Three GB Rowing Team crews win their WU23 heats today

The GB Rowing Team lightweight men’s single and pair and the lightweight women’s quadruple scull all won their opening World U23 Championships heats in a searingly-hot Linz, Austria, today.

With temperatures reaching 33 degrees and in otherwise perfect racing conditions, the lightweight women’s quad of Rosa Atkinson, from Imperial College, Wargrave’s Gemma Hall, now studying at Newcastle University, Ellie Lewis from Marlow and Sussex sculler Emily Craig won in 6:53.17. Italy were second.

The GB quartet came through after 1500m to take the victory. They now move into Saturday afternoon’s finals (27 July).

Matt Bedford and Wilf Kimberley, World Cup finalists at Eton Dorney in June, marked themselves as potential “medal-zoners” after winning their heat in 6:51.83. Canada were second and Australia third.

Bedford, from Maidenhead and now studying at the University of London, and Kimberley, from Imperial College, will race a semi-final early on Friday morning.

Cardiff’s Zak Lee-Green, one of the GB Rowing Team Start Apogee Scholars, had to race hard for the first half of his lightweight men’s single scull race before securing a comfortable victory in 7:13.47.

This event in Linz has a big entry and Lee Green now races a quarter-final on Friday morning. If successful he would then contest a semi-final on Saturday with the final scheduled on Sunday.

Progression eluded the men’s four and the men’s coxed four today who both finished fourth in their heats. The men’s four, stroked by three-times previous medallist Andy Holmes, from Lochwinnoch in Scotland, couldn’t find its form today.

Both they and the coxed four have a second chance through tomorrow afternoon’s repechages.

Tomorrow’s schedule or morning heats includes races featuring the GB Rowing Team’s lightweight women’s and women’s doubles, the men’s quadruple scull, the men’s and women’s eights.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. For full results go to www.worldrowing.com)

OPEN

MEN

Four

1. Romania 6:08.20
2. Australia 6:13.69
3. Croatia 6:14.98
4. Francis Highton/Ertan Hazine/Marcus Bowyer/Andy Holmes (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:15.40
5. Ireland 6:18.48

Coxed Four

1. Italy 6:13.92
2. Australia 6:15.18
3. Germany 6:15.26
4. James Martyn Smith/Callum McBrierty/Edward Williams/Lewis McCue/ William Hakin (cox) (GREAT
BRITAIN) 6:21.78
5. Ukraine 6:49.51

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Quadruple scull

1. Rosa Atkinson/Gemma Hall/Ellie Lewis/Emily Craig (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:53.17
2. Italy 6:59.18
3. Russia 7:03.94
4. USA 7:06.77

MEN

Pair

1. Matthew Bedford/Wilf Kimberley (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:51.83
2. Canada 6:53.99
3. Australia 6:57.83
4. Austria 7:16.06
5. USA 7:33.71

Single Scull

1. Zak Lee-Green (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:13.47
2. Australia 7:20.21
3. Spain 7:23.30
4. Estonia 7:46.41
5. Azerbaijan 7:50.16

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
GB ROWING TEAM
CREW LISTS: World U23 Championships, Linz, Austria

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight

Fiona Gammond (Headington School BC/Bicester/19.10.92)/
Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Salford/11.12.91)/
Josephine Wratten (Tees RC/Yarm/23.03.92)/
Iona Riley (Robert Gordon Uni BC/Aberdeen/17.04.92)/
Yasmin Tredell (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Evesham/18.11.92)/
Fiona Schlesinger (Molesey BC/New Malden/01.04.91)/
Bethany Bryan (Tees RC/Stockton-on-tees/23.04.93)/
Nicole Lamb (Newcastle Uni BC/Hexham/20.01.93)/
Morgan Baynham-Williams (cox)(Ross RC/Ross-on-Wye/28.06.94)
Coach: James Harris

Spare

Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/02.02.94)

MEN

Four

Francis Highton (Durham Uni BC/Weybridge/10.04.91)/
Ertan Hazine (Uni of London BC/Maidenhead/01.08.91)/
Marcus Bowyer (Exeter RC/West Hill, Devon/02.08.93)/
Andy Holmes (Leander Club/Lochwinnoch/04.10.91)
Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Coxed four

James Martyn Smith (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Newnham Bridge/26.07.91)/
Callum McBrierty (Durham Uni BC/Edinburgh/13.08.92)/
Edward Williams (Molesey BC/Wylye/13.03.91)/
Lewis McCue (Robert Gordon Uni BC/Aberdeen/26.12.94)/
William Hakim (cox) (Leander Club/25.07.91)
Coach: Angelo Savarino

Quadruple scull

Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)/
Barnaby Stentiford (Durham Uni BC/Newton Abbot/06.02.91)/
Stewart Innes (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/20.05.91)/
Angus Groom (Durham Uni BC/Wanborough/16.06.92)
Coach: Matt Beechey

Eight

James Cook (Uni of London BC/Windsor/02.07.92)/
Thomas Ford (Newcastle Uni BC/Holmes Chapel/03.10.92)/
Sam Arnot (Newcastle Uni BC/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/09.07.91)/
Timothy Grant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Otford/02.07.93)/
Cameron Buchan (Leander Club/03.12.92)/
James Edwards (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/26.09.91)/
Timothy Clarke (Newcastle Uni BC/Reading/07.04.91)/
George Rossiter (Newcastle Uni BC/Newbury/09.03.92)/
Rory Copus (cox) (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Wallingford/27.03.91)
Coach: Steve Trapmore

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)/
Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Headington/13.07.91)
Coach: Pete Sheppard

Quadruple scull

Rosa Atkinson (Sport Imperial BC/Frodsham/16.11.92)/
Gemma Hall (Newcastle Uni BC/Wargrave/10.04.92)/
Ellie Lewis (Sir William Borlase BC/Marlow/14/04/94)
Emily Craig (Uni of London BC/East Sussex/30.11.92)
Coach: Phil Gray

MEN

Pair

Matthew Bedford (Uni of London BC/Maidenhead/21.01.91)/
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.92)
Coach: Brian Young

Four

Charles Waite-Roberts (W. of England Uni BC/Bristol/06.11.92)/
Tom Marshall (Leander Club/Chester/12.03.94)/
Timothy Richards (Imperial College BC/London/17.05.92)/
Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/15.06.94)
Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Single Scull

Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.91)
Coach: Hamish Burrell

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards: [email protected] or 01225 384 211

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================
SCIENCE IN SPORT ARE AN OFFICIAL SUPPLIER TO THE GB ROWING TEAM

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now