rossiter (foreground)

Open All

Race Report

Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne went into this week’s competition as favourite to win the women’s single scull after finishing a fine fourth at last month’s Olympic-season Trials.

The Reading University BC rower lived up to those expectations, leading Monday’s time trial by nine seconds and comfortably winning her semi-final before controlling the final from start to finish.

“It’s been a good couple of days and it feels like I have lifted on another level from the Olympic Trials,” said Hodgkins-Byrne.

“It’s all starting to take off now and it’s really exciting to see it unfold, I’m looking forward to the next few months.”

Melissa Wilson, the other semi-final winner, was runner-up and fast-finishing Rebecca Girling grabbed third on the line from Ruth Siddorn, who had the consolation of being the leading U20 rower in the field.

The men’s single was fiercely fought throughout the two days, with just two seconds covering the top six during Monday’s time-trials. Tuesday morning’s semi-finals proved equally competitive, with Tom Barras and the experienced Dave Bell taking the honours.

The final saw Leander Club’s Barras – a member of last season’s U23 quad – get off to a strong start and establish an early lead, which he was able to maintain to claim victory by just over a length.

“It was so competitive over the two days, so I just tried to smash it in the first ‘k’ in the final and get out of the battle,” said Barras, who is once again eligible for the U23s this season.

“I feel like we have a really strong sculling squad and I hope we can show that by pulling it out of the bag at the U23s. The competition for places is strong but everyone is wishing each other well because the main aim is to go as fast as possible in the crew boats this summer.”

Bell held second for much of the race but was overtaken by Jon Stimpson, a GB Rowing Team Start rower with Nottingham RC, in the closing stages. Chris Lawrie, who stroked the GB quad to a historic gold at last year’s World Junior Championships, was the leading U20 rower as he finished an eye-catching fourth overall.

A contender for final of the day came in the lightweight women’s single scull, where Susannah Duncan held a narrow lead over semi-final winners Fran Rawlins and Mary Wilson at the halfway mark.

That was the cue for Wilson to make her move and the Wallingford rower, winner of Monday’s time trial, was able to push into the lead. The race settled down in the closing stages, with Duncan – the leading U20 rower and a medalist in the quad at the last two World Juniors – holding off Rawlins for second place.

“It’s been amazing, more than I could have hoped for,” said Wilson, who has recently recovered from a rib injury.

“The lightweight women this year are all so strong, so to come here and win after being out injured for three months is just amazing. It’s nice to know that all the hard work over the winter has paid off.

“I went to the Coupe de la Jeunesse when I was a junior, so the U23s is the goal this year.”

Sam Tuck and Jonathan Jackson had led the way in a 23-strong lightweight men’s single field, topping the time-trial standings and winning Tuesday’s semi-finals.

So it was no surprise to see them set the pace in the final. Tuck held the advantage for the first kilometre but Leander Club’s Jackson began to apply some pressure with 750m to go and eventually surged clear to win by a length.

“I knew my main opposition was Sam and I was a bit worried around halfway that I had let him get too much of a lead,” said Jackson. “Luckily I was able to get through somehow.”

Jackson was part of the lightweight four that won brone at last year’s World U23s along with Ben Reeves and Alastair Douglass, who finished fourth and sixth respectively.

“It was good to see so many U23s in the final, there are a lot of us coming through and looking to challenge the seniors in the coming years,” Jackson added.

John Hale was third and fifth place went to leading U20 rower Gavin Horsburgh, another member of last year’s triumphant junior men’s quad to make the step up.

Experience came to the fore in the women’s pair final as Leander Club’s Fiona Gammond and Katherine Douglas produced a well-judged race to beat Caragh McMurtry and Becca Chin, who had led for the first 750m after a strong start.

“We improved a lot from the time trial yesterday, where we came third,” said Gammond. “Each race was just a step up and improvement, which is what you want to see.”

Douglas added: “This is my first race since December, so yesterday was blowing the cobwebs out and today was pushing on. I’m lucky enough to have such a great team-mate in Fiona.”

Time-trial winners Beth Bryan and Jo Wratten – both part of the GB Rowing Team Start programme at Tees RC – came third, while Exeter University’s Alex Flynn and Oluwaseun Olusanya were the leading U23 rowers in sixth.

