Gold and two silvers for GB at World Championships

The GB Rowing Team opened its medal tally with a gold and two silvers on the first of four World Championship medal days on Slovenia’s Lake Bled.

Kieren Emery and Peter Chambers bagged Britain’s gold in the lightweight men’s pair.

[newsimage=0]Silvers followed for the women’s pair and men’s eight. The level of ambition within the Siemens-backed team was shown by the pride mixed with a tinge of disappointment felt by those who took silver.

Helen Glover and Heather Stanning learned how cruel top sport can be when they missed out by eight hundredths of a second to the defending world champions, New Zealand, in the women’s pair. They lost to the Kiwis in the final last year but this time round the margin was much closer and the British duo led for much of the race.

“I knew the Kiwis would come back on us but I didn’t know how close it was at the end”, said Stanning.

“This may be the result that makes our career because we will be so fuelled up to get up there and be punching at the top of the podium next year”, added Glover.

Emery and Chambers were also involved in a tough tussle with New Zealand but came back on the early race leaders to claim gold in 6:27.59.

“At 600m gone I looked around for New Zealand and saw that they were about three-quarters of a length up on us and I knew we had to keep working and working and that they would pay for it at the end”, said Emery.  He was right as Italy and Germany overhauled the Kiwis to take silver and bronze respectively.

The GB men’s eight, which here includes the seemingly evergreen 1992 Olympic gold medallist Greg Searle, knows that it has a place for London after taking silver today ahead of Canada in bronze but behind Germany.

[newsimage=1]Stroke Dan Ritchie said he felt the home crowd could make the difference next year against a German crew that beat them last year and again today. Only this time round the gap was bigger and the rest of the world was closer behind Britain.

“Don’t underestimate the power of the home crowd”, said Ritchie.

“It’s a bitter pill to swallow coming second but in a way we’ll be very motivated now for 11 months and a day until the Olympics”, said Searle.

Earlier five British crews qualified for tomorrow’s finals. Paralympic Champion Tom Aggar led off with a win in the semis of the arms-only single scull and was followed by wins from the World Champion lightweight mens’ four and the lightweight women’s single.  The GB men’s double qualified in second place and the lightweight men’s single in third. The British women’s eight who qualified for tomorrow’s final yesterday are also in action tomorrow.

The GB women’s quad, so disappointed on Tuesday when they failed to make the final, were winners of today’s B Final, securing the boat a place at the Olympic Games next year.

Pete Reed and Andy Triggs Hodge race in the men’s pair tomorrow on a semi-final race-card which includes World Champions Katherine Grainger in the women’s double scull, Marcus Bateman and Matt Wells in the men’s double scull as well as both single scullers.

PICTURES OF THE GB ROWING TEAM SQUAD IN ACTION AND AS HEAD AND SHOULDERS ARE AVAILABLE BY E-MAIL:  [email protected]

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team (as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================== ===============================

RACE REPORTS

Kieren Emery and Peter Chambers started smoothly in the final of the international class lightweight men’s pair today. The breeze by the time their race started had just begun to bubble up slightly.

By quarter-way there was nothing much to choose between the crews with New Zealand attacking through the 500m mark to lead by just under a length.

At halfway Britain’s 2011 World U23 champions were in third spot and tracking Germany closely with NZ still in the lead.  As the Island approached the chasers caught the Kiwis.

Great Britain were given pole position as the race moved through 1500m.  But it was still tight with Emery and Chambers perhaps looking strongest and smoothest.

Surging towards the line the GB boat extended its lead and won in 8:00.56.  Italy took silver and Germany the bronze as the Kiwis paid for their early race pace.

World silver medallists Helen Glover and Heather Stanning say their defeat to New Zealand, the defending world champions, will motivate them towards the London Olympic Games next year.

The placings were the same as last year but the margins were much, much closer.

Not that Stanning seemed aware of the pain through which the whole of the GB (and New Zealand) supporters’ pack had gone through as the race unfolded.

“I was too focussed on my own boat really to know how close we were with New Zealand because it was quite rough out there”, said Stanning.  “It’s obviously not the result we wanted”.

For Glover, taking silver was a disappointment but can provide motivation. “This may be the result that makes our career because we will be so fuelled up to get up there and be punching at the top of the podium next year”, she said.

The British had led through all the timing points in today’s final but inexorably Juliette Haigh and Rebecca Scown clawed their way back into contention. The GB boat seemed to hold them off until the dying 100m.

