Copeland puts in impressive opening time trial at GB Rowing Team Trials

Olympic gold medallist Kat Copeland made an impressive return today by winning the lightweight women’s single scull time trial at the GB Rowing Team Senior Team Trials today.

Semi-finals of the Trials are this afternoon with finals due to start at 5pm.

Imogen Walsh of London RC was second and Charlotte Taylor from Putney Town RC was third ahead of world U23 champions Eleanor Piggott and Brianna Stubbs both of Wallingford RC who were fourth and fifth respectively.

Walsh and Taylor have been drawn in one semi-final with Copeland, Piggott and Stubbs in the other.

In choppy and blustery head-wind conditions, Victoria Thornley and Alan Campbell were fastest against the clock in the two open weight single scull events.

19 year-old Jess Leyden, the World Junior Champion, from Hollingworth Lake Club put in an eye-catching performance at this early stage of the event by taking third spot in the open weight women’s single to split 2013 World Championships double scull finalists Frances Houghton and Vicky Meyer-Laker both of Leander Club.

Charles Cousins, the 2013 Trials winner, was second to eight-times former winner and Olympic bronze medallist Campbell, of Tideway Scullers, in the time trial and the duo have been drawn in opposing semis. Agecroft’s Graeme Thomas, from the 2013 World Championships bronze-medal quadruple scull crew, was third.

2012 Olympian Bill Lucas was forced to withdraw before the start this morning because of injury.

Jonno Clegg, a 2013 World Championships lightweight men’s four medallist, won the lightweight men’s single scull time trial. The Leander Club rower pipped his club-mate Richard Chambers with the younger Chambers brother, Peter, in third.

Helen Glover and Heather Stanning were back in a boat together in competition mode for the first time since the London Olympics today. They won their time trial by a considerable margin over Jess Eddie and Polly Swann with Zoe Lee and Caragh McMurtry in third.

The men’s pair event was the final time trial of the morning and was raced in the best conditions, the wind having dropped a little from the early buffeting experienced by the open women’s single scullers.

Molesey Boat Club’s George Nash and Andrew Triggs Hodge, Olympic bronze and gold medalists respectively, were the fastest down the course in 6:39.46 followed by Alex Gregory and Mohammed Sbihi also a 2012 gold-bronze combination from Leander Club and Molesey.

The Leander Club/University of London combination of Alan Sinclair and Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell were third. Twin brother Mason and Scott Durant, rowing in separate crews, were fifth and sixth.

The third London men’s four gold medallist in action today was Pete Reed, racing with Will Satch. They came home sixth fastest and are now drawn in the same semi-final as Gregory and Sbihi.

James Foad raced to a fifth place in the time trial with Oliver Cook just hours after becoming a dad for the first time.

Semi-finals are about to begin with the finals starting at 5pm in a programme compressed into one day due to even stronger winds forecast tomorrow.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================
RESULTS

OPEN

WOMEN

PAIR

Time Trial

1. Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (Minerva Bath RC/Army RC) 7:27.86
2. Jessica Eddie/Polly Swann (London RC/Leander Club) 7:34.37
3. Caragh McMurtry/Zoe Lee (Reading Univ BC/Imperial College BC) 7:39.39
4. Monica Relph/Donna Etiebet (Leander Club/Sport Imperial BC) 7:42.84
5. Ro Bradbury/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Leander Club/Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:43.66
6. Michelle Pearson/Katherine Douglas (Leander Club) 7:49.85
7. Georgia Francis/Samantha Courty (Imperial College BC/Bath Univ BC) 7:52.90
8. Michelle Vezie/Claire McKeown (Imperial College BC/Clydesdale RC) 7:57.65
9. Emily Ford/Nicole Lamb (Newcastle Univ BC) 8:01.75
10. Karen Bennett/Pippa Burnham (Molesey BC/Exeter Univ BC) 8:03.72
11. Amber Anderson/Margery Pepper (Molesey BC/Univ of West England BC) 8:08.44
12. Georgina Grandfield/Natalie Irvine (Edinburgh Univ BC/Strathclyde Park RC) 8:08.57
13. Joanna Thom/Camilla Hadland (Durham Univ BC) 8:11.37
14. Claire Watkins/Melissa Wilson (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC) 8:12.05
15. Charlotte Drury/Isobel Currie (Durham Univ BC) 8:23.06
16. Holly Game/Isabella Vyvyan (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC) 8:27.16

