Light men’s four are one of three GB Rowing Team afternoon heat winners

The lightweight men’s four of Mark Aldred, Peter and Richard Chambers and Chris Bartley were one of three heat winners but the stand-alone GB Olympic class heat victor in this afternoon’s session of the World Rowing Championships in Amsterdam.

Three of the four are already Olympic silver medalists in this event with Aldred a newcomer for 2014. They dominated their race to book a semi-final slot on Friday.

The open weight men’s double scull of John Collins and Jonny Walton came searingly close but learnt how cruel sport can be. They missed out on progression to the World Championships semi-finals by just four hundredths of a second after a stirring race which Germany won to take the only available semi spot.

Like the GB men’s eight, they will now race a repechage. The eight faced Germany, the Olympic Champions, in their heat and rallied in the second half to come back on the eventual winners but could not take the only qualifying spot for Sunday’s final. They and the third-placed French now race a repechage on Friday.

GB are the reigning men’s eight World Champions – a title they won in Korea last year for the first time in history. This year the top GB men are spread across the four and eight.

In the International Class events there were heat victories, though, for the men’s coxed pair of Alan Sinclair, Scott Durant and cox Henry Fieldman, taking them into Friday’s final, as well as for the lightweight men’s pair of Sam Scrimgeour and Jono Clegg moving them on to a semi-final.

Sinclair said it was a “good start” for the crew but there was ‘more to come’.

Earlier in the day the three GB Rowing Team para-rowing crews all won their heats to reach Thursday’s finals (see previous release for details). Tom Aggar and Rachel Morris won their single scull heats respectively and the coxed four came through a sizzling heat in which the USA streaked off but were reeled back and overhauled by the British quartet.

Zak Lee Green raced into the quarter-finals of the lightweight men’s single and the lightweight women’s quadruple scull missed out on progression and must seize their “second-chance” repechage to move on.

Tomorrow’s racing programme includes a first look at the GB Rowing Team women’s eight who open their campaign. The women’s quadruple scull will also race a repechage.

****************************************************************
For British viewers, the World Championships will be televised by the BBC with two hours of programming on Saturday 30 and Sunday 31 August on BBC 2. Transmission times are currently:

Saturday 30 August: BBC2 12.15 – 14.15 (UK time)
Sunday 31 August: BBC 2 11.50 – 13.45 (UK time)

There is a live race-tracker on www.worldrowing.com including video coverage in the latter stages of the event.

GB results and information will be tweeted via @gbrowingteam with the day’s round-ups at www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
RACE REPORTS

A roar went up from the following peloton of British coaches as John Collins and Jonny Walton crossed the line in their men’s double scull heat. They thought the GB double, new for 2014, had taken the win by the narrowest of margins after a stroke by stroke battle with Germany from 700m out.

As it happened, the eye had deceived and the clock said the win was for Germany by a mere four hundredths of a second. Collins and Walton timed their race to take on Stephan Krueger and Hans Gruhne as the race moved through the 1300m, urged on by the phalanx of GB coaches. It looked as if they might have clinched it with 100m to go but the Germans found enough to defend the early lead they had built.

Only one crew went through from this heat to the semi-finals so Walton and Collins now face a repechage on Wednesday with the focus being on re-charging their batteries in between.

The GB men’s eight will also race a repechage. Having trailed in the opening stages of their heat they rallied strongly to bite into the early lead set by the German Olympic Champions. They missed out ultimately but can take positives from the performance and fine-tune further in the repechages.

Alan Sinclair, Scott Durant and cox Henry Feldman were today the first GB men’s coxed pair to line up on a World Championships start line since 2001. On Friday they will race in the final of the event, having duly won their opening heat.

Only one crew could go through to the final from this heat. The Germans were the fastest starters but the GB boat was an inch or two ahead of them by 500m and then traded strokes to halfway until the GB boat eased away to lead by two seconds at halfway. Italy, meanwhile, came charging back into consideration and had enough to get past Germany to take second but not enough to catch the British trio who won in 7:01.60.

Eric Murray and Hamish Bond won the other heat. The New Zealanders are defending World Champions in the men’s pair and are doubling up here in the coxed event.

Sam Scrimgeour and Jono Clegg were next in acton for the GB Rowing Team. They made very short shrift of their heat to win in 6:57.19. Across the course, the host nation crew of Tim Weerkamp and Ivo de Graaf challenged early but were well down by halfway. Both crews go through to the semi-finals on Thursday. Chile were third.