Germany, having stamped their authority over the women’s quad final just 15 minutes before set out to do the same for the men’s eight.  They started briskly and were more than two seconds ahead at halfway.

GB were in fourth with Canada and Australia ahead of them, too, but very much in contention. Then came the GB second-half push that catapulted them up to second place.  A repeat of Karapiro looked on the cards unless GB could find enough to close the significant gap.

Unlike Karapiro, the remainder of the field was still there and still challenging.

In another truly exciting sprint to the line Germany were the clear winners and GB held off the Australians and the Canadians to take silver with Canada winning the battle for bronze.

Marcus Bateman and Matt Wells were world silver medallists in the men’s double scull in New Zealand last Autumn.  This season the field in this event has thickened with the Olympic champions, Australia, returning and the Germans fielding their 2009 World Champion crew of Hans Gruhne and Stephen Kreuger.

Today Germany and GB showed first at the head of the field with Australia in third. The gap between first and second at 500m gone was just 0.89 of a second.  

By halfway Germany still had half a length over Wells and Bateman whilst Australia were half a length behind them. Elsewhere in the field, Argentina were fourth and Canada fifth.

With 300m to go, very little separated the crews.  Australia seemed to move up strongly to challenge the British duo who had enough in the tank to hold them off but not enough to catch Germany.  

Safely through to the final, the Red Express had now booked GB’s place for this boat category in London 2012.  New Zealand, Slovenia and France came through from the opposing semi.

They were followed down the Bled Lake track by the GB Rowing Team’s lightweight men’s four in the same line-up which took the world title on Lake Karapiro in New Zealand last year.

Chris Bartley, Rob Williams, RIchard Chambers and Paul Mattick started well along with Australia in a very tightly packed field as usual in this always closely-contested boat category.

Britain had the lead at 500m gone but Australia headed the race through the halfway mark. A canvas separated the crews at 1500m with China emerging from the chasing pack.

Great Britain hit the front again, lengthened out their lead somewhat and took victory by just over two-thirds of a length with China in third.  Another London place for a GB boat with a final in store.

“It was a good race, pretty nerve-racking because it was a very tough semi-final draw but at the end of the day we knew we’d have to beat them at some stage,” said Chambers, older brother of today’s gold medallist Peter. “We put ourselves under a lot of pressure to produce a good performance and we did that. It was a really solid row especially through the middle part of the race and we got into a good rhythm, kept pumping the legs and moved through.”

Great Britain’s women’s quad were behind Poland as their vital B final moved through its first quarter.  Normally the B final would not attract signficant attention.

But Great Britain were World Champions in this event last year and only one boat from this B final could book a place in London.

As the town disappeared away from the rowers and they made their way towards the grandstands, the GB boat began to close the gap on Poland who, most British supporters were hoping, might pay for their fast start.

By this stage only Poland or GB could book a ticket to London. Italy, in third, looked far out of contention. Still GB kept themselves connected, smooth and strong.  As the GB chant went up from the stands the quartet of Annie Vernon, Beth Rodford, Mel Wilson and Debbie Flood stayed focussed. No panic. Victory in 6:30.33.

Vernon said:  “There was no panic today. That’s the mistake that we made in our repechage.  Today was all just about rowing the boat, rowing the boat, rowing the boat.

“We were just responding to what Beth was calling about the race and just staying on our pattern. It was pretty tough coming back from Tuesday [when they failed to qualify for the A Final].  To lift ourselves for today was particularly hard. It was more of a fight than we expected today”.

Flood said: “We really needed to finish the season with a good race on a high. Not only to get through to London but for ourselves. We knew they were going to give us a fight. Qualification is tough.  But we had a commitment to no panic and 100% composure.  We really held that and we believed we could and we did”.

Rodford added: “We’ve had some disappointments this regatta and some close results but we had everything to play for today, qualification for our home Olympics.  It was also a matter of pride. We needed to go out there and show them what we are capable of and to do the things we hadn’t done earlier in the regatta.  So there was complete focus, complete commitment for ourselves and for each other.  It was a great race. The rhythm was solid.

“I felt really confident in the first 250m and we knew we had the rhythm that could carry us through”, said Wilson.  It was really a case of waiting to see when we would come through.

Katherine Copeland has made quite an impact on the rowing world since her senior debut season.  The World U23 Champion who is coached here by James Harris and who comes from a growing group of top rowers from the North East of England, led her semi-final today through the first two markers.  

