Back in action at Boston this weekend

Great Britain’s world-champion men’s four will be back in action on the water this weekend in Boston, Lincolnshire – but in two halves – as they compete in pairs at the GB Winter Assessment Trials on Saturday (16 December) from 10.30am.

Andy Hodge teams up with Peter Reed whilst Steve Williams races with Alex Partridge.

The trial takes place over a 5km course and is part of the annual and democratic process of selecting Great Britain teams.  2007 is an important year as the nation needs to qualify as many boats as possible for the 2008 Olympic Games via the 2007 World Championships in August in Munich.  There will be a third 5km trial in February before the final GB Senior Rowing Trials in April.

"It’s important to achieve direct qualification in Munich for  as many boats as possible", said GB Performance Director David Tanner.  "This weekend’s trial will give us a chance to assess the progress of winter training".

Other strong men’s pairings to test the winter progress of the Camelot-backed 2006 men’s four should include: Tom Stallard and Josh West; Tom Solesbury and Matt Langridge and Kieran West and Tom James.

Robin Bourne-Taylor – former GB Olympian – is also back in rowing action after completing his initial year of training at Sandhurst.

Amongst the younger ones to watch is Mohammed Sbihi of Molesey BC.  The youngster has come through the ARA’s lottery-funded World Class Start programme, now sponsored by Siemens, and is showing promise at junior level. He pairs with Peter Marsland this weekend.

The men’s pairs entrants are the only athletes in "sweep" (one oar per rower) boats at this time of year. So the remainder will be competing in single "sculling" (two oars per rower) boats.

This includes many of Britain’s medal-winning women from the 2006 World Championships, sponsored by Siemens.  They will be led off by Katherine Grainger. The Scot faces her 2006 Camelot-backed women’s quadruple scull team-mates, Sarah Winckless, Fran Houghton and Debbie Flood as well as emerging talents and world cup medal winners, Anna Bebington and Annie Vernon.

Britain has strength in depth in its women’s squad and national coach Paul Thompson will be looking for two Olympic boat-class medals in 2008.

There is also a men’s single sculling trial at the weekend and, inevitably, this is headed by Alan Campbell who caused such a wave of interest in the sport last year by winning world cup medals during his international single sculling debut season.

Campbell was this week awarded the Sports Journalist Association’s "International Newcomer of the Year" trophy.

He will be chased hard, no doubt, by Steve Rowbotham, a world championships bronze medallist in the double, and, potentially, Ian Lawson, a former GB international who showed very strongly in internal tests recently at the national training centre at Caversham.  Rowbotham’s medal-winning team-mate Matt Wells has been ruled out of the trial by injury as has Toby Garbett from the 2006 Siemens-sponsored men’s eight.

Helen Casey and Jane Hall reached the final of the  lightweight women’s double scull at the UK-sport funded World Championships at Eton in August of 2006. In Boston they will compete against each other in singles and in competition with emerging younger rowers like former World U23 champion Hester Goodsell and Durham’s Sophie Hosking.

A similarly tense battle might emerge from the lightweight men’s grouping with nearly all of  last year’s senior internationals on show.

Zac Purchase, winner of the lightweight men’s  single at Eton, will want to test his progress against the 2006 occupants of seats in the Olympic-class double scull, James Lindsay-Fynn and Mark Hunter.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
ENTRY LIST (as at Tuesday 12 December –
NB may be subject to change)

In start order:

MEN’S PAIR

Hodge/Andy/Reed/Peter/MOLESEY/LC
Williams/Steve/Partridge/Alex/LC
Stallard/Tom/West/Josh/LC
Solesbury/Tom/Langridge/Matt/Molesey/LC
Devlin/Jonno/Egington/Rich/OBUBC/LC
Bateman/Marcus/Orme/James/LC
Lee/Hugo/Parker/Tom/OBUBC
West /Kieran/James/Tom/CUBC
Broadway/Tom/Wells/Peter/UL
Bourne-Taylor/Robin/Heathcote/Alastair/Army RC
Dunley/James/Smith/Richard/UL
Haymes/Martin/Hollis/Rob/OBUBC
Lyons/Dan/Smith/Ben/Bath Univ./IC
Wilkinson/T/Clark/N/LC
Nicol/Cameron/O’Donnell/Nathanial/UL
Brereton/Charles/Davidson/J/LC
Robinson/Will/Bryant/Will/OBUBC
Tucker/Matt/Lucy/Tom/OBUBC
Hudspith/Karl/Rayner/Rob/Molesey BC
Laughton/Will/Moore/Oli/IC
Sbihi/Mo/Marsland/Peter/Molesey BC
Thomas/Chris/Randolph/Peter/Notts Univ/Bristol Univ
Regianni//Holden-Smith//OBUBC
Ransley/Tom/Scott/Colin/York/CUBC
Champion/Peter/De Groutt/Oliver/CUBC
Garnett//Stutt/Richard/CUBC
Stark/Rob/Hurley/Anthony/DUBC

MEN’S SINGLE SCULL

Campbell/Alan/TSS
Rowbotham/Steve/LC
Smith/Colin/LC
Palmer/Charlie/LC
Gregory/Alex/Reading Univ
Fieldhouse/Simon/Molesey
Lawson/I/LC
Ritchie/Daniel/Reading Univ
Cousins/Charles/Rob Roy
Lucas /Bill/Reading Univ
Whittaker/G/IC
Ardorn/Andy/LC
Whale/Bradley/Reading Univ
Dowell/Robin/Agecroft RC
Foad/James/Molesey BC
Honor/Stuart/Agecroft RC
Morgan/Craig/Hollingworth Lake
Crean/Brendan/Agecroft RC
Ing/T/LC
Lack/Simon/Kingston RC
Baker/Nick/Molesey BC
Pelly/Henry/Newcastle Univ
Thompson/Richard/UL
Benton/Graham/Reading Univ
Covey/Chris/DUBC
Collins/Ollie/OBUBC
Turnham/Phil/L’Boro Uni
Marshall/Dave/L’Boro Uni
Gill/Fred/Newcastle Univ
Chambers/Richard/OUBC
Durant/Mason/Newcastle Univ
Badr-Safdari/Dan/Molesey BC
Irving/Rob/UL
Wells/Nick/Notts Univ
Cupit/Dan/Newcastle Univ
Allen/Matt/Bath Univ.
Clay/John/Bath Univ.
Kadinopoulos/Ben/RNRMARA
Greswell/James/Birmingham Univ
Townsend/Sam/Reading Univ
Hunt /Jonathan/UL
Beech /Lewis/Stourport
Janes/Dan/Notts Univ
Foster/Alex/TSS
Abraham/Chris/OBUBC
Curtis/Ben/IC
Francis/Richard/Newcastle Univ
Laughton/George/Newcastle Univ
Smith-Willis/J/Henley RC
Wilson/Rob/Dart Totnes
Fairney/A/Reading RC
Hill/Martin/DUBC
Davies/Ryan/OBUBC
Blasgrove/R/LC
Burkitt/R/LC

