Campbell into semis as Aggar and Morris make the finals

hero__image

Alan Campbell, the 2012 Olympic bronze medallist, made sure of reaching the semi-finals of the open men’s single scull as the temperature rose at the world cup on Italy’s Lake Varese this afternoon.

He took second place in a quarter-final won by the World Champion. Ondrej Synek of the Czech Republic. In the same race, Jack Beaumont, competing here as a single sculler just weeks after winning European Championships bronze in the men’s quad, was fourth with only two qualifying.

Eleanor Piggott and Imogen Walsh will also race a semi-final tomorrow having won their repechage after a tough first half before finding an extra gear in the finishing phase to move away.

Rachel Morris, only months after some shoulder surgery, will race in tomorrow’s para-rowing finals after taking top spot in the afternoon’s repechage of the arms-shoulders only single scull in a time of 5:49.05 ahead of Italy.

Tom Aggar qualified for the final tomorrow of the equivalent men’s event. The 2008 Paralympic Champion was leading at halfway before pulling away strongly in the second half to win in 4:41.87.

Earlier the second-ranked GB lightweight men’s double scull of Zak Lee Green and Sam Mottram were involved in a fast-paced repechage and narrowly missed out progressing when they finished third.

The men’s pair of Mat Tarrant and Calum McBrierty won their repechage to make sure of reaching tomorrow’s semi-finals and the new pairing of Rebecca Chin and Karen Bennett, making senior international debuts in this boat, came through in third.

In the morning’s session (see earlier news bulletin 1: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk) there were heats wins for the women’s pair, both top-ranked lightweight women’s doubles and the men’s eight and quad – the latter two boats qualified therefore direct to Sunday’s finals.

TIMETABLE AND TV COVERAGE

Tomorrow’s full repechage and main semi-finals session starts at 12.00 UK time with the para-rowing finals scheduled from 14.23 onwards. The remaining finals are on Sunday.

The world cup finals on Sunday will be broadcast live by BBC TV in the UK. The details are:

BBC Radio 5 live sports extra (Sun, 10:00 BST-14:00 BST),
Live on the Red Button (10:40 BST – 14:05 BST) & Online.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===========================================================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. For full results – www.worldrowing.com)

QUARTER-FINALS

OPEN

MEN

Single scull – QF4
1. Ondrej Synek (Czech Republic) 6:43.01
2. Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:43.96
3. Lars Hartig (Germany) 6:45.35
4. Jack Beaumont (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:49.23
5. Ariel Suarez (Argentina) 6:54.56
6. Giacomo Thomas (New Zealand) 7:05.04

REPECHAGES

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair
1. Molly Goodman/Genevieve Horton (Australia) 7:05.95
2. Karla Milosevic/Marcela Milosevic (Croatia) 7:10.45
3. Karen Bennett/Becca Chin (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:10.68
4. Julia Waermer/Daniela Schultze (Germany) 7:15.97
5. Ilaria Broggini/Veronica Calarese (Italy) 7:21.33
6. Dolores Amaya/Oriana Ruiz (Argentina) 7:34.86

OPEN

MEN

Pair
1. Matthew Tarrant/Callum McBriertey (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:27.74
2. Adrian Juhasz/Bela Simon Jr (Hungary) 6:29.09
3. Markus Kessler/David Aregger (Switzerland) 6:29.66
4. Xunman Cheng/Jiankun Shen (China) 6:33.75
5. Toni Seifert/Kristof Wilke (Germany) 6:35.40
6. Patrick McInnes/Axel Dickinson (New Zealand) 6:46.87

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double sculls – R2
1. Ellie Piggott/Imogen Walsh (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:59.29
2. Lena Mueller/Anja Noske (Germany) 7:07.22
3. Ricky Nencini/Daniela Nachazelova (Czech Republic) 7:11.50
4. Maria Clara Rohner/Milka Kraljev (Argetina) 7:13.03
5. Sol Ji Kim/Yoo Jin Ji (Korea) 7:22.05

