Successful world cup morning for GB Rowing Team

Eight GB Rowing Team boats moved into semi-finals and one into the quarter-finals from the morning’s world cup heats session on the sparkling water of Lake Aiguebelette in Savoie, France.

Of those crews, six were the fastest against the clock in the time-trial format being used here as a one-off rather than the more usual side-by-side racing.

The women’s pair of Helen Glover, reunited here with her 2012 gold-medal winning partner, and Heather Stanning came home over eight seconds quicker than their nearest challenger, from the USA.

The second women’s pair of Olivia Carnegie Brown and Monica Relph were also heat winners.

Four of the five GB lightweight boats that could progress to the semis or quarters here won their heats. This included the two women’s lightweight doubles, the light men’s double and Ruth Walczak, the 2013 World Championships single scull bronze medallist, who has returned to action here.

The two open men’s doubles were involved in time-trials from which only the top boat progressed to the semis. John Collins and Jonny Walton and the young, new crew of Angus Groom and Jack Beaumont will therefore race repechages later today.

This session will culminate in the early evening with the repechage of the arms-shoulders women’s single scull in which Rachel Morris, the Paralympic champion cyclist-turned-rower, who is making her debut here in France will attempt to reach her first world cup final.

For seven crews there was an option to test the course in time-trials designed to seed tomorrow’s heats. They were the two open weight men’s fours, the open men’s quad and eight, the lightweight men’s pair and four and the women’s quad. A similar race for the women’s eight was designed to seed Sunday’s final.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
RACE REPORTS

All of the heats at the world cup were raced as time-trials today with the world rowing federation practising the format that would be used at future major events should there be adverse weather conditions.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB crews only. Full results: www.worldrowing.com)

OPEN

WOMEN

HEATS (RACED AS TIME-TRIALS)

Pair – Heat 1

1. Victoria Opitz/Meghan Musnicki (USA) 7:09.850
2. Louise Trappitt/Rebecca Scown (New Zealand) 7:15.17
3. Monica Relph/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 7:18.83
4. Constanze Siering/Miriam Davids (Germany) 7:20.85
5. Marie Le Nepvou/Melanie Cornille (France)

Pair – Heat 3

1. Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:02.69
2. Amandamandy Polk/Lauren Schmetterling (USA)
3. Min Zhang/Tian Miao (China) 7:12.03
4. Megan Kalmoe/Kerry Simmonds (USA) 7:12.57
5. Erika Buetler/Ladina Meier (Switzerland) 7:28.78

Double scull – Heat 1

1. Ekaterina Karsten/Yuliya Bichyk (Belarus) 6:51.94
2. Frances Houghton/Victoria Thornley (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:54.71
3. Yuwei Wang/Weiwei Zhu (China) 6:57.09
4. Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino/Daphne Socha (France) 7:07.40
5. Monika Dukarska/Eimear Moran (Ireland) 7:12.42

OPEN

MEN

HEATS (raced as time trials)

Pair – Heat 1

1. Eric Murray/Hamish Bond (New Zealand) 6:21.80
2. Matthew Gotrel/Paul Bennett (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:35.41
3. Agustin Diaz/Joaquin Iwan (Argentina) 6:39.80
4. Patrick Loliger Salas/Leopoldo Tejada Rios (Mexico)
5. Igor Lucic/Luka Dordevic (Azerbaijan) 6:45.95

Double scull – Heat 2

1. Aleksandar Aleksandrov/Boris Yotov (Azerbaijan) 6:15.97
2. John Collins/Jonathan Walton (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:16.93
3. Andrei Jamsa/Tonu Endrekson (Estonia) 6:21.87
4. Gergely Papp/Bendeguz Petervari-Molnar (Hungary) 6:22.49
5. Ganggang Li/Liang Zhang (China) 6:22.81
6. Milos Vasic/Radoje Deric (Serbia) 6:24.38

Double scull – Heat 4

1. Jakob Nils Hoff/Kjetil Borch (Norway) 6:14.18
2. James McRae/Alexander Belonogoff (Australia) 6:16.24
3. Michael Wilkinson/Steven Vanknotsenburg (Canada) 6:26.55
4. Julius Hirtzberger/Camillo Franek (Austria) 6:49.00
5. Angus Groom/Jack Beaumont (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 7:17.94

HEATS (raced as TIME TRIALS)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull – Heat 3

1. Ruth Walczak (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:56.87
2. Marie-Louise Draeger (Germany) 7:57.20
3. Ka Man Lee (China) 8:03.86
4. Amina Rouba (Algeria) 8:07.70

Double scull – Heat 2

1. Imogen Walsh/Katherine Copeland (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:02.44
2. Devery Karz/Michelle Secher (USA) 7:07.21
3. Claire Lambe/Denise Walsh (Ireland) 7:08.05
4. Montserrat Garcia/Analicia Ramirez (Mexico) 7:20.55
5. Iryna Liaskova/Alena Kryvasheyenka (Belarus) 7:20.95

Double scull – Heat 3

1. Eleanor Piggott/Charlotte Taylor (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 7:05.56
2. Ella Flecker/Alice McNamara (Australia) 7:08.54
3. Karina Wilvers/Lucia Palermo (Argentina) 7:11.15
4. Beatriz Cardoso/Fabiana Beltrame (Brazil) 7:11.88
5. Itzama Medina Pineda/Lila Perez Rul (Mexico0 7:19.52

