Strong squad announced for EURC 2011

 

Team GBR at the 2010 EURC in Amsterdam

Great Britain has announced a strong squad to compete in the seventh European University Rowing Championships in Russia next week.

A team of 64 rowers and nine coaches will travel to the Krylatskoe Canoeing and Rowing Course in Moscow, with racing scheduled to start on Wednesday 31st August.

The GBR Team is drawn from 10 universities – with crew selection based on results from British Uiversities & Colleges Sport Rowing Championship events in 2010/11 – and is looking to retain the prestigious EUSA Salver, won in Amsterdam last year.

Great Britain claimed the mantle of overall champions at the 2010 EURC with four gold medals, nine silvers, and six bronzes, and several members of those triumphant crews have been named in the 2011 squad.

The University of Nottingham will enter four crews to Moscow, all in the lightweight men’s categories, with the Universities of Reading and London sending three crews apiece.

The University of East London, meanwhile, is entering its first ever crew into the EURC, with John Collins – who has represented Great Britain in the men’s quad at the last two World Rowing U23 Championships – and Alan Sinclair in the men’s double and single sculls.

“There is no doubt that the team will be pushed hard again this year,” said 2011 Team Manager James Lee, “but we will arrive with a strong squad who I am confident will do their best to maintain the title”.

“Although some of the students are supported by their Universities and sponsors, many of them will fund themselves to travel and it is fantastic that even with the costs associated with travelling to Moscow, we are still able to send such a large and strong squad”.

Team GBR – full squad

University of Bath

Women’s 1x: Gabriella Rodriguez

University of Birmingham

Women’s 1x: Sarah Lonergan

University of Bristol

Women’s 8: Claire Rafferty, Lizzie Hoogland, Sinead Connell, Ella Billson, Stacey Crocker, Gemma Bowler, Alice Munro, Kate Parrish, (cox) Emma Searle

University of Cambridge

Women’s 8: Pernille Thuesen, Catherine Wheeler, Sarah Allen, Tamara Hornik, Ruth Blackshaw, Rebecca Pound, Isabel Boanas-Evans, Elizabeth Polgreen, (cox) Kate Richards

University of East London

Men’s 2x: John Collins, Alan Sinclair

University of Glasgow

Men’s 2x: Daniel Graham, Michael McNaul

University of London

Lwt Men’s 4x: Joseph John, Ben Reilly-O’Donnell, Dan Crockford, Matt Bedford

Women’s 4-: Ruth Carpenter, Monica Keczkowska, Helen Van Kempen, Diane French

Lwt Women’s 2x: Rebecca Humphreys, Helen Ralston

University of Nottingham

Lwt Men’s 8: David Porter, Alistair Cooper, Austin Harper, Ashley Pain, Max Murdoch, Mark Northover, George McKirdy, Alex Walker, (cox) Katie Powers

Lwt Men’s 4-: Austin Harper, Ashley Pain, George McKirdy, Alex Walker

Lwt Men’s 2x: Richard Watton, Stuart Sykes

Lwt Men’s 1x: Ed Mace

Nottingham Trent University

Women’s 2x: Emma Corless, Rebecca Gill

Lwt Women’s 1x: Nicola Spencer

University of Reading

Men’s 4x: Matt Ballaam, Matt Tatlock, Phil Clapp, Ray Poulter

Women’s 8: Ally Brooks, Caragh McMurtry, Bethan Walters, Jenny Cogger, Jenny Spencer, Vicky Tomalin, Emma Spruce, Lydia Jackson, (cox) Nick Barnett

Lightweight Women’s 4x: Amy Grieves, Helena Rozman, Midia Hadjixenofontos, Rose Willoughby

Women’s 2-: Ally Brooks, Caragh McMurtry

 

Management & Support Team 

James Lee, Team Manager

Georgia Seddon, Assistant Team Manager

Nick Acock, Logistics/Driver
Neil Cobb , Logistics/Driver
Fiona Rennie, Finance Support
Natalie Campbell, Admin Support

 

Coaches

Richard Poole (Birmingham)
Edward Fenn (Bristol)
Jonathan Conder (Cambridge)
Karl Offord (London)
Filip Ljubicic  (London)
Ray Sims (Nottingham)
Dan Janes (Nottingham)
Adam Gill (Nottingham Trent)
Will Rand (Reading)

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now