University Indoor Rowing Series 2016 – Results

The University Indoor Rowing Series is underway with events running between Saturday, 29 October and Sunday, 27 November.

hero__image

Indoor rowers racing at the 2016 University Indoor Rowing Series

University hosts from across the country will be running a number of core indoor rowing events aimed at students as well as well as extra events to challenge rowers and non rowers alike.

All the results will be posted to this page, so keep checking back to see who is at the top of the leaderboard!

 

UIRS 16 leaderboard open men 2km

Place Name (club) result
Sam McKeown (Queen’s Belfast)  05:59.0
Tristan Vouilloz (Imperial)   05:59.0
Joseph Harper (Bristol)   05:59.3
Philip Doyle (Queen’s Belfast) 06:01.5
UIRS 16 leaderboard open men 2km
Sam McKeown (Queen’s Belfast)
 05:59.0
Tristan Vouilloz (Imperial) 
 05:59.0
Joseph Harper (Bristol) 
 05:59.3
Philip Doyle (Queen’s Belfast)
06:01.5

UIRS 16 leaderboard open women 2km

Place Name (club) result
Melissa Wilson (Cambridge)   06:43.2
Oonagh Cousins (Cambridge)  06:51.4
Thea Zaball (Cambridge)   06:53.7
Seun Olusanya (Exeter) 06:56.8
UIRS 16 leaderboard open women 2km
Melissa Wilson (Cambridge) 
 06:43.2
Oonagh Cousins (Cambridge)
 06:51.4
Thea Zaball (Cambridge) 
 06:53.7
Seun Olusanya (Exeter)
06:56.8

UIRS 16 leaderboard LWT men 2km

Place Name (club) result
1 Matthew Curtis (Edinburgh) 06:19.6
Ollie Varley (Newcastle)   06:24.1
Hugo Coussens (Durham)  06:24.1
Callum Gathercole (Bristol)  06:25.2
UIRS 16 leaderboard LWT men 2km
1
Matthew Curtis (Edinburgh)
06:19.6
Ollie Varley (Newcastle) 
 06:24.1
Hugo Coussens (Durham)
 06:24.1
Callum Gathercole (Bristol)
 06:25.2

UIRS 16 leaderboard LWT women 2km

Place Name (club) result
Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh)  07:11.9
Alex Rankin (Edinburgh)   07:13.0
Imogen Grant (Cambridge)  07:13.4
Susannah Duncan (Exeter)  07:15.9
UIRS 16 leaderboard LWT women 2km
Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh)
 07:11.9
Alex Rankin (Edinburgh) 
 07:13.0
Imogen Grant (Cambridge)
 07:13.4
Susannah Duncan (Exeter)
 07:15.9

UIRS 16 leaderboard Beg. men 1km

Place Name (club) result
Simon Poile (Plymouth)   02:55.7
James Boak (Leeds) 03:00.1
Fergus Gordon (Queen’s Belfast)   03:00.4
Tom Giles (Edinburgh)  03:00.5
UIRS 16 leaderboard Beg. men 1km
Simon Poile (Plymouth) 
 02:55.7
James Boak (Leeds)
03:00.1
Fergus Gordon (Queen’s Belfast) 
 03:00.4
Tom Giles (Edinburgh)
 03:00.5

UIRS 16 leaderboard Beg. women 1km

Place Name (club) result
Jana Stucke (UWE) 03:22.6
Suzanna Rodgers (Salford) 03:32.7
Zara Mulholland (Bath) 03:34.7
Rosie Watkins (Bristol) 03:35.8
UIRS 16 leaderboard Beg. women 1km
Jana Stucke (UWE)
03:22.6
Suzanna Rodgers (Salford)
03:32.7
Zara Mulholland (Bath)
03:34.7
Rosie Watkins (Bristol)
03:35.8

Para-rowing

Place Name (club) result
Declan McGilloway (Bolton)  04:59.8
Para-rowing
Declan McGilloway (Bolton) 
04:59.8

Event Date Results
Scottish Indoor Rowing Champs 29 October 2016 Full results
London 1 (hosted by Surrey Uni) 30 October 2016 Full results
East Midlands (hosted by Derby Uni) 5 November 2016 Full results
South Coast (hosted by Bouremouth Uni) 5 November 2016 Full results
GB Trials 5 November 2016  Full results
London 2 (hosted by Imperial College) 9 November 2016  Full results
North (Hosted by Durham Uni) 9 November 2016 Full results
Yorkshire (Hosted by Bradford Uni) 19 November 2016 Full results
North West (Hosted by Liverpool Uni 19 November 2016 Full results
South West (Hosted By Exeter Uni) 20 November 2016 Full results
Central (Hosted by Reading Uni) 26 November 2016 Full results
Welsh Indoor Rowing Champs 26 November 2016  Full results
NI (Hosted by Queen’s Belfast) 27 November 2016 Full results
UIRS 16 event results
Scottish Indoor Rowing Champs
29 October 2016
Full results
London 1 (hosted by Surrey Uni)
30 October 2016
Full results
East Midlands (hosted by Derby Uni)
5 November 2016
Full results
South Coast (hosted by Bouremouth Uni)
5 November 2016
Full results
GB Trials
5 November 2016
 Full results
London 2 (hosted by Imperial College)
9 November 2016
 Full results
North (Hosted by Durham Uni)
9 November 2016
Full results
Yorkshire (Hosted by Bradford Uni)
19 November 2016
Full results
North West (Hosted by Liverpool Uni
19 November 2016
Full results
South West (Hosted By Exeter Uni)
20 November 2016
Full results
Central (Hosted by Reading Uni)
26 November 2016
Full results
Welsh Indoor Rowing Champs
26 November 2016
 Full results
NI (Hosted by Queen’s Belfast)
27 November 2016
Full results

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now