The lass from Ingleby Barwick near Stockton on Tees was in the driving seat on the lake’s relatively still and hot conditions as the race went through 1500m with Switzerland and Germany behind her.

Copeland continued in the same strong rhythm to the line without the need to sprint to go through to tomorrow’s final in 7:56.79. Switzerland and Germany took the other qualifying slots.  They will be joined by the USA, Brazil and Canada from the other semi-final.

Adam Freeman-Pask was also ahead early in the equivalent men’s semi-final.  The sculler from Windsor who did a degree at the University of Bath before going onto a Masters in engineering at Imperial College was knocked back to second, though, by halfway by former world champion Duncan Grant of New Zealand and Italy’s Pietro Ruta then came through.

As the crews wound down towards the finish Freeman-Pask was still in the mix. He held off the fast-finishing Norwegian to book a place in the final, taking third in 7:12.28.

Tom Aggar‘s biceps measure 42cm around.  He put them to good use today to cruise to the front of his semi-final of the arms-only men’s single scull by the halfway mark – which for this Paralympic boat category is at 500m.

He went on to dominate the race in 5:13.21 from Australia’s Erik Horrie in second and Ronald Harvey fo the USA in third.

The performance not only put him into the final here tomorrow but also qualified GB for this boat category at next year’s Paralympic Games in London.

“Conserving a bit of energy hopefully for tomorrow,” he said. “Pretty slow conditions out there so I didn’t want to put out too much in the first part of the race.

“I think that today was a combination of me going a bit slower and the others coming up hard behind me trying to qualify.

“Obviously looking forward to tomorrow. The most important thing is qualifying for London.  I’m proud to have qualified and hope I can keep in good condition to race next year”.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. Full results: www.worldrowing.com)

FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

1.  Juliette Haigh/Rebecca Scown (NEW ZEALAND) 6:58.16
2.  Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:58.24
3.  Sarah Tait/Kate Hornsey (Australia) 7:03.98
4.  Wu You/Gao Yulan (China) 7:06.43
5.  Camelia Lupascu/Niocleta Albu (Romania) 7:08.64
6.  Naydene Smith/Lee-Ann Persse (South Africa) 7:11.19

MEN

1.  Germany 5:28.81
2.  Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell/Cameron Nichol/James Foad/Alex Partridge/Mohamed Sbihi/Greg Searle/Tom Ransley/Dan Ritchie/Phelan Hill (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:30.83
3.  Canada 5;31.18
4.  Australia 5:31.59
5.  Poland 5:32.16
6.  Netherlands 5:35.57

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

1.  Peter Chambers/Kieren Emery (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:27.59
2.  Luca De Maria/Armando Dell’Aquila (Italy) 6:29.19
3.  Bastian Seibt/Lars Wichert (Germany) 6:29.19
4.  Graham Oberlin-Brown/James Lassche (New Zealand) 6:30.90
5.  Thomas Gibson/Blair Tenvitsch (Australia) 6;35.90
6.  Arnoud Greidanus/Joerl Bruschinski (Netherlands) 6:36.16

SEMI-FINALS

OPEN

MEN

Double scull

1.  Hans Gruhne/Stephan Krueger (Germany) 6:20.59
2.  Matthew Wells/Marcus Bateman (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:22.12
3.  David Crawshay/Scott Brennan (Australia) 6:22.91
4.  Ariel Suarez/Cristian Rosso (Argentina) 6:31.86
5.  Michael Wilkinson/Fraser Berkhout (Canada) 6:46.15
6.  Petr Vitasek/David Jirka (Czech Republic) 7:23.50

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1.  Katherine Copeland (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:56.79
2.  Pamela Weisshaupt (Switzerland) 7:58.89
3.  Lena Mueller (Germany) 8:02.99
4.  Akiko Iwamoto (Japan) 8:10.05
5.  Agnieszka Renc (Poland) 8:19.15
6.  Amina Rouba (Algeria) 8:27.69

MEN

Four
1.  Richard Chambers/Chris Bartley/Paul Mattick/Rob Williams (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:57.12
2.  Australia 5:58.35
3.  China 6:00.22
4.  France 6:03.83
5.  Germany 6:04.64
6.  South Africa 6:13.42

Single scull

1.  Duncan Grant (New Zealand) 7:08.87
2.  Pietro Ruta (Italy) 7:09.70
3.  Adam Freeman-Pask (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:12.28
4.  Kristoffer Brun (Norway) 7:13.42
5.  And el Mohsen Massoud (Egypt) 7:22.75
6.  So Sau Wah (Hong Kong) 7:23.85

