Great Britain team for annual J16 GB v France match announced

The 2018 J16 GB v France match will take place in Vaires-sur-Marne, near Paris, on Thursday 12 July

hero__image

Fifty-one junior athletes will compete for Great Britain in the annual J16 match against France, to be held in Vaires-sur-Marne, near Paris, on Thursday, 12 July.

GB regained their overall title in 2017, winning by eight points to five, giving them victory in six of the past seven events. France won last time the regatta was held on their home water in 2016.

This marks the 38th time that GB’s Juniors have faced off against their French counterparts – a fixture that has seen many rowers winning their first GB vests over the years.

The two nations will face off in 13 races, starting at 10am local time with the women’s eight.

GB team for J16 match versus France

Junior Men

Single Sculls

Trentham Boat Club

Daniel Hallsworth (Trentham BC)

Coach: Darren Barton

 

Double Sculls

Bo Hughes (Globe RC)

James Watson-Gandy (Globe RC)

Coach: Maurice Coughlan

 

Quadruple Sculls

Joe Stobbs (Claires Court School BC)

Alexander Getley (Claires Court School BC)

Leo Griffiths (Claires Court School BC)

Jake Wincomb (Claires Court School BC)

Coach Tom Jost

 

Pair

Ian Wingfield (Kings School Canterbury)

Thomas Wingfield (Kings School Canterbury)

Coach: Jonty Williamson

 

Coxless Four

Angus Stevenson (Westminster School BC)

Adam Von Bismark (Westminster School BC)

Arnav Sawhney (Westminster School BC)

James Stevenson (Westminster School BC)

Coach: CD Riches

 

Coxed Four

Sydney Burnand (Shiplake College BC)

Marcus Coulter (Shiplake College BC)

Rhys Ash (Shiplake College BC)

Ben Brockway (Shiplake College BC)

(Cox) Tom Wilkinson (Shiplake College BC)

Coach: Charlie Jenkins

 

Eight

Milo Taylor (St Paul’s School)

George Langstone-Bolt (St Paul’s School)

David Moreno (St Paul’s School)

Dom Valt (St Paul’s School)

Huckleberry Hempsall (Norwich School BC)

John Elliot(Norwich School BC)

Matthew Tremelling (Norwich School BC)

Duncan Steel (Norwich School BC)

(Cox) Oscar Mulvin (St Paul’s School)

Coach: Antony Smith

 

Men’s spare

Julian van Gelderen (The Windsor Boys School BC)

Junior Women

 

Single Sculls

Phoebe Muir (Exeter RC)

Coach: David Brookes

 

Double Sculls

Trudie Marks (Headington School BC)

Zakira Klico (Headington School BC)

Coach: Lucy Burgess

 

Quadruple Sculls

Tara Brogan (Marlow RC)

Emma Louise Stilwell (Marlow RC)

Emma Dabinett (Marlow RC)

Eve Lombardo (Marlow RC)

Coach: Enya Meadows

 

Pair

Eve Kitcher (Glasgow Academy)

Natalie Millers (Glasgow Academy)

Coach: Iain Somerside

 

Four

Amber Harwood (Kingston RC)

Elizabeth Shelton (Kingston RC)

Hannah Medcalf (Kingston RC)

Emma Quin (Kingston RC)

Coach: Florence Griffiths

 

Eight

Charlotte Sanders (Surbiton High School BC)

Olivia Sutton (Surbiton High School BC)

Emily Moore (Surbiton High School BC)

Olivia Hunter Young (Surbiton High School BC)

Laura Ellington (Lea RC)

Ella Sharman (Lea RC)

Rosa Millard (Lea RC)

Molly Foxell (Lea RC)

(Cox) Lauren Russell (Surbiton High School BC)

Coach: Peter Robinson

 

Women’s spare

Saffron Weaver (Wycliffe College BC)

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now