Regional Directory

Welcome to the Regional Directory. England is divided up into specific British Rowing regions that have their own rowing council with representatives who sit on the governing body’s national committees. 

The Regional Representatives and Rowing Council present your views to British Rowing, so you are encouraged to engage with them. The Regional Representatives listed below are entitled to vote at all General Meetings held by British Rowing.

East Midlands
Websiteeastmidlandsrowing.co.uk
East Midlands Rowing CouncilChair and Regional Representative: Anne Hock
Secretary: Peter Boyes
Regional Coaching Representative: Joshua Rhodes-Hook
East Midlands:
Website
eastmidlandsrowing.co.uk
East Midlands:
East Midlands Rowing Council
Chair and Regional Representative: Anne Hock
Secretary: Peter Boyes
Regional Coaching Representative: Joshua Rhodes-Hook
Eastern
Websiteeasternregionrowing.org.uk/
Eastern Rowing CouncilChair and Regional Representative: Seb Walker
Secretary: Andrew Blit
Regional Representatives: Vacant / Helen Middleton
Regional Coaching Representative: Tracy Muir
Eastern:
Website
easternregionrowing.org.uk/
Eastern:
Eastern Rowing Council
Chair and Regional Representative: Seb Walker
Secretary: Andrew Blit
Regional Representatives: Vacant / Helen Middleton
Regional Coaching Representative: Tracy Muir
Northern
Websitenerowing.com/
Northern Rowing CouncilChair and Regional Representative: Helen McMillan
Secretary: Colin Percy
Regional Representative: Gabrielle Moore
Regional Coaching Representative: Eddie Bryant
Northern:
Website
nerowing.com/
Northern:
Northern Rowing Council
Chair and Regional Representative: Helen McMillan
Secretary: Colin Percy
Regional Representative: Gabrielle Moore
Regional Coaching Representative: Eddie Bryant
North West
Websitenwrowing.com/
Twittertwitter.com/NorthWestRowing
North West Rowing CouncilChair and Regional Representative: Heidi Hackett
Secretary: Jim Hill
Regional Representatives: / Paul Jackson
Regional Coaching Representative: Jo Jones
North West:
Website
nwrowing.com/
North West:
Twitter
twitter.com/NorthWestRowing
North West:
North West Rowing Council
Chair and Regional Representative: Heidi Hackett
Secretary: Jim Hill
Regional Representatives: / Paul Jackson
Regional Coaching Representative: Jo Jones
Thames
Websitethames-rrc.org/
Thames Rowing CouncilChair and Regional Representative: Leigh Curtis Green
Secretary: vacant
Regional Representatives:
TU1 – Isis-Cherwell – Caitlin Armstrong
TU2 – Kennet-Thame – Adrian Champion
TU3 – Wye-Colne – Ed Phillips
TU4 – Wey-Mole – Stephen Drury
TL5 – Crane-Brent – Peter Brett
TL6 – Bollo-Stamford –Stephen Aitkin
TL7 – Beverly-Wandle – Rob Fellowes
TSE8 – Darenth-Medway – Jamie Macdonald
Regional Coaching Representative: Andrea Worley 
Thames:
Website
thames-rrc.org/
Thames:
Thames Rowing Council
Chair and Regional Representative: Leigh Curtis Green
Secretary: vacant
Regional Representatives:
TU1 – Isis-Cherwell – Caitlin Armstrong
TU2 – Kennet-Thame – Adrian Champion
TU3 – Wye-Colne – Ed Phillips
TU4 – Wey-Mole – Stephen Drury
TL5 – Crane-Brent – Peter Brett
TL6 – Bollo-Stamford –Stephen Aitkin
TL7 – Beverly-Wandle – Rob Fellowes
TSE8 – Darenth-Medway – Jamie Macdonald
Regional Coaching Representative: Andrea Worley 
Wessex and South East Coast
Websitefacebook.com/wessexrowing
Wessex and South East Coast Rowing CouncilChair and Regional Representative: Brett Bader
Secretary: Jeff Watling
Regional Coaching Representative: Brett Bader
Wessex and South East Coast:
Website
facebook.com/wessexrowing
Wessex and South East Coast:
Wessex and South East Coast Rowing Council
Chair and Regional Representative: Brett Bader
Secretary: Jeff Watling
Regional Coaching Representative: Brett Bader
West
West Rowing CouncilChair and Regional Representative: Jane Perry
Secretary: Bob Board
Regional Coaching Representative: Ray Bedder (sliding seat), Pat Morris (fixed seat)
West:
West Rowing Council
Chair and Regional Representative: Jane Perry
Secretary: Bob Board
Regional Coaching Representative: Ray Bedder (sliding seat), Pat Morris (fixed seat)
West Midlands
Websitewestmidlandsrowing.co.uk
West Midlands Rowing CouncilChair: Christopher Anton
Secretary and Regional Representative: Jennifer Cary
Regional Representative: Simon Edwards
Regional Coaching Representative: Kat Carlyle
West Midlands:
Website
westmidlandsrowing.co.uk
West Midlands:
West Midlands Rowing Council
Chair: Christopher Anton
Secretary and Regional Representative: Jennifer Cary
Regional Representative: Simon Edwards
Regional Coaching Representative: Kat Carlyle
Wiltshire, Avon, Gloucestershire and Somerset (WAGS)
The Wilts, Avon, Glos and Somerset Rowing CouncilChair: William Sardar
Secretary: [Vacant]
Regional Representative: Julien Tavener
Regional Coaching Representative: TBC
Wiltshire, Avon, Gloucestershire and Somerset (WAGS):
The Wilts, Avon, Glos and Somerset Rowing Council
Chair: William Sardar
Secretary: [Vacant]
Regional Representative: Julien Tavener
Regional Coaching Representative: TBC
Yorkshire
Websiteyorkshirerowing.co.uk/
Yorkshire Rowing CouncilChair and Regional Representative: Celia Hickson
Regional Coaching Representative: Meri Middleton
Yorkshire:
Website
yorkshirerowing.co.uk/
Yorkshire:
Yorkshire Rowing Council
Chair and Regional Representative: Celia Hickson
Regional Coaching Representative: Meri Middleton

For a list of regional rowing safety contacts please see our Rowing Safety Contacts page.

More in this section

Club Governance

Governance covers the organisational structure of the club and how decisions are made and implemented

View Content

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU).

View Content

Stay up to date...

widget__hero__image
Get the latest rowing news, tips, event info and updates straight to your inbox.

Sign up now!