10 GB Rowing Crews into tomorrow’s World Cup finals

The GB Rowing Team will have ten crews in tomorrow’s final of the season’s World Cup finale in Lucerne, Switzerland.

Seven crews came through from repechages or semi-finals today to join the already-qualified women’s eight, pair and double scull.

“With our finals qualifications that we have a good depth across our team and we have found the standard here higher than Eton Dorney as we thought. Medals will be tough to win in tomorrow’s finals”, said Sir David Tanner, GB Rowing Team Performance Director.

GB’s four Olympic champions will feature on tomorrow’s race card. Helen Glover races the women’s pair with Polly Swann whilst Andrew Triggs Hodge, Peter Reed and Alex Gregory are all in the men’s eight who toughed it out in a workmanlike performance to win today’s repechage. Tomorrow they will be seeking further sparkle to secure a place on the podium.

The British men’s scullers were in good form today. The quadruple scull showed well behind the Olympic silver medallists from Croatia to qualify and the men’s double of Bill Lucas and Matt Langridge had a good day to win their repechage. Alan Campbell was second in his semi-final for he men’s single as were his Coleraine counterparts Peter and Richard Chambers in the lightweight men’s double.

Britain’s other qualifiers were the lightweight women’s double and the lightweight men’s four.

Vicky Thornley narrowly missed out on a place in the final of the women’s single scull. She will now race a B final as will the second GB men’s eight, the women’s quadruple scull and the men’s four. The latter could not match their Henley and Eton successes here.

The finals of the lightweight men’s and women’s single and men’s pair follow later this afternoon.

The world cup will be televised in the UK by BBC TV Sport – live on the website and then the Red Button on Sunday 14th and a highlights programme on Monday 15th.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RACE REPORTS

The GB men’s quadruple scull of Jonathan Walton, Sam Townsend, Charles Cousins and Peter Lambert gave the Olympic silver medallists, Croatia, a run for their money in the men’s quadruple scull semi-final today.

They emerged from a ding-dong battle with Estonia to establish a strong second place and were the nearest challengers to Croatia. At the finish they looked quick and connected with sub Jonathan Walton looking like a seamless replacement for Graeme Thomas who is recovering from illness.

“We had a good race yesterday and today built on that”, said Cousins. It is nice to be in contact with the top crews. We are really looking forward to tomorrow to see what we can do”.

Bill Lucas and Matt Langridge, the GB Rowing Team men’s double scull, paced their repechage to perfection to reach the final. They were second in the first half but emerged to take a strong lead from Norway who booked the other qualifying slot.

Alan Campbell faced a tough semi-final today with his arch-rival and Olympic silver medallist Ondrej Synek of the Czech Republic as well as Georgi Bozhilov of Bulgaria, bronze medallist at Eton Dorney behind Synek and Campbell.

At halfway Synek held the lead with the Coleraine man in second and Bozhilov in third. Having put distance between themselves and the rest of the field the positions remained the same to set up a cracking final tomorrow in this man-killer of an event.

The leading GB rowing team men’s eight are also through to the final. They held off the Dutch in a fast finish to today’s repechage to take the win having led through-out. France came up quickly towards the end to snatch third place. The second GB men’s eight were fifth in the early phases but slipped behind Italy towards the end and now go to the B Final.

Brothers Peter and Richard Chambers led the Eton Dorney World Cup final for all bar the final few hundred metres. In the dying strokes, they kept their nose ahead of Norway’s Kirstoffer Brun and Are Strandli to take silver. but lost out to Artur Mikolacczewski and Mariusz Stanczuk of Poland.

Today the British and Poles were drawn together in the Lucerne semi-finals and once again the Northern Ireland duo made a flying start. But by 500m gone, Italy had nudged ahead by mere tenths of a second.

At halfway GB Rowing Team were holding second with Italy leading and the Poles in third. In the middle 500m the duo from Coleraine pushed on and, cheered on as the crews came to the grandstand, they took second place to progress safely to the final. Poland were third.

“We’re happy enough with that”, said Peter. “It was a good step on for tomorrow and we are learning something new every day in this boat. We are reasonably excited about today and will be going out to be successful tomorrow”.

Kathryn Twyman and Imogen Walsh were third at the 500m marker of their lightweight women’s semi-final today. The Oxford-Inverness combination were led by Germany and the USA.

Mueller and Noske from Germany were gold medal winners at Eton Dorney last month where Twyman and Walsh took silver.

At halfway the USA went into the lead whilst the British duo were adrift of the two leading boats but far ahead of the chasing pack.

