Day of sharp contrasts

On a day at the World Championships in Munich when the British women’s eight, backed by Siemens, celebrated reaching the final and when the men’s eight won their repechage to move into the semi-finals, the British men’s quadruple scull, featuring a brace of young development athletes, were narrowly edged into third place in their repechage and lost hope of a place in Beijing next year from this regatta – although there is a second chance to snatch a place at next year’s World Cup Finals in Lucerne.

There was also a comfortable victory for Mark  Hunter and Zac Purchase in the lightweight men’s double scull with a second place for the lightweight men’s four in today’s quarter-finals. For both Siemens-sponsored Olympic boat classes this means a smooth progression into Friday’s semi-finals.

Britain’s lightweight women’s double scull were also  winners today in their repechage. The Siemens-backed crew will now line up in the semis on Friday whilst the lightweight men’s quadruple scull are through to  Sunday’s final after winning their repechage today.

"All in all we’ve had a good day today. There was a particularly good performance from our women’s eight who raced extremely well to reach the A final on Sunday", said GB Performance Director David Tanner.

Tomorrow’s racing in Munich will include semi-finals for the Camelot-backed men’s four and for the Siemens-sponsored men’s pair, double and single sculls as well as the women’s pair and double scull. All of these are Olympic boat classes. Three adaptive – or Paralympic –  classes, Siemens-backed, will also race semis as will Britain’s two lightweight single scullers in International class events.

Racing starts at 8.50am UK time and finishes at 1pm.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RACE REPORTS

"We went out today like our lives depended on it", explained Caroline O’Connor of the GB women’s eight’s flying start in today’s  repechage from which only two places were available for Sunday’s final.  "We remembered the disappointment of not making the final at Eton last year and we were determined not to feel the same here. That said, we now still have a job to do in the final on Sunday to pay back all the work that we and our coaches Paul Thompson and John Keogh have put in for us".

Five boat spaces from six starters will be available for Beijing next year from that  final.

In the meantime the Siemens-backed eight were able to bask in the glory of today’s headline performance. They went out hard, despite the drama of an earlier restart due to a faulty start procedure, and kept pace with the early American leaders. The two boats gradually opened up a gap on the chasing Chinese and New Zealanders and never relented.

By the line, which the Americans crossed in 6:22.20, there were almost three seconds separating the British in second from the Kiwis in third.

Not to be outdone, the British men’s eight went to the line next for their repechage, cheered on vociferously in the early part of the race by their female counterparts who were still on the water in the warm-down lanes.

The British, racing once more with Tom James at bow as a sub for the still poorly Tom Parker, got a good start and were closely challenging Poland, the early race leaders, with Belarus in third. Gradually the Siemens-sponsored British combination clawed back territory until they emerged with their bow ahead of the Poles by the 1500m mark and pushed on to win in 5:44.57.

"They did what we asked them to do", said coach Mark Banks afterwards. "They slightly overcooked the second 500m in the heats and we didn’t want that to happen again".  The win puts Britain into Friday’s semi-finals.

Good timing characterised Mark Hunter and Zac Purchase’s victory in today’s lightweight men’s double scull quarter-final. The Siemens-backed duo sat in the leading pack until deciding to make a move on the Greek and Chinese as the race moved past the grandstand.

Their win in 6:37.88 was described as "confident" by Purchase after the race. "Now in the semis on  Friday, it’s a question of putting ourselves in a place where we can do well in the final", he added.

Second place behind Canada for Britain in the lightweight men’s four also means that this Siemens-backed boat is through to a semi on Friday. Yet this season’s new quartet were not entirely pleased with their performance – such is their will to improve with each race.

"We didn’t get as good a wind-up into the (finish) line as we would have liked", said Paul Mattick afterwards.  "But we’re in the semis, so it’s job done".

This was a race in which Canada led from the outset but one in which the British edged ahead briefly with 1300m gone only to see the Canadians surge back and regain the lead to win in 6:14.73 with GB finishing in 6:15.76. The Netherlands were third.

Helen Casey and Hester Goodsell recovered well from the pain of defeat by just four hundredths of a second in the heats to win their repechage comfortably today in 7:23.43.  America made the early running and were ahead at the half-way point with the Britons in second before taking the lead themselves to win in 7:23.43. They now race a semi-final on Friday.

Britain’s open weight men’s quadruple scull is, according to British Performance Director,  David Tanner, a 12-month long development boat.  As such,  it came very, very close to success today in the repechages.

