Eight into World U23 finals so far for GB Rowing Team

Jamie Cook, George Rossiter, James Rudkin and Lewis McCue, in the men’s four, closed out today’s eight-race GB Rowing Team performance at the World U23 Championships on Italy’s Lake Varese by qualifying for tomorrow’s final.

They booked their place by taking second behind a strong host-nation crew and joined seven other GB boats who have already qualified for either tomorrow or Sunday’s finals programme.

“I am pleased with where we are at the end of today”, said GB Lead U23 Coach Peter Sheppard. “We have eight from a possible nine finalists so far and I am delighted with the way they have qualified and merited their places in the finals”.

Today the GB Rowing Team men’s four were fourth at 500m, second by the halfway point and then set about chasing down the Italian leaders. Whilst they ultimately failed in that task, they succeeded in holding off a strong German finish.

Earlier in the day their lightweight men’s four counterparts of Jamie Copus, Iain Mandale, Tim Richards and Joel Cassells were already ahead with 500m gone in their repechage from which two would qualify for Sunday’s final to join France and Italy, the heat winners.

Turkey showed well in the opening 30 strokes of the race but the GB boat gradually edged into the lead. As the crews approached the final 500m the GB quartet had eked out a half-length lead with Turkey keeping the USA at bay. GB crossed the line to win in 6:04.03 – just over a second and a half ahead of Turkey.

Great Britain attacked the women’s eight repechage from the outset today. They had two seconds over the rest of the field by the 500m marker with Australia leading the chasers. By halfway they had nearly a length lead with the Australians pressing hard in the third 500m to try and close the gap.

The GB boat, coxed by Morgan Baynham-Williams and including Katie Bartlett, Anastasia Chitty, Melissa Wilson, Georgia Francis, Sam Courty, Ruth Whyman, Fiona Gammond and Noole Lamb had more than enough to hold on to win in 6:17.31 to Australia’s 6:18.85. Behind them the Italians were rowed out of the final when Poland took fourth after a tight battle with the hosts and Belarus were third.

The British men’s eight will join their female counterparts when the event reaches its climax with the finals on Sunday, too, as they won their repechage in a time of 5:36.14.

The first 500m was hotly contested between Poland, the Netherlands, Italy and the GB crew, with Poland leading the pack by a small margin before GB’s strong second half brought them home to win ahead of Italy and Poland.

James Johnston, Tom Ford, Cameron Buchan, Tom Pagel, Morgan Hellen, Tom George, Ed Grisedale, Oliver Wynne-Griffiths and cox Ian Middleton had finished third in their heat yesterday and will have benefitted from the extra race today, having had very little time together to prepare for the Championships.

Wilf Kimberley and Charles Waite-Roberts made their intentions clear early in the afternoon’s semi-final for the lightweight men’s pair. They were solidly second through 1500m of the race and then held off a charge from the French to keep that spot in 6:41.75 behind the winners from the Czech Republic. Their final is tomorrow.

Emily Craig, opened the day’s racing programme for GB when she led her lightweight women’s single scull repechage from start to finish to win in 8:00.29 and reach Saturday’s semis. Sam Mottram was leading with 500m to go of his lightweight men’s single scull quarter-final before Daan Klomp of the Netherlands came through to take the win. Mottram qualified safely for the semi-finals, though, which also take place on Saturday.

The GB open men’s quadruple scull put in a massive push in the dying metres of their repechage this morning but could not quite find the pace to catch the top three boats who qualified for the semi9-finals – Romania, Norway and Denmark in that order.

So GB’s finalists to date are the men’s and women’s eights, the light and open men’s fours, the women’s open and lightweight quads, the men’s coxed four and the lightweight men’s pair.

Tomorrow’s racing includes semi-finals for the lightweight single scullers, the open men’s double and the open women’s single sculler plus finals for the men’s coxed four, the lightweight and open women’s quads, the men’s four and the lightweight men’s pair.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
RESULTS

Events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. For full results: http://www.worldrowing.com/events/2014-world-rowing-u23-championships/schedule-results

QUARTER AND SEMIFINAL RESULTS

OPEN

MEN

Four – Semifinal A/B 1

1. Italy 5:53.85
2. James Cook/George Rossiter/James Rudkin/Lewis McCue (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:58.10
3. Germany 6:01.63
4. Belarus 6:05.35
5. China 6:06.68
6. Serbia 6:25.02

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair – Semifinal A/B 2

1. Jan Hajek/Michael Humpolec (Czech Republic) 6:40.09
2. Wilf Kimberley/Charles Waite-Roberts (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:41.75
3. Etienne Girerd/Alexis Guerinot (France) 6:42.90
4. Robert McNamara/August Wherry (USA) 6:45.47
5. Sten Sture/Petter Svingen (Norway) 7:00.96
6. Tiago Costa/Duarte Matias Alves Pinheiro (Portugal) 7:11.42

Single scull – Quarterfinal 2

1. Daan Klomp (Netherlands) 7:13.48
2. Samuel Mottram (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:14.12
3. Luka Radonic (Croatia) 7:27.02
4. James Brittain (South Africa) 7:29.32
5. Fedor Pikhalev (Russia) 7:36.22
6. Marek Hodrment (Czech Republic) 7:49.41

REPECHAGE RESULTS

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight – Repechage

1. Katie Bartlett/Anastasia Chitty/Melissa Wilson/Georgia Francis/Samanatha Courty/Ruth
Whyman/Fiona Gammond/Nicole Lamb/Morgan Baynham-Williams (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN)
6:17.31
2. Australia 6:18.85
3. Belarus 6:22.30
4. Poland 6:24.81
5. Italy 6:25.99