Fionnuala Gannon, who partnered Georgia Statham to 11th place overall, was the leading U20 rower.

The men’s pair competition saw Leander Club’s Cameron Buchan and Matt Rossiter build on Monday’s time-trial success by winning both their semi-final and the final itself.

Their nearest challengers over the two days were the U23 pairing of James Rudkin and Lewis McCue, who impressed in all three outings. Third place went to another U23 pairing, Michael Glover and Morgan Bolding, after they reined in the fading Timothy Clarke and Thomas Ford in the closing stages.

“We’re really pleased with what we’ve done this week,” said Rossiter, who won World Junior men’s four gold with George Nash in 2007.

“We were both quite disappointed with how we did at the Olympic Trials last month, so it’s nice to come back and come out on top.”

Buchan added: “We’ve struggled with our starts but we got out cleaner than we are used to in the final and knew in the first few strokes that it was going to be a good race.”

Fifth place went to Rory Gibbs and Matt Aldridge, the latter being the leading U20 rower in the field.

Race Results

RESULTS

 

* denotes U23

 

A FINALS

 

OPEN

 

MEN

 

SINGLE

1. Tom Barras (Leander Club)* 7:03.30

2. Jon Stimpson (Nottingham RC) 7:07.71

3. Dave Bell (Molesey BC) 7:08.71

4. Chris Lawrie (Sir William Borlase)* 7:13.74

5. Frazier Christie (Leander Club) 7:19.01

6. Rowan Law (Leander Club)* 7:23.22

 

PAIR

1. Cameron Buchan (Leander Club)/Matt Rossiter (Leander Club) 6:35.43

2. James Rudkin (Newcastle Univ BC)*/Lewis McCue (Robert Gordon Uni)* 6:37.75

3. Michael Glover (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)*/Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 6:41.59

4. Timothy Clarke (Leander Club)/Thomas Ford (Leander Club) 6:42.94

5. Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)*/Matthew Aldridge (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 6:48.03

6. Oliver Hines (Imperial College BC)*/Graham Ord (Edinburgh Univ BC)* 6:53.36

 

WOMEN

 

SINGLE

1. Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Reading Univ BC)* 7:40.09

2. Melissa Wilson (Cambridge Univ BC) 7:50.36

3. Rebecca Girling (Molesey BC) 7:53.79

4. Ruth Siddorn (Oxford Univ Women’s BC)* 7:53.98

5. Emily Carmichael (Leander Club) 7:57.54

6. Sam Courty (Reading RC) 8:00.47

 

PAIR

1. Fiona Gammond (Leander Club)/Katherine Douglas (Leander Club) 7:21.26

2. Caragh McMurtry (Southampton Coalporters)/Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC) 7:24.16

3. Beth Bryan (Tees RC)/Jo Wratten (Tees RC) 7:27.86

4. Gabby Rodgriguez (Molesey BC)/Aimee Jonckers (Molesey BC) 7:32.53

5. Annie Withers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)/Ailish Sheehan (Univ of London BC) 7:33.26

6. Alex Flynn (Exeter Univ BC)*/Oluwaseun Olusanya (Exeter Univ BC)* 7:46.30

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

 

MEN

 

SINGLE

1. Jonathan Jackson (Leander Club)* 7:07.30

2. Sam Tuck (Molesey BC) 7:11.44

3. John Hale (Imperial College BC) 7:17.01

4. Ben Reeves (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 7:18.30

5. Gavin Horsburgh (Edinburgh Univ BC)* 7:18.51

6. Alastair Douglass (Molesey BC)* 7:31.69

 

WOMEN

 

SINGLE

1. Mary Wilson (Wallingford RC)* 7:51.77

2. Susannah Duncan (Exeter Univ BC)* 7:54.81

3. Fran Rawlins (Leander Club) 7:56.99

4. Ellie Lewis (Agecroft RC)* 7:59.44

5. Robyn Hart-Winks (Edinburgh Univ BC) 8:01.68

6. Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh Univ BC)* 8:02.44

 

B FINALS

 

OPEN

 

MEN

 

SINGLE

1. George Stewart (Molesey BC)* 7:08.21

2. Andy Joel (Leander Club)* 7:12.53

3. Callum Johnson (Tees RC)* 7:15.24

4. Nick Bell (Bath Univ BC)* 7:16.92

5. Tristan Vouilloz (Imperial College BC) 7:21.89

6. Harry Glenister (Leander Club)* 7:30.17

 