The crew, with Sam Townsend and Alex Gregory making their world championships level debut here, gave themselves options throughout the first four-fifths of the race by staying in contention with race leaders Australia and Cuba. As the boats paralleled the grandstand it looked as if the British might just pip Cuba in the sprint to the line only to be sorely disappointed.  Australia were the winners and Cuba went through with them to the semis with Britain third in 6:07.67.

Earlier in the morning the British lightweight men’s quadruple scull were winners of their repechage, too, putting them through to the final on Sunday.  This was a race which Britain led from the outset with Germany, the USA and Denmark all jockeying for position behind them.

Finally, the British men’s coxed four, racing with reserve Tom Wilkinson on board in lieu of Tom James who has moved up into the men’s eight to cover for the still poorly Tom Parker, in their first outing here, were fourth in today’s seeding race for their final on Sunday.

Britain now has 15 semi-final crews in action in the next two days, including Paralympic boat classes, and six already qualified for finals. Only the lightweight men’s pair of Daniel Harte and Matt Beechey still have a repechage to complete which takes place on Friday.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RACING TIMETABLE

Racing in Munich from now on takes place
as follows (full timetable
at www.worldrowing.com):

30 and 31 August

Semi-finals – featuring 15 GB boats
Repechage – (31 August) – Lightweight men’s pair only.

FINALS

1 and 2 September

(Full details:  www.worldrowing.com and click on media
center before selecting events).

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS – Day four/29 August
(races featuring GB crews only. Full results:
www.worldrowing.com)

QUARTER-FINALS

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Four

1.  Canada 6:14.73
2.  Richard Chambers/James Lindsay-Fynn/Paul Mattick/
James Clarke (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:15.76
3.  Netherlands 6:16.22
4.  Serbia 6:17.87
5.  Spain 6:27.18
6.  Indonesia 6:41.90

Double scull

1.  Zac Purchase/Mark Hunter (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:37.88
2.  Dimitrios Mougios/Vasileios Polymeros 6:38.94
3.  Zhang Guolin/Sun Jie (China)  6:41.28
4.  Kristof Dekeyser/Wouter van der Fraenen (Belgium) 6:47.53
5.  Cam Yilmaz/Ahmet Yumrukaya (Turkey) 6:48.28
6.  Nuno Mendes/Pedro Fraga (Portugal) 6:51.20

REPECHAGES

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight

1.  USA 6:22.20
2.  Carla Ashford/Baz Moffat/Alice Freeman/Louisa Reeve/
Natasha Howard/Alison Knowles/Katie Greves/Jess Eddie/
Caroline O’Connor (cox) 6:23.58
3.  New Zealand 6:26.99
4.  China 6:27.23

MEN

Eight

1.  Tom James/Tom Stallard/Tom Lucy/Tom Solesbury/
Josh West/Richard Egington/Robin Bourne-Taylor/
Alastair Heathcote/Acer Nethercott (cox) 5:44.58
2.  Poland 5:47.02
3.  Belarus 5:48.52
4.  New Zealand 5:52.54
5.  Italy 5:56.95

Quadruple scull

1.  Australia 6:05.90
2.  Cuba 6:05.95
3.  Simon Fieldhouse/Sam Townsend/Alex Gregory/Ian
Lawson (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:07.67
4.  Argentina 6:10.24
5.  Egypt 6:14.13
6.  Romania 6:16.02

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

1.  Helen Casey/Hester Goodsell (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:23.43
2.  Misaki Kumakura/Akiko Iwamoto (Japan) 7:25.65
3.  Wendy Tripician/Jana Heere (USA) 7:26.72
4.  Niamh Ni Cheilleacher/Sinead Jennings (Ireland) 7:28.54
5.  Anniken Ellingsen/Hilde Gudem (Norway) 7:40.72
6.  Sevara Ganiyeva/Zarrina Ganieva (Uzbekhistan) 8:00.31

MEN

Quadruple scull

1.  Simon Jones/Robert Williams/Chris Bartley/Dave Currie
(GREAT BRITAIN) 6:08.70
2.  Germany 6:10.20
3.  USA 6:11.47
4.  Denmark 6:12.98
5.  Serbia 6:19.82
6.  Hungary 6:22.97

RACE FOR LANES

OPEN

MEN

Coxed four

1. USA 6:19.10
2.  Germany 6:19.39
3.  Netherlands 6:26.80
4.  James Orme/Marcus Bateman/Tom Wilkinson/Oli Moore
(GREAT BRITAIN) 6:27.49
5.  Italy 6:29.14
6.  Serbia 7:36.88

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB CREWS FOR THE 2007 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Munich, August 26 – September 2, 2007)
(NB – listed from bow to stroke as on the day
of the selection announcement – with
athlete name followed by club, home town
and date of birth in brackets. NB some seat order
changes have taken place – see above results each
day).

