Gold and silver for GB Rowing Team on first day of Worlds finals

The GB Rowing Team’s won two medals today on the opening day of finals at the 2014 World Rowing Championships.

Pamela Relph, Grace Clough, Dan Brown and James Fox, coxed by Oliver James, retained the nation’s World Championships para-rowing mixed coxed four title in style, coming home ahead of the USA by over five seconds.

They dominated the race from the outset, blasting off the start and never looking back.

“It gets more exciting to win each year”, said Paralympic Champion Pamela Relph after the win. ‘This event moves on every year”.

“It’s been a tough year with so much competition to win seats in the boat”, said James Fox. “So it feels fantastic to win”.

“I’m stunned. I don’t know what to say. It was all a bit of a blur”, said Clough who a year ago had not even been in a boat.

“We just went out there and did what we had to do”, said Dan Brown.

Tom Aggar added a silver – his first major podium since 2011 – in the arms-only single scull. Aggar was drawn alongside Erik Horrie of Australia, the reigning World Champion, in today’s final in an event in which Aggar was crowned the sport’s inaugural Parlaympic champion in 2008.

As the race unfurled Horrie moved out to an early lead with Aggar back in fourth and the American Steven Haxton showing well. By halfway Aggar was battling to get back into the medal zone and at halfway he was third by a whisker from his Russian nemesis Alexey Chuvashev in second.

In the final phases Aggar threw all of his being into getting ahead of Chuvashev and succeeded to take the silver in 4:53.41 – his first major Championships medal since 2011.

“It feels very good. It’s been a while now since I’ve been on the podium”, said Aggar. “I obviously wanted to put pressure on Erik and it feels good to have got ahead of the Russian”.

Asked about the difference since last year Aggar said: “I think I’ve got the best of both worlds with our coaches Tom and Nick. There’s a mix of ideas there and we have a really good team at the moment”.

“It was excellent to see the four win in such emphatic style and Tom has made outstanding progress this season to be at the top of his game and win that silver medal”, said Sir David Tanner, GB Rowing Team Performance Director, Sir David Tanner.

Norway’s Birgit Skarstein, as expected after the results of the earlier rounds, took a big lead in the opening half of the women’s arms-shoulder single scull final at the World Championships today.

The GB Rowing Team’s Rachel Morris, in her debut final at this level, was unable to stick with the leaders’ pace and found herself locked in a battle with the reigning Paralympic champion Alla Lysenko for fourth.

Morris, who transferred only recently to rowing from hand-cycling in which she is a Paralympic champion, narrowly missed out and took fifth in 5:43.94 to Lysenko’s 5:43.02.

Skarstein won by a significant margin with Moran Samuel of Israel in second and Liudmila Vauchok of Belarus in third.

****************************************************************
For British viewers, the event will be televised by the BBC with two hours of programming on Saturday 30 and Sunday 31 August on BBC 2. Transmission times are currently:

Saturday 30 August: BBC2 12.15 – 14.15 (UK time)
Sunday 31 August: BBC 2 11.50 – 13.45 (UK time)

There is a live race-tracker on www.worldrowing.com including video coverage in the latter stages of the event.

GB results and information will be tweeted via @gbrowingteam with the day’s round-ups at www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
RESULTS
(events featuring GB Crews only. Full results at: wwwworldrowing.com)

PARA- ROWING FINAL RESULTS

WOMEN

Arms-shoulders single scull – Final A

1. Birgit Skarstein (Norway) 5:22.12
2. Moran Samuel (Israel) 5:33.86
3. Liudmila Vauchok (Belarus) 5:39.10
4. Alla Lysenko (Ukraine) 5:43.02
5. Rachel Morris (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:43.94
6. Sandra Khumalo (South Africa) 5:56.12

MEN

Arms-shoulders single scull – Final A

1. Erik Horrie (Australia) 4:50.68
2. Tom Aggar (GREAT BRITAIN) 4:53.41
3. Alexey Chuvashev (Russia) 4:58.96
4. Steven Haxton (USA) 4:59.97
5. Fabrizio Caselli (Italy) 5:09.85
6. Luciano Luna De Oliveira (Brazil) 5:17.26

MIXED

Legs-trunk-arms mixed four – Final A

1. Grace Clough/Pamela Relph/Daniel Brown/James Fox/Oliver James (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN)
3:20.45
2. Jaclyn Smith/Richard Vandergrift/Zachary Burns/Danielle Hansen/Jennifer Sichel (cox)
(USA) 3:25.49
3. Lucilla Aglioti/Valentine Grassi/Tommaso Schettino/Omar Airolo/Giuseppe Di Capua (cox)
(Italy) 3:30.39
4. Lucy Perold/Shannon Murray/Clifford Andrews/Dieter Rosslee/Willie Morgan (cox) (South Africa)
3:35.58
5. Ana Paula De Souza/Norma Balzacchi/Jairo Klug/Erik De Silva Lima/Jucelino Da Silva (cox)
(Brazil) 3:38.78
6. Celine Aubert/Anna-Laure Frappart/Fabien Saint-Lannes/Guillaume Lemire/Lise Joubert (cox)
(France) 3:44.09

