Greater Manchester School Games

On Wednesday 12th February, Wigan’s Robin Park hosted the annual Greater Manchester School Games Level 3 Indoor Rowing Championships. Offering events for school years 7 through to 11, including both mainstream and Rowability events, just under 400 young indoor rowers from 29 Greater Manchester schools had over five hours of racing on 18 rowing machines.

Qualification for the county event in local Level 2 events found several medal winners back to compete and defend titles.

Bronze medallist in 2013 Alicia Brown from Woodhey, Bury put in a great effort in the Year 8 Girls’ event to finish in 4th place, behind three particularly impressive performances from Hannah Lowe of Newman College (Oldham), and Grace Lewis and Sally Tisdall – both of Hollingworth Academy.

In the Year 9 Boys’ event, 2013 Year 8 gold medallist Ore-Ote Animasham (Wright Robinson, Manchester) missed out winning gold again by just four metres, with newcomer Joe Ashton of Hollingworth Academy crowned champion.

Elise Greenhalgh (Hollingworth Academy), however, managed the double by winning gold for the second consecutive year – this time in the Year 9 Girls’ event ahead of Victoria Ayem (Wright Robinson, Manchester), who improved on last year’s result of 5th place to finish with a silver in this year’s event.

Charlie Headdock (West Hill, Tameside) also managed to do the double, winning in the Year 10 Boys’ event and holding off Owen Benson (Bramhall High School, Stockport) by 4 metres.

In the Rowability events, Richard Shemwell (Manor high, Trafford) claimed gold in the Year 10 Boys MLD event. Chloe Bowen managed to improve on her performance of last year – converting 2013’s silver into a gold medal in the Year 10 Girls’ MLD event.

Tabraiz Ali (Manor High, Trafford), competing this year in the Year 11 Boys’ MLD event, turned around a 4th place in last year’s race to gold this year, managing to hold off a strong challenge from newcomer Jake Hodson (Oakwood Academy, Salford).

After the individual events where done, competitors then formed up in teams for the 2016 and four-minute team relays.

At the end of the days racing the medal table stood as follows;

Gold Silver Bronze
Manor High TRAFFORD 14 3 5
Hollingworth Academy ROCHDALE 12 4 7
Piper Hill MANCHESTER 4 2 2
West Hill School TAMESIDE 4 1 0
Oakwood Academy SALFORD 2 1 1
Fred Longworth WIGAN 2 1 0
Samuel Laycock TAMESIDE 1 7 2
Wright Robinson College MANCHESTER 1 6 0
Hathershaw Technology College OLDHAM 1 0 0
Newbridge OLDHAM 1 0 0
Redwood Secondary School ROCHDALE 0 2 3
Altrincham Grammar School TRAFFORD 0 2 2
Bramhall Hs STOCKPORT 0 2 1
Manchester High For Girls MANCHESTER 0 2 0
Newman College OLDHAM 0 1 2
Woodhey High School BURY 0 1 1
St Peters High MANCHESTER 0 1 0
Meade Hill School MANCHESTER 0 1 0
Parrs Wood High School MANCHESTER 0 0 3
Hyde Community College TAMESIDE 0 0 1
St James STOCKPORT 0 0 1
Failsworth OLDHAM 0 0 1
Abraham Moss MANCHESTER 0 0 1

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now