Single Scull

Time Trial – 1900m

1. Victoria Thornley (Leander Club) 8:27.89
2. Frances Houghton (Leander Club) 8:31.69
3. Jessica Leyden (Hollingworth Lake) 8:34.08
4. Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club) 8:34.87
5. Tina Stiller (Tees RC) 8:35.09
6. Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club) 8:35.89
7. Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC) 8:38.17
8. Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Gloucester Hartpury) 8:42.23
9. Katie Greves (Leander Club) 8:42.24
10. Louisa Reeve (Leander Club) 8:42.57
11. Lucy Burgess (Northwich RC) 8:46.23
12. Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC) 8:50.69
13. Stella D’Arch Smith (Agecroft RC) 8:52.42
14. Pippa Whitaker (Leander Club) 8:54.32
15. Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC) 8:55.21
16. Helen Wood (Imperial College BC) 8:59.40
17. Laura Wheeler (Nottingham RC) 9:02.30
18. Anastasia Chitty (Oxford University Women’s BC) 9:02.32
19. Yasmin Tredell (Oxford Brookes University BC) 9:23.62

OPEN

MEN

Pair – Time Trial – 1900m

1. George Nash/Andy Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC) 6:39.46
2. Mohamed Sbihi/Alex Gregory (Molesey BC/Leander Club) 6:41.94
3. Alan Sinclair/Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Leander Club/Univ of London BC) 6:43.85
4. Matthew Gotrel/Paul Bennett (Leander Club/Univ of London BC) 6:47.59
5. Oliver Cook/James Foad (Univ of London BC/Molesey BC) 6:49.64
6. Pete Reed/Will Satch (Leander Club) 6:50.01
7. Mason Durant/Phil Congdon (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Molesey BC) 6:51.62
8. Matthew Tarrant/Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 6.52.96
9. Edward Grisedale/Richard Hawkins (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 6:55.73
10. William Warr/Callum McBrierty (Leander Club) 6:56.22
11. Francis Highton/George Rossiter (Leander Club) 6:56.77
12. Timothy Clarke/Adam Neill (Leander Club) 6:57.69
13. James Cook/Rory Bufacchi (Univ of London BC) 7:01.38
14. Frazier Christie/Lewis McCue (Bath Univ BC/Robert Gordon Univ BC) 7:01.65
15. Richard Clarke/Alex Wilding (Univ of London BC/Bath Univ BC) 7:02.31
16. James Rudkin/Thomas Ford (Newcastle Univ BC) 7:02.84
17. Sybren Hoogland/Timothy Grant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:03.60
18. Sam Twine/Luke Moon (Reading Univ BC/Molesey BC) 7:06.49
19. James Martyn Smith/Louis Paterson (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:07.06
20. Callum Jones/Oliver Holt (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:08.70
21. Will Moorhouse/Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:12.63
22. Henry Millar/Graham Ord (Edinburgh Univ BC) 7:15.87
23. Oscar Richards/Ben Witting (Durham Univ BC) 7:18.91
24. Will Mace/Andy Brown (Durham Univ BC) 7:20.24

Single Scull – Time Trial – 1900m

1. Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School) 7:33.41
2. Charles Cousins (Leander Club) 7:36.92
3. Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC) 7:37.67
4. John Collins (Leander Club) 7:41.93
5. Peter Lambert (Leander Club) 7:45.55
6. Jonny Walton (Leander Club) 7:46.98
7. Constantine Louloudis (Oxford University BC) 7:48.11
8. Sam Townsend (Reading University BC) 7:49.16
9. Angus Groom (Leander Club) 7:52.11
10. Stewart Innes (Leander Club) 7:52.76
11. Jack Beaumont (Leander Club) 7:54.59
12. Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club) 7:56.15
13. Daniel Clift (Isle of Ely RC) 8:01.04
14. Nick Middleton (Leander Club) 8:07.62
15. Barnaby Stentiford (Leander Club) 8:09.36
16. Dan Ritchie (Leander Club) 8:13.81)
17. Dominic Meyrick-Cole (University of London BC) 8:14.17
18. Tom Barras (Cardiff University BC) 8:14.24
19. Josh Tonnar (Molesey BC) 8:18.46
20. Andrew Joel (Reading University BC) 8:23.34
21. Harry Glenister (Molesey BC) 8:23.98
22. Samuel Whittaker (Cardiff University BC) 8:24.22
23. Robert Massey (Cardiff University BC) 8:24.23
24. Joshua Bugajski (Leander Club) 8:25.49
25. Chris Revell (Caius BC) 8:31.41
26. Tristan Vouilloz (Imperial College BC) 8:31.83
27. Matthew Hnatiw (Oxford Brookes University BC) 8:39.04
28. Sebastian Devereux (Leander Club) DNF

