GB Rowing Team’s Hosking and Goodsell safely through as racing postponed due to high winds

High winds have given organisers of the 2010 world championships on New Zealand’s Lake Karapiro a headache they had hoped to avoid on the opening day of races.

As Britain’s Olympic champions  Zac Purchase and Mark Hunter raced into an early lead in race six – their heat of the  lightweight men’s double scull –  the race was abandoned mid-way with conditions being deemed unsafe.

Earlier Sophie Hosking and Hester Goodsell, in the equivalent women’s event, were the only GB crew to book safe package to Wednesday’s semi-finals with a heat win in 7:02.12.

Their coach Paul Reedy had earlier taped up the  women’s riggers and splashdeck to prevent them shipping too much water in the conditions. 

“It was only a heat but it was good to get it out of the way”, said Goodsell. Organisers hope to reconvene racing at 4pm today local time (3am in the UK).

British crews due to race include Olympic men’s four champions Pete Reed and Andrew Triggs Hodge who are competing here in the men’s pair, Alan Campbell in the men’s single scull, GB’s reigning world champions in the men’s four and the women’s quadruple scull as well as a re-run of the lightweight men’s double scull heat featuring Purchase and Hunter.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RACE REPORTS

Hester Goodsell and Sophie Hosking got off to a good start in their lightweight women’s double scull heat. The 2009 world bronze medallists were a length upon Austria in second at halfway.

Somewhat surprisingly, the Australian world cup final winners Hannah Every-Hall and Alice McNamara were back in sixth at half-way with  the British duo in the lead and Austria second.

In the final 500m Goodsell and Hosking held on smoothly to their lead to win in 7:02.12 with Austria in second and New Zealand in third. The victory means that GB now features in the semi-finals on Wednesday.

“We were very pleased with our start and the early part of the race today and then it was just a question of covering bases”, said Hosking.

Commenting about the conditions she added: “We went out training in the same conditions yesterday and as we felt it was a good thing to do. If you’re going to race in those conditions it’s good to get used to it”, said Hosking after the race.

“Mind you, yesterday we nearly sank out there so our coach, Paul Reedy, taped up the riggers and the splashdeck today to stop us taking on water today and it worked”, added Goodsell who also pointed to both women’s experience of racing and training on the Tideway stretch of the Thames in London.

Earlier Chris Boddy and Adam Freeman-Pask opened the Great Britain Rowing Team’s 2010 World Championships in blustery and bouncy conditions on Lake Karapiro in the second heat of the lightweight men’s pair.  They led at 500m with Italy and Canada close behind. 

Germany came through with a burst in the second 500m to lead at half-way and went onto win in 6:40.11 with GB tracking Italy to finish third in 6:47.04.  Boddy and Freeman-Pask will now race a repechage on Tuesday.

Racing was abandoned mid-way through the lightweight men’s double scull heat featuring Olympic champions Zac Purchase and Mark Hunter. The duo had got off to a flying start and were in the lead at 500m when the racing was called off.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB crews only.  For full results visit:  www.worldrowing.com)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull
1.  Hester Goodsell/Sophie Hosking (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:02.12
2.  Manuela Lamiboeck/Michaela Taupe-Traer (Austria) 7:04.24
3.  Lucy Strack/Julia Edward (New Zealand) 7:06.86
4.  Maialen Arrazola Santesteban/Teresa Mas de Xaxars Rivero
     (Spain) 7:07.21
5.  Alice McNamara/Hannah Every Hall (Australia) 7:13.28
6.  Eugenie Vince/Elise Maurin (France) 7:14.08

MEN

Pair

1.  Daniel Wisgott/Lars Wichert (Germany) 6:40.11
2.  Luca Motta/Giorgio Tuccinardi (Italy) 6:43.11
3.  Chris Boddy/Adam Freeman-Pask (GREAT BRTAIN) 6:47.04
4.  Matt Jensen/Rares Crisan (Canada) 6:52.77
5.  Arnau Bertran Sastre/Andreu Castella Gasparin (Spain) 7:00.00

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2010 World Rowing Championships, Lake Karapiro,
New Zealand, October 31-November 7, 2010
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Reading Uni BC/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Coach: Miles Forbes Thomas

Eight

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Jessica Eddie (Uni of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Victoria Thornley (Minerva Bath RC/Wrexham/30.11.87)/
Natasha Page (Reading Uni BC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft RC/Warrington/16.09.85)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Ealing/25.04.83) (cox)

Coach: Miles Forbes Thomas

Double scull

Anna Watkins (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)/
Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Coach:  Paul Thompson

