British Rowing’s 2017 Volunteer and Coach of the Year Award winners announced

Congratulations to the volunteers and coaches who have been recognised for their outstanding contribution to rowing in 2017

hero__image

Peter Barker, Upton Rowing Club, winner of the West Midlands volunteer award

British Rowing is delighted to announce the winners of the 2017 Volunteer and Coach of the Year Awards.

The annual awards recognise and celebrate the passion and dedication of volunteers, who work tirelessly to help rowing thrive across England.

This year, eight coaching awards and 19 volunteer awards have been awarded to worthy recipients from rowing clubs across the country. Their contribution to the sport will be recognised at a special lunch held at the River & Rowing Museum on Saturday, 3 February.

For the first time, two national awards for Lifetime Achievement and Volunteer of the Year will be announced on the day. The winners of these awards have been selected by the panel from the regional winners of the Lifetime Achievement and Volunteer categories.

At the special awards lunch, Alex Gregory MBE, double Olympic champion from London 2012 and Rio 2016 will speak at the event and present the winners with their awards.

This year’s winners are:

Coach of the Year Awards

  • Club Performance winner: Chris Boothroyd – Henley RC
  • Club Performance (commended): Paul Carter – Lea RC
  • Club Development: Belinda Walker – West Norfolk RC
  • Education Performance: Rob Baker – Cambridge University Women’s Boat Club
  • Education Development: Peter Brewer – Putney High School RC
  • Coaching Team: Nottingham and Union RC
  • A special long service award goes to Victor Bridges – Isle of Ely RC

 

Regional Volunteer and Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Rising Star Overall Award: Hugo Durward – Fulham Reach BC
  • East Region Volunteer: Philip Bancroft – West Norfolk RC
  • East Region Lifetime Achievement: Mike Hunter – Cantabrigian RC
  • East Midlands Region Volunteer: Paddy Ibbotson – Lincoln Rowing Centre
  • East Midlands Region Lifetime Achievement: Robert Graham Panton – Boston RC
  • North Region Volunteer(s): Jess Harris and Thomas Jackson – Tyne ARC
  • North Region Lifetime Achievement: Bob Young – Chester-Le-Street ARC
  • North West Region Volunteer: Richard Cox – Queen’s Park High School RC
  • North West Region Lifetime Achievement: Kneale Barber – Northwich RC
  • Thames Region Volunteer: John Stephenson – Marlow RC
  • Thames Region Lifetime Achievement: Richard Rowland – Kingston RC
  • West Region Volunteer: Paul Widdowson – Exeter University BC
  • West Region Lifetime Achievement: David Merrick – Helford River Gig Club
  • West Midlands Volunteer: Peter Barker – Upton RC
  • West Midlands Lifetime Achievement: Keith Rafter – Evesham RC
  • Wessex Volunteer: Alistair Weatherill – Itchen Imperial RC
  • Wessex Lifetime Achievement: Chris Foad – Itchen Imperial RC
  • WAGS Region Volunteer: Steve Swan – Taunton RC

Follow British Rowing on social media to find out who wins the Lifetime Achievement and Volunteer of the Year awards on Saturday, 3 February.

If you are interested in volunteering or coaching in rowing then check out the sections of our website.

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now