The second half brought no change for Twyman and Walsh who went through to the final in third. Out front the USA and Germany did battle with the Americans coming out on top.

“The conditions were great and that was fun racing”, said Twyman afterwards. “We rowed well and are happy with where we are at this stage of the season. There’s more to come”.

Great Britain’s lightweight men’s four were second to New Zealand in the first half of their semi-final today. The crew of Chris Bartley, Jonno Clegg, Will Fletcher and Adam Freeman-Pask were bronze medallists at Dorney last month.

By 1500m gone they were holding that position with Germany pressing in third. A strong surge from the Dutch put them into second in the sprint to the line with GB just edging out the USA on the line to make the final.

Vicky Thornley is learning her trade in the single scull this season. She reached the final at Eton Dorney and made a good shot at doing the same here in Lucerne today in a final featuring world-class Kim Crow of Australia as well as Olympic Champion Mirka Knapkova of the Czech Republic.

Today, Crow led from gun to tape to take the win with Knapkova second and Zhang Xiuyun of China in third. Thornley just missed out and will now race the B final.

Bury St Edmunds’ Lucinda Gooderham was a late call up to the GB Rowing Team’s women’s quadruple scull. Racing here with Kristina Stiller, Rosamund Bradbury and Monica Relph, the GB boat was drawn alongside Eton Dorney bronze medallists Australia in the repechage.

In the opening 500m, Australia showed their early pace to lead with the USA and New Zealand in second and third. GB were in fourth but less than a second behind the USA.

As the race progressed, Australia and the USA pulled ahead with the USA going on to win. New Zealand were third and the GB women, still learning their senior international craft, were fourth and now race a B final.

Alan Sinclair, Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell, Scott Durant and Matthew Tarrant reached today’s semi-finals by dint of a good repechage performance.

The quartet, new in 2013 for GB in this boat class, were silver medallists at Eton Dorney last month and, with a bigger entry here, knew that the going would get tougher.

In today’s semi-finals the Henley winners were drawn in lane six with Croatia and the Netherlands the favoured crews in lanes three and four. Conditions on the Rotsee were calm with a light tail breeze as the crews went to the start line just after the USA had won the previous semi-final.

At 500m gone the GB crew were lying in fourth place in a race led by the Netherlands with only two seconds separating the top four. At halfway Belarus made a big push to go into fourth ahead of Great Britain. The Dutch still led with Germany second and Croatia third. Belarus maintained their surge to take an eventual second place behind the Netherlands with Germany in third. GB came home in fifth and will now race a B final. Mat Tarrant summed up the crew’s reaction as he punched the water in disappointment
just past the finish line.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS

SEMI-FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Single scull

1. Kim Crow (Australia) 7:22.95
2. Mirka Knapkova (Czech Republic) 7:27.29
3. Zhang Xiuyun (China) 7:31.36
4. Victoria Thornley (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:34.60
5. Inge Janssen (Netherlands 1) 7:37.74
6. Lina Saltyte (Lithuania 2) 7:38.59

MEN

Four (1-3 to final, rest to B final)

1. Netherlands 5:54.86
2. Belarus 5:55.28
3. Germany 5:56.18
4. Croatia 5:59.61
5. Alan Sinclair/Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell/Scott Durant/Matthew Tarrant (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:01.52
6. New Zealand 1 6:02.90

Single scull (1-3 to final, rest to B final)

1. Ondrej Synek (Czech Republic) 6:46.27
2. Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:47.62
3. Georgi Bozhilov (Bulgaria) 6:49.22
4. Rolandas Mascinskas (Lithuania) 6:56.27
5. David Aregger (Switzerland) 6:59.53
6. Domonkos Szell (Hungary) 7:13.58

Quadruple scull (1-3 to final, rest to B final)

1. Croatia 5:41.33
2. Jonathan Walton/Sam Townsend/Charles Cousins/Peter Lambert (GREAT
BRITAIN) 5:42.54
3. Estonia 5:43.55
4. Netherlands 5:47.80
5. Italy 5:52.29
6. USA 6:00.79

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull (1-3 to final, rest to B final)

1. Kristin Hedstrom/Kathleen Bertko (USA) 6:54.86
2. Lena Mueller/Anja Noske (Germany 1) 6:57.17
3. Kathryn Twyman/Imogen Walsh (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:59.09
4. Katarzyna Welna/Deresz Weronika (Poland) 7:08.65
5. Christina Pultz/Helene Olsen (Denmark) 7:12.37
6. Wahyuni Wahyuni/Damoi Maryam (Indonesia) 7:32.82

