World Rowing Cup II 2024

24-26 May in Lucerne, Switzerland.

Team Announcement

GB Lightweight women's double sculls on start line

Read on for crew lists, live results and daily performance round-ups

Sunday

Download Sunday's Start List

Women's Squad Races

Boat Race Result Time
W2- B Final 3rd (9th overall) 07:22.76
W4- Final 06:33.01
LW2x A Final 06:54.83
W4x A Final 06:17.74
Boat:
W2-
Race:
B Final
Result:
3rd (9th overall)
Time:
07:22.76
Boat:
W4-
Race:
Final
Result:
Time:
06:33.01
Boat:
LW2x
Race:
A Final
Result:
Time:
06:54.83
Boat:
W4x
Race:
A Final
Result:
Time:
06:17.74

Men's Squad Races

Boat Race Result Time
M2- GBR1 A Final 06:32.56
M2- GBR2 A Final 5th 06:37.74
M4- A Final 05:57.73
Boat:
M2- GBR1
Race:
A Final
Result:
Time:
06:32.56
Boat:
M2- GBR2
Race:
A Final
Result:
5th
Time:
06:37.74
Boat:
M4-
Race:
A Final
Result:
Time:
05:57.73

Saturday

Download Saturday's Start List

Women's Squad Races

Boat Race Result Time Next Race
W2- A/B Semi Final 4th 07:20.37 → B Final
LW1x A Final 07:43.65
W1x C Final 14th overall 07:14.82
Boat:
W2-
Race:
A/B Semi Final
Result:
4th
Time:
07:20.37
Next Race:
→ B Final
Boat:
LW1x
Race:
A Final
Result:
Time:
07:43.65
Next Race:
--
Boat:
W1x
Race:
C Final
Result:
14th overall
Time:
07:14.82
Next Race:
--

Men's Squad Races

Boat Race Result Time Next Race
M2- (GBR1) A/B Semi Final 1st 06:32.99 → A Final
M2- (GBR2) A/B Semi Final 2nd 06:31.94 → A Final
Boat:
M2- (GBR1)
Race:
A/B Semi Final
Result:
1st
Time:
06:32.99
Next Race:
→ A Final
Boat:
M2- (GBR2)
Race:
A/B Semi Final
Result:
2nd
Time:
06:31.94
Next Race:
→ A Final

Friday

Download Friday's Start List

Women's Squad Races

Boat Race Result Time Next Race
LW1x Heat 2nd 07:53.00 → Repechage
W2- Heat 3rd 07:19.15 → A/B Semi Final
W4- Heat 1st 06:27.53 → Final
W1x Heat 5th 07:48.68 → Repechage
LW2x Heat 1st 06:57.84 → A Final
W4x Preliminary Race 1st 06:21.53 → Final
W8+ Preliminary Race 4th 06:10.41 → Final
LW1x Repechage 2nd 08:02.29 → A Final
W1x Repechage 4th 08:03.38 → C Final
Boat:
LW1x
Race:
Heat
Result:
2nd
Time:
07:53.00
Next Race:
→ Repechage
Boat:
W2-
Race:
Heat
Result:
3rd
Time:
07:19.15
Next Race:
→ A/B Semi Final
Boat:
W4-
Race:
Heat
Result:
1st
Time:
06:27.53
Next Race:
→ Final
Boat:
W1x
Race:
Heat
Result:
5th
Time:
07:48.68
Next Race:
→ Repechage
Boat:
LW2x
Race:
Heat
Result:
1st
Time:
06:57.84
Next Race:
→ A Final
Boat:
W4x
Race:
Preliminary Race
Result:
1st
Time:
06:21.53
Next Race:
→ Final
Boat:
W8+
Race:
Preliminary Race
Result:
4th
Time:
06:10.41
Next Race:
→ Final
Boat:
LW1x
Race:
Repechage
Result:
2nd
Time:
08:02.29
Next Race:
→ A Final
Boat:
W1x
Race:
Repechage
Result:
4th
Time:
08:03.38
Next Race:
→ C Final

Men's Squad Races

Boat Race Result Time Next Race
M2- (GBR1) Heat 1st 06:29.48 → A/B Semi Final
M2- (GBR2) Heat 2nd 06:29.47 → A/B Semi Final
M4- Heat 2nd 05:54.37 → A Final
M4x Preliminary Race 3rd 05:53.77 → Final
M8+ Preliminary Race 2nd 05:29.68 → Final
Boat:
M2- (GBR1)
Race:
Heat
Result:
1st
Time:
06:29.48
Next Race:
→ A/B Semi Final
Boat:
M2- (GBR2)
Race:
Heat
Result:
2nd
Time:
06:29.47
Next Race:
→ A/B Semi Final
Boat:
M4-
Race:
Heat
Result:
2nd
Time:
05:54.37
Next Race:
→ A Final
Boat:
M4x
Race:
Preliminary Race
Result:
3rd
Time:
05:53.77
Next Race:
→ Final
Boat:
M8+
Race:
Preliminary Race
Result:
2nd
Time:
05:29.68
Next Race:
→ Final