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Beth Rodford (Thames RC/Burton-on-Trent/ 28.12.82)/
Natasha Page (Reading Uni/Hartpury/30.4.85)

Coach: John Keogh

Four

Georgina Menheneott (Mortlake, Anglian & Alpha RC/North Bradley,
Wilts/18.12.79)/Rebecca Rowe (Rebecca/Bridgend/16.5.81)/
Vicki Etiebet (Auriol Kensington/Ottowa, Canada/12.2.79)/
Vicky Myers (Leander/Cheshire/31.3.81)

Coach: Nathan Williams

Eight

Carla Ashford (Thames RC/Northallerton/13.3.79)/Baz Moffat
(Thames RC/Bradford/8.4.78)/Alice Freeman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/
6.9.78)/Louisa Reeve (Leander/London/16.05.84)/Natasha Howard (Tideway Scullers/West Runton/3.9.80)/Alison Knowles (Thames RC/
Bournemouth/27.3.82)/Katie Greves (Uni of London/Oxford/2.9.82)
Jess Eddie (Uni of London/Durham/7.10.84)/Caroline O’Connor
(Oxford Brookes/Ealing/25.4.83) (cox)

Coaches: John Keogh

Double scull

Elise Laverick (Thames RC/Poling, W.Sussex/27.7.75)/
Anna Bebington (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.2.83)

Coach:  Miles Forbes Thomas

Quadruple scull

Annie Vernon (Thames RC/Wadebridge/1.9.82)/Debbie Flood
(Leander Club/Leeds/27.2.80)/Fran Houghton
(Uni of London/Oxford/19.9.80)/Katherine Grainger
(St Andrews BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Coach: Paul Thompson

MEN

Pair

Colin Smith (Leander/Henley on Thames/23.9.83)/
Matt Langridge(Leander Club/Northwich/20.5.83)/

Coach:  Jurgen Grobler

Four

Steve Williams (Leander Club/Cheltenham/15.4.76)/Peter
Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.7.81)/Alex Partridge
(Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.1.81)/Andy Triggs Hodge
(Molesey BC/Hebden, N.Yorks/3.3.79)

Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Coxed four

Oli Moore (Imperial/Burford)/James Orme (Leander Club/
Colchester/1.4.84)/Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/
16.9.82)/Tom James (CUBC/Wrexham/11.3.84)/Phelan Hill (London
RC/London/21.7.79) – cox

Coach: Richard Tinkler

Eight

Tom Parker (OUBC/Winchester/24.10.82)/Tom Stallard
(Leander/Welwyn, Herts/11.9.78)/Tom Lucy (Oxford Brookes/
Monmouth/1.5.88)/Tom Solesbury (Molesey BC/Petts Wood, Kent/23.9.80)/Josh West (Leander/Santa Fe/25.3.77)/Richard Egington (Leander/Knutsford/26.2.79)/Robin Bourne-Taylor (Army RC/Oxford/22.7.81)
/Alastair Heathcote (Army RC/London/18.8.77)/Acer Nethercott (OUBC/Harlow/28.11.77) (cox)

Coaches:  Mark Banks, John West

Single Scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/9.5.83)

Coach: Bill Barry

Double Scull

Matt Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.4.79)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple scull

Simon Fieldhouse (Molesey/Thames Ditton/4.9.76)/Sam Townsend
(Reading Uni/Reading/26.11.85)/Alex Gregory (Reading Uni/
Wormington/11.3.84)/Ian Lawson (Leander/Otley, W.Yorks/4.3.77)

Coach: Steve Gunn

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Andrea Dennis (Wallingford RC/Oxford/03.01.82)

Coach: Rob Dauncey

Double scull

Helen Casey (Wallingford RC/Oxford/6.2.74)/
Hester Goodsell (Rob Roy/Cambridge/27.6.84)

Coach: Robin Williams

Quadruple scull

Sophie Hosking (Durham Uni/Wimbledon/25.01.86)Laura Greenhalgh (Rob Roy/Oxford/2.9.85)/Mathilde Pauls (Imperial College BC/Berlin & Putney/26.09.83)/ Jane Hall (Leander/Caversham/20.10.73),