PAIR

1. Barnaby Stentiford (Leander Club)/Adam Neill (Leander Club) 6:45.03

2. Alex Haynes (Newcastle Univ BC)*/Oli Knight (Newcastle Univ BC)* 6:47.64

3. David Ambler (St Pauls School BC)*/Chris Heywood (Molesey BC)* 6:49.75

4. Will New (Newcastle Univ BC)*/James Robson (Newcastle Univ BC)* 6:52.06

5. Chetan Chauhan-Sims (Durham Univ BC)*/Edward Gleadowe (Durham Univ BC)* 6:57.54

DNS Luke Moon (Molesey BC)/Sam Whittaker (Molesey BC) – medical

 

WOMEN

 

SINGLE

1. Lucy Burgess (Agecroft RC)* 7:57.02

2. Anastasia Chitty (Oxford Univ Women’s BC) 8:01.11

3. Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC)* 8:03.14

4. Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne (Univ of London BC)* 8:04.77

5. Caitlin Boyland (Nottingham RC) 8:06.41

6. Isabelle Drinkwater (Reading Univ BC)* 8:14.15

 

PAIR

1. Lauren Kedar (Oxford Univ Women’s BC)*/Maddy Badcott (Oxford Univ Women’s BC)* 7:37.13

2. Rebecca Edwards (Molesey BC)/Helen Roberts (Molesey BC) 7:38.58

3. Emily Ford (Newcastle Univ BC)*/Nicole Lamb (Newcastle Univ BC)* 7:40.31

4. Jess Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)/Susie Dear (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:46.73

5. Fionnuala Gannon (Univ of London BC)*/Georgia Statham (Univ of London BC)* 7:52.00

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

 

MEN

 

SINGLE

1. Matt Bedford (Univ of London BC) 7:10.31

2. Matthew Curtis (Edinburgh Univ BC)* 7:12.86

3. Edward Fisher (Leander Club)* 7:13.49

4. James Richards (Univ of London BC)* 7:15.38

5. Gregor Maxwell (Edinburgh Univ BC) 7:16.00

6. Hugo Coussens (Durham Univ BC)* 7:17.77

 

WOMEN

 

SINGLE

1. Suzi Perry (Univ of London BC) 7:57.81

2. Amelia Carlton (Wallingford RC)* 8:00.67

3. Imogen Mackie (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 8:01.54

4. Emma McDonald (Glasgow Univ BC)* 8:05.65

5. Louise Hart (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 8:09.50

6. Camilla Plumb (Peterborough City RC)* 8:17.61

 

C FINALS

 

OPEN

 

MEN

 

SINGLE

1. Sam Twine (Reading Univ BC)* 7:14.77

2. Richard Clarke (Univ of London BC) 7:16.44

3. George Hallewell (Nottingham RC) 7:19.07

4. Cameron Harrison (Tees RC)* 7:23.43

5. Jake Brown (Agecroft RC) 7:24.40

 

PAIR

1. Calum Irvine (Edinburgh Univ BC)*/Rufus Scholefield (Edinburgh Univ BC)* 6:47.09

2. Robbie Massey (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)/Richard Hume (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 6:49.88

3. Patrick Boomer (Univ of London BC)*/Charles Middleton (Univ of London BC)* 6:50.14

4. Toby Heaton (Imperial College BC)*/Ben Thomas (Imperial College BC)* 6:51.68

5. Henry Swarbrick (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)*/James Stanhope (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 6:53.60

6. Matt Hnatiw (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)*/Will Hall (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 6:55.20

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

 

MEN

 

SINGLE

1. Ollie Varley (Newcastle Univ BC)* 7:16.07

2. Iain Mandale (Imperial College BC) 7:18.99

3. Paul Jones (Imperial College BC) 7:19.82

4. Oliver Morgan (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 7:22.72

5. Sebastian Matthews (Norwich RC)* 7:23.82

6. Oliver Hayward (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* DNF

 

D FINAL

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

 

MEN

 

