More junior crews through to Sunday showdown

Three more GB Rowing Team crews have booked their place in Sunday’s finals of the Junior World Championships, which will conclude an action-packed week of racing in Rotterdam, the Netherlands.

hero__image

The junior women's quad © Peter Spurrier/Intersport Images

The women’s four, men’s four and women’s quadruple scull all made impressive progress through Saturday afternoon’s semi-finals to join the men’s eight, who had already qualified by winning their heat on Wednesday.

The headwind which had provided a challenge to the senior rowers in the morning session of the combined Championships became more blustery after lunch. Conditions were particularly choppy at the start but that didn’t prevent the GB men’s four of Oscar Lindsay, James Plaut, Oswald Stocker and Freddie Davidson flying out of the blocks.

They quickly opened up a length lead and, as in their heat on Wednesday, continued to power away from the field. With top spot secured, they were able to ease off in the third 500m with one eye on tomorrow’s final.

It was a similar story for the women’s quadruple scull of Annabel Stevens, Lola Anderson, Sheyi Blackett and Lucy Glover who, as in their heat, needed just a handful of strokes to take a grip on the race.

The European Junior Champions from Germany were the only crew to go with them but the British quad were looking strong and extended their advantage to a length, allowing them to control proceedings in the second half of another eye-catching performance.

India Somerside, Bryony Lawrence, Frances Russell and Alex Rankin also impressed as they finished runner-up to a strong United States crew in their women’s four semi-final.

All four of the US crew won bronze in the junior eight last year and led from start to finish but Britain matched their charge in the second 500m to also pull away from the chasing pack, remaining untroubled for the rest of the race.

The junior women's four
The junior men's four

The men’s quad of James Mawby, Tom Digby, Josh Armstrong and Nick Plaut had come third in yesterday’s quarter-final and found themselves in a tough outside lane for the semi-final.

With Germany and New Zealand racing away at the front, GB fought a three-way battle for third place with Russia and Denmark and there was little to choose between them at halfway.

A kick from the Danes saw them secure the last qualifying place but Mawby, Digby, Armstrong and Plaut continued to plug away in the testing conditions and were unfortunate to be denied fourth place on the line by fast-finishing Australia.

They will contest the B final tomorrow, as will the men’s pair of Alexander Wythe and Adam Teece. They had produced a fine display in their repechage to reach this stage and made a flying start to the semi-final, holding the lead after 100m.

Still in the qualifying mix at halfway, the pace began to tell and the young British duo dropped back to sixth but they continued to plug away and received a huge cheer from the GB fans as they crossed the line.

The men’s double scull of Rory Harris and George Lawton finished 14th overall after placing second in the C final.

After winning their heat in style, they suffered disappointment in the quarter-finals after missing out on a qualification place but they responded well to dominate their C/D semi-final. They couldn’t catch quick-starting Denmark in the C final but rowed well to finish well clear of third place.

Sunday’s A finals begin at 9.45am BST with the women’s four, followed by the men’s four at 10.45am BST. The women’s quad go at 11am before the men’s eight bring the regatta to a close at 12.45pm BST.

Open All

Race Results

(Events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. For full results – www.worldrowing.com)

SEMI-FINALS
JUNIOR WOMEN
Four – SF1

1. Abigail Tarquino/Sarah Ondak/Kelsey McGinley/India Robinson (USA) 7:48.67

2. India Somerside/Bryony Lawrence/Frances Russell/Alex Rankin (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:58.55

3. Kate Haines/Charlotte Spence/Georgia Smith/Ella Simanu (New Zealand) 8:02.63

4. Fieke Francesca Verhaaf/Naomi Franka Visser/Femke Van de Vliet/Anne Klok (Netherlands) 8:08.67

5. Sara Bugajska/Barbara Wojtarowicz/Paulina Grzella/Joanna Kocikowska (Poland) 8:13.65

6. Aria Cvitanovic/Izabela Krakic/Bruna Milinovic/Julia McCullough (Croatia) 8:48.47

Quadruple scull – SF1

1. Annabel Stevens/Lola Anderson/Sheyi Blackett/Lucy Glover (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:25.39

2. Luise Asmussen/Paula Vosgerau/Anneke Mau/Maren Voelz (Germany) 7:27.72

3. Ioanna Bitzilaiou/Elisavet Anastasia Bourmpou/Dimitra-Sofia Tsamopoulou/Maria Pergouli (Greece) 7:30.21

4. Larisa Elena Rosu/Adriana Ailincai/Andreea Grapinoiu/Ioana-Madalina Morosan (Romania) 7:33.79

5. Stine Eilert Mathiasen/Emma Sophie Hammer/Mette Koechs Nielsen/Liane Vestergaard (Denmark) 7:52.67

6. Sofia Meakin/Olivia Negrinotti/Larissa Conrad/Jana Nussbaumer (Switzerland) 7:56.53

JUNIOR MEN
Men’s pair – SF2

1. Ioannis Kalandaridis/Ninos Nikolaidis (Greece) 7:31.50

2. Joseph Johnson/Christian Tabash (USA) 7:38.31

3. Sandro Torrente/Alexander Julicher (South Africa) 7:39.31

4. Nikolay Zhelyazkov/Stanimir Haladzhov (Bulgaria) 7:45.16

5. Francisco Gonzalez/Adolfo Peralta (Mexico) 7:47.77

6. Alexander Wythe/Adam Teece (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:54.57

Men’s four – SF1

1. Oscar Lindsay/James Plaut/Oswald Stocker/Freddie Davidson (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:50.05

