Timetable revised for GB Rowing Team Senior and U23 Trials

hero__image

The racing timetable for this weekend’s GB Rowing Team Senior and U23 Trials has been revised.

There promises to be plenty of sunshine over the next couple of days but the wind is predicted to strengthen with gusts this afternoon.

That means the semi-finals have been rescheduled for Sunday, starting at 8.30am, with the finals now getting under way at 2pm.

The time trials will still take place from 9.30am to 11.35am on Saturday as planned.

“The weather prediction is for big gusts of wind this afternoon and we’ve decided to go with the better weather forecast for tomorrow. That was always in our contingency planning for this event”, said Sir David Tanner, GB Rowing Team Performance Director.

REVISED TIMETABLE

Saturday – 9.30-11.35am Time Trials
Sunday – 8.30-10.15am Semi-Finals
Sunday – 2.00-4.40pm Finals

2014 WINNERS

Women’s Pair: Helen Glover/Heather Stanning;
Men’s Pair: Alex Gregory/Mohamed Sbihi;
Men’s Single: Charles Cousins;
Women’s Single: Vicky Thornley;
Lightweight women’s single: Kat Copeland;
Lightweight men’s single scull: Jamie Kirkwood

FINAL ENTRY LIST

* denotes U23

OPEN

MEN

SINGLE

Alexander Bain (Newcastle Univ BC/Chester/08.11.95)*
Tom Barras (Cardiff Univ BC/Staines/07.01. 94)*
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)*
Andy Brown (Tees RC/Yarm/12.01.94)*
Frazier Christie (Bath Univ BC/Bath/11.01.93)*
Daniel Clift (Isle of Ely RC/Torpoint/15.06.88)
John Collins (Leander Club/Whitton/24.01.89)
Charles Cousins (Reading Univ BC/Cambridge/13.12.88)
Angus Groom (Leander Club/Glasgow/16.06.92)
Alexander Hayes (Sir W Borlase’s GS BC/Cookham Dean/10.10.96)*
Stewart Innes (Leander Club/ Henley-on-Thames/20.05.91)
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Matthew Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Michael Lawrence (Quintin BC/Bradford on Avon/31.08.93)*
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/12.08.88)
George Stewart (Molesey BC/Bristol Univ BC/Esher/14.04.95)*
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft/Preston/08.11.88)
Dominic Tope (Reading Univ BC/Grantham/11.04.94)*
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)
Sam Twine (Reading Univ BC/Tavistock/06.01.94)*
Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)
Alex Wilding (Bath Univ BC/Wimborne Minster/18.01.93)*

PAIR

Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Thornaby-on-Tees/16.11.87)/Matt Rossiter (Leander Club/Newbury/25.09.89)
Thomas Ford (Newcastle Univ BC/Holmes Chapel/03.10.92)/Timothy Clarke (Newcastle Univ BC/Henley-on-Thames/07.04.91)
Richard Clarke (Univ of London BC/Kingston-upon-Thames/06.11.93)*/Lewis McCue (Robert Gordon Univ BC/Aberdeen/26.12.94)*
Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/Tom George (Leander Club/22.09.94)*
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lane End/03.04.94)*/Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Withiel/13.05.95)*
Michael Glover (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Burnham/03.06.95)*/Matthew Aldridge (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Christchurch/11.03.96)*
Matthew Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)/Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)
Timothy Grant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Sevenoaks/02.07.93)/Karl Hudspith (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Twickenham/31.03.88)
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)
Oliver Hines (Imperial College BC/Kingston-upon-Thames/08.10.94)*/Tristan Vouilloz (Imperial College BC/Lewes/22.09.93)*
Sybren Hoogland (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Norwich/03.11.93)*/Richard Hawkins (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Chester/22.08.93)*
Richard Hume (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Southampton/12.04.95)*/James Stanhope (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Hampton/02.09.94)*
Andrew Joel (Leander Club/Windsor/08.06.95)*/Harry Leask (Leander Club/Edinburgh/16.10.95)*
Oliver Knight (Newcastle Univ BC/Addlestone/15.09.95)*/James Rudkin (Newcastle Univ BC/Northampton/07.07.94)
Callum McBrierty (Leander Club/Edinburgh/13.08.92)/Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Ashford/06.09.85)
Henry Millar (Edinburgh Univ BC/Fivemiletown/25.02.94)*/Rufus Scholefield (Edinburgh Univ BC/Jersey/29.10.93)*
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/02.10.89)/Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)
Felix Newman (Cambridge Univ BC/Christmas Common/26.11.93)*/Piers Kasas (Cambridge Univ BC/London/29.08.96)
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)/Constantine Louloudis (Oxford Univ BC/London/15.09.91)
William Warr (Cambridge Univ BC/Tunbridge Wells/12.03.92)/George Rossiter (Leander Club/Newbury/09.03.92)
Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/Nathan Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)
Barnaby Stentiford (Leander Club/Ippleden/06.02.91)/Sam Arnot (Leander Club/Chester/09.07.91)
Henry Swarbrick (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Richmond/05.04.94)*/William Hall (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Winchester/08.05.94)

