Two crews through on day of mixed fortunes

On a day of mixed fortunes for Great Britain at Shunyi Park, the boys’ pair and girls’ four both moved forward from today’s repechages at the World Junior Championships in Beijing to take up places in tomorrow’s semi-finals and Saturday’s final respectively but the boys’ eight, who looked strong in yesterday’s heats, missed out on a place in the finals.

"Matthews" Tarrant and Anker, in they boys’ pair, won their race today by just over a second from Denmark whilst the girls’ four snatched second place to move into the final.

The men’s eight, a strong second to Germany in yesterday’s heats, could not find the same racing form today. They were fifth in a race won by hosts, China, and will now contest a B Final on Saturday as will the women’s pair who were also fifth today.

Britain’s boys’ four and quadruple scull and single sculler Sarah Cowburn are already qualified for tomorrow’s semi-finals by dint of winning their heats yesterday.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB crews only. Full results
and timetables:  www.worldrowing.com)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

1. China 7:26.53
2.  Portugal 7:30.02
3.  Canada 7:33.01
4.  Australia 7:37.51
5.  Vicky Knight/Emily Piggott (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:40.96

Four

1. Belarus  6:50.59
2. Abby Johnston/Lottie Merrill-Howard/Joanna Fitzsimons
     Fiona Schlesinger (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:55.74
3.  France 6:55.79

MEN

Pair

1.  Matthew Tarrant/Matthew Anker (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:58.54
2.  Denmark 6:59.70
3.  Turkey 7:03.70
4.  Russia 7:07.00
5.  Moldova 7:11.90

Eight

1.  China 5:53.87
2.  USA 5:59.47
3.  Italy 5:59.54
4.  Romania 6:00.14
5.  James Soane/James Clarke/Sean Dixon/Andrew Finlay
     Calum Wright/Patrick Lapage/Alasdair Were/Rory Macleod/
     William Plummer (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:01.30
6.  Russia 6:11.63

=============================== ===============================
GB CREWS FOR WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPS
(Beijing, 8-11, 2007)
(NB – listed by athlete name followed by club in brackets).

WOMEN

Pair

Vicky Knight (Molesey BC)/Emily Piggott (Bedford High School)

Coach: Ryan Demaine (Headington School)

Four

Abby Johnston (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/Joanna Fitzsimons (St Neots RC)/Lottie Howard-Merrill
(Headington School)/Fiona Schlesinger (Lady Eleanor Holles School)

Coach: Martyn Rooney (St. Neots RC)

Single scull

Sarah Cowburn (Worcester RC)

Coach: Paul Sterckx (Worcester RC)

MEN

Pair

Matthew Tarrant (Walton RC)/Matthew Anker (The Oratory School)

Four

Jack Morrissey (Latymer Upper School)/Matthew Rossiter
(Abingdon School)/George Nash (Winchester College)/Kieran Emery
(Tyne RC)

Eight

James Soane (St Paul’s School)/James Clarke (The King’s School, Worcester)
/Sean Dixon (George Watson’s College)/Andrew Finlay (The King’s School,
Worcester)/Calum Wright (Molesey BC)/Patrick Lapage (Shrewsbury
School)/Alasdair Were (Radley College)/Rory Macleod (St Peter’s School)/
William Plummer (Eton College)

Coaches: Mark Woodcock (Pair, The Oratory School), Richard Boulton (Four, ARA), John Gearing (Eight, Radley College)

Quadruple Scull

Andrew Ford (Henley RC)/John Preston (Yarm School)/Philip Clapp (Maidenhead RC)/Christopher Clark (Henley RC)

Coach: Paul Moss (Henley RC)

Reserve Single scull

Alexander Walker (Henley RC)

Coach: Tom Jost (Maidenhead RC)

SUPPORT STAFF

Team Manager: John Layng
Assistant Team Manager: Jennifer Song
Doctor: Jamie McLeod
Physiotherapist: Jenny Conway
Physiologist: Craig Williams
Nutritionist: Jacqueline Birtwistle
Equipment Manager:  Bret King
Local Team Support (Mandarin Speaker): Dan Barry
 

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now