The lightweight women’s quadruple scull of Ruth Walczak, Ellie Piggott, Brianna Stubbs and Charlotte Taylor will race a repechage on Wednesday . They found the pace a bit hot off the start in their heat today. Whilst they battled their way back to get a marginal overlap on China at 1250m gone, they remained fourth at the finish in 6:48.39.

In the repechage of the lightweight men’s single scull, Zak Lee-Green was a clear winner and now moves into the quarter-finals on Wednesday. Both Lee-Green and the lightweight women’s quadruple scull are recent recruits who have lots of potential and racing at a senior World Championships is a good experience for them.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
RESULTS

OPEN

MEN

Coxed Pair – Heat 1

1. Alan Sinclair/Scott Durant/Henry Fieldman (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:01.60
2. Sergio Canciani/Andrea Tranquilli/Andrea Riva (cox) (Italy) 7:08.58
3. Peter Kluge/Alexander Egler/Jonas Wiesen (cox) (Germany) 7:12.14
4. George Ellis/Christopher Cunningham-Reid/Timothy Webster (cox) (Australia) 7:13.09
5. Viktor Misyutkin/Lev Gritsenko/Pavel Safonkin (cox) (Russia) 7:27.16
6. Cedric Mousnier/Julien Montet/Badreddin Almadani (France) 7:31.08

Eight – Heat 1

1. Germany 5:37.37
2. Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell/Matthew Tarrant/William Satch/Matthew Gotrel/Pete Reed/Paul Bennett/
Tom Ransley/Constantine Louloudis/Phelan Hill (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:39.74
3. France 5:40.84
4. Australia 5:47.07
5. Belarus 5:50.07
6. Spain 5:58.23

Double scull – Heat 2

1. Hans Gruhne/Stephan Krueger (Germany) 6:19.28
2. John Collins/Jonathan Walton (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:19.32
3. Frank Steffensen/Sophus Johannesen (Denmark) 6:30.17
4. Thijs Van Luijk/Dirk Uittenbogaard (Netherlands) 6:34.25
5. Ruben Padilla Camara/Juan Garcia (Spain) 6:39.01
6. Gergely Papp/Bendeguz Petervari-Molnar (Hungary) 6:41.50

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Quadruple scull – Heat 2

1. Mirte Kraaijkamp/Elisabeth Woerner/Maaike Head/Ilse Paulis (Netherlands) 6:41.29
2. Laura Dunn/Sarah Pound/Maia Simmonds/Hannah Every-Hall (Australia) 6:43.98
3. Jing Liu/Tianyu Teng/Huan Zhang/Le Chen (China) 6:46.88
4. Ruth Walczak/Eleanor Piggott/Brianna Stubbs/Charlotte Taylor (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:48.39

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair – Heat 3

1. Jono Clegg/Sam Scrimgeour (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:57.19
2. Tim Weerkamp/Ivo De Graaf (Netherlands) 7:01.70
3. Felipe Oyarzun Zbinden/Barnardo Guerrero Diaz (Chile) 7:03.69
4. Omar Lopez Leriche/Jose Alberto Arriaga (Mexico) 7:07.99
5. Carlo Lauro/Agustin Campassi (Argentina) 7:18.63

Four – Heat 3

1. Mark Aldred/Peter Chambers/Richard Chambers/Chris Bartley (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:13.68
2. Joris Pijs/Jort van Gennep/Bjorn van den Ende/Timothee Heijbrock (Netherlands) 6:15.84
3. Anthony Fahden/William Daly/Edward King/Robin Prendes (USA) 6:25.60
4. Mikhail Belikov/Anton Kuranov/Aleksey Vikulin/Alexander Chaukin (Russia) 6:27.56
5. Yu Kataoka/Kenta Tadachi/Masato Kobayashi/Kiyotaka Ito (Japan) 6:30.31

Single scull – Repechage 2

1. Zak Lee-Green (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:48.79
2. Renzo Leon Garcia (Peru) 7:54.89
3. Badreddin Almadani (Qatar) 9:17.50

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CREW LISTS
World Rowing Championships 2014
(listed bow to stroke with cox)
Amsterdam, 24-31 August

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath RC/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)
Coaches: Robin Williams & Paul Thompson

Eight

Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Donna Etiebet (Sport Imperial BC/London/29.04.86)/
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Zoe Lee (Imperial College BC/Richmond, N. Yorks/15.12.85)/
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/15.06.88)/
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC/Southampton/22.08.91)/
Zoe de Toledo (cox) (Leander Club/London/17.07.87)
Coach: James Harris

Single scull

Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Coaches: Paul Thompson/Robin Williams