OPEN

MEN

Eight – Repechage

1. James Johnston/Tom Ford/Cameron Buchan/Thomas George/Morgan Hellen/Tom Pagel/
Edward Grisedale/Oliver Wynne-Griffiths/Ian Middleton (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:36.14
2. Italy 5:36.62
3. Poland 5:37.73
4. Netherlands 5:43.48
5. Russia 5:49.02
6. Ukraine 5:54.09

Quadruple scull – Repechage

1. Romania 5:57.01
2. Norway 5:59.61
3. Denmark 5:59.82
4. Thomas Barras/Sebastian Devereux/Robert Massey/Sholto Carnegie (GREAT BRITAIN)
6:01.73
5. Belarus 6:03.97
6. USA 6:14.43

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull – Repechage 2

1. Emily Craig (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:00.29
2. Trine Andersen (Denmark) 8:04.42
3. Ricky Nencini (Czech Republic) 8:06.88
4. Katarina Floyd (USA) 8:24.94
5. Alisa Sobko (Ukraine) 8:28.61
6. Khadija Krimi (Tunisia) 8:36.73

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Four – Repechage 1

1. Jamie Copus/Iain Mandale/Timothy Richards/Joel Cassells (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:04.03
2. Turkey 6:05.51
3. USA 6:06.55
4. Canada 6:17.49
5. Norway 6:27.82

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
==============================================================
GB SQUAD FOR WORLD U23 ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, VARESE, ITALY

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight

Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/02.02.1994)
Anastasia Chitty (Oxford Univ Women’s BC/London/07.12.1993)
Melissa Wilson (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC/Edinburgh/10.06.1993)
Georgia Francis (Imperial College BC/Newbury/18.08.1994)
Sam Courty (Bath Univ BC/Alnwick/07.01.1993)
Ruth Whyman (Gloucester RC/Tewkesbury/07.03.1992)
Fiona Gammond (Headington School Oxford BC/Bicester/19.10.1992)
Nicole Lamb (Newcastle Univ BC/Hexham/20.01.1993)
Morgan Baynham-Williams (cox) (Leander Club/Ross-On-Wye/28.06.1994)
Coach: Jesse Burgoine

Single Scull

Jess Leyden (Hollingworth Lake Rowing Club/Burnley/22.02.1995)
Coach: Ian John

Quadruple scull

Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Gloucester Hartpury/Hereford/01.10.1994)
Holly Nixon (Leander Club/Enniskillen/07.12.1993)
Jo Wratten (Tees RC/Middlesbrough/23.03.1992)
Lucy Burgess (Northwich RC/Northwich/27.04.1994)
Coach: Pete Sheppard

OPEN

MEN

Four

Jamie Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/02.07.1992)
George Rossiter (Leander Club/Newbury/09.03.1992)
James Rudkin (Newcastle Univ BC/Litchborough/07.07.1994)
Lewis McCue (Robert Gordon Univ BC/Aberdeen/26.12.1994)
Coach: Brian Young

Eight

James Johnston (Leander/Henley-On-Thames/26.08.1994)
Tom Ford (Newcastle Univ BC/Holmes Chapel/03.10.1992)
Cameron Buchan (Leander/Dunipace/03.12.1992)
Tom Pagel (Griffen BC/Oxford/28.05.1994)
Morgan Hellen (Molesey BC/Maidstone/19.10.1992)
Tom George (Leander/Oxford/22.09.1994)
Ed Grisedale (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Congleton/09.12.1993)
Ollie Wynne-Griffiths (Molesey BC/Guildford/29.05.1994)
Ian Middleton (cox) (Cambridge Univ BC/Oxford/27.06.1995)
Coach: Steve Trapmore

Double scull

Angus Groom (Leander Club/Glasgow/16.06.1992)
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.1993)
Coach: Matt Beechey

Quadruple scull
Tom Barras (Cardiff Univ BC/Staines/07.01.1994)
Seb Devereux (Leander Club/Chalfont Saint Giles/15.02.1995)
Robbie Massey (Cardiff Univ BC /Shrewsbury/14.12.1992)
Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club/Oxford/28.02.1995)
Coach: Ian Shore

Coxed Four

Sybren Hoogland (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Norwich/03.11.93)
Tim Grant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Sevenoaks/02.07.1993)
Will Warr (Leander Club/Tunbridge Wells/12.03.1992)
Callum McBrierty (Leander Club/Edinburgh/13.08.1992)
Harry Brightmore (cox) (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Chester/01.07.1994)
Coach: Angelo Savarino

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Emily Craig (Univ of London BC/Mark Cross/30.11.1992)
Coach: Phil Gray

Quadruple scull

Ellie Lewis (Agecroft RC/Marlow/14.04.1994)
Jess Elkington (Exeter Univ BC/Exeter/29.08.1992)
Gemma Hall (Newcastle Univ BC/Wargrave/10.04.1992)
Lucy Cruxton (Reading Univ BC/Stoke-On-Trent/22.12.1993)
Coach: Phil Gray

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.1992)
Charles Waite-Roberts (Univ of West England BC/Basingstoke/06.11.1992)
Coach: Stuart Whitelaw

Four

Jamie Copus (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Chicago/30.01.1993)
Iain Mandale (Isis BC/Surbiton/27.01.1993)
Tim Richards (Imperial College BC/Goring-On-Thames/17.05.1992)
Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/15.06.1994)
Coach: Henry Bailhache-Webb

Single Scull

Sam Mottram (Leander Club/Stoke Mandeville/14.11.1994)
Coach: Clive Cooper

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office at Matchtight Ltd on (01225) 384211 or [email protected]
[email protected]

For pictures please e-mail [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

=================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier.  SAS Analytics is the Official Analytics Partner of British Rowing and the GB Rowing Team

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now