GB teams announced for World Rowing Beach Sprints Finals and World Rowing Coastal Championships

The GB teams for the World Rowing Beach Sprints Finals (Shenzhen, 25-27 October) and World Rowing Coastal Championships (Hong Kong, 1-3 November) have been announced today

hero__image

GB Beach Sprints team

The GB Rowing team for the World Rowing Beach Sprints Finals (Shenzhen, 25-27 October) and club crews competing at the World Rowing Coastal Championships (Hong Kong, 1-3 November) have been announced today.

Five rowers have been selected to compete for Great Britain at the inaugural World Rowing Beach Sprints Finals, which take place in Shenzhen, China from 25-27 October. The squad, of Jerry Owen, Gillian Mara, Robyn Hart-Winks, Kieran Brown and cox Kate Parkinson, all won medals at August’s British Rowing Beach Sprints (Sandbanks, Poole).

University of London’s Hart-Winks first competed for Great Britain at World Cup III in 2017 where she won silver as part of the GB lightweight women’s quad. She has subsequently enjoyed huge success in coastal rowing, winning a total of four gold medals across the Commonwealth Beach Sprints and British Rowing Beach Sprints.

Coach Tim Fenemore said: “This is an exciting time for coastal rowing in Great Britain. The sport has been rapidly growing after the initial spark created by the Commonwealth Beach Sprints and British Rowing Beach Sprints.

“We’ve just had a great training weekend at Knoll Beach in Studland, where, despite torrential rain and strong offshore winds, the team were able to spend two days practicing buoy turns, slaloming and beach starts.

“Our aims for the World Championships are to give the best performance we can and take the opportunity to learn from the more experienced coastal rowing nations.”

43 British rowers from 11 clubs will compete at the World Rowing Coastal Championships, which will be held in Hong Kong from 1-3 November. The event will see crews contest 4km and 6km races around Hong Kong’s Victoria harbour.

British Rowing Deputy Director of Performance Pathways and Paralympic Programme Louise Kingsley said: “I am really excited that we are able to announce our first GB Beach Sprints team, which has a great combination of traditional river rowers who have been part of the GB Performance Pathway combined with experienced coastal rowers.

“The event will be live streamed on the World Rowing website which will provide a great opportunity for everyone to follow our teams’ progress and experience this fast and furious new format of rowing.

“It’s also fantastic to have so many coastal rowers representing their clubs in Hong Kong and shows the strength and depth of rowing in Great Britain.”

GB Rowing Team crews for World Rowing Beach Sprints Finals

CM1x

Jerry Owen (Fishguard and Goodwick Jemima Rowing Club)

CW1x

Robyn Hart-Winks (University of London BC)

CMx2x

Kieran Brown (Tideway Scullers School)

Gillian Mara (Warwick Boat Club)

Mx4x+

Jerry Owen

Gillian Mara

Robyn Hart-Winks

Kieran Brown

Kate Parkinson (Cox) (Warwick Boat Club)

Team Manager: Bob Cottell (Coastal Rowing Centre)

Coach: Tim Fenemore (Hollowell Scullers)

Club Crews for World Rowing Coastal Championships

CM1x
GBR 1 (UL Tyrian Club)

Eduardo Linares Ruiz

GBR 2 (Fishguard)

Jerry Owen

GBR 3 (Thames RC)

Till Andreesen

GBR 4 (Hollowell Scullers)

Tim Fenemore

CM2x
GBR 1 (Guernsey Rowing Club)

James Plumley

Anthony Brewer

GBR 2 (UL Tyrian Club)

Peter Wells

Henry Gill

GBR 3 (Hollowell Scullers)

Tim Fenemore

Till Andreesen

GBR 4 (Bexhill/Deal Rowing)

Mark Mitchell

William Dennis

GBR 5 (Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club/ Scarborough Rowing Club)

Benjamin Rowe

Bob Hewitt

CM4x
GBR 1 (UL Tyrian Club)

Oliver Stephens

Richard Clarke

Francis Highton

Ertan Hazine

Jonna de Vries

GBR 2 (UL Tyrian Club)

Charles Clarke

Benjamin Bajard

Guillermo de las Casas Vasquez

Joshua Kent

Louise Cox

GBR 3 (UL Tyrian Club)

Toby Langstone

Joshua Tolley

Peter Wells

Henry Gill

Samantha King

GBR 4 (Jersey RC)

Andrew Bowman

William le Quelenec

Desmond Nevitt

Michael Rive

Megan Barette

CMix2x
GBR1 (UL Tyrian Club)

Richard Clarke

Alessandra French

GBR2 (Fishguard)

Honor Bailey

Theodore Owen

GBR3 (UL Tyrian Club)

Toby Langstone

Emma Reiser

GBR4 (Jersey)

Ricky Rouille

Bryony Jones

CW1x
GBR1 (Llanion Warriors or Welsh Sea Rowing)

Bryony Jones

GBR2 (Dolphin Rowing Club)

Jenny Glass

CW2x
GBR1 (Dover Rowing)

Matilda Johnston

Maria West Burrows

GBR2 (Dolphin Rowing Club)

Jenny Glass

Anne Wren Effenberg

CW4x+
GBR (UL Tyrian Club)

Alessandra French

Gabriella Hatfield

Emma Reiser

Harriet Orr

Louise Cox

Spares

Laima Pacekajute

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now