SINGLE

1. Fraser Russell (Molesey BC) 7:26.14

2. James Temple (Edinburgh Univ BC)* 7:29.48

3. Thomas Hutchinson (Newcastle Univ BC)* 7:30.33

4. James Stevenson (Newcastle Univ BC)* 7:30.47

DNS Barnaby Stroud-Turp (Newcastle Univ BC)* – medical

 

SEMI-FINALS/REPECHAGE

 

OPEN

 

MEN

 

SINGLE

 

A/B SEMI-FINAL 1

1. Tom Barras (Leander Club)* 7:06.95

2. Rowan Law (Leander Club)* 7:07.82

3. Frazier Christie (Leander Club) 7:08.59

4. George Stewart (Molesey BC)* 7:09.31

5. Tristan Vouilloz (Imperial College BC) 7:22.31

6. Callum Johnson (Tees RC)* 7:25.19

 

A/B SEMI-FINAL 2

1. Dave Bell (Molesey BC) 7:07.13

2. Jon Stimpson (Nottingham RC) 7:10.80

3. Chris Lawrie (Sir William Borlase)* 7:12.09

4. Andy Joel (Leander Club)* 7:18.52

5. Nick Bell (Bath Univ BC)* 7:22.38

6. Harry Glenister (Leander Club)* 7:32.34

 

PAIR

 

A/B SEMI-FINAL 1

1. James Rudkin (Newcastle Univ BC)*/Lewis McCue (Robert Gordon Uni)* 6:40.24

2. Timothy Clarke (Leander Club)/Thomas Ford (Leander Club) 6:41.68

3. Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)*/Matthew Aldridge (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 6:41.78

4. Barnaby Stentiford (Leander Club)/Adam Neill (Leander Club) 6:42.31

5. Alex Haynes (Newcastle Univ BC)*/Oli Knight (Newcastle Univ BC)* 7:04.31

6. Will New (Newcastle Univ BC)*/James Robson (Newcastle Univ BC)* 7:11.63

 

A/B SEMI-FINAL 2

1. Cameron Buchan (Leander Club)/Matt Rossiter (Leander Club) 6:44.35

2. Michael Glover (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)*/Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 6:46.00

3. Oliver Hines (Imperial College BC)*/Graham Ord (Edinburgh Univ BC)* 6:48.92

4. David Ambler (St Pauls School BC)*/Chris Heywood (Molesey BC)* 6:51.07

5. Chetan Chauhan-Sims (Durham Univ BC)*/Edward Gleadowe (Durham Univ BC)* 6:59.10

6. Luke Moon (Molesey BC)/Sam Whittaker (Molesey BC) 7:00.84

 

WOMEN

 

SINGLE

 

A/B SEMI-FINAL 1

1. Melissa Wilson (Cambridge Univ BC) 7:56.64

2. Emily Carmichael (Leander Club) 7:57.12

3. Sam Courty (Reading RC) 7:57.39

4. Lucy Burgess (Agecroft RC)* 7:59.05

5. Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne (Univ of London BC)* 8:13.60

 

A/B SEMI-FINAL 2

1. Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Reading Univ BC)* 7:55.65

2. Ruth Siddorn (Oxford Univ Women’s BC)* 7:57.79

3. Rebecca Girling (Molesey BC) 7:58.34

4. Anastasia Chitty (Oxford Univ Women’s BC) 8:03.37

5. Caitlin Boyland (Nottingham RC) 8:12.53

 

REPECHAGE

1. Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC)* 8:11.46

2. Isabelle Drinkwater (Reading Univ BC)* 8:15.98

3. Helen O’Riordan (Newcastle Univ BC) 8:23.11

 

PAIR

 

A/B SEMI-FINAL 1

1. Fiona Gammond (Leander Club)/Katherine Douglas (Leander Club) 7:34.54

2. Caragh McMurtry (Southampton Coalporters)/Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC) 7:36.48

3. Alex Flynn (Exeter Univ BC)*/Oluwaseun Olusanya (Exeter Univ BC)* 7:41.22

4. Rebecca Edwards (Molesey BC)/Helen Roberts (Molesey BC) 7:46.18

5. Emily Ford (Newcastle Univ BC)*/Nicole Lamb (Newcastle Univ BC)* 7:46.75

6. Fionnuala Gannon (Univ of London BC)*/Georgia Statham (Univ of London BC)* 7:50.53

 