Coach: Rob Dauncey

MEN

Pair

Matt Beechey (Leander/Worcester/3.4.77)/Daniel
Harte (London/Edinburgh/12.12.75)

Coach:  Paul Reedy

Four

Richard Chambers (Oxford Brookes/Coleraine/10.6.85)/
James Lindsay-Fynn (London/Trim/29.9.75)/Paul Mattick
(Wallingford/Oxford/25.4.78)/James Clarke (London RC/
London/13.12.84)

Coach: Robin Williams

Single scull
Alasdair Leighton-Crawford (Tideway Scullers/Richmond-upon-Thames/
09.12.81) – racing spare.

Double scull

Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury, Glos/2.5.86)/
Mark Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/1.7.78)

Coach: Darren Whiter

Quadruple scull
Simon Jones (Leander/Henley/8.6.78)Rob Williams (London
RC/Maidenhead/21.1.85)//Chris Bartley (Wallingford/Chester/
2.2.84)/Dave Currie (Leander/Bridgend/10.1.82)

Coach:  Rob Morgan

ADAPTIVE CREWS

WOMEN

Single scull

Helene Raynsford (Guildford RC/Frimley/29.12.79)

Coach:  Chad King

MEN

Single scull

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks/Barnet, London/24.5.84)

Coach: Chad King

MIXED

Mixed adaptive coxed four

Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow Weald/15.6.83)/
Alastair Mckean (Herne Bay ARC/Whitstable/14.4.79)/
Alan Crowther (Nottingham BC/Derby/29.7.65)/
Vicki Hansford (Guildford RC/Lewisham/31.10.79)/
Alan Sherman (cox)

Coach: Chad King

Double scull

Karen Cromie (Royal Docks BC/Ballinamalllard, Co.Fermanagh/
24.9.79)/James Roberts (Swansea/11.5.86)

Coach: Chad King

SPARES

Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft RC/Warrington/16.9.85)
Tom Wilkinson (Leander/Henley/4.7.85)
Charles Burkitt (Leander/Reading/28.4.86)
Bill Lucas (Reading Uni/Dartmouth/13.9.87)
Atlanta St John (Reading Uni/North Leigh, Oxon/13.1.87)

TEAM MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT

Team Manager:  David Tanner
Assistant Team Manager:  Maggie Netto
Doctor: Ali Sanders
Chief Coach Men: Jurgen Grobler
Chief Coach Women and Lightweights:  Paul Thompson
Logistics Manager:  Maurice Hayes
Adaptive boats coordinator:  Louise Kingsley
Lead Physio:  Mark Edgar
Physios:  Pam Gardiner, Gill Edmondson, Mike Chisholm
Physiologist:  Al Smith
Pyschologist:  Chris Shambrook
Nutritionist:  Wendy Martinson
Sponsorship Liaison Manager:  Fran Bullock
Drivers: Phil Tinsley, John Brockway
Press Officer:  Caroline Searle

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC QUALIFYING DETAILS

Each nation competing in Munich will be seeking to
qualify for Olympic Games’ quota places, available for
each event.  It is important to remember, though, that
it is the "boats" that qualify in Munich and at the later
regattas (see below). In Britain’s case the individual "rowers’
names" will not be put to the places in each boat
until late June, 2008.

Events (with quota places available in Munich)

MEN

Single scull (11)
Pair (11)
Double scull (11)
Four (11)
Quadruple scull (11)
Eight (7)

WOMEN

Single scull (9)
Pair (8)
Double scull (8)
Quadruple scull (7) – GB qualified (27/08/07)
Eight (5)

LIGHTWEIGHT MEN

Double scull (11)
Four (11)

LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN

Double scull (8)

If British boats do not gain a quota place in any given
event in Munich, there will be one further chance
via the final qualifying regatta in June of 2008 in
Lucerne, Switzerland where a small number of
further quota places will be available but for which
the competition will be fierce.

ADAPTIVE BOAT CLASSES

Each adaptive boat class has eight spaces
available in Munich for Beijing 2008.  For those
who do not qualify in Munich there will be a
second-chances at the world cup from
9-11 May, 2007.

Women’s arms only single scull – qualified 28/08/07

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================

CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about British Rowing please contact:

Caroline Searle

T:  (01225) 383518
M:  (07831) 755351

e:  [email protected]

GB Rowing website www.biro.org.uk – full biogs available
here.
=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing News bulletins are issued by British
International Rowing.

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now