2. Edoardo Lanzavecchia/Matteo Della Valle/Edoardo Benini/Raffaele Serio (Italy) 6:51.63

3. Vasileios Koukoutis/Athanasios Palaiopanos/Apostolos Giannatzis/Georgios Stamos (Greece) 6:56.06

4. Artsem Lipski/Yauheni Maiseyev/Danila Beliakou/Anton Bahinski (Belarus) 7:01.12

5. Murodjon Khodjimatov/Evgeniy Agafonov/Jasurbek Mavlanov/Alisher Turdiev (Uzbekistan) 7:11.25

6. Remi Crosbie/Gatien Didry/Guillaume Lescoulier/Tristan Lautrette (France) 7:15.68

Men’s quadruple scull – SF1

1. Maite Engelbracht/Matthias Fischer/Jan Berend/Simon Schlott (Germany) 6:39.50

2. Mark Taylor/Thomas Cummack/Samuel Monkley/Oliver Maclean (New Zealand) 6:41.04

3. Niels Frederiksen/Oscar Mazza/Mikkel Knudsen/Emil Eigenbrod (Denmark) 6:45.27

4. Maximilian Brenner/Jackson Kench/Thomas Barnes/Pasha Bevan (Australia) 6:52.03

5. James Mawby/Thomas Digby/Josh Armstrong/Nick Plaut (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:52.38

6. Vladimir Lavrentev/Egor Koval/Aleksandr Kuniakin/Vladimir Iashin (Russia) 6:52.67

C FINAL
JUNIOR MEN
Double scull

1. Jakob Lillelund/Bastian Secher (Denmark) 7:26.77

2. Rory Harris/George Lawton (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:32.78

3. Beniton Salazar Galan/Daniel de la Rosa Vanegas (Mexico) 7:37.49

4. Rain Harjus/Mikhail Kushteyn (Estonia) 7:42.01

5. Panagiotis Psarros/Aristeidis Grammeniatis (Greece) 7:49.49

6. Xinxin Chi/Pujiang Zhang (China) 7:52.77

C/D SEMI-FINAL
JUNIOR MEN
Double scull – SF1

1. Rory Harris/George Lawton (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:19.41

2. Panagiotis Psarros/Aristeidis Grammeniatis (Greece) 7:22.84

3. Xinxin Chi/Pujiang Zhang (China) 7:24.76

4. Armands Celmins/Janis Timbors (Latvia) 7:26.15

5. Jongmin Lee/Seonggwan Lee (Korea) 7:36.12

6. Jeffery Schyler/Connor Donadio (USA) 7:38.44

Crew List

 

JUNIOR WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, ROTTERDAM

(Listed bow to stroke; club/school)

JUNIOR WOMEN
Pair

Hope Cessford (Durham ARC)

Lauren Irwin (Chester-le-Street ARC)

Coach: Tom Pattichis (GBRT/Gloucester Hartpury)

Four

India Somerside (Glasgow Schools RC)

Bryony Lawrence (Gloucester RC)

Frances Russell (Gloucester RC)

Alex Rankin (Glasgow Schools RC)

Coach: Iain Somerside

Quadruple scull

Annabel Stevens (Reading RC)

Sheyi Blackett (Reading RC)

Lola Anderson (Surbiton High School BC)

Lucy Glover (Warrington RC)

Coach: Ade Roberts (GBRT)

JUNIOR MEN
Pair

Alexander Wythe (Winchester College BC)

Adam Teece (Abingdon School BC)

Coach: James Loveday (Thames RC)

Four

Oscar Lindsay (Eton College BC)

James Plaut (Westminster School BC)

Oswald Stocker (Westminster School BC)

Freddie Davidson (St Paul’s School BC)

Coaches: Dave Currie (Shiplake College BC) & Robin Dowell (GBRT)

Coxed four

Matthew Rowe (Royal Shrewsbury School BC)

Alex Green (Westminster School BC)

Seb Newman (Shiplake College BC)

Bertie Woodward-Fisher (St Paul’s School BC)

George Cozens (cox) (Eton College BC)

Coach: Mark Woodcock (Pangbourne College BC)

Eight

Charlie Pearson (Eton College BC)

Oskar Arzt-Jones (Westminster School BC)

Dom Jackson (Hampton School BC)

Oliver Ayres (Molesey BC)

Patrick Adams (Eton College BC)

Benedict Aldous (Eton College BC)

Seb Benzecry (St Paul’s School BC)

Felix Drinkall (Eton College BC)

Vlad Saigau (cox) (St Paul’s School BC)

Coach: Patrick Duggan (King’s College School BC)

Double scull

Rory Harris (Pangbourne College BC)

George Lawton (Northwich RC)

Coach: Tom Jost (Claires Court School BC)

Quadruple scull

James Mawby (Nottingham RC)

Tom Digby (Abingdon School BC)

Josh Armstrong (Glasgow Schools RC)

Nick Plaut (Westminster School BC)

Coaches: Robin Dowell (GBRT) & Dave Currie (Shiplake College BC)

Contact Info

For background information about the The GB Rowing Team contact the Press office via comms@gbrowingteam.org.uk or 07831 755351

For picture requests please contact: GBRTpressoffice@gbrowingteam.org.uk

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on

FacebookTwitterYouTube

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now