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single Scull

Time Trial – 1900m

1. Kat Copeland (Tees RC) 8:04.74
2. Imogen Walsh (London RC) 8:10.61
3. Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC) 8:20.92
4. Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC) 8:21.97
5. Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC) 8:32.59
6. Emily Craig (University of London BC) 8:47.47
7. Gemma Hall (Newcastle University BC) 8:48.61
8. Ellie Lewis (Agecroft RC) 8:48.77
9. Rosa Atkinson (University of London) 8:49.20
10. Francesca Rawlins (Mortlake Anglian & Alpha RC) 8:51.04
11. Nicola Spencer (Nottingham RC) 8:53.42
12. Lucy Cruxton (Reading University BC) 8:55.52
13. Jess Elkington (Exeter University BC) 8:55.80
14. Emma McDonald (Glasgow University BC) 9:03.18
15. Hannah Traylen (Exeter University BC) 9:03.85
16. Suzi Perry (University of West England BC) 9:19.91
17. Yasmin Marks (Nottingham RC) 9:20.19

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Single Scull

Time Trial – 1900m

1. Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club) 7:27.93
2. Richard Chambers (Leander Club) 7:29.32
3. Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:30.31
4. Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club) 7:31.11
5. Will Fletcher (Leander Club) 7:31.16
6. Mark Aldred (London RC) 7:31.66
7. Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC) 7:32.52
8. Adam Freeman-Pask (Reading Univ BC) 7:33.47
9. Chris Boddy (Leander Club) 7:33.70
10. Chris Bartley (Leander Club) 7:37.13
11. Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:40.23
12. Matthew Bedford (Univ of London BC) 7:42.08
13. Hugh Gallie (Agecroft RC) 7:42.22
14. John Hale (Isle of Ely RC) 7:42.53
15. Samuel Mottram (Leander Club) 7:42.88
16. Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC) 7:43.46
17. Stuart Heap (Tideway Scullers School) 7:43.46
18. Timothy Richards (Imperial College BC) 7:45.47
19. Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC) 7:47.17
20. Jamie Copus (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:47.63
21. Iain Mandale (Isis BC) 7:51.19
22. William Davey (Nottingham & Union RC) 7:52.60
23. George Patrick (Newcastle Univ BC) 7:53.75
24. Charles Waite-Roberts (Univ of West England) 7:55.32
25. Donald Evans (Leander Club) 7:55.64
26. George McKirdy (Nottingham & Union RC) 7:55.70
27. Nick Buckle (Leander Club) 7:59.10
28. Sam Tuck (Durham Univ BC) 7:59.19
29. Tom Claxton (Edinburgh Univ BC) 7:59.95
30. Jack Taylor (Univ of London BC) 8:03.95
31. Benjamin Board (Leander Club) 8:21.77

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================
REVISED EVENT TIMING

Due to Sunday’s forecast, all racing will take place today (Saturday).

The revised timetable is:

Time-trials – 09.00
Semi-finals – 12.00 – 15.00
Finals – 17.00 – 18.30

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================
ENTRY LIST

* denotes U23

OPEN

MEN

SINGLE

Tom Barras (Cardiff Univ BC/Staines/07/01/1994)*
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)
Josh Bugajski (Leander Club/Cardiff/05.10.90)
Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)
Sholto Carnegie (Leander Club/London/28.02.1995)*
Dan Clift (Isle of Ely RC/Torpoint/15.06.88)
John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.89)
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)
Sebastian Devereux (Leander Club/Hillingdon/15.02.1995)*
Harry Glenister (Molesey BC/Hillingdon/02.07.1995)*
Angus Groom (Leander Club/Glasgow/16.06.92)*
Matthew Hnatiw (Oxford Brookes Univ)*
Stewart Innes (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/20.05.91)
Andrew Joel (Reading Univ BC/Slough/08.06.1995)*
Pete Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83) – WITHDRAWN (MEDICAL)
Constantine Louloudis (Oxford Univ BC/London/15.09.1991)
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87) – WITHDRAWN (MEDICAL)
Robert Massey (Cardiff Univ BC)*
Dominic Meyrick-Cole (Univ of London BC)
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/12.08.88)
Christopher Revell (Caius)
Dan Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87) – NEW ENTRY (transferred from men’s pair after MED withdrawal of Ransley).
Barnaby Stentiford (Leander Club/Torquay/06.02.91)
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)
Josh Tonnar (Moseley BC)
Dominic Tope (Reading Univ BC)*
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)
Lance Tredell (Leander Club/Hale/25.10.88)
Tristan Vouilloz (Imperial Coll)*
Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)
Samuel Whittaker (Cardiff Univ BC)*

PAIR

Frazier Christie (Bath Univ BC/Watchfield/11.01.93)*/ Lewis McCue (Robert Gordon Univ BC/Aberdeen/26.12.94)*
Richard Clarke (Univ of London BC)*/Alex Wilding (Univ of Bath BC/18.01.1993)
Timothy Clarke (Leander Club/07.04.91)/Adam Neill (Leander Club)
Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC – LSE/Windsor/05.06.90)/James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.97)
James Cook (Univ of London BC – UCL/Windsor/02.07.92)*/ Rory Bufacchi (Univ of London – UCL)
Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/Phil Congdon (Molesey BC/East Molesey/06.06.89)
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Matthew Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Camden/01.03.89)/ Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)
Edward Grisedale (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Congleton/09.12.93)*/Timothy Grant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Otford/02.07.93)*
Francis Highton (Leander Club/Edinburgh/10.04.91)/George Rossiter (Leander Club/Oxford/09.03.1992)*
Sybren Hoogland (Oxford Brookes Univ)* /Oliver Holt (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Chester/11.01.92)*
Callum Jones (Oxford Brookes Univ)*/Richard Hawkins (Oxford Brookes Univ)*
James Martyn Smith (Oxford Brookes Univ/Altrincham/27.07.91)/Louis Paterson (Oxford Brookes Univ)
Henry Millar (Edinburgh Univ BC)*/ Graham Ord (Edinburgh Univ BC)*
William Moorhouse (Oxford Brookes Univ)/Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes Univ/Leeds/13.05.1995)*
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/02.10.89)/Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden/03.03.79)
Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)/Dan Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87)- WITHDRAWN – MEDICAL – RANSLEY
Peter Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)/William Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)
James Rudkin (Newcastle Univ/Litchborough/07.07.94)*/Thomas Ford (Newcastle Univ BC/Holmes Chapel/03.10.92)
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)
Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85) Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)
Sam Twine (Reading Univ BC)*/Luke Moon (Molesey BC/Deal, Kent/25.03.93)*
William Warr (Leander Club/Durham/12.03.92)*/Callum McBrierty (Leander Club/Edinburgh/13.08.93)*

WOMEN

SINGLE

Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/02.02.94)*
Lucy Burgess (Northwich RC/Swindon/27.04.1994)*
Anastasia Chitty (Oxford Univ Women’s BC/London/07.12.93)*
Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club/Darlington/13.09.1991)
Lucinda Gooderham (Leander Club/09.06.84) – WITHDRAWN – MEDICAL
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)
Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Gloucester Hartpury)*
Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)
Jessica Leyden (Hollingworth Lake/Burnley/22.02.1995)
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)
Holly Nixon (Leander Club/Enniskillen/07.12.1993)* – WITHDRAWN MEDICAL
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Burton-upon-Trent/28.12.1982)
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Yasmin Tredell (Oxford Brookes Univ/Chester/18.11.1992)
Pippa Whittaker (Leander)
Helen Wood (Imperial College BC/Maidenhead/16.03.87)