WOMEN

SINGLE

Bethany Bryan (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees/23.04.93)*
Donna Etiebet (Imperial College BC/London/29.04.86)
Rebecca Girling (Cardiff Univ BC/Fareham/03.12.89)
Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Glasgow/12.11.75)
Georgina Grandfield (Agecroft/Market Drayton/04.08.90)
Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne (Reading Univ BC/Hereford/01.10.94)*
Frances Houghton (Univ of London Tyrian Club/Oxford/19.09.80)
Jessica Leyden (Leander Club/Todmorden/22.02.95)*
Holly Nixon (Leander Club/Enniskillen/07.12.93)*
Sara Parfett (Imperial College BC/Rochester/08.10.91)
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/ 28.12.82)
Gabby Rodriguez (Molesey BC/Bath/23.12.89)
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Laura Wheeler (Nottingham RC/Burton on Trent/16.02.85)
Pippa Whittaker (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/17.05/91)
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)
Josephine Wratten (Tees RC/Middlesbrough/23.03.92)

PAIR

Emily Ashford (Leander Club/Buckfastleigh/06.12.91)/Emily Carmichael (Leander Club/Cheltenham/29.05.92)
Heidi Long (Marlow RC/29.11.96)*/ Rebecca Edwards (Queens Univ Ladies BC/Dungannon/20.08.93)*
Karen Bennett (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.02.89)/Katherine Douglas (Leander Club/Edinburgh/03.08.89)
Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Henley-on-Thames/28.03.91)
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)
Emily Ford (Newcastle Univ BC/Crewe/08.11.94)*/Samantha Courty (Bath Univ BC/Alnwick/07.01.93)*
Alessandra French (Univ of London BC/Ascot/23.08.95)*/Maja Donaldson (Univ of London BC/Oxford/18.06.94)*
Helen Glover (Minerva Bath RC/Penzance/17.06.86)/Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)
Lucinda Gooderham (Leander Club/Garboldisham/09.06.84)/Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Deganwy/11.12.91)
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/Zoe Lee (Imperial College BC/Richmond/15.12.85)
Melissa Wilson (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC/Edinburgh/10.06.93)/
Holly Hill (Cambridge Univ Women’s BC/Gossington/23.01.94)*
Aimee Jonckers (Molesey BC/Maidenhead/07.07.90)/Helen Roberts (Molesey BC/Durham/21.01.90)
Annie Whithers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Surrey/22.02.93)*/Susie Dear (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Hampshire/31.03.93)

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

SINGLE

Mark Aldred (London RC/Birmingham/18/04.87)
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Wrexham/02.02.84)
Matthew Bedford (Univ of London BC/Maidenhead/21.01.91)
Kieran Brown (Edinburgh Univ BC/Glasgow/21.03.93)*
Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/15.06.94)*
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)
Alastair Douglass (Molesey BC/Shepperton/22.06.95)*
Andrew Dowty (Leander Club/Worcester/26.02.93)*
Edward Fisher (Leander Club/Nottingham/16.04.94)*
William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)
Hugh Gallie (Agecroft/ Barcelos, Portugal/06.09.89)
Callum Gathercole (Molesey BC/Horsley/15.05.95)*
Christopher Goldsack (Univ of London BC/Bayford/13.09.91)
John Hale (Imperial College BC/Cambridge/28.02.88)
Myles Holbrough (Imperial College BC/Bingley/23.02.93)*
Jonathan Jackson (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/02.06.95)*
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.92)
Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Newcastle/30.08.89)
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft/Cardiff/06.02.91)
Gregor Maxwell (Edinburgh Univ BC/Humbie/31.07.93)*
George McKirdy (Imperial College BC/Derby/03.03.89)
Samuel Mottram (Leander Club/Stoke Mandeville/14.11.94)*
Benjamin Reeves (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Wilmslow/10.05.94)*
Timothy Richards (Imperial College BC/Goring-on-Thames/17.05.92)
Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Kirriemuir/28.01.88)
Charles Waite-Roberts (Leander Club/Basingstoke/06.11.92)

WOMEN

SINGLE

Maddie Arlett (Edinburgh Univ BC/Selkirk/07.06.94)*
Amelia Carlton (Durham Univ BC/Putney/10.07.94)*
Kat Copeland (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.90)
Emily Craig (Univ of London BC/Mark Cross/30.11.92)
Lucy Cruxton (Reading Univ BC/Stoke-on-Trent/22.12.93)*
Katherine Denham (Durham Univ BC/Guildford/31.01.95*
Gemma Hall (Wallingford RC/Wargrave/10.04.92)
Emma McDonald (Glasgow Univ BC/Lochwinnoch/11.10.94)*
Flo Pickles (Gloucester Hartpury/Cheltenham/02.11.96)*
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Bedford/16.05.91)
Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Poole/13.07.91)
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/Bedford/14.08.85)
Hannah Traylen (Exeter Univ BC/Claygate/18.02.93)*
Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)
Jade Wright (Univ of London BC/Bedford/08.09.93)*

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now