Two para-rowing world cup golds and a silver for GB Rowing Team

2008 Paralympic champion Tom Aggar found a turn of speed when he needed it today to win gold at the world cup in France.

He surged past his Russian nemesis Alexey Chuvashev in the final 100m of today’s final to win in 4:46.80. Frabrizio Caselli of Italy took bronze.

“Alexey’s been my nemesis the last few years. It’s always been close so it was good to be back on top today”, said Aggar.

“I need to work on my start but today I had good power and endurance and still had something at the end. Obviously there are some other names to join in at the Worlds from Ukraine and Australia but I’m pleased with today”, he added.

Moments earlier debutante Rachel Morris also showed her final pace to snatch silver in the dying seconds of the equivalent women’s race.

A recent convert to rowing from cycling a clearly delighted Morris said: “It’s a great sport and a fantastic set-up with great people in it. I’m really enjoying it”.

On today’s race and the Russian and Belarussian scullers who led for much of way she said: “I wasn’t going to let them get away”. Morris caught Natlalia Bolshakova at the line to win silver with Liudmila Vauchok taking gold.

Britain’s para-rowing mixed coxed four are racing here with four of the athletes who took the World Championships title last year. Grace Clough has joined the crew which features cox Oliver James, James Fox, Oliver Hester and Paralympic Champion Pam Relph since the retirement of Naomi Riches.

They rounded off a successful finals session for GB with gold.

Italy got off to a flyer but were soon caught by the GB crew who were over two seconds up at halfway. From there the British combination piled on the pace and moved away to win by clear water in 3:23.23.

“it feels like it’s been a long hard slog to get to this place”, said Relph. “But in the last few training sessions here something just clicked”.

James confirmed by saying; “We learnt lessons even in the time trial here and yes, it clicked today, and we able to implement those lessons”.

World cup debutante Clough said: “It doesn’t get any better – gold on my birthday”.

THE GB ROWING TEAM PARA-ROWERS ARE SUPPORTED BY GUIDE DOGS.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
RESULTS

PARA-ROWING FINALS

WOMEN

Arms-shoulders single scull – Final A

1. Liudmila Vauchok (Belarus) 5:28.52
2. Rachel Morris (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:30.52
3. Natalia Bolshakova (Russia) 5:30.57
4. Moran Samuel (Israel) 5:35.49
5. Alla Lysenko (Ukraine) 5:39.05
6. Claudia Santos (Brazil) 5:39.48

MEN

Arms-shoulders single scull – Final A

1. Tom Aggar (GREAT BRITAIN) 4:46.80
2. Alexey Chuvashev (Russia) 4:47.69
3. Fabrizio Caselli (Italy) 5:04.89
4. Dzmitry Ryshkevich (Belarus) 5:08.93
5. Johannes Schmidt (Germany) 5:09.95
6. Alexander van Holk (Netherlands) 5:28.42

MIXED

Legs-trunk-arms mixed coxed four – Final A

1. Grace Clough/Pamela Relph/James Fox/Oliver Hester/Oliver James (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN)
3:23.23
2. Lucilla Aglioti/Valentina Grassi/Tommaso Schettino/Omar Airolo/Giuseppe di Capua (Italy)
3:29.14
3. Anne-Laure Frappart/Celine Aubert/Fabien Saint-Lannes/Guillame Lemire/Lise Joubert
(France) 3:34.01
4. Maksym Zhuk/Andrii Stelmakh/Olena Pukhaieva/Iryna Yarynka/Volodymyr Kozlov (Ukraine)
3:44.83
5. Rafal Sitek/Robert Niesyczynski/Katarzyna Soczewka/Joanna Hantzschel/Marta Koczorowska
(Poland) 4:16.86

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CREW LISTS

PARA-ROWING CREWS

MEN

Arms-only Single Scull (ASM1x)

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/Maidenhead/24.05.1984)
Coach: Nick Baker

WOMEN

Arms-only single scull (ASW1x)

Rachel Morris (Guildford RC/Farnham/25.04.1970)
Coach: Nick Baker

MIXED

Legs-trunks-arms mixed coxed four (LTAMix4+)

Grace Clough (Nottingham RC/Sheffield/ 21.06.1991)/
Pamela Relph (Leander Club/Aylesbury/14.11.89)/
James Fox (Univ of London/Peterborough/02.05.92)/
Oliver Hester (Henley RC/Henley-on-Thames/18.02.90)/
Oliver James (cox) (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/05.10.90)
Coach: Tom Dyson

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
PARA-ROWING FINAL RESULTS

WOMEN

Arms-shoulders single scull – Final A

1. Liudmila Vauchok (Belarus) 5:28.52
2. Rachel Morris (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:30.52
3. Natalia Bolshakova (Russia) 5:30.57
4. Moran Samuel (Israel) 5:35.49
5. Alla Lysenko (Ukraine) 5:39.05
6. Claudia Santos (Brazil) 5:39.48

MEN

Arms-shoulders single scull – Final A

1. Tom Aggar (GREAT BRITAIN) 4:46.80
2. Alexey Chuvashev (Russia) 4:47.69
3. Fabrizio Caselli (Italy) 5:04.89
4. Dzmitry Ryshkevich (Belarus) 5:08.93
5. Johannes Schmidt (Germany) 5:09.95
6. Alexander van Holk (Netherlands) 5:28.42

MIXED

Legs-trunk-arms mixed coxed four – Final A

1. Grace Clough/Pamela Relph/James Fox/Oliver Hester/Oliver James (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN)
3:23.23
2. Lucilla Aglioti/Valentina Grassi/Tommaso Schettino/Omar Airolo/Giuseppe di Capua (Italy)
3:29.14
3. Anne-Laure Frappart/Celine Aubert/Fabien Saint-Lannes/Guillame Lemire/Lise Joubert
(France) 3:34.01
4. Maksym Zhuk/Andrii Stelmakh/Olena Pukhaieva/Iryna Yarynka/Volodymyr Kozlov (Ukraine)
3:44.83
5. Rafal Sitek/Robert Niesyczynski/Katarzyna Soczewka/Joanna Hantzschel/Marta Koczorowska
(Poland) 4:16.86

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
THE SEASON AHEAD

GB Rowing Team Diary Dates for 2014
June

11

Announcement of GB Para-Rowing crews for the World Cup, Caversham

20-22

World Cup II, Aiguebelette, France (includes para-rowing)

July

2-6

Henley Royal Regatta – Some GBRT crews to compete

12-13

World Cup III, Lucerne, Switzerland

17 – NOTE NEW DATE

Announcement of GB Rowing Team crews for the World Championships – venue TBC

23-27

World U23 Championships, Varese, Italy

August

6-10

World Junior Championships, Hamburg, Germany

16-28

World Youth Olympic Games, Nanjing, China

24 – 31

World Championships, Amsterdam

September

13-14

World University Championships, Gravelines, France (U23s only)

October

19-20

British Championships – GB Rowing Team participation

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office at Matchtight Ltd on (01225) 384211 or [email protected] or [email protected]

For pictures please e-mail [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

=================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier. SAS Analytics is the Official Analytics Partner of British Rowing and the GB Rowing Team

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now