Fletcher and Kirkwood sparkle in quarters as Morris makes debut final

Jamie Kirkwood and Will Fletcher were in sparkling form in this afternoon’s quarter-final of the lightweight men’s double scull at the world cup in Aiguebelette.

They became the ninth British crew to make it into a world cup semi here in France.

John Collins and Jonny Walton pushed GB into double figures for tomorrow’s semis when they won their repechage of the equivalent open weight event.

A further eight GB crews have chances to progress from heats tomorrow morning.

Rachel Morris rounded off the day when she qualified for her first world cup final in the arms-shoulders only single scull. The former cycling Paralympic champion finished strongly to take the repechage win.

Earlier in the day eight GB boats progressed into the semi-finals via the morning session.

Of those crews, six were the fastest against the clock in the time-trial format that was used here as a one-off rather than the more usual side-by-side racing.

The women’s pair of Helen Glover, reunited here with her 2012 gold-medal winning partner, and Heather Stanning came home over eight seconds quicker than their nearest challenger, from the USA.

For seven crews there was an option to test the course in time-trials designed to seed tomorrow’s heats. They were the two open weight men’s fours, the open men’s quad and eight, the lightweight men’s pair and four and the women’s quad. A similar race for the women’s eight was designed to seed Sunday’s final.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
RACE REPORTS

The lightweight men’s double scull of Jamie Kirkwood and Will Fletcher were involved in one of the more exciting races of the afternoon programme. Germany were the early leaders in this quarter-final with the top three crews due to qualify for tomorrow’s semi-finals.

Kirkwood and Fletcher battled back to contest closely through the middle third of the race with the crews going neck and neck until the British emerged to take a lead and hold it in the final 300m to take victory in 6:36.26.

The open weight men’s double scull of Jonny Walton and John Collins came through very strongly in the second half of their repechage to win in 6:36.29 and qualify for tomorrow’s semis. The Czech Republic were the early leaders and Austria pressed the GB boat in the first half before fading in the second.

Britain’s second open weight men’s double scull were rowed out of the second qualifying slot for the semis today by Argentina in a repechage race won by Estonia. U23s Angus Groom and Jack Beaumont, both talented age-group rowers, were getting their first taste of senior world cup rowing and held second with 500m to go before being overhauled.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB crews only. Full results: www.worldrowing.com)

AFTERNOON SESSION

REPECHAGE RESULTS

OPEN

MEN

Double scull – Repechage 2

1. Andrei Jamsa/Tonu Endrekson (Estonia) 6:37.46
2. Ariel Saurez/Cristian Rosso (Argentina) 6:37.88
3. Angus Groom/Jack Beaumont (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 6:39.20
4. Sophus Johannesen/Sverri Nielsen (Denmark) 6:42.07

Double scull – Repechage 3

1. John Collins/Jonathan Walton (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:36.29
2. Michal Plocek/Jan Andrle (Czech Republic) 6:39.43
3. Julius Hirtzberger/Camillo Franek (Austria) 6:44.51
4. Oleg Gonorovski/Dani Fridman (Israel) 6:45.09
5. Milos Vasic/Radoje Deric (Serbia) 6:49.57

QUARTERFINAL RESULT

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Double scull – Quarterfinal 4

1. William Fletcher/Jamie Kirkwood (GREAT BRTAIN) 6:36.46
2. Konstantin Steinheubel/Lars Hartig (Germany) 6:37.26
3. Paul Sieber/Bernhard Sieber (Austria) 6:41.15
4. Artur Mikolajczewski/Milosz Jankowski (Poland) 6:45.63
5. Alejandro Colomino/Nicolai Fernandez (Argentina) 6:55.29
6. Willian Karllos Giaretton/Dego Nazario (Brazil) 7:04.28

REPECHAGE – PARA-ROWING

Women’s arms-shoulders single scull

WOMEN

Arms-shoulders single scull – Repechage 1

1. Rachel Morris (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:00.32
2. Alla Lysenko (Ukraine) 6:06.37
3. Ursula Schwaller (Switzerland) 6:17.47
4. Paulina Szmajda (Poland) 7:04.03
5. Monika Lengyel (Hungary) 7:34.98