Men’s Crews

Men’s eight (M8+)

Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club/Marlow RC)
Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Jacob Dawson (Leander Club/Plymouth ARC)
Charlie Elwes (Leander Club)
Tom Digby (Oxford Brookes University BC/Griffen BC)
James Rudkin (Newcastle University BC/Hollowell Scullers)
Tom Ford (Leander Club)
Harry Brightmore (cox) (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Coach: Steve Trapmore

Men’s quadruple sculls (M4x)

Tom Barras (Burway RC/Leander Club)
Callum Dixon (Twickenham RC)
John Collins (Leander Club)
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Men’s four (M4-)

Oli Wilkes (Oxford Brookes University BC)
David Ambler (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Matt Aldridge (Oxford Brookes University BC/Christchurch RC)
Freddie Davidson (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Coach: Christian Felkel/Dan Moore

World Rowing Cup II 2024 M4-

Men’s pair GBR1 (M2-)

Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Leander Club/Cambridge University BC)
Tom George (Leander Club/Cambridge University BC)
Coach: Christian Felkel/Dan Moore

World Rowing Cup II 2024 M2-

Men’s pair GBR2 (M2-)

Will Stewart (Leander Club)
James Robson (Leander Club/Newcastle University BC)
Coach: Christian Felkel/Dan Moore

World Rowing Cup II 2024 M2- GBR2

Reserves

John Collins (Leander Club)
Sam Nunn (Oxford Brookes University BC)

World Rowing Cup II 2024 Men's reserves

World Rowing Cup II 2024 M8+

Women’s Crews

Women’s eight (W8+)

Heidi Long (Leander Club/Marlow RC)
Rowan McKellar (Leander Club/Broxbourne RC)
Holly Dunford (Molesey BC)
Eve Stewart (Leander Club)
Lauren Irwin (Leander Club/Durham University/Chester-le-Street ARC)
Emily Ford (Leander Club)
Hattie Taylor (Leander Club/Sir William Perkins’s School)
Annie Campbell-Orde (Nottingham RC/Leander Club)
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Leander Club)
Coach: Rich Chambers 

Women’s quadruple sculls (W4x)

Lauren Henry (Leicester RC)
Hannah Scott (Bann RC/Leander Club)
Lola Anderson (Leander Club/Newcastle University BC)
Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club)
Coach: Andrew Randell

World Rowing Cup II 2024 W4x

Women’s four (W4-) GBR1

Helen Glover (Marlow RC)
Esme Booth (Leander Club/Stratford upon Avon BC)
Sam Redgrave (Leander Club/Norwich RC)
Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC)
Coach: James Harris

World Rowing Cup II 2024 W4-

Women’s pair (W2-)

Chloe Brew (Leander Club/Plymouth ARC)
Rebecca Edwards (Leander Club)
Coach: Rich Chambers 

World Rowing Cup II 2024 W2-

Lightweight women’s double sculls (LW2x)

Emily Craig (University of London BC)
Imogen Grant (Cambridge University BC)
Coach: Darren Whiter

World Rowing Cup II 2024 LW2x

Women’s single sculls (W1x)

Lucy Glover (Edinburgh University BC/Warrington RC)
Coach: Andrew Randell

World Rowing Cup II 2024 W1x

Lightweight women’s single sculls (LW1x)

Olivia Bates (Nottinghamshire County RA/University of Nottingham BC)
Coach: Darren Whiter

World Rowing Cup II 2024 LW1x

Reserve

Eleanor Brinkhoff (Leander Club)

World Rowing Cup II 2024 W Reserve

World Rowing Cup II 2024 W8+

2023 Results

Men's Squad

Boat Crew Result
M8+ Will Stewart (Leander Club)
Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Jacob Dawson (Leander Club/Plymouth ARC)
Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club)
Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Tom Digby (Oxford Brookes University BC)
James Rudkin (Newcastle University BC)
Tom Ford (Leander Club)
Harry Brightmore (cox) (Oxford Brookes University BC)
M4- Oli Wilkes (Oxford Brookes University BC)
David Ambler (Oxford University BC)
Matt Aldridge (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Freddie Davidson (Oxford Brookes University BC)
M2- Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Leander Club/Cambridge University BC)
Tom George (Leander Club/Cambridge University BC)
M4x Callum Dixon (Twickenham RC)
George Bourne (Leander Club)
Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC/Burton Leander Rowing Club)
Tom Barras (Leander Club/Burway RC)
M2x Aidan Thompson (Twickenham RC/University of Surrey RC)
John Collins (Leander Club)
7th (1st in B Final)
Boat:
M8+
Crew:
Will Stewart (Leander Club)
Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Jacob Dawson (Leander Club/Plymouth ARC)
Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club)
Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Tom Digby (Oxford Brookes University BC)
James Rudkin (Newcastle University BC)
Tom Ford (Leander Club)
Harry Brightmore (cox) (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Result:
Boat:
M4-
Crew:
Oli Wilkes (Oxford Brookes University BC)
David Ambler (Oxford University BC)
Matt Aldridge (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Freddie Davidson (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Result:
Boat:
M2-
Crew:
Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Leander Club/Cambridge University BC)
Tom George (Leander Club/Cambridge University BC)
Result:
Boat:
M4x
Crew:
Callum Dixon (Twickenham RC)
George Bourne (Leander Club)
Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC/Burton Leander Rowing Club)
Tom Barras (Leander Club/Burway RC)
Result:
Boat:
M2x
Crew:
Aidan Thompson (Twickenham RC/University of Surrey RC)
John Collins (Leander Club)
Result:
7th (1st in B Final)