WOMEN’S SINGLE SCULL

Grainger/Katherine/St Andrew
Winckless/Sarah/Walbrook
Bebington/Anna/LC
Vernon/Annie/Thames
Laverick/Elise/Thames
Rodford/Beth/Thames
Page/Natasha/RUBC
Howard/Natasha/TSS
Ashford/Carla/Thames
Greves/Katie/ULBC
Eddie/Jess/ULBC
McNuff/Anna/UL
Knowles/Alison/TRC
Etiebet/Vicki /AK
Moffat/Baz/Thames
Reeve/L/LC
Rowe/Rebecca/Rebecca
Temple/Florence/Thames
Myers/V /LC
Stiller/Kristina/Nottingham RC
Cook/Jo/LC
Round/Jacqui/Nottingham RC
Cavell/Briony/Wallingford
Jeffries/Rachel/CUWBC
St John/Atlanta/Reading Univ
Ripley/Sian/Bath Univ.
Maguire/Lindsay/Birmingham Univ
Myles/Kirsty/OBUBC
Whitlam/Olivia/Agecroft RC
Collings/Rosanna/Nottingham RC
Parker/Holly/Nottingham RC
Stanning/Heather/Bath Univ.
Windham/Emma/OUWBC
Walczak/Ruth/Hollingworth Lake
Lyons/Jo /Worcester RC
Langslow/Sarah/Cambridge 99
Bryant/Vicky/OBUBC
Jenkin/Nina/Star Club
Knowles/Katy/UL
Taylor/Emily/DUBC
Muir/Lindsay/UL
Lineker/Catherine/Nottingham RC
Sanjana/Francesca/Thames
Hawton/Jen/Jesus Coll
Lindholt/Liz/OBUBC
Thomasson/Lisa/Newcastle Univ
Frankum/Alice/UL
Elsy/Hannah/DUBC
Abbey/C/Reading Univ
Aylard/Jess /Notts Univ
Jus-Burke/Francesca/Nottingham RC
Walczak/Lucy/Hollingworth Lake
Menheneott/Georgina/MAARC
Rowbotham/Louisa/UL
Fisher/Lauren/Reading Univ
Cox/Emma/TSS
Entwistle/Louise/Maidenhead
Davey-Attlee/Florence/OUWBC
Larsen/Maria/Nottingham RC
Cairns/Alexandra/OUWBC
Hodges/Lizzie/UL
Gater/Laura/LC
Meadows/Nicci/Reading Univ
Young/Emma/UL
Adams/Tasmin/OBUBC
McDowell/Stephie/Aberdeen Univ
Cannell/Lucy/DUBC
Carpenter/Ruth/DUBC
Freeman  /Alice/Wallingford
Powell/Hilary/Wallingford
Houghton/Fran /UL
Loveridge/Rachel/Thames
Flood/Debbie/LC

LIGHTWEIGHT MEN’S SINGLE SCULL

Lindsay-Fynn/James/London RC
Clarke/James/London RC
Harte/Danny/London RC
Mattick/Paul/Wallingford
Beechey/Matthew/LC
Chambers/Richard/OBUBC
Bartley/Chris/Wallingford
Currie/Dave/LC
English/Nick/Wallingford
Hunter/Mark/LC
Hunter/Ross/LC
Leighton-Crawford/Alasdair/TSS
Purchase/Zac/Marlow RC
Jones/S/LC
Freeman-Pask/Adam/IC
Espin/Marco/CUBC
Hoodless/Will/UTRC
Boynes/Ed/Molesey BC
O’neill/Joseph/Lea
Dax/A/LC
Hewitt/Bob/Scarborough/Tees
Neame/Matt/UL
Chin/Henry/DUBC
Keane/Paul/TSS
Waters /James/Reading Univ
Mahony/Oliver/London RC
McNeill/D/LC
Fearnhead/Nick/DUBC
Hardy/Richard/TSS
Barr/Simon/DUBC
Young/James/London RC
Kelly /Paul/OUBC
Eason/William/Star Club
Heap/Stuart/Birmingham Univ
Loveday/James/Marlow RC
Davies/Andrew/Rebecca
Boddy/Chris/Tees
Jones/Dave/LC
Rushton/Nick/Henley RC
Maw/C/DUBC
Cawthorne/A/LC
Harris/J/DUBC
Cadoux-Hudson/Alex/Wallingford
Simpson/Bruce/Reading Univ
Davenport/Nick/London RC
Maitland/Ashley/Bournemouth Univ
Locke/Jamie/London RC
McGuigan/Phil/London RC
Loveday /D/Marlow
Botterrell/Oliver/Ryde RC
Wilder/Richard/Reading Univ
Cannon/Tom/Nottingham RC
O’Reilly/Nathan/Birmingham Univ
McGing/Tom/DUBC
Berridge/A/LC
Price/Ashley/OBUBC
Hiatt/James/UL
Stuart/Pete /UL
Logan/Chris/Glasgow Univ
Taylor/Leon/TSS
Shankland/Daniel/Castle Semple
Barton/Joseph/Strathclyde Park RC
Quinn/fraser/Strathclyde Park RC
Roy/Sean/DUBC
Feeney/Stephen/Newcastle Univ

LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN SINGLE SCULL

Casey/Helen/Wallingford
Goodsell/Hester/Rob Roy
Hosking/Sophie/DUBC
Ralston/Laura/London RC
van Derventer/Antonia/LC
Hall/Jane/LC
Goldsack/Jen/Wallingford
Pauls/Mathilde/London RC
Mottram/Steph /Marlow RC
Hoogesteger/Naomi/UL
Hammond/Jo/UL
Dennis/Andrea/Wallingford
Barker/Liz/Wallingford
Sage/Melissa/MAARC
Mason/Helen/Thames
Redwood-Brown/Athalie/Reading RC
Cullen/Steph/London RC
Ellison/Helen/Thames
Fletcher/Frances /DUBC
Warren/Julia/Molesey BC
Blackwell/Ellie/Molesey BC
Spencer/Nicola/Exeter Univ
Christie/Sophie/Molesey BC
Peel/Hannah/Rob Roy
Bradshaw/Sophie/DUBC
Greenhalgh/Laura/Rob Roy
Steel/Emma/DUBC
Wolstencroft/Amy/DUBC
Vernon/Esther/Exeter Univ
Townsend/Anna/MAARC
Wright/Amy/Notts Univ
Johnstone/Elaine/TSS
Trembling/Kerrie/TSS

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES 2006/7

Here are some "rowing dates" for your 2006/7
diaries:

DECEMBER

16
Second GB Winter Assessment Trials, Boston, Lincs

2007

JANUARY

2-20
GB Women and Lightweights’ training camp, Seville

4-16
GB Men’s High Altitude Training camp, St Moritz

19-21
U23:  Youth Olympic Festival Regatta, Sydney, Australia

FEBRUARY

10
Third GB Winter Assessment Trials, Boston, Lincs

15 – 3 March
GB Men’s Training camp, Seville

MARCH

17
Women’s Head of the River, London

26 – 7 April
GB Women’s Training camp, Varese, Italy

31
Men’s Head of the River, London

APRIL

1 – 12
GB Men’s Training camp, Varese, Italy

7
The Boat Race, London

15/16

GB Senior Rowing Trials, Hazewinkel, Belgium

MAY

5-7
British Universities Sports Association Championships,
Nottingham

17-20
U23 – Essen Regatta, Germany

JUNE

1-3
World Cup, Linz-Ottensheim, Austria

22-24
World Cup, Amsterdam

JULY

4-8
Henley Royal Regatta

13-15
World Cup Finals, Lucerne, Switzerland

15
Junior – GB V France, Nottingham (provisional)

23- August 10
GB Men and Women’s pre-world champs training camps

26-29
World U23 Championships, Strathclyde

AUGUST

3-5
Junior – Coupe de la Jeunesse, Varese, Italy

8-11
World Junior Championships, Beijing
(Official Olympic test event)

11- 22
GB Men and Women’s pre-world champs training camps

26-September 2nd
World Championships AND Olympic Qualification
Regatta, Munich, Germany

SEPTEMBER

21-23
European Championships, Poznan

OCTOBER

20-21
First GB Winter Assessment Trials, Boston, Lincs

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about British Rowing please contact:

Caroline Searle

T:  (01225) 383518
M:  (07831) 755351

e:  caroline@matchtight.co.uk

GB Rowing website www.biro.org.uk – full biogs available
here.
=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing News bulletins are issued by British
International Rowing.