MORNING SESSION

OPEN

WOMEN

HEATS (RACED AS TIME-TRIALS)

Pair – Heat 1

1. Victoria Opitz/Meghan Musnicki (USA) 7:09.850
2. Louise Trappitt/Rebecca Scown (New Zealand) 7:15.17
3. Monica Relph/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 7:18.83
4. Constanze Siering/Miriam Davids (Germany) 7:20.85
5. Marie Le Nepvou/Melanie Cornille (France)

Pair – Heat 3

1. Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:02.69
2. Amandamandy Polk/Lauren Schmetterling (USA)
3. Min Zhang/Tian Miao (China) 7:12.03
4. Megan Kalmoe/Kerry Simmonds (USA) 7:12.57
5. Erika Buetler/Ladina Meier (Switzerland) 7:28.78

Double scull – Heat 1

1. Ekaterina Karsten/Yuliya Bichyk (Belarus) 6:51.94
2. Frances Houghton/Victoria Thornley (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:54.71
3. Yuwei Wang/Weiwei Zhu (China) 6:57.09
4. Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino/Daphne Socha (France) 7:07.40
5. Monika Dukarska/Eimear Moran (Ireland) 7:12.42

OPEN

MEN

HEATS (raced as time trials)

Pair – Heat 1

1. Eric Murray/Hamish Bond (New Zealand) 6:21.80
2. Matthew Gotrel/Paul Bennett (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:35.41
3. Agustin Diaz/Joaquin Iwan (Argentina) 6:39.80
4. Patrick Loliger Salas/Leopoldo Tejada Rios (Mexico)
5. Igor Lucic/Luka Dordevic (Azerbaijan) 6:45.95

Double scull – Heat 2

1. Aleksandar Aleksandrov/Boris Yotov (Azerbaijan) 6:15.97
2. John Collins/Jonathan Walton (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:16.93
3. Andrei Jamsa/Tonu Endrekson (Estonia) 6:21.87
4. Gergely Papp/Bendeguz Petervari-Molnar (Hungary) 6:22.49
5. Ganggang Li/Liang Zhang (China) 6:22.81
6. Milos Vasic/Radoje Deric (Serbia) 6:24.38

Double scull – Heat 4

1. Jakob Nils Hoff/Kjetil Borch (Norway) 6:14.18
2. James McRae/Alexander Belonogoff (Australia) 6:16.24
3. Michael Wilkinson/Steven Vanknotsenburg (Canada) 6:26.55
4. Julius Hirtzberger/Camillo Franek (Austria) 6:49.00
5. Angus Groom/Jack Beaumont (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 7:17.94

HEATS (raced as TIME TRIALS)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull – Heat 3

1. Ruth Walczak (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:56.87
2. Marie-Louise Draeger (Germany) 7:57.20
3. Ka Man Lee (China) 8:03.86
4. Amina Rouba (Algeria) 8:07.70

Double scull – Heat 2

1. Imogen Walsh/Katherine Copeland (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:02.44
2. Devery Karz/Michelle Secher (USA) 7:07.21
3. Claire Lambe/Denise Walsh (Ireland) 7:08.05
4. Montserrat Garcia/Analicia Ramirez (Mexico) 7:20.55
5. Iryna Liaskova/Alena Kryvasheyenka (Belarus) 7:20.95

Double scull – Heat 3

1. Eleanor Piggott/Charlotte Taylor (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 7:05.56
2. Ella Flecker/Alice McNamara (Australia) 7:08.54
3. Karina Wilvers/Lucia Palermo (Argentina) 7:11.15
4. Beatriz Cardoso/Fabiana Beltrame (Brazil) 7:11.88
5. Itzama Medina Pineda/Lila Perez Rul (Mexico0 7:19.52

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

HEATS (raced as time-trials)