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

HEATS (raced as time-trials)

Single scull – Heat 3

1. Paul O’Donovan (Ireland) 7:11.34
2. Zak Lee-Green (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:15.60
3. Aymen Mejri (Tunisia) 7:18.72
4. Chun Shek Leung (China) 7:28.18
5. Kamel Ait Daoud (Algeria) 7:41.29

Double scull – Heat 5

1. William Fletcher/Jamie Kirkwood (GREAT BRTAIN) 6:27.65
2. Andrej Bendtsen/Henrik Stephansen (Denmark) 6:29.04
3. Jan Vetesnik/Ondrej Vetesnik (Czech Republic) 6:29.33
4. Bin Tian/Deming King (China) 6:35.85
5. Chaouki Dries/Mohamed Garidi (Algeria) 6:51.36

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CREW LISTS

CREW LISTS

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair – Boat 1

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath RC/Penzance/17.06.1986)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.1985)
Coaches: Robin Williams & Paul Thompson

Pair – Boat 2

Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.1988)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.03.1991)

Eight

Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.1988)/
Zoe Lee (Imperial College BC/Richmond, N. Yorks/15.12.1985)/
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.1984)/
Donna Etiebet (Sport Imperial BC/London/29.04.1986)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.1982)/
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/15.06.1988)/
Caragh McMurty (Reading Univ BC/Southampton/22.08.1991)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.1984)/
Zoe de Toledo (cox) (Leander Club/London/17.07.1987)
Coach: James Harris

Double scull

Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.1980)
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.1987)
Coaches: Paul Thompson & Robin Williams

Quadruple scull

Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.1982)
Lucinda Gooderham (Leander Club/Norfolk/09.06.1984)
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.1987)
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.1988)
Coach: Nick Strange

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Matthew Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.1989)/
Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)
Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Four – Boat 1

Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.1984)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.1988)/
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/10.02.1989)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.1979)
Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Four – Boat 2

Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.1990)/
Phil Congdon (Molesey BC/Bury St Edmunds/06.06.1989)/
Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)/
Dan Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87)
Coaches: Christian Felkel & Rob Dauncey

Eight

Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.1988)
Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.1985)
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.1988)
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.1983)
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.1981)
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.1987)
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.1990)
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.1989)
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Imperial College BC/Barnes, London/25.11.1988)
Coaches: Christian Felkel & Rob Dauncey

Double scull – Boat 1

John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.1989)/
Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.1990)
Coach: Mark Banks

Double scull – Boat 2

Jack Beaumont(Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)/
Angus Groom (Leander Club/Glasgow/16.06.92)
Coach: Matthew Beechey

Quadruple scull

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.1988)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.1985)/
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.1988)/
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.1986)
Coach: Paul Stannard

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Ruth Walczak ((Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull – Boat 1

Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.1984)/
Kat Copeland (Tees RC/Ashington/01.12.1990)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull – Boat 2

Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)/
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/Bedford/14.08.1985)
Coach: Tom Evens

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.1989)/
Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Forfar/28.01.1988)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Four

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.1990)/
Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.1987)/
Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.1985)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.1984)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Single scull (racing spare)

Zak Lee Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.91)

Double scull

William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.1989)
Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Creswell/30.08.1989)
Coach: Darren Whiter

PARA-ROWING CREWS

MEN

Arms-only Single Scull (ASM1x)

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/Maidenhead/24.05.1984)
Coach: Nick Baker

WOMEN

Arms-only single scull (ASW1x)

Rachel Morris (Guildford RC/Farnham/25.04.1970)
Coach: Nick Baker

MIXED

Legs-trunks-arms mixed coxed four (LTAMix4+)

Grace Clough (Nottingham RC/Sheffield/ 21.06.1991)/
Pamela Relph (Leander Club/Aylesbury/14.11.89)/
James Fox (Univ of London/Peterborough/02.05.92)/
Oliver Hester (Henley RC/Henley-on-Thames/18.02.90)/
Oliver James (cox) (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/05.10.90)
Coach: Tom Dyson

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
THE SEASON AHEAD

GB Rowing Team Diary Dates for 2014
June

11

Announcement of GB Para-Rowing crews for the World Cup, Caversham

20-22

World Cup II, Aiguebelette, France (includes para-rowing)

July

2-6

Henley Royal Regatta – Some GBRT crews to compete

12-13

World Cup III, Lucerne, Switzerland

17 – NOTE NEW DATE

Announcement of GB Rowing Team crews for the World Championships – venue TBC

23-27

World U23 Championships, Varese, Italy

August

6-10

World Junior Championships, Hamburg, Germany

16-28

World Youth Olympic Games, Nanjing, China

24 – 31

World Championships, Amsterdam

September

13-14

World University Championships, Gravelines, France (U23s only)

October

19-20

British Championships – GB Rowing Team participation

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office at Matchtight Ltd on (01225) 384211 or [email protected] or [email protected]

For pictures please e-mail [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

=================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier. SAS Analytics is the Official Analytics Partner of British Rowing and the GB Rowing Team

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now