Women's Squad

Boat Crew Result
W8+ Rowan McKellar (Leander Club)
Lauren Irwin (Leander Club)
Karen Bennett (Leander Club)
Esme Booth (Leander Club)
Emily Ford (Leander Club)
Hattie Taylor (Leander Club)
Annie Campbell-Orde (Leander Club)
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Leander Club)
W4- GBR1 Heidi Long (Leander Club)
Helen Glover (Marlow RC)
Samantha Redgrave (Leander Club)
Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC)
W4- GBR 2 Lauren Irwin (Leander Club)
Karen Bennett (Leander Club)
Hattie Taylor (Leander Club)
Emily Ford (Leander Club)
9th (3rd in B Final)
W2- GBR1 Rowan McKellar (Leander Club)
Esme Booth (Leander Club)
5th
W2- GBR2 Natasha Morrice (Leander Club)
Annie Campbell-Orde (Leander Club)
7th (1st in B Final)
W4x Hannah Scott (Bann RC/Leander Club)
Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club)
Lola Anderson  (Leander Club)
Lauren Henry (Leicester RC/University of Leicester BC)
W2x Saskia Budgett (Tideway Scullers School)
Lucy Glover (Edinburgh University BC/Warrington RC)
10th (4th in B Final)
LW2x Emily Craig (University of London BC)
Imogen Grant (Cambridge University BC)
W1x Kyra Edwards (Nottingham RC) 7th (1st in B Final)
LW1x Olivia Bates (Nottinghamshire County RA)
Boat:
W8+
Crew:
Rowan McKellar (Leander Club)
Lauren Irwin (Leander Club)
Karen Bennett (Leander Club)
Esme Booth (Leander Club)
Emily Ford (Leander Club)
Hattie Taylor (Leander Club)
Annie Campbell-Orde (Leander Club)
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Leander Club)
Result:
Boat:
W4- GBR1
Crew:
Heidi Long (Leander Club)
Helen Glover (Marlow RC)
Samantha Redgrave (Leander Club)
Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC)
Result:
Boat:
W4- GBR 2
Crew:
Lauren Irwin (Leander Club)
Karen Bennett (Leander Club)
Hattie Taylor (Leander Club)
Emily Ford (Leander Club)
Result:
9th (3rd in B Final)
Boat:
W2- GBR1
Crew:
Rowan McKellar (Leander Club)
Esme Booth (Leander Club)
Result:
5th
Boat:
W2- GBR2
Crew:
Natasha Morrice (Leander Club)
Annie Campbell-Orde (Leander Club)
Result:
7th (1st in B Final)
Boat:
W4x
Crew:
Hannah Scott (Bann RC/Leander Club)
Georgie Brayshaw (Leander Club)
Lola Anderson  (Leander Club)
Lauren Henry (Leicester RC/University of Leicester BC)
Result:
Boat:
W2x
Crew:
Saskia Budgett (Tideway Scullers School)
Lucy Glover (Edinburgh University BC/Warrington RC)
Result:
10th (4th in B Final)
Boat:
LW2x
Crew:
Emily Craig (University of London BC)
Imogen Grant (Cambridge University BC)
Result:
Boat:
W1x
Crew:
Kyra Edwards (Nottingham RC)
Result:
7th (1st in B Final)
Boat:
LW1x
Crew:
Olivia Bates (Nottinghamshire County RA)
Result:

Paralympic Squad

Boat Crew Result
PR3 Mix4+ Frankie Allen (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Giedre Rakauskaite (Worcester RC)
Morgan Fice-Noyes (Bradford-on-Avon RC)
Ed Fuller (Reading University BC)
Erin Kennedy (cox) (Leander Club)
PR3 Mix2x Annie Caddick (Molesey BC)
Sam Murray (Molesey BC)
4th
PR2 Mix2x Lauren Rowles (Birmingham RC)
Gregg Stevenson (Agecroft BC)
Boat:
PR3 Mix4+
Crew:
Frankie Allen (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Giedre Rakauskaite (Worcester RC)
Morgan Fice-Noyes (Bradford-on-Avon RC)
Ed Fuller (Reading University BC)
Erin Kennedy (cox) (Leander Club)
Result:
Boat:
PR3 Mix2x
Crew:
Annie Caddick (Molesey BC)
Sam Murray (Molesey BC)
Result:
4th
Boat:
PR2 Mix2x
Crew:
Lauren Rowles (Birmingham RC)
Gregg Stevenson (Agecroft BC)
Result: