Peter Chambers wins round one of battle of brothers

20th April
  • Graeme Thomas put in a good semi performance in the men's single
    Graeme Thomas put in a good semi performance in the men's single

Peter Chambers, from Coleraine, beat his older brother Richard into second place in their semi-final of the lightweight men’s single scull at the GB Rowing Team’s Senior and U23 Trials at Caversham this afternoon.

Certain of progressing, both rowers eased down in the final 150 metres leaving a question-mark still over tomorrow’s potential outcome. Adam Freeman-Pask, winner of the second semi-final from Will Fletcher and a fast-finishing Jamie Kirkwood will be one of their biggest rivals.

Coleraine had a good day at the Trials with Alan Campbell returning to action to win his semi-final of the open men’s single in which Agecroft Club’s Graeme Thomas and Sam Townsend also qualified pushing Olympic men’s double scull finalist Bill Lucas into the B Final.

Peter Lambert won the opposing semi-final. A new recruit to the British squad for the World Cup in Sydney, he showed his racing head by letting Matt Langridge fly out to a big, early lead before reeling him back in at the halfway point. Charles Cousins was the third qualifier.

The top two GB squad men’s pairs won their semi-finals comfortably. Karl Hudspith and Paul Bennett of Oxford University qualified in third place from the second semi-final.

Mat Tarrant and Scott Durant were the emerging duo who took third place in the opening semi. Squad pairings Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell and Alan Sinclair and Dan Ritchie and Tom Ransley are also safely through.

Fran Houghton won the opening women’s single semi-final in an exciting race which saw Vicky Meyer-Laker pip Helen Glover at the finish to take second place.

Vicky Thornley won the second women’s semi-final in a tight three-boat finish in which Olympians Louisa Reeve and Melanie Wilson also progressed into the final with Polly Swann, winner of world cup gold in Sydney a month ago, eased out into the B Final.

Imogen Walsh had a length lead over the field by 750m gone in her semi-final of the lightweight women’s single before cruising further ahead to take the victory from Eleanor Piggott and Charlotte Taylor.

Ruth Walczak of Molesey won the second light women’s single semi from her GB team-mate Kathryn Twyman. Elizabeth Polgreen from the isle of Ely was third.

Tomorrow’s finals start at 09.30 with some mouth-watering head to heads in store. Top of the bill will be the men’s pair final with two Olympic men’s four champions in Alex Gregory and Peter Reed lining up against Olympic men’s four champion Andrew Triggs Hodge and Olympic men’s eight bronze medallist Moe Sbihi.

The quality of the men’s open and lightweight sculling finals will also be high with both fields offering a number of Olympic finalists and medallists as well as some hungry newcomers.

For full biogs visit: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk
For club, home towns & dates of birth – see entry list below

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS

SEMI-FINALS

Semi-finals A/B only – full results at: http://www.britishrowing.org/gb-rowing-team/events/trials

OPEN

WOMEN

Single scull

Semi-final 1

1. Frances Houghton (Leander) 8:13.19
2. Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club) 8:17.66
3. Helen Glover (Minerva Bath) 8:18.53
4. Kristina Stiller (Tees RC) 8;21.89
5. Katie Greves (Leander) 8:22.37
6. Jess Eddie (London RC) 8:39.10

Semi-final 2

1. Vicky Thornley (Leander) 8:04.38
2. Louisa Reeve (Leander) 8:06.04
3. Melanie Wilson (Imperial Coll) 8:07.83
4. Lucinda Gooderham (Imperial Coll) 8:13.12
5. Polly Swann (Leander) 8:14.02
6. Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Uni) 8:31.42

MEN

Pair

Semi-final 1

1. Mohamed Sbihi/Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey) 6:54.48
2. Alan Sinclair/Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Leander/Uni of London) 6:57.06
3. Scott Durant/Mat Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni) 6:59.25
4. James Cook/Ertan Hazine (Uni of London) 7:02.93
5. Gary Wilson/Lewis McCue (Aberdeen/Robert Gordon) 7:08.49
6. James Martyn-Smith/Timothy Grant (Oxford Brookes Uni) 7:17.63

