Paralympics Finals Day Live

Results from the Paralympic Regatta updated minute by minute. Don’t forget you can follow the ARA’s Paralympic Coverage at http://www.ara-rowing.org/paralympics

  So that’s it from Shunyi, we hope you’ve enjoyed the Paralympic Rowing Regatta.  If you’d like to know more about our adaptive rowing you can read more on our Paralympics page or contact our C&C Adaptive Development Officer, Jacqui Close.

LTA4+

[bronze]

In the last final of the day and the regatta, Great Britain finish 3rd taking their third medal of the regatta.

1 [ita] 3:33.13
2 [usa] 3:37.61
3 [gbr] 3:38.37
4 [ger] 3:41.71
5 [chn] 3:44.15
6 [can] 3:45.66

LTA4+

Onto the final race of this inaugural Paralympic Regatta.  It’s the legs, trunks and arms coxed four made up of Vicky Hansford, Naomi Riches, Alastair Mckean, James Morgan and coxed by Alan Sherman.  Yesterday the four sorted out what problems they had had in Tuesday’s heat and went off hard taking the lead by 250m and staying there to win their rep. They rowed well and with conviction.  Let’s hope they can do the same today.

Lane Country
1 [can]
2 [gbr]
3 [chn]
4 [ita]
5 [usa]
6 [ger]

TA2x

Roberts and Cromie finish in 5th place.  China take the gold, Australia get the silver and Brazil finish with bronze.

1 [chn] 4:20.69
2 [aus] 4:21.58
3 [bra] 4:28.36
4 [ita] 4:32.30
5 [gbr] 4:32.52
6 [pol] 4:35.08

TA2x

Next up for GB it’s Karen Cromie and James Roberts in the trunks and arms mixed double.  Yesterday, the 2x raised their game and despite a slow start (3rd at 250m?) they pushed through and delivered a second place finish to secure a place in the final.  How will they get on today?

Lane Country
1 [gbr]
2 [ita]
3 [chn]
4 [bra]
5 [aus]
6 [pol]

AM1x

[gold]

ln the second final of the day, Tom Aggar takes gold medal number two for GB.

1 [gbr] 5:22.09
2 [ukr] 5:26.03
3 [isr] 5:39.11
4 [chn] 5:42.25
5 [usa] 5:46.32
6 [aus] 5:59.92

AM1x

So onto the start of the men’s single sculls.  Tom Aggar, world champion and again world record holder goes for Great Britain in lane 4.

Lane Country
1 [aus]
2 [isr]
3 [ukr]
4 [gbr]
5 [chn]
6 [usa]

AW1x

[gold]

A good start for the GB team with Helene Raynsford taking the Gold medal!

1 [gbr] 6:12.93
2 [blr] 6:25.44
3 [usa] 6:35.07
4 [ukr] 6:40.04
5 [chn] 6:40.81
6 [bra] 6:54.76

 AW1x

So we move onto the A Finals and we’ve got GB crews going in every final.  We’ll be starting with the women’s sculls with Helene Raynsford rowing for GB.  She qualified straight to the final from the heat, beating the world record in the process.  Here’s the start order for the race.

Lane Country
 1 [ukr]
 2 [blr]
 3 [usa]
 4 [gbr]
 5 [chn]
 6 [bra]

LTA4+

B Final

In the final B final it’s Brazil who win with South Africa in second.

1 [bra] 3:50.37
2 [rsa] 3:51.91
3 [rus] 3:52.20
4 [ned] 3:56.06
5 [den] 3:59.73
6 [isr] 4:15.43

TA2x

B Final

In the TA2x it’s the USA who win the B Final.

1 [usa] 4:30.33
2 [ukr] 4:37.78
3 [ger] 4:49.05
4 [isr] 4:50.43
5 [can] 4:54.08
6 [jpn] 5:01.30

AM1x

B Final

In the second race of the day it’s Laureau of France who wins with Miramonti of Italy in second.

1 [fra] 5:44.29
2 [ita] 5:45.86
3 [bra] 5:52.23
4 [hun] 5:53.84
5 [can] 5:56.48
6 [esp] 6:15.29

AW1x

B Final

We start with the first race of the day from Shunyi, the women’s arms only single sculls B final. Italy take the win here with Israel in second.

1 [ita] 7:01.24
2 [isr] 7:02.43
3 [kor] 7:11.48
4 [hkg] 7:41.06
5 [por] 8:04.89
6 [pol] DNS