GB’s top rowers ready to compete for top spots at Final Olympic Trials

80 athletes are set to race this weekend at the Redgrave Pinsent Rowing Lake

hero__image

Karen Bennett and Holly Norton at GB Rowing Team Senior & U23 Trials (Naomi Baker)

With the Olympic Games just over four months away, the all-important seat selection is getting ever closer. The Final Olympic Trials, which are taking place this Friday and Saturday (13-14 March), mark the final formal stage of the trials process for the 2020 season, where GB’s top rowers will be looking to take the coveted top spots and stake their claim on one of those all-important Olympic seats.

The 2019 Final Trials saw James Rudkin and Josh Bugajski and Karen Bennett and Holly Norton take the top spots in the pairs, with Vicky Thornley and Graeme Thomas winning the battle of the singles. Imogen Grant will be looking to defend her win in the lightweight single sculls, with Jamie Copus hoping to move up to the top lightweight men’s spot following Will Fletcher‘s retirement.

The first assessment of the 2019/20 season was a 5km time trial in Boston, Lincolnshire: Jacob Dawson and Tom Ford came out top of the men’s pairs with Rebecca Shorten and Rowan McKellar leading the women; Tom Barras and Vicky Thornley took the wins for the singles and Sam Mottram and Imogen Grant came out top of the lightweights.

How to follow the action

Given the current situation with coronavirus (COVID-19), we have regrettably had to take the decision to restrict any external visitors (including media outlets) to Caversham for the Final Olympic Trials.

We will be working hard to provide live updates, photos and videos across British Rowing social media channels to bring you all the results and reactions from the squad:

  • On Saturday evening we’ll be bringing you an exclusive highlights video of the day’s action – sign up to our mailing list to make sure you’ll receive it hot off the press.
  • Results will be posted on to the website alongside a report at the end of each day.
  • Follow us on Twitter for the latest updates including results as they happen
  • Our Instagram profile and our story for the day will help you get a feel of what it’s like down at Caversham
  • Check out our Facebook galleries during the day for photos from our photographer

Racing schedule (subject to change based on weather conditions)

Friday 13 March
  • Time trials 16:45 – 18:00
Saturday 14 March
  • Semi-finals 08:00-09:15
  • Finals 16:45-18:00

Entries


Men’s Sweep
Men’s Sculling
Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club)
Ollie Cook (Univ of London BC)
Jacob Dawson (Leander Club)
Charlie Elwes (Leander Club)
Tom Ford (Leander Club)
Tom George (Leander Club)
Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Harry Glenister (Leander Club)
Michael Glover (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Tom Jeffery (Leander Club)
James Johnston (Leander Club)
Stewart Innes (Leander Club)
Sam Nunn (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
James Robson (Leander Club)
Matt Rossiter (Leander Club)
George Rossiter (Leander Club)
James Rudkin (Newcastle Univ BC)
Will Satch (Leander Club)
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC)
Alan Sinclair (Leander Club)
Mat Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Oliver Wilkes (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Leander Club)
Tom Barras (Leander Club)
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club)
Matt Brigham (Leeds Univ BC)
Jack Burns (Edinburgh Univ BC)
John Collins (Leander Club)
Jamie Copus (LM) (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Seb Devereux (Leander Club)
Angus Groom (Leander Club)
Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC)
Pete Lambert (Leander Club)
Harry Leask (Leander Club)
Sam Meijer (Elizabethan BC/Tideway Scullers School)
Sam Mottram (LM) (Leander Club)
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC)
Jonny Walton (Leander Club)
Men’s Sweep:
Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club)
Ollie Cook (Univ of London BC)
Jacob Dawson (Leander Club)
Charlie Elwes (Leander Club)
Tom Ford (Leander Club)
Tom George (Leander Club)
Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Harry Glenister (Leander Club)
Michael Glover (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Tom Jeffery (Leander Club)
James Johnston (Leander Club)
Stewart Innes (Leander Club)
Sam Nunn (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
James Robson (Leander Club)
Matt Rossiter (Leander Club)
George Rossiter (Leander Club)
James Rudkin (Newcastle Univ BC)
Will Satch (Leander Club)
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC)
Alan Sinclair (Leander Club)
Mat Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Oliver Wilkes (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Leander Club)
Men’s Sculling:
Tom Barras (Leander Club)
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club)
Matt Brigham (Leeds Univ BC)
Jack Burns (Edinburgh Univ BC)
John Collins (Leander Club)
Jamie Copus (LM) (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Seb Devereux (Leander Club)
Angus Groom (Leander Club)
Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC)
Pete Lambert (Leander Club)
Harry Leask (Leander Club)
Sam Meijer (Elizabethan BC/Tideway Scullers School)
Sam Mottram (LM) (Leander Club)
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC)
Jonny Walton (Leander Club)