Quadruple scull

Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)/
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)/
Lucinda Gooderham (Leander Club/Norfolk/09.06.84)/

Coach: Nick Strange

Open women spares:

Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.88)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.03.91)/
Jessica Leyden (Hollingworth Lake RC/Burnley/22.02.95)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Coxed Pair

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88/
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Molesey BC/London/25.11.88
Coach: John West

Four

Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/10.02.89)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)
Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Eight

Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Matthew Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)/
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)/
Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/06.09.85)/
Constantine Louloudis (OUBC, London, 15/09/91)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Putney & Bedford/21.07.79)
Coaches: Christian Felkel & Jurgen Grobler

Double scull

John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.89)/
Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)
Coach: Mark Banks

Quadruple scull

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)/
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Open men’s spares

Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/
Phil Congdon (Molesey BC/Bury St Edmunds/06.06.89)
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)/
Kat Copeland (Tees RC/Ashington/01.12.90)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Quadruple scull

Ruth Walczak ((Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)/
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)/
Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Headington/13.07.91)/
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/Bedford/14.08.85)
Coach: Tom Evens

MEN

Pair

Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Kirriemuir/28.01.88)/
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)

Coach: Rob Morgan

Four

Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.87)/
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)/
Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Lightweight men’s spare:

Zak Lee Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.91)

Double scull

William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Creswell/30.08.89)
Coach: Darren Whiter

PARA SQUAD

Arms & Shoulders Men’s Single Scull
Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/Maidenhead/24.05.84)
Coach: Nick Baker

Arms & Shoulders Women’s Single Scull
Rachel Morris (Guildford RC/Farnham/25.04.70)
Coach: Nick Baker

Legs-Trunk -Arms Mixed Coxed Four
Grace Clough (Nottingham RC/Sheffield/ 21.06.91)/
Pamela Relph (Leander Club/Aylesbury/14.11.89)/
Dan Brown (Upper Thames RC/Reading/29.11.82)
James Fox (Univ of London/Peterborough/02.05.92)/
Oliver James (cox) (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/05.10.90)
Coach: Tom Dyson

MANAGEMENT AND TEAM SUPPORT
Performance

Sir David Tanner, Performance Director / Team Manager
Jürgen Grobler, Chief Coach Men
Paul Thompson, Chief Coach Women & Lightweights
Louise Kingsley, ATM – Para

Medical & Science

Ann Redgrave, Doctor
Liz Arnold, Physiotherapist
Roz Brawn, Physiotherapist
Sally Brown, Physiotherapist
Pat Dunleavy, Physiotherapist
Mark Homer, Physiologist

Media & Logistics

Maggie Netto, ATM – Admin
Maurice Hayes, ATM – Resources
John Tetley, Boatman
Caroline Searle, Press Officer

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
EVENT INFORMATION

The outline racing schedule is as follows. NB – rowing is an outdoor sport and timetables may change at the last minute due to weather conditions. For updated information please visit: www.worldrowing.com or follow us on twitter: @gbrowingteam.

Listed below in potential order of racing each day.

SUNDAY 24 August

13.30 – 18.00: Heats of the:

Lightweight men’s and women’s single scull (LM1x, LW1x)
Men’s and women’s pair, (M2-, W2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull (LM2x, LW2x)
Men’s four (M4-)
Men’s and women’s quadruple scull (M4x, W4x)
Men’s single scull

MONDAY 25 August

11.14 – 12.40 Heats of the:

Arms-only men’s and women’s single scull (ASM1x, ASW1x)
Trunk and arms double scull (TA2x)
Leg Trunks and Arms double scull (LTA2x)
Leg trunks and arms coxed four (LTA4+)

14.05 – 17.45 Heats or reps of the:

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s single scull (LM1x, LW1x)
Lightweight men’s and women’s quadruple scull (LM4x, LW4x)
Lightweight men’s double scull (LM2x)
Men’s and women’s double scull (M2x, W2x)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)
Women’s eight (W8+)
Men’s and women’s single scull (M1x, W1x)
Men’s eight (M8+)

TUESDAY 26 August

13.20 – 14.20 Repechages of the:

Arms-shoulders men’s and women’s single scull (ASM1x, ASW1x)
Trunk and Arms double scull (TA2x)
Legs Trunk and Arms double scull (LTA2x)
Leg trunk and arms coxed four (LTA4+)

15.22 – 15.45

Repechages of the:

Lightweight women’s single scull (Lw1x)
Women’s and men’s pair (W2-, M2-)
Lightweight women’s double scull (LW2x)
Men’s four (M4-)
Women’s and men’s quadruple sculls (M4x, W4x)