Quadruple scull

Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)/
Frances Houghton (Tyrian Club, Uni of London/Henley/19.9.80)/
Annabel Vernon (London RC/Wadebridge/01.09.82)

Coach:  Ade Roberts

RESERVES:

Ro Bradbury (Jesus College BC/Banstead/17.12.88)
Katie Solesbury (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82) – racing spare W1x
Melanie Wilson (Molesey BC/London/25.06.84)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N.Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach:  Jurgen Grobler

Four

Alex Partridge (Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington, Glos/11.03.84)/
Matthew Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)/

Coach: Mark Banks

Eight

Tom Broadway (Leander Club/Newport Pagnell/21.08.82)/
James Clarke (London RC/London/31.12.84)/
Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)/
Tom Ransley (York City RC/Cambridge/06.09.85)
Dan Ritchie (Herne Bay RC/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Coaches:  Christian Felkel/John West

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Coach: Bill Barry

Double scull

Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)/

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple scull

Charles Cousins (Reading Uni BC/Cambridge/13.12.88)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Bill Lucas (Reading Uni BC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

RESERVES

Brendan Crean (Agecroft RC/Lewes/07.02.85)
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Uni of London BC/Durham/13.4.88)
Tom Wilkinson (Leander Club/Reading/04.07.85)/

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Hester Goodsell (Reading Uni BC/London/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

Coach:  Paul Reedy

Quadruple scull

Jane Hall (Leander Club/Surbiton/20.10.73)/
Stephanie Cullen (London RC/Bury, Lancs/27.11.80)/
Laura Greenhalgh (London RC/Cuddeson,Oxon/2.9.85)/
Andrea Dennis (Reading Uni BC/Oxford/03.01.82)

Coach: Tom Gale

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)
Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)/

Coach:  Rob Morgan

Four

Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club/Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)/
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)

Coach:  Rob Morgan

Single scull

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)

Coach:  Darren Whiter

Double scull

Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86)/
Mark Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Coach:  Darren Whiter

ADAPTIVE BOATS

AS Men’s Single scull

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/London/24.05.84)

Coach: Tom Dyson

AS Women’s Single scull

Helene Raynsford (Guildford RC/Farnborough/29.12.79)

Coach:  Tom Dyson

LTA Mixed Coxed four

Kelsie Gibson (Maidstone Invicta RC)
James Roe (Reading Uni BC/Stratford-upon-Avon/28.03.88)/
Ryan Chamberlain (King’s College London BC/Wandsworth, London/03.04.86)
Kate Jones (Aberdeen BC/Eskdale Green, Cumbria/28.02.86)
Rhiannon Jones (cox) (Reading Uni BC/Hereford/16.09.87)

Coach:  Mary McLachlan

MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT STAFF

Performance:

Team Manager and Performance Director: David Tanner
Chief Coach Men:  Jurgen Grobler
Chief Coach Women & Lightweights: Paul Thompson
Assistant Team Manager/Adaptives:  Louise Kingsley

Medical and Sports Science:

Doctor: Ann Redgrave
Lead Physiotherapist: Mark Edgar
Physiotherapist:  Liz Arnold
Physiotherapist:  Sally Brown
Psychologist:  Chris Shambrook
Physiologist: Mark Homer
Nutritionist: Wendy Martinson

Media/Admin/Logistics:

Assistant Team Manager (admin): Jo Bates
Assistant Team Manager (logistics): Judi Read
Sponsorship liaison Manager:  Francesca Bullock
Resources Manager:  Maurice Hayes
Boatman:  John Tetley
Press Officer: Caroline Searle

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
TIMINGS OF FINALS IN KARAPIRO
(Events featuring GB crews only)

Thursday 4 November (local NZ time* 15.30 – 16.30)

Adaptive (“Paralympic”):  Men’s and women’s single, mixed coxed four

Friday 5 November (local NZ time* 14.03 – 15.33)

Open Men:   Four and quadruple scull
Open Women: Quadruple scull
Lightweight: Men’s pair, men’s and women’s double scull

Saturday 6 November (local NZ time* 14.03 – 15.48)

Open Men:  Pair and single scull
Open Women:  Pair and single scull
Lightweight:  Men’s four and women’s quadruple scull

Sunday 7 November (local NZ time* 14.03 – 15.33)

Open Men:  Double and eight
Open Women: Double and eight
Lightweight:  Men’s single

*All times are subject to change. NZ will be 13 hours ahead of
the UK on racing days at the Championships and 12 hours ahead
in the week before racing starts.

For further information (media only) please contact Caroline Searle on 00 64 27 4977493

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now