Semi-final 2

1. Alex Gregory/Peter Reed (Leander) 6:57.77
2. Dan Ritchie/Tom Ransley (Leander) 7:00.95
3. Karl Hudspith/Paul Bennett (Oxford Uni) 7:04.20
4. Colin Williamson/Phil Congdon (Molesey) 7:06.24
5. Oliver Cook/Tom Clark (Uni of London/Leander) 7:07.75
6. Lance Tredell/Matt Gotrel (Leander) 7:09.99

Single scull

Semi-final 1

1. Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers) 7:21.73
2. Graeme Thomas (Agecroft) 7:25.31
3. Sam Townsend (Reading Uni) 7:27.58
4. Bill Lucas (London) 7:34.95
5. Jack Beaumont (Leander) 7:39.71

Semi-final 2

1. Peter Lambert (Leander) 7:13.90
2. Matthew Langridge (Leander) 7:17.33
3. Charles Cousins (Leander) 7:20.48
4. Jonathan Walton (Leander) 7:23.86
5. Angus Groom (Durham Uni) 7:25.57
6. Stewart Innes (Leander) 7:29.89

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Semi-final 1

1. Imogen Walsh (London) 8:26.59
2. Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford) 8:36.68
3. Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town) 8:42.26
4. Emily Craig (Uni of London) 8:48.78
5. Ellie Lewis (Sir William Borlase) 8:55.27
6. Rebecca Humphreys (London RC/UEL) 9:26.46

Semi-final 2

1. Ruth Walczak (Molesey) 8:23.27
2. Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford) 8:24.85
3. Elizabeth Polgreen (Isle of Ely) 8:29.93
4. Francesca Rowlins (Mortlake Anglia & Alpha) 8:30.68
5. Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford) 8:36.77
6. Gemma Hall (Newcastle Uni) 8:46.45

MEN

Single scull

Semi-final 1

1. Adam Freeman-Pask (Reading Uni) 7:29.31
2. Will Fletcher (Leander) 7:32.96
3. Jamie Kirkwood (Leander) 7:34.37
4. Chris Boddy (Leander) 7:37.44
5. Michael Mottram (Leander) 7:40.04
6. Jonathan Clegg (Leander) 7:42.38

Semi-final 2

1. Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes) 7:36.80
2. Richard Chambers (Leander) 7:37.91
3. Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College) 7:41.78
4. Matthew Bedford (Uni of London) 7:49.47
5. Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College) 7:56.31
6. Chris Bartley (Leander) 7:58.35

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================

TIMETABLE

Sunday 21 April

FINALS 09.30 – 12.30

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
2011 and 2012 WINNERS

2011 Winners

OPEN
Women’s pair: Helen Glover/Heather Stanning
Women’s single: Anna Watkins
Men’s pair: Peter Reed/Andrew Triggs Hodge
Single scull: Alan Campbell

LIGHTWEIGHT
Women’s single: Sophie Hosking
Men’s single: Zac Purchase

2012 Winners

OPEN
Women’s pair: Helen Glover/Heather Stanning
Women’s single: Katherine Grainger
Men’s pair: Peter Reed/Andrew Triggs Hodge
Single scull: Alan Campbell

LIGHTWEIGHT
Women’s single: Kat Copeland
Men’s single: Adam Freeman-Pask

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
ENTRY LISTS
Senior Trials 20 – 21 April 2013
Caversham, UK
(Name – Club/Home Town/Date of Birth)