A/B SEMI-FINAL 2

1. Beth Bryan (Tees RC)/Jo Wratten (Tees RC) 7:30.48

2. Gabby Rodgriguez (Molesey BC)/Aimee Jonckers (Molesey BC) 7:36.17

3. Annie Withers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)/Ailish Sheehan (Univ of London BC) 7:40.47

4. Lauren Kedar (Oxford Univ Women’s BC)*/Maddy Badcott (Oxford Univ Women’s BC)* 7:44.86

5. Jess Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)/Susie Dear (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:57.65

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

 

MEN

 

A/B SEMI-FINAL 1

1. Jonathan Jackson (Leander Club)* 7:14.73

2. Gavin Horsburgh (Edinburgh Univ BC)* 7:16.73

3. Alastair Douglass (Molesey BC)* 7:18.90

4. Edward Fisher (Leander Club)* 7:19.87

5. Hugo Coussens (Durham Univ BC)* 7:24.34

6. James Richards (Univ of London BC)* 7:40.01

 

A/B SEMI-FINAL 2

1. Sam Tuck (Molesey BC) 7:13.45

2. Ben Reeves (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 7:15.38

3. John Hale (Imperial College BC) 7:15.59

4. Matt Bedford (Univ of London BC) 7:16.33

5. Matthew Curtis (Edinburgh Univ BC)* 7:22.33

6. Gregor Maxwell (Edinburgh Univ BC) 7:26.44

 

C/D SEMI-FINAL 1

1. Ollie Varley (Newcastle Univ BC)* 7:25.58

2. Iain Mandale (Imperial College BC) 7:27.76

3. Oliver Morgan (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 7:29.46

4. Fraser Russell (Molesey BC) 7:32.51

5. Thomas Hutchinson (Newcastle Univ BC)* 7:37.97

6. James Stevenson (Newcastle Univ BC)* 7:42.84

 

C/D SEMI-FINAL 2

1. Oliver Hayward (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 7:27.79

2. Paul Jones (Imperial College BC) 7:29.69

3. Sebastian Matthews (Norwich RC)* 7:31.80

4. James Temple (Edinburgh Univ BC)* 7:35.96

5. Barnaby Stroud-Turp (Newcastle Univ BC)* 7:47.84

 

WOMEN

 

A/B SEMI-FINAL 1

1. Fran Rawlins (Leander Club) 7:59.48

2. Susannah Duncan (Exeter Univ BC)* 8:00.05

3. Ellie Lewis (Agecroft RC)* 8:05.02

4. Suzi Perry (Univ of London BC) 8:10.88

5. Camilla Plumb (Peterborough City RC)* 8:24.33

6. Emma McDonald (Glasgow Univ BC)* 8:32.52

 

A/B SEMI-FINAL 2

1. Mary Wilson (Wallingford RC)* 8:01.06

2. Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh Univ BC)* 8:04.72

3. Robyn Hart-Winks (Edinburgh Univ BC) 8:08.12

4. Imogen Mackie (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)* 8:22.65

5. Amelia Carlton (Wallingford RC)* 8:22.65

6. Louise Hart (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 8:27.40

Crew List

WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS/WORLD ROWING U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS/FISU TRIALS
* denotes U23
OPEN

MEN

SINGLE

Tom Barras (Leander Club/Staines/07.01.94)*

Dave Bell (Molesey BC/Hull/31.05.87)

Nick Bell (Bath University BC/Berkhamsted/16.03.94)*

Jake Brown (Agecroft RC/Portishead/17.05.93)

Frazier Christie (Leander Club/Bath/11.01.93)

Richard Clarke (Univ of London BC/Kingston-upon-Thames/06.11.93)

Harry Glenister (Leander Club/Princes Risborough/02.07.95)*

George Hallewell (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/06.03.91)

Cameron Harrison (Tees RC/Alnwick/05.01.94)*

Andy Joel (Leander Club/Windsor/08.06.95)*

Callum Johnson (Tees RC/Truro/31.01.94)*

Rowan Law (Leander Club/Nottingham/01.12.96)*

Chris Lawrie (Sir William Borlase/Bourne End/21.04.97)*

George Stewart (Molesey BC/Esher/14.04.95)*

Jon Stimpson (Nottingham RC/Gex, France/18.07.90)

Sam Twine (Reading Univ BC/Tavistock/06.01.94)*

Tristan Vouilloz (Imperial College BC/Lewes/22.09.93)