PAIR

Amber Anderson (Molesey BC)*/Margery Pepper (Univ West of England BC)*
Karen Bennett (Molesey BC/Perth/05.02.1989)/Pippa Burnham (Exeter Univ BC)
Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford
Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.13.91)
Stella D’Arch Smith (Agecroft RC/Uttoxeter/13.06.90)/Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Salford/11.12.91)
Charlotte Drury (Durham Univ BC)*/Isabel Currie (Durham Univ BC)*
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/15.06.88)
Emily Ford (Newcastle Univ BC/08.11.94)*/ Nicole Lamb (Newcastle Univ BC/Hexham/20.01.93)
Georgina Francis (Sport Imperial BC)*/ Samantha Courty (Bath Univ BC)*
Holly Game (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC/Woodbridge/09.03.92)*/ Isabella Vyvyan (Cambridge Univ Women)
Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/ Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.1985)
Georgina Grandfield (Edinburgh Univ BC)/ Natalie Irvine (Strathclyde Univ BC)*
Lauren Kedar (Oxford Univ Women’s BC/Akrotiri/13.08.1995)*/TBC
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC/Southampton/22.08.91)/ Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC/Richmond/15.12.85)
Michelle Pearson (Leander Club)/ Katherine Douglas (Leander Club/Midlothian/03.08.89)
Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.88)/ Donna Etiebet (Sports Imperial BC)
Joanna Thom (Durham Univ BC)*/ Camilla Hadland (Durham Univ BC)*
Michelle Vezie (Sports Imperial BC/10.07.1989)/ Claire McKeown (Clydesdale ARC/Glasgow/16.07.90)
Claire Watkins (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC)*/ Melissa Wilson (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC)*

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

SINGLE

Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.87)
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Matthew Bedford (Univ of London BC/Maidenhead/21.01.91)
Benjamin Board (Leander Club/West Sussex/09.03.93)*
Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Thornaby-on-Tees/16.11.87)
Kieran Brown (Edinburgh Univ BC)*
Nicholas Buckle (Leander Club/24.05.92)*
Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/15.06.1994)*
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)
Tom Claxton (Edinburgh Univ BC)*
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)
Jamie Copus (Oxford Brookes/30.01.93)*
William Davey (Nott m & Union)*
Donald Evans (Leander Club/Aryshire/28.09.88)
William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)
Adam Freeman-Pask (Reading Univ BC/Windsor/19.06.85)
Hugh Gallie (Agecroft)
John Hale (Isle of Ely RC/Girton/28.02.88)
Stuart Heap (Tideway Scullers/10.04.87)
Andrzej Hunt (Granta)*
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.92)*
Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Cresswell/30.08.89)
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft)
Iain Mandale (Isis)*
George McKirdy (Nott m & Union/Univ of Nottingham)
Samuel Mottram (Leander Club)*
George Patrick (Newcastle Univ)*
Timothy Richards (Imperial College BC/London/12.05.92)*
Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Fofar/28.01.88)
Jack Taylor (Univ of London BC-UCL)*
Sam Tuck (Durham Univ BC)*
Charles Waite-Roberts (W. of England Univ BC/Bristol/06.11.92)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

SINGLE

Rosa Atkinson (Univ of London BC-Kings College/16.11.92)*
Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ashington/1.12.1990)
Emily Craig (Univ of London BC-Courtauld/East Sussex/30.11.92)*
Lucy Cruxton (Reading Univ BC/Stoke-on-Trent/22.12.93)*
Christie Duff (Robert Gordon Univ)* – WITHDRAWN (Medical)
Charlotte Dexter (Exeter Univ BC/Roxston/06.07.1991)
Jess Elkington (Exeter Univ)*
Gemma Hall (Newcastle Univ BC/Wargrave/10.04.92)*
Ellie Lewis (Sir William Borlase/Marlow/14.04.1994)*
Yasmin Marks (Nottingham RC)*
Emma McDonald (Glasgow Univ BC)*
Suzi Perry (Univ of West of England BC)*
Georgina Phillips (Imperial Coll)
Kate Parrish (Bristol Univ BC/Bedford/20.02.92)
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)
Elizabeth Polgreen (Wallingford RC/19.10.88) – WITHDRAWN
Francesca Rawlins (Mortlake A&A RC/Uckfield, East Sussex/08.07.1986)
Nicola Spencer (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/04.12.1986)
Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Headington/13.07.91)
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/London/14.08.85)
Hannah Traylen (Exeter Univ)*
Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88) – WITHDRAWN – MEDICAL
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office at Matchtight Ltd on (01225) 384211 or [email protected]

For pictures please e-mail [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier.

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now