WEDNESDAY 27 August

11.44 – 12.10 B finals of:

Arms-shoulders women’s single scull (ASW1x)
Trunk-arms double scull (TA2x)
Leg trunk and arms double scull (LTA2x)
Leg trunk arms coxed four (LTA4+)

and: Semi-finals of:

Arms-shoulders men’s single scull (ASM1x)

14.18 – 17.45 Repechages or quarter-finals of:

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-)
Lightweight men’s single scull (LM1x)
Lightweight men’s and women’s quadruple scull (LM4x, LW4x)
Lightweight men’s double scull (LM2x)
Men’s and women’s double scull (M2x, W2x)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)
Women’s eight (W8+)
Men’s and women’s single scull (M1x, W1x)
Men’s eight (M8+)

THURSDAY 28 August

14.15 – 16.50 Semi-finals of:

Lightweight men’s and women’s single scull (LM1x, LW1x)
Women’s and men’s pair (W2-, M2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s single scull (LM2x, LW2x)
Men’ four (M4-)
Men’s quadruple scull (M4x)

17.30 – 18.40 Para-rowing FINALS

B final, arms shoulders men’s single scull (ASM1x)

followed by A Finals:

Arms shoulders women’s and men’s single scull (ASW1x, ASM1x)
Trunk Arms double scull (TA2x)
Leg, Trunks Arms double scull (LTA2x)
Leg trunks arms coxed four (LTA4+)

Friday 29 August

13.30 – 14.00 B finals of:

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s single scull (LM1x, LW1x)
Lighwteight men’s and women’s quadruple scull (LM4x, LW4x)

14.15 – 15.45 Semi-finals of:

Men’s and women’s double scull (M2x, W2x)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)
Men’s and women’s single scull (M1x, W1x)

16.00 – 17.45 FINALS of:

Women’s four (W4-)
Men’s coxed pair (M2+)
Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s single scull (LM1x, LW1x)
Lightweight men’s and women’s quadruple scull (LM4x, LW4x)
Lightweight men’s eight (LM8+)

SATURDAY 30 August

10.33 – 11.33 B Finals of:

Women’s and men’s pair (M2-, W2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull (LM2x, LW2x)
Men’s four (M4-)
Women’s and men’s quarduple scull (M4x, W4x)

13.33 – 15.03 FINALS of:

Women’s and men’s pair (W2-, M2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull (LM2x, LW2x)
Men’s four (M4-)
Women’s and men’s quadruple scull (W4x, M4x)

SUNDAY 31 August

10.33 – 11.35 B Finals of:

Men’s and women’s double scull (M2x, W2x)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)
Women’s eight (W8+)
Men’s and women’s single scull (M1x, W1x)
Men’s eight (M8+)

13.03 – 14.33 FINALS OF:

Men’s and women’s double scull (M2x, W2x)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)
Women’s eight (W8+)
Men’s and women’s single scull (M1x, W1x)
Men’s eight (M8+)

Closing ceremony

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
GB ROWING TEAM 2013 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS MEDALS

2013 World Championships Medals, Korea.

Total medals won: 8 (3 golds, 5 bronzes)
Olympic class medals won: 2 golds, 3 bronzes
International class medals won: 2 bronzes
Paralympic class medals won: 1 gold

Women’s Pair – GOLD
Helen Glover, Polly Swann

Men’s Eight – GOLD
Daniel Ritchie, Tom Ransley, Alex Gregory, Pete ReedMohamed Sbihi, Andrew Triggs Hodge, George Nash, Will SatchPhelan Hill (cox)

Men’s Quadruple Scull – BRONZE
Graeme Thomas, Sam Townsend, Charles Cousins, Peter Lambert

Lightweight Men’s Four – BRONZE
Adam Freeman-Pask, Will Fletcher, Jonno Clegg, Chris Bartley

Lightweight Men’s Double Scull – BRONZE
Richard Chambers, Peter Chambers

Legs, Trunk and Arms Mixed Coxed Four – GOLD
Pamela Relph, Naomi Riches, Oliver Hester, James Fox, Oliver James (cox)

Lightweight Women’s Single Scull – BRONZE
Ruth Walczak

Lightweight Men’s Pair – BRONZE 
Sam Scrimgeour, Mark Aldred

For further historical medal data: https://www.britishrowing.org/gb-rowing-team/events/world-championships

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office at Matchtight Ltd on (01225) 384211 or [email protected] or [email protected]

For pictures please e-mail [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

=================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier. SAS Analytics is the Official Analytics Partner of British Rowing and the GB Rowing Team

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now