Women’s Sweep
Women’s Sculling
Karen Bennett (Leander Club)
Chloe Brew (Leander Club)
Sam Courty (Leander Club)
Oonagh Cousins (Univ of London BC)
Alice Davies (Leander Club)
Susie Dear (Leander Club)
Katherine Douglas (Leander Club)
Rebecca Edwards (Molesey BC)
Emily Ford (Leander Club)
Fiona Gammond (Leander Club)
Beccy Girling (Molesey BC)
Natasha Harris White (Leander Club)
Holly Hill (Isle of Ely BC)
Zoë Lee (Imperial College BC)
Heidi Long (Leander Club)
Rowan McKellar (Leander Club)
Caragh McMurtry (Southampton Coalporters ARC)
Sara Parfett (Univ of London BC)
Anastasia Posner (Leander Club)
Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC)
Polly Swann (Edinburgh Univ BC/Leander Club)
Hattie Taylor (Leander Club)
Annie Withers (Leander Club)
Jo Wratten (Leander Club)
Maddie Arlett (LW) (Edinburgh Univ BC)
Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club)
Saskia Budgett (Tideway Scullers School)
Emily Craig (LW) (Univ of London BC)
Kyra Edwards (Nottingham RC)
Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Reading RC)
Imogen Grant (LW) (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC)
Jess Leyden (Leander Club)
Laura Macro (LW) (Bath Univ BC)
Holly Nixon (Leander Club)
Ellie Piggott (LW) (Wallingford RC)
Vicky Thornley (Leander Club)
Katie Wilkinson-Feller (Tideway Scullers School)
Melissa Wilson (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC)
Women’s Sweep:
Karen Bennett (Leander Club)
Chloe Brew (Leander Club)
Sam Courty (Leander Club)
Oonagh Cousins (Univ of London BC)
Alice Davies (Leander Club)
Susie Dear (Leander Club)
Katherine Douglas (Leander Club)
Rebecca Edwards (Molesey BC)
Emily Ford (Leander Club)
Fiona Gammond (Leander Club)
Beccy Girling (Molesey BC)
Natasha Harris White (Leander Club)
Holly Hill (Isle of Ely BC)
Zoë Lee (Imperial College BC)
Heidi Long (Leander Club)
Rowan McKellar (Leander Club)
Caragh McMurtry (Southampton Coalporters ARC)
Sara Parfett (Univ of London BC)
Anastasia Posner (Leander Club)
Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC)
Polly Swann (Edinburgh Univ BC/Leander Club)
Hattie Taylor (Leander Club)
Annie Withers (Leander Club)
Jo Wratten (Leander Club)
Women’s Sculling:
Maddie Arlett (LW) (Edinburgh Univ BC)
Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club)
Saskia Budgett (Tideway Scullers School)
Emily Craig (LW) (Univ of London BC)
Kyra Edwards (Nottingham RC)
Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Reading RC)
Imogen Grant (LW) (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC)
Jess Leyden (Leander Club)
Laura Macro (LW) (Bath Univ BC)
Holly Nixon (Leander Club)
Ellie Piggott (LW) (Wallingford RC)
Vicky Thornley (Leander Club)
Katie Wilkinson-Feller (Tideway Scullers School)
Melissa Wilson (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC)


Coxes
Medical withdrawals
Henry Fieldman (Leander Club)
Matilda Horn (Univ of London BC)
Josh Bugajski (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Holly Norton (Leander Club)
Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne (Univ of London BC)
Susannah Duncan (LW) (Tideway Scullers School)
Coxes:
Henry Fieldman (Leander Club)
Matilda Horn (Univ of London BC)
Medical withdrawals:
Josh Bugajski (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
Holly Norton (Leander Club)
Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne (Univ of London BC)
Susannah Duncan (LW) (Tideway Scullers School)

widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now