GB juniors win annual match against France

hero__image

There were a host of impressive performances as the GB Rowing Team’s juniors won their annual U16 match against France in London Docklands on Sunday.

It is the third year running that GB has won the event, which provided the first taste of international competition for many of the current senior squad including Jess Eddie and Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell.

The overall match result of 10-3 to Britain – including five wins apiece for both the boys and girls – matched last year’s winning score in Nantes.

Team Manager CD Riches said: “The Great Britain team once again rose to the occasion in challenging head-wind conditions and had many fine, convincing wins.

“The match was followed by an impressive ‘Entente Cordiale’ dragon boat racing event, with both international teams mixed up to produce six crews of 17 paddlers. There was more fine racing and much improved language skills.

“The Royal Albert Docks again proved to be an ideal venue for the International match.”

The Entente Trophy, awarded by choice of the event jury, went to the French junior women’s pair.

The annual team match, held alternately in the UK and France, is a club-based event and provides a good target for clubs and schools to put crews together.

RESULTS AND WINNING TIMES

JM1x

1. Victor Kleshnev (Maidenhead RC) 6:20
2. France

JM2x

1. France 6:12
2. William Jacobs/Tom Smith (The Windsor Boys’ School BC)

JM4x

1. Chris Daniell/Sam Long/Matt Lucas/John Cooper (Marlow RC) 5.33
2. France

JM2-

1. France 6:18
2. Freddie Elwes/Joshua Bowesman-Jones (Radley College BC)

JM4-

1. Christian Hjortland-Marks/Henry Blois-Brooke/Hugo Oglina/Sebastian Newman (Shiplake College BC) 5:42
2. France

JM4+

1. Charlie Pearson/Thomas Shurman/Patrick Adams/Felix Drinkall/David Austen (cox) (Eton College BC) 5:43
2. France

JM8+

1. Casper Woods/Rufus Guy/Harry Orwell/Alex Waller (all St Paul’s School BC)/Luke Robinson/Alex Wythe/Hugo Durward/Tobias Schroder/Kelvin Pak (cox) (all Winchester College BC) 5:15
2. France

JW1x

1. Lucy Glover (Warrington RC) 7:42
2. France

JW2x

1. Hannah Stocks/Lucy Holgate (Nottingham RC) 6:52
2. France

JW4x

1. Ella Morgan/Lauren Kay/Clare Pearson/Florence Wiggins (Henley RC) 6:17
2. France

JW2-

1. India Somerside/Becky Neilson (Glasgow Academy) 6:44
2. France

JW4-

1. France 6:16
2. Lily Stimpson/Georgia Edwards/Charlotte Orr/Isabel Jonsson (Henley RC)

JW8+

1. Georgina Robinson Ranger/Charlotte Moss/Katy-Ann Claridge/Anna Roe (all Henley RC)/Siobhan Mottram/Charlotte Fennel/Georgia Dean/
Laurie Weatherall (all Marlow RC)/Rebecca Lister (cox) (Henley RC) 6:00
2. France

Reserve races

JM1x

1. Ben Simon (Marlow RC) 6:43
2. France

JW1x

1. France – no time recorded
2. Verity Cole (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now