GB selects 31 under-19 athletes to race at the 2024 Munich International Junior Regatta

A group of 31 under-19 athletes and nine support staff, many of whom are volunteers, will be heading to the Munich International Junior Regatta taking place at the Olympic Regatta Centre from 4-5 May

hero__image

Munich International Junior Regatta provides 2024’s first international racing opportunity for this group of talented under-19 (U19) rowers, many of whom will be representing Great Britain for the first time and will measure their standard against some of the leading nations in Europe.

The athletes will race across the two days in different boat combinations, allowing them to gain as much international racing experience as possible at the event. Results at this regatta can also help drive the strategy for the World Rowing U19 Championships team formation later in the summer.

John Layng, U19 Team Manager at British Rowing said: “It is always thrilling to see rowers come together from a range of clubs and schools across the country to race internationally for Great Britain. In Munich they will be able to test themselves against some of the top European combinations giving them valuable experience that they can draw on in the future. Credit should be given to their home clubs, coaches and parents whose support through this and previous seasons has enabled the rowers to get to this point in their rowing careers.”

The selected athletes are:

Men’s Sculling

Sal Dunn (Great Marlow School BC) – DiSE athlete
Jerry Anderson (Marlow RC)
Thomas Patrick (Tideway Scullers School) – DiSE athlete
Jimmy Harlow (The Windsor Boys’ School BC)
Joe Wellington (The Windsor Boys’ School BC)
Max Fullman (Wycliffe College BC)

Men’s Sweep

Edward Bayfield (Abingdon School BC)
Gabriel George (Radley College BC)
Leo Hainlein (Latymer Upper School BC)
William Harper (Shiplake College BC)
Harry Oliver (Hampton School BC)
George Buckingham (Hampton School BC)
Angus Gray-Cheape (Radley College BC)
Timothy Gutsev (Westminster School BC)
Elam Hughes (St Edward’s School BC)
Hector Harvey (Radley College BC)
Felix Jamieson (cox) (St Edward’s School BC)

Women’s Sculling

Olivia Cheesmur (Molesey BC) – DiSE athlete
Amalka Delevante (Tideway Scullers School) – DiSE athlete
Eloise Etherington (Wycliffe College BC)
Violet Holbrow-Brooksbank (Wycliffe College BC)
Millie Hurrell (Hartpury University and College BC)
Mia Lawrence (Marlow RC)

Women’s Sweep

Sophie Haisman (Headington School Oxford BC)
Emily Nicholas (Sir William Perkins’s School RC)
Natasha Phillips (Wycliffe College BC)
Emily Shaw (Surbiton High School BC)
Acorn Cassidy (Enniskillen Royal BC)
Emily Downing (Shiplake College BC)
Martha Shepherd (Hinksey Sculling School)
Annabelle Thornton (Sir William Perkins’s School RC)

Team Support

John Layng: Team Manager
Dan Cooper: Assistant Team Manager
Andy Ciecierski: Team Doctor
Vicky Spencer: Coach – GB Rowing Team
Dave Currie: Coach – U19 M Sweep Discipline Lead – Shiplake College BC
Bodo Schulenberg: Coach – Hinksey Sculling School
Rhona MacCallum: Coach – U19 W Sculling Discipline Lead – Tideway Scullers School
Matt Harris: Coach – Westminster School BC
George Nottidge: Coach – Leander Club

Support our sport with a Community membership

widget__hero__image
Our new Community membership supports those who support rowing with exclusive prizes, discounts and much, much more.

Join today!