PAIR

David Ambler (St Pauls School BC/London/04.12.97)*/Chris Heywood (Molesey BC/Ascot/29.05.94)*

Patrick Boomer (Univ of London BC/Lisburn/30.08.94)*/Charles Middleton (Univ of London BC/Southfields/24.06.95)*

Cameron Buchan (Leander Club/Dunipace/03.12.92)/Matt Rossiter (Leander Club/Newbury/25.09.89)

Chetan Chauhan-Sims (Durham Univ BC/London/30.08.96)*/Edward Gleadowe (Durham Univ BC/Helford/01.11.93)*

Timothy Clarke (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/07.04.91)/Thomas Ford (Leander Club/Holmes Chapel/03.10.92)

Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lane End/03.04.94)*/Matthew Aldridge (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Christchurch/11.03.96)*

Michael Glover (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Burnham/03.06.95)*/Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Withiel/13.05.95)*

Alex Haynes (Newcastle Univ BC/Cookham Dean/10.10.96)*/Oli Knight (Newcastle Univ BC/Addlestone/15.09.95)*

Toby Heaton (Imperial College BC/Bath/09.03.96)*/Ben Thomas (Imperial College BC/Boston/18.05.94)*/Oliver Hines (Imperial College BC/Kingston-upon-Thames/08.10.94)*/Graham Ord (Edinburgh Univ BC/Hamilton/23.02.95)*

Matt Hnatiw (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Cardiff/04.05.94)*/Will Hall (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Winchester/08.05.94)*

Calum Irvine (Edinburgh Univ BC)*/Rufus Scholefield (Edinburgh Univ BC)*

Robbie Massey (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shrewsbury/14.12.92)/Richard Hume (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Southampton/12.04.95)*

Luke Moon (Molesey BC/Deal/25.03.93)/Sam Whittaker (Molesey BC/Shrewsbury/04.03.92)

Will New (Newcastle Univ BC)*/James Robson (Newcastle Univ BC/Bury St Edmunds/06.08.94)*

James Rudkin (Newcastle Univ BC/Northampton/07.07.94)*/Lewis McCue (Robert Gordon Uni/Aberdeen/26.12.94)*

Barnaby Stentiford (Leander Club/Ippleden/06.02.91)/Adam Neill (Leander Club/Peterborough/29.05.90)

Henry Swarbrick (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Richmond/05.04.94)*/James Stanhope (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Hampton/02.09.94)*

WOMEN

SINGLE

Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/02.02.94)*

Caitlin Boyland (Nottingham RC/East Grinstead/05.03.93)

Lucy Burgess (Agecroft RC/Swindon/27.04.94)*

Emily Carmichael (Leander Club/Cheltenham/29.05.92)

Anastasia Chitty (Oxford Univ Women’s BC/London/07.12.93)

Sam Courty (Reading RC/Alnwick/07.01.93)

Isabelle Drinkwater (Reading Univ BC/Leicester/24.08.97)*

Rebecca Girling (Molesey BC/Fareham/03.12.89)

Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne (Univ of London BC/Hereford/08.10.96)*

Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Reading Univ BC/Hereford/01.10.94)*

Helen O’Riordan (Newcastle Univ BC/Taplow/01.02.95)

Ruth Siddorn (Oxford Univ Women’s BC/Broxton/09.03.96)*

Melissa Wilson (Cambridge Univ BC/Edinburgh/10.06.93)

PAIR

Jess Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Bognor/08.06.90)/Susie Dear (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Hampshire/31.03.93)

Beth Bryan (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees/23.04.93)/Jo Wratten (Tees RC/Middlesbrough/23.03.92)

Rebecca Edwards (Molesey BC/Dungannon/20.08.93)/Helen Roberts (Molesey BC/Durham/21.01.90)

Alex Flynn (Exeter Univ BC/Marlow/31.01.95)*/Oluwaseun Olusanya (Exeter Univ BC/Exeter/03.09.93)*

Emily Ford (Newcastle Univ BC/Holmes Chapel/08.11.94)*/Nicole Lamb (Newcastle Univ BC/Hexham/20.01.93)*

Fiona Gammond (Leander Club/Bicester/19.10.92)/Katherine Douglas (Leander Club/Edinburgh/03.08.89)