Single sculls – Heat 3

1. Paul O’Donovan (Ireland) 7:11.34
2. Zak Lee-Green (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:15.60
3. Aymen Mejri (Tunisia) 7:18.72
4. Chun Shek Leung (China) 7:28.18
5. Kamel Ait Daoud (Algeria) 7:41.29

Double scull – Heat 5

1. William Fletcher/Jamie Kirkwood (GREAT BRTAIN) 6:27.65
2. Andrej Bendtsen/Henrik Stephansen (Denmark) 6:29.04
3. Jan Vetesnik/Ondrej Vetesnik (Czech Republic) 6:29.33
4. Bin Tian/Deming King (China) 6:35.85
5. Chaouki Dries/Mohamed Garidi (Algeria) 6:51.36

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CREW LISTS

CREW LISTS

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair – Boat 1

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath RC/Penzance/17.06.1986)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.1985)
Coaches: Robin Williams & Paul Thompson

Pair – Boat 2

Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.1988)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.03.1991)

Eight

Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.1988)/
Zoe Lee (Imperial College BC/Richmond, N. Yorks/15.12.1985)/
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.1984)/
Donna Etiebet (Sport Imperial BC/London/29.04.1986)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.1982)/
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/15.06.1988)/
Caragh McMurty (Reading Univ BC/Southampton/22.08.1991)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.1984)/
Zoe de Toledo (cox) (Leander Club/London/17.07.1987)
Coach: James Harris

Double scull

Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.1980)
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.1987)
Coaches: Paul Thompson & Robin Williams

Quadruple scull

Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.1982)
Lucinda Gooderham (Leander Club/Norfolk/09.06.1984)
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.1987)
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.1988)
Coach: Nick Strange

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Matthew Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.1989)/
Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)
Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Four – Boat 1

Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.1984)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.1988)/
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/10.02.1989)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.1979)
Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Four – Boat 2

Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.1990)/
Phil Congdon (Molesey BC/Bury St Edmunds/06.06.1989)/
Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)/
Dan Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87)
Coaches: Christian Felkel & Rob Dauncey

Eight

Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.1988)
Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.1985)
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.1988)
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.1983)
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.1981)
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.1987)
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.1990)
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.1989)
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Imperial College BC/Barnes, London/25.11.1988)
Coaches: Christian Felkel & Rob Dauncey

Double scull – Boat 1

John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.1989)/
Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.1990)
Coach: Mark Banks

Double scull – Boat 2

Jack Beaumont(Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)/
Angus Groom (Leander Club/Glasgow/16.06.92)
Coach: Matthew Beechey

Quadruple scull

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.1988)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.1985)/
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.1988)/
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.1986)
Coach: Paul Stannard

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Ruth Walczak ((Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull – Boat 1

Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.1984)/
Kat Copeland (Tees RC/Ashington/01.12.1990)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull – Boat 2

Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)/
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/Bedford/14.08.1985)
Coach: Tom Evens

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.1989)/
Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Forfar/28.01.1988)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Four

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.1990)/
Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.1987)/
Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.1985)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.1984)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Single scull (racing spare)

Zak Lee Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.91)

Double scull

William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.1989)
Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Creswell/30.08.1989)
Coach: Darren Whiter

PARA-ROWING CREWS

MEN

Arms-only Single Scull (ASM1x)

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/Maidenhead/24.05.1984)
Coach: Nick Baker

WOMEN

Arms-only single scull (ASW1x)

Rachel Morris (Guildford RC/Farnham/25.04.1970)
Coach: Nick Baker

MIXED

Legs-trunks-arms mixed coxed four (LTAMix4+)

Grace Clough (Nottingham RC/Sheffield/ 21.06.1991)/
Pamela Relph (Leander Club/Aylesbury/14.11.89)/
James Fox (Univ of London/Peterborough/02.05.92)/
Oliver Hester (Henley RC/Henley-on-Thames/18.02.90)/
Oliver James (cox) (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/05.10.90)
Coach: Tom Dyson

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office at Matchtight Ltd on (01225) 384211 or [email protected] or [email protected]

For pictures please e-mail [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

=================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier. SAS Analytics is the Official Analytics Partner of British Rowing and the GB Rowing Team

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now