Great Britain qualifies all boats for the first A finals at the Gavirate International Regatta

PR3 mixed coxed four, PR2 mixed double and both PR1 single scullers through to tomorrow’s finals

hero__image

It was a glorious return to the water for both Giedre Rakauskaite and Paralympic champion James Fox as GB’s PR3 mixed coxed four dominated their event at Gavirate International Regatta.

Great Britain finished 27 seconds ahead of second place Italy in their heat, and a cool 24 seconds ahead of the winners of the second heat, Australia.

Having returned to competitive racing this season following surgery, Giedre Rakauskaite said: “It’s great to come back after surgery and still be able to perform at a high level. We have a lot more work to do and I can’t wait to gain more speed and spend more time in the four.”

Great Britain’s PR3 mixed coxed four will race in the first A final of the weekend on Saturday.

Also making a return to the water after an extended period out was reigning Paralympic champion Lauren Rowles, who was back in the boat for the first time in two years with partner Laurence Whiteley who she won gold with at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games in the PR2 mixed double.

In a race for lanes for Saturday morning’s A final, the reunited pair came in third, behind the Netherlands in first and France in second.

Rowles said after the race: “I am incredibly excited to be back out on the racing circuit after two years away. Both Laurence and I are coming into the competition with a solid block of winter training behind us and we are looking forward to seeing how we progress over the course of the regatta.”

Also, safely through to tomorrow morning’s A final was both of Great Britain’s PR1 men’s single scullers, Andy Houghton and Ben Pritchard, who both finished in second place taking the final two qualification spots in their respective heats for tomorrow’s eight lane final.

PR3 mixed coxed four
  1. Great Britain (Ellen Buttrick, Giedre Rakauskaite, James Fox, Ollie Stanhope & Erin Wysocki-Jones (cox) 7:42.10
  2. Italy 8:09.70
  3. France 8:12.70
PR2 mixed double sculls
  1. The Netherlands 9:20.60
  2. France 9:26.80
  3. Great Britain (Lauren Rowles & Laurence Whiteley) 9:29.80
PR1 men’s single sculls – heat two
  1. France 10:18.70
  2. Great Britain (Andy Houghton) 12:43.60
  3. Hungary 12:50.50
PR1 men’s single sculls – heat three
  1. Ukraine 10:49.50
  2. Great Britain (Ben Pritchard) 11:12.30
  3. Germany 12:21.40

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now