OPEN WOMEN

Single scull

Clio Aubugeau-Williams (Imperial College BC/Woodbridge/17.02.93)*
Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/02.02.94)*
Erica Bodman (Leander Club/Guernsey/24.01.88)
Ro Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)
Bethany Bryan (Tees RC/Stockton-on-tees/23.04.93)*
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Oxford/28.13.91)*
Helena Castle-Smith (Molesey BC/Alton/20.04.93)*
Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Salford/11.12.91)*
Anastasia Chitty (Osiris/London/07.12.93)*
Stella D’Arch Smith (Agecroft RC/13.06.90/Uttoxeter)
Katherine Douglas (Leander Club/Midlothian/03.08.89)
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)
Emily Ford (Grange School BC/Holmes Chapel/08.11.94)*
Holly Game (Cambridge Uni Women’s BC/Woodbridge/09.03.92)*
Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)
Lucinda Gooderham (Imperial College BC/Norfolk/09.06.84)
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)
Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)
Leonora Kennedy (Imperial College BC/Enniskillen/12.01.87)
Nicole Lamb (Newcastle Uni BC/Hexham/20.01.93)*
Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC/Richmond/15.12.85)
Claire McKeown (Clydesdale ARC/Glasgow/16.07.90)
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Uni BC/Southampton/22.08.91)*
Vicki Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)
Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.88)
Iona Riley (Robert Gordon Uni BC/Aberdeen/17.04.92)*
Fay Sandford (Cambridge Uni Women’s BC/Sutton/29/03/91*
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/15.06.88)
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Laura Wheeler (Nottingham RC/Burton-on-Trent/16.02.85)
Mel Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)
Helen Wood (Imperial College BC/Maidenhead/16.03.87)
Josephine Wratten (Tees RC/Yarm/23.03.92)*

OPEN MEN

Pair

Frazier Christie (Bath Uni BC/Watchfield/11.01.93)*
Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Molesey BC/29.05.94)*

Timothy Clarke (Newcastle Uni BC/Reading/07.04.91)*
Thomas Ford (Newcastle Uni BC/Holmes Chapel/03.10.92)*

James Cook (Uni of London BC/Windsor/02.07.92*
Ertan Hazine (Uni of London BC/Maidenhead/01.08.91)*

Oliver Cook (Uni of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)
Tom Clark (Leander Club/Worcester/28.01.89)

Matt Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Camden/01.03.89)
Lance Tredell (Leander Club/Hale/25.10.88)

Edward Grisedale (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Congleton/09.12.93)*
Oliver Holt (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Chester/11.01.92)*

Joseph Guppy (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Eastbourne/27.03.93)*
Michael Lawrence (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Wiltshire/31.08.93)*

Francis Highton (Durham Uni BC/Weybridge/10.04.91)*
Callum McBrierty (Durham Uni BC/Edinburgh/13.08.93)*

Karl Hudspith (Oxford Uni BC/Twickenham/31.03.88)
Paul Bennett (Oxford Uni BC/Leeds/16.12.88)

James Martyn Smith (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Altrincham/27.07.91)*
Timothy Grant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Otford/02.07.93)*

Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)
Dan Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87)

Peter Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)

Moe Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)
Andy Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden/03.03.79)

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Uni of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)

Oliver Staite (Oxford Brookes Uni BC)*
Rowan Lawson (Cambridge Uni BC)*

Mat Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)

Matthew Tatlock (Molesey BC/East Horsley/03.06.91)*
Ed Ford (Molesey BC/Holmes Chapel/22.10.89)

Colin Williamson (Molesey BC/Henley-on-Thames/03.04.83)
Phil Congdon (Molesey BC/East Molesey/06.06.89)

Gary Wilson (Aberdeen BC/Aberdeen/23.09.91)*
Lewis McCue (Robert Gordon Uni BC/Aberdeen/26.12.94)*

Single scull

Tom Barras (Cardiff Uni BC/Staines/07/01/94) TBC
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)*
Josh Bugajski (Cardiff Uni BC/Cardiff/05.10.90)
Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)
Dan Clift (Isle of Ely RC/Torpoint/15.06.88)
John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.89)
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)
Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87) TBC
Angus Groom (Durham Uni BC/Wanborough/16.06.92)*
Charles Herbert (Leander ClubBedford/29.05.91)*
Stewart Innes (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/20.05.91)*
Pete Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Oliver Lee (Agecroft RC/Stockport/07.03.91)*
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)
William Mace (Durham Uni BC/Great Broughton/01.07.92)*
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/12.08.88)
Luke Moon (Tideway Scullers School/Deal/25.03.93)*
James Rudkin (Newcastle Uni BC/Litchborough/07.07.94)*
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89) TBC
Ben Spencer Jones (Imperial College BC/Putney/06.02.92)*
Barnaby Stentiford (Durham Uni BC/Newton Abbot/06.02.91*
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.11.85)
Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)
William Warr (Durham Uni BC/Durham/12.03.92)*

LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN

Single scull

Rosa Atkinson (Imperial College BC/Frodsham/16.11.92)*
Emily Craig (Uni of London BC/East Sussex/30.11.92)*
Lucy Cruxton (Reading Uni BC/Stoke-on-Trent/22.12.93)*
Charlotte Dexter (Exeter Uni BC/Roxston/06/07/91)
Gemma Hall (Newcastle Uni BC/Wargrave/10.04.92)*
Rebecca Humphreys (London RC/London/22.03.89)
Ellie Lewis (Sir William Borlase/Marlow/14/04/94)
Kate Parrish (Bristol Uni BC/Bedford/20.02.92)*
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)*
Elizabeth Polgreen (Isle of Ely RC/Cambridge/19.10.88)
Francesca Rawlins (Mortlake A&A RC/08.07.86)
Maxie Scheske (Osiris/St Margarets/05.11.93)*
Nicola Spencer (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/04/12/86)
Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Headington/13.07.91)*
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/London/14.08.85)
Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/29.03.87)
Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)

LIGHTWEIGHT MEN

Single scull

Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.87)
Inigo Atkin (Uni of London BC/Chester/21.06.92)*
Jonathan Bale (London RC/London/22.02.83)
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Matthew Bedford (Uni of London BC/Maidenhead/21.01.91*
Benjamin Board (Leander Club/West Sussex/09.03.93)*
Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Thornaby-on-Tees/16.11.87)
Nicholas Buckle (Newcastle Uni BC/Newcastle-Upon-Tyne/24.05.92)*
Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/15/06/94)
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)
Jono Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)
Jamie Copus (Leander Club/Wallingford/30.01.93)*
Andrew Dowty (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.02.93)*
James Ellison (Exeter Uni BC/Malmesbury/25.11.90)
Alexander Evangelidis (Loughborough Students BC/Loughborough/11/11/91)
Donald Evans (Queens Uni Belfast RC/Aryshire/28.09.88)
William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)
Adam Freeman-Pask (Reading Uni BC/Windsor/19.06.85)
Christopher Goldsack (Uni of London BC/Wincanton/13.09.91)*
John Hale (Isle of Ely RC/Girton/28.02.88)
Stuart Heap (London RC/Marlow/10.04.87)
Myles Holbrough (Imperial College BC/London/23.02.93*
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.92)*
Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Cresswell/30.08.89)
Tom Marshall (Leander Club/Chester/12.03.94)*
Mike Mottram (Leander Club/Stoke Mandeville/08.06.90)
Timothy Richards (Imperial College BC/London/12/05/92)
Alex Robertson (Leander Club/Bedford/29.03.92)*
Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Fofar/28.01.88)
Lewis Sloan (Leander Club/Old Windsor/25.06.93)*
Stuart Sykes (Nottingham Uni BC/Rochdale/14.03.91)*
Charles Waite-Roberts (W. of England Uni BC/Bristol/06.11.92)*
Jasper Warner (Nephthys/Oxford/15.10.90)
Felix Wood (Leander Club/Watlington/09.03.91)*
Timothy Woodman (Durham Uni BC/Thornaby/28.02.92)*

* denotes eligible for World U23s

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

At the event: Caroline Searle on 07831 755351

From Monday 22 April onwards:

Miranda Edwards or Caroline Searle: press@matchtight.co.uk or 01225 384 211 – PLEASE NOTE NEW NUMBER

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================