Great Britain team for World Rowing Junior Championships announced

Thirty-four athletes in eight boat classes will represent Great Britain at the World Rowing Junior Championships in Trakai, Lithuania, between 2-6 August


Following the successes of the GB Rowing Team at the World Rowing U23 Championships last weekend, 34 athletes have been selected to represent  Great Britain in eight of the 13 boat classes at the 2017 World Rowing Junior Championships in Trakai, Lithuania, between 2-6 August.

Two medallists from the 2016 Championships in Rotterdam return in the shape of Felix Drinkall and Patrick Adams – both rowed in the bronze medal-winning eight last year. Adams stays with the eight this season, while Drinkall moves to the four.

Hope Cessford, a member of the women’s pair last year, moves into the four – a boat that finished four hundredths of a second off a bronze medal in Rotterdam.

And Seb Newman takes his seat in the eight, having been in the three seat of the coxed four last year, finishing ninth overall.

Many of the rowers selected raced at the Munich Junior Regatta in May, where they won five medals including three golds.

British Rowing Performance Director, Sir David Tanner, said: “The World Junior Championships are a great opportunity for us to see where our strengths lie at the base of the GB Rowing Team’s Performance Pathway.

“It will be the first step into international competition for these young rowers – they can feel proud to wear their GB vests out in Trakai and test themselves alongside the world’s best under 18s”.

Junior men

Douwe De Graaf (St Paul’s School BC)
Calvin Tarczy (St Paul’s School BC)
Felix Drinkall (Eton College BC)
Casper Woods (St Paul’s School BC)
Coach: Dave Currie (Shiplake College BC)

Coxed Four
Barnaby Fox (Royal Shrewsbury School BC)
Noah Norman (Eton College BC)
Archie McChesney (Radley College BC)
Alex Langstone-Bolt (St Paul’s School BC)
Rory Cruickshank (cox) (Norwich School BC)
Coach: James Loveday (Leander Club)

Luke Robinson (Winchester College BC)
Tom Worthington (Hampton School BC)
Henry Blois-Brooke (Shiplake College BC)
Tobias Schroder (Winchester College BC)
Patrick Adams (Eton College BC)
Seb Newman (Shiplake College BC)
Henry Jones (Westminster School BC)
Matthew Rowe (Royal Shrewsbury School BC)
Axel de Boissard (cox) (St Paul’s School BC)
Coach: Josh Butler (Westminster School BC)

Quadruple Scull
Ollie Costley (Claires Court School BC)
Victor Kleshnev (Maidenhead RC)
Tom Smith (The Windsor Boys’ School BC)
Bryn Ellery (The Windsor Boys’ School BC)
Coach: Mark Wilkinson (The Windsor Boys’ School BC)

Junior women

Rachel Heap (Becket RC)
Celia Matthews (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)
Coach: Bret King (Marlow RC)

Charlotte Fennell (Marlow RC)
Mary Wright (Henley RC)
Hope Cessford (Durham ARC)
Flo Donald (Lea RC)
Coach: Helen Taylor (Molesey BC)

Double Scull
Holly Dunford (Molesey BC)
Zoe Adamson (Gloucester RC)
Coach: Ade Roberts (GB Rowing Team)

Quadruple Scull
Lottie Orr (Henley RC)
Lucy Edmunds (York City RC)
Phoebe Campbell (Thames Tradesmen RC)
Danielle Semple (Headington Sch Oxford BC)
Coach: Ryan Demaine (Headington Sch Oxford BC)