Paralympics Day 1

Results from the Paralympic Regatta updated minute by minute.  Don't forget you can follow the ARA's Paralympic Coverage at http://www.ara-rowing.org/paralympics

 

So that's it for today - we'll be giving you the results again tomorrow morning with the repechages. In the meantime why not check out our Paralympic area where we've got the latest news from Beijing, information about adaptive rowing and a competition to win a Panasonic video camcorder.

You can also read about Tom Aggar's preparations on his BBC blog.

 LTA4+

Heat 2

So in the last race of the day it's the host nation China who win with the rest of the crews going through to the repechage.

1 [chn] 3:37.38
2 [ger] 3:39.02
3 [bra] 3:40.41
4 [rsa] 3:42.40
5 [ned] 3:45.11
6 [isr] 3:58.75

LTA4+

Heat 1

So the GB crew finish in second place and will race again in tomorrow's repechage after they finish behind Italy.

Don't forget you can hear about Alastair Mckean's preparations for the Paralympic Games in the latest installment of his video diary.

1 [ita] 3:34.59
2 [gbr] 3:36.81
3 [usa] 3:37.57
4 [can] 3:43.72
5 [rus] 3:51.78
6 [den] 4:04.71

TA2x

Heat 2

Great Britain miss out on a straight place in the final, finishing third behind Brazil and Italy.  They'll race again tomorrow in the repechage.

1 [bra] 4:18.45
2 [ita] 4:23.36
3 [gbr] 4:25.73
4 [pol] 4:29.14
5 [isr] 4:43.53
6 [jpn] 4:52.96

AW1x

Looking back at Helene Raynsford's time in the heat of the AW1x looks like that could also be a world best time!

TA2x

Heat 1

So China win that heat and progress to the final.

1 [chn] 4:14.67
2 [aus] 4:18.66
3 [ukr] 4:27.50
4 [usa] 4:29.69
5 [ger] 4:44.67
6 [can] 4:50.54

AM1x

Heat 2

Tom Aggar wins his heat and progresses through to the final with all the other boats going into tomorrow's repechage. 

1 [gbr] 5:12.25
2 [isr] 5:25.06
3 [fra] 5:33.39
4 [aus] 5:38.29
5 [bra] 5:55.07
6 [esp] 6:14.69

AM1x

Heat 1

In the first heat it's Petrenko of Ukraine who wins.  Tom Aggar, Britain's reigning world champion, is up in the next heat.  How will he get on?

1 [ukr] 5:17.36
2 [chn] 5:33.06
3 [ita] 5:44.14
4 [usa] 5:47.55
5 [hun] 5:49.69
6 [can] 6:11.64

AW1x

Heat 2

In the second heat of the women's arm only sculls with the USA's Laura Schwanger winning in 6:01.78 and qualifying straight for the final.  All the other crews go through to tomorrow's repechage.  

1 [usa] 6:01.78
2 [chn] 6:11.02
3 [ukr] 6:13.49
4 [bra] 6:14.76
5 [ita] 6:26.38
6 [por] 7:31.90

AW1x

Heat 1

So in the first race of the day, Britain's Helene Raynsford qualifies straight for Thursday's final winning her heat comfortably.

1 [gbr] 5:38.44
2 [blr] 5:45.51
3 [pol] 6:05.13
4 [isr] 6:12.31
5 [kor] 6:24.04
6 [hkg] 6:38.46