Fionnuala Gannon (Univ of London BC/Esher/08.07.97)*/Georgia Statham (Univ of London BC/Haslemere/02.03.95)*

Lauren Kedar (Oxford Univ Women’s BC/Reading/13.08.95)*/Maddy Badcott (Oxford Univ Women’s BC/London/15.06.95)*

Caragh McMurtry (Southampton Coalporters/Southampton/22.08.91)/Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Deganwy/11.12.91)

Gabby Rodgriguez (Molesey BC/Bath/23.12.89)/Aimee Jonckers (Molesey BC/Maidenhead/07.07.90)

Annie Withers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Kingston/22.02.93)/Ailish Sheehan (Univ of London BC)
LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

SINGLE

Matt Bedford (Univ of London BC/Maidenhead/21.01.91)

Hugo Coussens (Durham Univ BC/Henley-on-Thames/07.07.96)*

Matthew Curtis (Edinburgh Univ BC/Durham/14.10.95)*

Alastair Douglass (Molesey BC/Shepperton/22.06.95)*

Edward Fisher (Leander Club/Nottingham/16.04.94)*

John Hale (Imperial College BC/Cambridge/28.02.88)

Oliver Hayward (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Isle of Wight/22.05.94)*

Gavin Horsburgh (Edinburgh Univ BC/Lochwinnow/26.08.97)*

Thomas Hutchinson (Newcastle Univ BC/Ponteland/10.11.95)*

Jonathan Jackson (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/02.06.95)*

Paul Jones (Imperial College BC/London/03.06.92)

Iain Mandale (Imperial College BC/Surbiton/27.01.93)

Sebastian Matthews (Norwich RC/Norwich/02.12.96)*

Gregor Maxwell (Edinburgh Univ BC/Humbie/31.07.93)

Oliver Morgan (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Henley/20.09.93)*

Ben Reeves (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Wilmslow/10.05.94)*

James Richards (Univ of London BC/Goring-on-Thames/24.06.94)*

Frazer Russell (Molesey BC/Marlow/25.01.97)

James Stevenson (Newcastle Univ BC/Edinburgh/05.02.97)*

Barnaby Stroud-Turp (Newcastle Univ BC/Chiswick/16.07.94)*

James Temple (Edinburgh Univ BC/Kew/14.04.96)*

Sam Tuck (Molesey BC/Peterborough/26.02.93)

Ollie Varley (Newcastle Univ BC/Durham/06.12.95)*

WOMEN

SINGLE

Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh Univ BC/Selkirk/07.06.94)*

Amelia Carlton (Wallingford RC/Putney/10.07.94)*

Susannah Duncan (Exeter Univ BC/Aiguebelette, France/13.05.97)*

Louise Hart (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Ross-on-Wye/20.07.89)

Robyn Hart-Winks (Edinburgh Univ BC/Kirriemuir/07.10.93)

Ellie Lewis (Agecroft RC/Marlow/14.04.94)*

Imogen Mackie (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Exeter/26.03.95)*

Emma McDonald (Glasgow Univ BC/Lochwinnoch/11.10.94)*

Suzi Perry (Univ of London BC/Liphook/04.06.92)

Camilla Plumb (Peterborough City RC/Peterborough/08.06.97)*

Fran Rawlins (Leander Club/Uckfield/08.07.86)

Mary Wilson (Wallingford RC/Nottingham/08.04.94)*
COXES

MEN

Chris Au (Imperial College BC/Barnet/06.08.93)*

Harry Brightmore (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Chester/01.07.94)*

Charlie Clarke (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Liverpool/16.12.95)*

Rory Copus (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/27.03.91)

Ian Middleton (Cambridge Univ BC/Oxford/27.06.95)*

WOMEN

Sasha Adwani (Newcastle Univ BC/Oxford/27.06.96)*

Matilda Horn (Univ of London BC/Windsor/16.08.92)*

Alexandra Wenyon (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Worcester/17.04.96)*

Sophie Wrixon (Exeter Univ BC)*

Contact Info

For background information about the The GB Rowing Team contact the Press Office via comms@gbrowingteam.org.uk or 07831 755351

For picture requests please contact: GBRTpressoffice@gbrowingteam.org.uk

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on

FacebookTwitterYouTube

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now