Three heat wins in Beijing

Three of Great Britain’s junior crews – the boys’ four and quadruple scull and the girls’ single scull – have all qualified for semi-finals at the World Junior Rowing Championships in Beijing today after winning their heats.

The boys’ four  was particularly impressive, leading their heat throughout at the event which is doubling as Beijing’s test event for the 2008 Games which begin a year from today at Shunyi Park.

The men’s eight narrowly missed out on progression when they finished second to Germany in the heats which took place on still water with a slight headwind.

This crew will now battle through tomorrow’s repechages alongside the men’s and women’s pairs and the women’s four.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB crews only. Full results
and timetables:  www.worldrowing.com)

HEATS

OPEN

GIRLS

Pair

1.  Germany 7:39.10
2.  Bulgaria 7:40.53
3.  Australia 7:51.76
4.  Vicky Knight/Emily Piggott (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:06.86
5.  Czech Republic 8:18.04

Four

1.  Germany 7:07.11
2.  New Zealand 7:12.22
3.  France 7:14.35
4.  Abby Johnston/Lottie Merrill-Howard/Joanna Fitzsimons
     Fiona Schlesinger (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:18.49
5.  Republic of Korea 7:26.27

Single scull

1.  Sarah Cowburn (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:11.22
2.  Russia 8:21.26
3.  Croatia 8:30.91
4.  Japan 8:42.47
5.  Hong Kong 8:53.15
6.  Moldova 8:59.89

MEN

Pair

1.  Canada 7:05.75
2.  Belgium 7:10.31
3.  Matthew Tarrant/Matthew Anker (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:11.31
4.  Ukraine 7:22.65
5.  Egypt 7:58.53
6.  Russia BUW (Boat under weight)

Four

1.  Jack Morrissey/Matthew Rossiter/George Nash/Kieran Emery  (GREAT
     BRITAIN)  6:25.54
2.  Germany 6:30.74
3.  Canada 6:36.01
4.  Serbia 6:45.13
5.  USA 6:53.33

Eight

1.  Germany 5:57.25
2.  James Soane/James Clarke/Sean Dixon/Andrew Finlay
     Calum Wright/Patrick Lapage/Alasdair Were/Rory Macleod/
     William Plummer (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:01.96
3.  China 6:03.23
4.  Romania 6:13.02 

   
Single scull

1.  Croatia 7:23.77
2.  Norway 7:27.65
3.  Russia 7:34.23
4.  Spain 7:45.64
5.  Alex Walker (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:48.52
6.  Albania 7:59.50

Quadruple scull

1.  Jon Preston/Andrew Ford/Phil Clapp/Chris Clark (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:18.54
2.  Spain 6:20.26
3.  Russia 6:26.85
4.  Italy 6:29.58
5.  Norway 6:30.52
6.  Ireland 6:43.21

=============================== ===============================
GB CREWS FOR WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPS
(Beijing)
(NB – listed by athlete name followed by club in brackets).

WOMEN

Pair

Vicky Knight (Molesey BC)/Emily Piggott (Bedford High School)

Coach: Ryan Demaine (Headington School)

Four

Abby Johnston (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/Joanna Fitzsimons (St Neots RC)/Lottie Howard-Merrill (Headington School)/Fiona Schlesinger (Lady Eleanor Holles School)

Coach: Martyn Rooney (St. Neots RC)

Single scull

Sarah Cowburn (Worcester RC)

Coach: Paul Sterckx (Worcester RC)

MEN

Pair

Matthew Tarrant (Walton RC)/Matthew Anker (The Oratory School)

Four

Jack Morrissey (Latymer Upper School)/Matthew Rossiter
(Abingdon School)/George Nash (Winchester College)/Kieran Emery
(Tyne RC)

Eight

James Soane (St Paul’s School)/James Clarke (The King’s School, Worcester)
/Sean Dixon (George Watson’s College)/Andrew Finlay (The King’s School,
Worcester)/Calum Wright (Molesey BC)/Patrick Lapage (Shrewsbury
School)/Alasdair Were (Radley College)/Rory Macleod (St Peter’s School)/
William Plummer (Eton College)

Coaches: Mark Woodcock (Pair, The Oratory School), Richard Boulton (Four, ARA), John Gearing (Eight, Radley College)

Quadruple Scull

Andrew Ford (Henley RC)/John Preston (Yarm School)/Philip Clapp (Maidenhead RC)/Christopher Clark (Henley RC)

Coach: Paul Moss (Henley RC)

Reserve Single scull

Alexander Walker (Henley RC)

Coach: Tom Jost (Maidenhead RC)

SUPPORT STAFF

Team Manager: John Layng
Assistant Team Manager: Jennifer Song
Doctor: Jamie McLeod
Physiotherapist: Jenny Conway
Physiologist: Craig Williams
Nutritionist: Jacqueline Birtwistle
Equipment Manager:  Bret King
Local Team Support (Mandarin Speaker): Dan Barry
 

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now