MEN

Double sculls – R2
1. Moritz Moos/Jason Osborne (Germany) 6:20.22
2. Mariusz Stanczuk/Lukasz Siemion (Poland) 6:20.97
3. Zak Lee-Green/Samuel Mottram (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:24.57
4. Yajun Li/Bin Tian (China) 6:32.13

PARA-ROWING

WOMEN

Arms-shoulders single scull – repechage
1. Rachel Morris (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:49.05
2. Eleonora De Paolis (Italy) 5:50.96
3. Mariia Varlamova (Russia 1) 6:23.72
4. Krisztina Lorincz (Hungary) 6:25.82
5. Iuliia Sidortcova (Russia 2) 6:36.81

MEN

Arms-shoulder single scull – SF2
1. Tom Aggar (GREAT BRITAIN) 4:41.87
2. Roman Polianskyi (Ukraine) 4:47.73
3. Johannes Schmidt (Germany) 4:55.36
4. Fabrizio Caselli (Italy) 4:58.38
5. Luciano Luna De Oliveira (Brazil) 5:07.93
6. Jan Klener (Czech Republic) 5:36.88

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===========================================================
CREW LISTS (Includes club, home town, date of birth)
GB Rowing Team for World Cup 11,
Varese, Italy 19-21 June, 2015

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair – two boats

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath RC/Penzance/17.06.86)
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)
Coach: Robin Williams

Rebecca Chin ( (Agecroft RC/Deganwy/11.12.91))
Karen Bennett (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.02.89)
Coach: Robin Williams

Eight

Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.03.91)
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)
Donna Etiebet (Sport Imperial/London/29.04.86)
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)
Louise Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)
Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)
Zoe Lee (Imperial College BC/Richmond/15.12.85)
Zoe de Toledo (Cox) (Leander Club/London/17.07.87)
Coach: James Harris

Double Scull

Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Glasgow/12.11.75)
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple Scull

Jessica Leyden (Leander Club/Todmorden/22.02.95)
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)
Coach: Nick Strange

Women’s Spare

Karen Bennett (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.02.89)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Mat Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Calum McBrierty (Leander Club/Edinburgh/13.08.92)
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Four

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Munlochy/16.10.85)
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)
Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Ashford/06.09.85)
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)
Coach: Christian Felkel

Eight

Matt Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)
Stewart Innes (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/20.05.91)
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)
Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/02.10.89)
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Molesey BC?Barnes/25.11.88)
Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Single Scull – two boats

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)
Coach: John West

Double Scull

Jonny Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)
John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.89)
Coach: Mark Banks

Quadruple Scull

Angus Groom (Leander Club/Glasgow/16.06.92)
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Maidenhead/03.12.86)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Men’s Spare

Oliver Cook (Univ of London/Windsor/05.06.90)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double Scull – two boats

Kat Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick/01.12.90)
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/Bedford/14.08.85)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)
Coach: Paul Reedy

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Kirriemuir/28.01.88)
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)

Coach: Rob Morgan

Four

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/15.06.94)
Mark Aldred (London RC/Birmingham/18.04.87)
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Double Scull – two boats

Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)
Will Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.91)
Sam Mottram (Leander Club/Stoke Mandeville/14.11.94)*
Coach: Darren Whiter

PARA-ROWING

MIXED

Coxed four (LTA 4+)

Grace Clough (Nottingham RC/Sheffield/21.06.91)
Daniel Brown (Upper Thames BC/Reading/29.11.82)
Pamela Relph (Leander Club/Aylesbury/14.11.89)
James Fox (Univ of London/Peterborough/02.05.92)
Oliver James (cox) (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/05.10.90)

Coach: Tom Dyson

MEN

Arms-shoulders single scull (ASM 1x)

Tom Aggar (Marlow RC/Maidenhead/24.05.84)
Coach: Nick Baker

WOMEN

Arms-shoulders single scull (ASW 1x)

Rachel Morris (Guildford RC/Farnham/25.04.79)
Coach: Tom Dyson

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For background information about the The GB Rowing Team contact the Press office via [email protected] or 07831 755351

For picture requests please contact: [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

=================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier. SAS Analytics is the Official Analytics Partner of British Rowing and the GB Rowing Team

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now