MEN

Four (1-3 to final, rest to B final)

1. New Zealand 5:56.50
2. Netherlands 5:57.26
3. Adam Freeman-Pask/William Fletcher/Jonathan Clegg/Chris Bartley
(GREAT BRITAIN) 5:58.46
4. USA 5:58.62
5. Austria 6:06.04
6. Germany 6:06.55

Double scull (1-3 to final, rest to B final)

1. Andrea Micheletti/Pietro Ruta (Italy 1 ) 6:15.40
2. Richard & Peter Chambers (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:17.10
3. Arthur Mikolajczewski/Mariusz Stanczuk (Poland) 6:19.84
4. Steffen Jensen/Henrik Stephansen (Denmark) 6:21.85
5. Yuki Ikeda/Yuta Hamada (Japan) 6:34.67
6. Kristoffer Brun/Are Strandli (Norway) 6:34.67

REPECHAGES

OPEN

WOMEN

Quadruple scull (1-2 to final, rest to B final)

1. USA 6:22.85
2. Australia 6:24.21
3. New Zealand 6:29.33
4. Lucinda Gooderham/Monica Relph/Rosamund Bradbury/Kristina Stiller
(GREAT BRITAIN) 6:30.57
5. Netherlands 2 6:33.57

MEN

Eight (1-4 to final, rest to B final)

1. Tom Ransley/Dan Ritchie/Pete Reed/Will Satch/Mohamed Sbihi/Alex
Gregory/George Nash/Andrew Triggs Hodge/Phelan Hill (cox) (GREAT
BRITAIN 1) 5:28.55
2. Netherlands 5:28.90
3. France 5:29.75
4. Poland 5:29.79
5. Italy 5;31.90
6. Matt Gottrel/Coiln Williamson/Nick Middleton/Philip Congdon/Oliver Cook/
John Collins/Mason Durant/Lance Tredell/Henry Fieldman (cox) (GREAT
BRTAIN 2) 5:34.55

Double scull (1-2 to final, rest to B final)

1. Bill Lucas/Matt Langridge (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:15.70
2. Nils Jakob Hoff/Kjetil Borch (Norway) 6:17.24
3. Ariel Suarez/Cristian Rosso (Argentina) 6:22.62
4. Gasper Fistravec/Jernej Markovc (Slovenia) 6:28.82

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
GB ROWING TEAM
CREW LISTS
World Rowing Cup III, Lucerne, 12-14 July, 2013

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.06.88)
Coach: Robin Williams

Eight

Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)/
Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC/Richmond, N. Yorks/15.12.85)/
Sarah Cowburn (Leander Club/Redditch/01.02.89)/
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.13.91)/
Zoe de Toledo (cox) (Leander Club / London / 17/07/87)
Coach: Robin Williams / Paul Thompson

Single Scull

Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Coach: Jane Hall/Paul Reedy

Double scull

Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)/
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)
Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple Scull

Lucinda Gooderham (Sport Imperial BC/Bury St Edmunds/09.06.84)/
Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.88)/
Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Coach: Nick Strange
MEN

Four

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Coach: Christian Felkel

Eight (Boat 1)

Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)/
Dan Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87)/
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/02.10.89)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden/03.03.79)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)
Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Eight (Boat 2)

Matt Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)/
Colin Williamson (Molesey BC/Perth/03.04.83)/
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/12.08.88)/
Philip Congdon (Molesey BC/East Molesey/06.06.89)/
Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/
John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.89)/
Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Lance Tredell (Leander Club/Hale/25.10.88)/
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Cambridge Univ BC/Barnes/25.11.88)
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Single Scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)
Coach: John West

Double Scull

Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Coach: Mark Banks

Quadruple scull

Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)/
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Men’s Spares

James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Tom Clark (Leander Club/Worcester/28.01.89)/
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)/

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single Scull

Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull

Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/29.03.87)/
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)
Coach: Paul Reedy

MEN

Pair

Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Fofar/28.01.88)/
Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.87)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Four

Adam Freeman-Pask (Reading Univ BC/Windsor/19.06.85)/
William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Single Scull

Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Cresswell/30.08.89)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Double Scull

Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Coach: Darren Whiter

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards: [email protected] or 01225 384 211 – PLEASE NOTE NEW NUMBER or 07831 755351

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================
SCIENCE IN SPORT ARE AN OFFICIAL SUPPLIER TO THE GB ROWING TEAM

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now