2022 British Rowing Awards shortlists and regional winners announced

British Rowing is pleased to announce the shortlists – including regional winners – for the 2022 British Rowing Awards. Join us online* on Thursday, 26 January at 7.30pm at the awards ceremony when the national winners will be announced.

hero__image

Thank you to everyone who took time to nominate individuals, crews and clubs from across the rowing community who deserve recognition for their hard work and achievements.

The Judging Panels have drawn up the following shortlists and identified regional winners across for nine of the Award categories. Congratulations to you all!

ADVERT

Shortlists are in alphabetical order by surname, club or region.

Club of the Year Rowing Project of the Year
Ardingly RC
Derby RC
Lea RC
Leeds RC
University of Leeds BC
Coalporters Amateur RC clubhouse renovation
East Anglia Youth Rowing
Greater Manchester Youth Rowing
Kate Lindgren ‘The Blind Sculler’: 12 Hour Rowathon
Lea RC ‘I Belong’ Project
Club of the Year :
Ardingly RC
Derby RC
Lea RC
Leeds RC
University of Leeds BC
Rowing Project of the Year:
Coalporters Amateur RC clubhouse renovation
East Anglia Youth Rowing
Greater Manchester Youth Rowing
Kate Lindgren ‘The Blind Sculler’: 12 Hour Rowathon
Lea RC ‘I Belong’ Project
Club Crew of the YearUniversity Crew of the YearJunior/School Crew of the Year
Bewl Bridge RC Mika Rosenfeld and Louise Allen
Derby RC Wyfold Challenge Cup Crew
Jersey RC ‘Girls That Row’
Milton Keynes RC Women’s Masters F 4+
Nottinghamshire County RA Lwt 1x Olivia Bates
University of Nottingham BC Women’s 4x
Oxford Brookes University BC Temple and Prince Albert Challenge Cup crews
Reading University BC Men’s Championship Quad
University of York BC Senior Men’s 4+
Claires Court School BC Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup Crew
Guildford RC J14 4x+
Hexham RC WJ14/15 4x
Marlow RC J16 4x
Paignton ARC J14 4x+
Windsor Boys’ School BC Fawley Challenge Cup ‘A’ Crew
Club Crew of the Year:
Bewl Bridge RC Mika Rosenfeld and Louise Allen
Derby RC Wyfold Challenge Cup Crew
Jersey RC ‘Girls That Row’
Milton Keynes RC Women’s Masters F 4+
Nottinghamshire County RA Lwt 1x Olivia Bates
University Crew of the Year:
University of Nottingham BC Women’s 4x
Oxford Brookes University BC Temple and Prince Albert Challenge Cup crews
Reading University BC Men’s Championship Quad
University of York BC Senior Men’s 4+
Junior/School Crew of the Year:
Claires Court School BC Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup Crew
Guildford RC J14 4x+
Hexham RC WJ14/15 4x
Marlow RC J16 4x
Paignton ARC J14 4x+
Windsor Boys’ School BC Fawley Challenge Cup ‘A’ Crew

The following are the regional winners of their respective categories and form the shortlist for the national awards:

Volunteer of the YearRising Star Volunteer of the YearLifetime Achievement Award
Eastern: Piers Herrmann – Yare BC
East Midlands: Deborah Speed – Lincoln RC
North West: Judith Rimmer – Warrington RC
Thames: Mike Parsons – Marlow RC and Dave Morten – Bewl Bridge RC**
WAGS: Paddy Davison – City of Bristol RC
Wessex and SE Coast: Tony Burrows – Dover RC
Western: Rob Harris – Paignton ARC
Eastern: Katie Jugg – Isle of Ely RC
North West: Dillon Brookes – Royal Chester RC
Thames: Matthew Holland – London RC
Yorkshire: Alex Wilkins – University of Leeds BC
Eastern: Gill Parker – Lea RC
East Midlands: Tim Walton – Leicester RC
North West: Chris Jackman – Royal Chester RC
Thames: Richard du Parcq – Cygnet RC and the Fours Head
WAGS: Penny Senior – Avon County RC
Western: Maggie Hawkyard – Dart Totnes ARC
Yorkshire: Phil Jones – York City RC
Volunteer of the Year:
Eastern: Piers Herrmann – Yare BC
East Midlands: Deborah Speed – Lincoln RC
North West: Judith Rimmer – Warrington RC
Thames: Mike Parsons – Marlow RC and Dave Morten – Bewl Bridge RC**
WAGS: Paddy Davison – City of Bristol RC
Wessex and SE Coast: Tony Burrows – Dover RC
Western: Rob Harris – Paignton ARC
Rising Star Volunteer of the Year:
Eastern: Katie Jugg – Isle of Ely RC
North West: Dillon Brookes – Royal Chester RC
Thames: Matthew Holland – London RC
Yorkshire: Alex Wilkins – University of Leeds BC
Lifetime Achievement Award:
Eastern: Gill Parker – Lea RC
East Midlands: Tim Walton – Leicester RC
North West: Chris Jackman – Royal Chester RC
Thames: Richard du Parcq – Cygnet RC and the Fours Head
WAGS: Penny Senior – Avon County RC
Western: Maggie Hawkyard – Dart Totnes ARC
Yorkshire: Phil Jones – York City RC

**When judging first took place, Bewl Bridge RC, on the Kent/East Sussex border, was incorrectly classified as being in the Wessex and SE Coast Region and Dave Morten was initially announced as the winner for this region. This club is actually part of the Thames Region, so our Panel has now selected a new winner from the region and Dave Morten joins Mike Parsons as joint winner for the Thames region. 

The following are winners of the Coach of the Year categories and form the shortlist for national Coach of the Year:

Coach of the Year
Club Development: Graham Miller – Royal Chester RC
Club Performance: Declan Gamble – Nottinghamshire County RA
Education Development: Adrian Pogmore – Doncaster Schools RA
Education Performance: Mark Wilkinson – Windsor Boys’ School BC
Coaching Team: Jo Burch, Andy Turnbull and Stefan Graf – Rob Roy BC
Coach of the Year:
Club Development: Graham Miller – Royal Chester RC
Coach of the Year:
Club Performance: Declan Gamble – Nottinghamshire County RA
Coach of the Year:
Education Development: Adrian Pogmore – Doncaster Schools RA
Coach of the Year:
Education Performance: Mark Wilkinson – Windsor Boys’ School BC
Coach of the Year:
Coaching Team: Jo Burch, Andy Turnbull and Stefan Graf – Rob Roy BC

National winners, selected from shortlists, will be announced in the online Awards ceremony at 7.30pm on Thursday, 26 January 2023 along with this year’s winners of the Medal of Honour, Medal of Merit, Beryl Crockford Award and National Safety Award.

*The link for this ceremony will be published on the British Rowing website earlier that week.

ADVERT
ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today