Thornley to race single for GB Rowing Team at Worlds

Victoria Thornley will race in the women’s single scull at this month’s World Championships in Amsterdam (24-31 August) because her double scull partner and twice Olympic silver medallist, Frances Houghton, has missed out on the race to be fit in time.

Houghton has been struggling with a virus-type condition and is not ready to race.

She said: “This is a hugely disappointing end to what – having won National Trials in December and finished second in April and set many PBs on and off the water – has been a very good year for me.

“I have been looking forward to preparing and racing in the double with Vicky this year and will greatly miss the opportunity to do that. Since joining the GB Rowing Team as a junior in 1995 this is the first time that I have missed a World Championships due to illness (or injury), so it is a very strange feeling.

“I wish the whole squad – men, women, lightweight, heavyweight, coaches, physios and support staff, the very best in Amsterdam”.

Thornley, winner of the GB Rowing Team Trials in April, is no stranger to the single scull.

She reached the final of last month’s world cup in Lucerne after Houghton was forced to withdraw and was Britain’s single sculler at the World Championships in Korea last month, finishing 7th.

By contrast, Lucinda Gooderham is back to full fitness and takes her place back in the women’s quadruple scull. Olivia Carnegie Brown raced in her stead in Lucerne but is now part of a group of nine rowers still vying for eight seats in the women’s eight which will be coxed in Amsterdam by Zoe de Toledo.

Adam Freeman-Pask, named in the lightweight single scull for Amsterdam, has been forced to withdraw through injury. Zak Lee Green, World U23 lightweight single scull finalist in 2013 and 9th at the Aiguebelette World Cup, has been named as spare for the lightweight men’s squad.

Elsewhere, the only other change has been made to the men’s eight with a crew reshuffle that sees 2012 Olympic bronze medal stroke Constantine Louloudis move into the stroke seat.

GB Rowing Team Performance Director Sir David Tanner and his Chief Coaches Jurgen Grobler and Paul Thompson will continue to fine-tune the line-ups at the final pre-worlds training camps which are currently taking place in Europe. Entry lists will be finalised by World Rowing’s governing body FISA next week.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CREW LISTS
World Rowing Championships 2014
(listed bow to stroke with cox)
Amsterdam, 24-31 August

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath RC/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)
Coaches: Robin Williams & Paul Thompson

Eight (cox + eight from nine rowers to be selected from):

Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.03.91)/
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Donna Etiebet (Sport Imperial BC/London/29.04.86)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Zoe Lee (Imperial College BC/Richmond, N. Yorks/15.12.85)/
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC/Southampton/22.08.91)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/15.06.88)/
Zoe de Toledo (cox) (Leander Club/London/17.07.87)
Coach: James Harris

Single scull

Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple scull

Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)/
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)/
Lucinda Gooderham (Leander Club/Norfolk/09.06.84)
Coach: Nick Strange

Open women spares:

Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.88)/
+ 1 from Eight group
Jessica Leyden (Hollingworth Lake RC/Burnley/22.02.95)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Coxed Pair

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88/
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Molesey BC/London/25.11.88
Coach: John West

Four

Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/10.02.89)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)
Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Eight

Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Matthew Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)/
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)/
Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/06.09.85)/
Constantine Louloudis (OUBC, London, 15/09/91)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Putney & Bedford/21.07.79)
Coaches: Christian Felkel & Jurgen Grobler

Double scull

John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.89)/
Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)
Coach: Mark Banks

Quadruple scull

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)/
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Open men’s spares

Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/
Phil Congdon (Molesey BC/Bury St Edmunds/06.06.89)
Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)/
Kat Copeland (Tees RC/Ashington/01.12.90)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Quadruple scull

Ruth Walczak ((Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)/
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)/
Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Headington/13.07.91)/
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/Bedford/14.08.85)
Coach: Tom Evens

MEN

Pair

Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)/
Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Kirriemuir/28.01.88)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Four

Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.87)/
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)/
Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Lightweight men’s spare:

Zak Lee Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.91)

Double scull

William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Creswell/30.08.89)
Coach: Darren Whiter

PARA SQUAD

Arms & Shoulders Men’s Single Scull
Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/Maidenhead/24.05.84)
Coach: Nick Baker

Arms & Shoulders Women’s Single Scull
Rachel Morris (Guildford RC/Farnham/25.04.70)
Coach: Nick Baker

Legs-Trunk -Arms Mixed Coxed Four
Grace Clough (Nottingham RC/Sheffield/ 21.06.91)/
Pamela Relph (Leander Club/Aylesbury/14.11.89)/
Dan Brown (Upper Thames RC/Reading/29.11.82)
James Fox (Univ of London/Peterborough/02.05.92)/
Oliver James (cox) (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/05.10.90)
Coach: Tom Dyson

MANAGEMENT AND TEAM SUPPORT
Performance

Sir David Tanner, Performance Director / Team Manager
Jürgen Grobler, Chief Coach Men
Paul Thompson, Chief Coach Women & Lightweights
Louise Kingsley, ATM – Para

Medical & Science

Ann Redgrave, Doctor
Liz Arnold, Physiotherapist
Roz Brawn, Physiotherapist
Sally Brown, Physiotherapist
Pat Dunleavy, Physiotherapist
Mark Homer, Physiologist

Media & Logistics

Maggie Netto, ATM – Admin
Maurice Hayes, ATM – Resources
John Tetley, Boatman
Caroline Searle, Press Officer

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
THE SEASON AHEAD

GB Rowing Team Diary Dates for 2014
July

23-27

World U23 Championships, Varese, Italy

August

6-10

World Junior Championships, Hamburg, Germany

16-28

Youth Olympic Games, Nanjing, China

24–31

World Championships, Amsterdam

September

13-14

FISU World University Championships, Gravelines, France (U23s only)

October

18-19

British Championships – GB Rowing Team participation

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office at Matchtight Ltd on (01225) 384211 or [email protected] or [email protected]

For pictures please e-mail [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

=================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier. SAS Analytics is the Official Analytics Partner of British Rowing and the GB Rowing Team

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now