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CREW LISTS
World Rowing Championships 2014
(listed bow to stroke with cox)
Amsterdam, 24-31 August

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath RC/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)
Coaches: Robin Williams & Paul Thompson

Eight

Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Donna Etiebet (Sport Imperial BC/London/29.04.86)/
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Zoe Lee (Imperial College BC/Richmond, N. Yorks/15.12.85)/
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/15.06.88)/
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC/Southampton/22.08.91)/
Zoe de Toledo (cox) (Leander Club/London/17.07.87)
Coach: James Harris

Single scull

Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Coaches: Paul Thompson/Robin Williams

Quadruple scull

Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)/
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)/
Lucinda Gooderham (Leander Club/Norfolk/09.06.84)/

Coach: Nick Strange

Open women spares:

Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.88)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.03.91)/
Jessica Leyden (Hollingworth Lake RC/Burnley/22.02.95)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Coxed Pair

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88/
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Molesey BC/London/25.11.88
Coach: John West

Four

Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/10.02.89)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)
Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Eight

Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Matthew Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)/
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)/
Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/06.09.85)/
Constantine Louloudis (OUBC, London, 15/09/91)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Putney & Bedford/21.07.79)
Coaches: Christian Felkel & Jurgen Grobler

Double scull

John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.89)/
Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)
Coach: Mark Banks

Quadruple scull

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)/
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Open men’s spares

Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/
Phil Congdon (Molesey BC/Bury St Edmunds/06.06.89)
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)/
Kat Copeland (Tees RC/Ashington/01.12.90)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Quadruple scull

Ruth Walczak ((Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)/
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)/
Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Headington/13.07.91)/
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/Bedford/14.08.85)
Coach: Tom Evens

MEN

Pair

Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Kirriemuir/28.01.88)/
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)

Coach: Rob Morgan

Four

Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.87)/
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)/
Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Lightweight men’s spare:

Zak Lee Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.91)

Double scull

William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Creswell/30.08.89)
Coach: Darren Whiter

PARA SQUAD

Arms & Shoulders Men’s Single Scull
Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/Maidenhead/24.05.84)
Coach: Nick Baker

Arms & Shoulders Women’s Single Scull
Rachel Morris (Guildford RC/Farnham/25.04.70)
Coach: Nick Baker

Legs-Trunk -Arms Mixed Coxed Four
Grace Clough (Nottingham RC/Sheffield/ 21.06.91)/
Pamela Relph (Leander Club/Aylesbury/14.11.89)/
Dan Brown (Upper Thames RC/Reading/29.11.82)
James Fox (Univ of London/Peterborough/02.05.92)/
Oliver James (cox) (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/05.10.90)
Coach: Tom Dyson

MANAGEMENT AND TEAM SUPPORT
Performance

Sir David Tanner, Performance Director / Team Manager
Jürgen Grobler, Chief Coach Men
Paul Thompson, Chief Coach Women & Lightweights
Louise Kingsley, ATM – Para

Medical & Science

Ann Redgrave, Doctor
Liz Arnold, Physiotherapist
Roz Brawn, Physiotherapist
Sally Brown, Physiotherapist
Pat Dunleavy, Physiotherapist
Mark Homer, Physiologist

Media & Logistics

Maggie Netto, ATM – Admin
Maurice Hayes, ATM – Resources
John Tetley, Boatman
Caroline Searle, Press Officer

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
EVENT INFORMATION

The outline racing schedule is as follows. NB – rowing is an outdoor sport and timetables may change at the last minute due to weather conditions. For updated information please visit: www.worldrowing.com or follow us on twitter: @gbrowingteam.

Listed below in potential order of racing each day.

SUNDAY 24 August

13.30 – 18.00: Heats of the:

Lightweight men’s and women’s single scull (LM1x, LW1x)
Men’s and women’s pair, (M2-, W2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull (LM2x, LW2x)
Men’s four (M4-)
Men’s and women’s quadruple scull (M4x, W4x)
Men’s single scull

MONDAY 25 August

11.14 – 12.40 Heats of the:

Arms-only men’s and women’s single scull (ASM1x, ASW1x)
Trunk and arms double scull (TA2x)
Leg Trunks and Arms double scull (LTA2x)
Leg trunks and arms coxed four (LTA4+)

14.05 – 17.45 Heats or reps of the:

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s single scull (LM1x, LW1x)
Lightweight men’s and women’s quadruple scull (LM4x, LW4x)
Lightweight men’s double scull (LM2x)
Men’s and women’s double scull (M2x, W2x)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)
Women’s eight (W8+)
Men’s and women’s single scull (M1x, W1x)
Men’s eight (M8+)

TUESDAY 26 August

13.20 – 14.20 Repechages of the:

Arms-shoulders men’s and women’s single scull (ASM1x, ASW1x)
Trunk and Arms double scull (TA2x)
Legs Trunk and Arms double scull (LTA2x)
Leg trunk and arms coxed four (LTA4+)

15.22 – 15.45

Repechages of the:

Lightweight women’s single scull (Lw1x)
Women’s and men’s pair (W2-, M2-)
Lightweight women’s double scull (LW2x)
Men’s four (M4-)
Women’s and men’s quadruple sculls (M4x, W4x)

WEDNESDAY 27 August

11.44 – 12.10 B finals of:

Arms-shoulders women’s single scull (ASW1x)
Trunk-arms double scull (TA2x)
Leg trunk and arms double scull (LTA2x)
Leg trunk arms coxed four (LTA4+)

and: Semi-finals of:

Arms-shoulders men’s single scull (ASM1x)

14.18 – 17.45 Repechages or quarter-finals of:

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-)
Lightweight men’s single scull (LM1x)
Lightweight men’s and women’s quadruple scull (LM4x, LW4x)
Lightweight men’s double scull (LM2x)
Men’s and women’s double scull (M2x, W2x)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)
Women’s eight (W8+)
Men’s and women’s single scull (M1x, W1x)
Men’s eight (M8+)

THURSDAY 28 August

14.15 – 16.50 Semi-finals of:

Lightweight men’s and women’s single scull (LM1x, LW1x)
Women’s and men’s pair (W2-, M2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s single scull (LM2x, LW2x)
Men’ four (M4-)
Men’s quadruple scull (M4x)

17.30 – 18.40 Para-rowing FINALS

B final, arms shoulders men’s single scull (ASM1x)

followed by A Finals:

Arms shoulders women’s and men’s single scull (ASW1x, ASM1x)
Trunk Arms double scull (TA2x)
Leg, Trunks Arms double scull (LTA2x)
Leg trunks arms coxed four (LTA4+)

Friday 29 August

13.30 – 14.00 B finals of:

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s single scull (LM1x, LW1x)
Lighwteight men’s and women’s quadruple scull (LM4x, LW4x)

14.15 – 15.45 Semi-finals of:

Men’s and women’s double scull (M2x, W2x)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)
Men’s and women’s single scull (M1x, W1x)

16.00 – 17.45 FINALS of:

Women’s four (W4-)
Men’s coxed pair (M2+)
Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s single scull (LM1x, LW1x)
Lightweight men’s and women’s quadruple scull (LM4x, LW4x)
Lightweight men’s eight (LM8+)

SATURDAY 30 August

10.33 – 11.33 B Finals of:

Women’s and men’s pair (M2-, W2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull (LM2x, LW2x)
Men’s four (M4-)
Women’s and men’s quarduple scull (M4x, W4x)

13.33 – 15.03 FINALS of:

Women’s and men’s pair (W2-, M2-)
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull (LM2x, LW2x)
Men’s four (M4-)
Women’s and men’s quadruple scull (W4x, M4x)

SUNDAY 31 August

10.33 – 11.35 B Finals of:

Men’s and women’s double scull (M2x, W2x)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)
Women’s eight (W8+)
Men’s and women’s single scull (M1x, W1x)
Men’s eight (M8+)

13.03 – 14.33 FINALS OF:

Men’s and women’s double scull (M2x, W2x)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)
Women’s eight (W8+)
Men’s and women’s single scull (M1x, W1x)
Men’s eight (M8+)

Closing ceremony

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
GB ROWING TEAM 2013 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS MEDALS

2013 World Championships Medals, Korea.

Total medals won: 8 (3 golds, 5 bronzes)
Olympic class medals won: 2 golds, 3 bronzes
International class medals won: 2 bronzes
Paralympic class medals won: 1 gold

Women’s Pair – GOLD
Helen Glover, Polly Swann

Men’s Eight – GOLD
Daniel Ritchie, Tom Ransley, Alex Gregory, Pete ReedMohamed Sbihi, Andrew Triggs Hodge, George Nash, Will SatchPhelan Hill (cox)

Men’s Quadruple Scull – BRONZE
Graeme Thomas, Sam Townsend, Charles Cousins, Peter Lambert

Lightweight Men’s Four – BRONZE
Adam Freeman-Pask, Will Fletcher, Jonno Clegg, Chris Bartley

Lightweight Men’s Double Scull – BRONZE
Richard Chambers, Peter Chambers

Legs, Trunk and Arms Mixed Coxed Four – GOLD
Pamela Relph, Naomi Riches, Oliver Hester, James Fox, Oliver James (cox)

Lightweight Women’s Single Scull – BRONZE
Ruth Walczak

Lightweight Men’s Pair – BRONZE
Sam Scrimgeour, Mark Aldred

For further historical medal data: https://www.britishrowing.org/gb-rowing-team/events/world-championships

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office at Matchtight Ltd on (01225) 384211 or [email protected] or [email protected]

For pictures please e-mail [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

=================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier. SAS Analytics is the Official Analytics Partner of British Rowing and the GB Rowing Team

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now