Stars set to gather for 2011 International Paralympics Day

GB Rowing Team's Mixed Coxed Four (Pam Relph, Naomi Riches, Dave Smith, James Roe, Lily van den Broecke)

Oscar Pistorius and the GB Rowing Team’s adaptive rowers will be among the star names celebrating International Paralympic Day in Trafalgar Square, London, tomorrow.

Twenty four-year-old Pistorius – known as ‘Blade Runner’ because of his specially-designed prosthetic limbs – is scheduled to appear at the day-long event in London, which will also showcase 20 Paralympic sports.

There will be demonstrations of Wheelchair Basketball, Powerlifting, and Wheelchair Rugby throughout the day, while spectators can also witness a Guinness World Record attempt in Sitting Volleyball.

An adaptive rowing demonstration will be performed by GB Rowing Team athletes Sam Scowen and Ryan Chamberlain, and the quartet of Dave Smith. Naomi Riches, Pam Relph, and James Row – who claimed gold medals in the World Rowing Championships Mixed Adaptive Coxed Fours in Bled, Slovenia, on Sunday.

GB Paralympic stars Ellie Simmonds and Sascha Kindred are also scheduled to appear at the event, which takes place the day before tickets for the 2012 Paralympic Games go on sale on Friday.

Discover more about International Paralympic Day 2011!

Timetable of events

8.15–9.00am: Sporting demonstrations – Rowing (Sam Scowen, James Roe) and Wheelchair Basketball (GB squad players)

9.00–9.30am: Sporting demonstrations – Wheelchair Rugby (German WC Rugby team) and Powerlifting (Ali Jawad)

9.30–10.30am: Cadbury’s matches – Sitting Volleyball Guinness World Record attempt (GB men’s team)

10.45–11.30am: Sporting demonstration – Wheelchair Tennis (Adam Field, John Parfitt, Dermot Bailey and Josh Steels)

11.30–11.45am: Sporting demonstrations – Rowing (Ryan Chamberlain, Pam Relph) and Powerlifting (Ali Jawad, Jason Owen)

11.30–12.00 noon: Sporting demonstration – Table Tennis (Will Bayley, Ashley Facey Thompson)

12 noon–12.30pm: Sporting demonstration –Wheelchair Basketball (GB squad players)

1.00–1.45pm: Sporting demonstrations – Athletics (Oscar Pistorius) and VIP Wheelchair Tennis

1.30–3.00pm: Sitting Volleyball partner tournament –Semi-finals

2.30–3.00pm: Sporting demonstration – Rowing (Dave Smith, Naomi Riches)

3.00–3.30pm: Sporting demonstration – Powerlifting (Andrew Whitaker, Natalie Blake, Zoe Newsom)

3.00–3.45pm: Sitting Volleyball partner tournament –Final

4.00–5.30pm: Cadbury’s Sitting Volleyball matches (GB men’s team)

5.30–6.00pm: Sporting demonstration – Judo (Darren Harris, Julian Davies)

6.00–7.00pm: Blind penalty shoot-out (GB 5-a-side squad)

7.00–7.30pm: Chefs de Mission invitational ceremony with Oscar Pistorius and other Paralympians

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now