ADAPTIVE

MEN

Arms-only single scull

1.  Tom Aggar (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:13.21
2.  Erik Horrie (Australia) 5:17.68
3.  Ronald Harvey (USA) 5:20.36
4.  Daniel McBride (New Zealand) 5:20.46
5.  Yang Jie (China) 5:24.36
6.  Luciano de Oliveira 5:24.99

B FINAL

OPEN

WOMEN

1.  Mel Wilson/Beth Rodford/Annabel Vernon/Debbie Flood (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:30.33
2.  Poland 6:32.71
3.  Italy 6:45.75
4.  Romania 6:54.66
5.  Vietnam 7:08.20

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2011 World Rowing Championships, sponsored by Samsung
August 28 – September 4, 2011
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Coach: Robin Williams

Eight

Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Jessica Eddie (Univ of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Natasha Page (Gloucester RC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Katie Solesbury (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)/
Caroline O’Connor (cox) (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Ealing, London/25.04.83)

Coach: Nick Strange

Single scull

Frances Houghton (Leander/Oxford/19.09.80)

Coach: TBC

Double scull

Anna Watkins (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)/
Katherine Grainger (St. Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple scull

Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.02.82)/
Annabel Vernon (Leander Club/Wadebridge/01.09.82)/
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)/

Coach: Ade Roberts

RESERVES

Ro Bradbury (Leander/Banstead, Surrey/17.12.88)
Emily Taylor (Leander/Lincoln/28.06.87)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Four

Matthew Langridge (Leander Club /Northwich/20.05.83)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Tom James (Molesey BC/Wrexham/11.03.84)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club /Wormington, Glos/11.03.84)

Coach: John West

Eight

Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Alex Partridge (Leander Club /Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)/
Tom Ransley (York City RC/Cambridge/06.09.85)/
Daniel Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Coach: Christian Felkel

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Coach: Bill Barry

Double scull

Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)/
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple scull

Tom Solesbury (Leander Club/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/

Coach: Mark Banks

RESERVES

Tom Broadway (Leander Club/Newport Pagnell/21.08.82)
Constantine Louloudis (Isis BC/London/15.09.91)/
George Nash (Cambridge Uni BC/Guildford/02.10.89)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingelby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.90)

Coach: James Harris

Double scull

Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC/London/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

Coach: Paul Reedy

Quadruple scull

Steph Cullen (London RC/Bury, Lancs/27.11.80)/
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)/
Kathryn Twyman (OUWBC/Edmonton, Canada/29.03.87)/
Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC/Oxford/03.01.82)/

Coach: Ben Reed

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)/
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/01.06.1990)

Coach: Peter Sheppard        

Four

Richard Chambers (Leander Club /Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander/Wrexham/02.02.84)/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club /Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)/
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/

Coach: Rob Morgan

Single scull

Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)

Coach: Darren Whiter

Double scull
Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86)/
Mark Hunter  (Leander Club /Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Coach: Darren Whiter

ADAPTIVES

MEN

Arms & shoulders single scull (ASM1x)

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/London/24.05.84)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Trunk & arms mixed double scull (TAMix2x)

Nick Beighton (Guildford RC/Yateley/29.09.81)/
Sam Scowen (Dorney BC/Wokingham/29.10.87)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Legs, trunk & arms mixed coxed four (LTAMix4+)

Pamela Relph (Birmingham Uni BC/Aylesbury/14.11.89)/
Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow/15.06.83)/
James Roe (Stratford upon Avon BC/ Stratford upon Avon/28.03.88)/
David Smith (Reading Uni BC/Dunfermline/21.04.78)/
Lily van den Broecke (cox) (Headington School BC/Oxford/08.01.92)

Coach: Mary McLachlan

SUPPORT STAFF

Performance:

Team Manager: David Tanner
Chief Coach Men: Jürgen Grobler
Chief Coach Women & Lightweights: Paul Thompson
Assistant Team Manager (Adaptive):  Louise Kingsley

Medical & Sports Science:

Doctor: Ann Redgrave
Lead Physio:  Mark Edgar
Physios:  Liz Arnold, Sally Brown
Psychologist:  Chris Shambrook
Physiologists:  Craig Williams
Nutritionist:  Wendy Martinson

Media/Admin/Logistics:

Assistant Team Manager (admin): Maggie Netto
Resources Manager:  Maurice Hayes
Boatman:  John Tetley
Sponsorship Liaison: Fran Bullock
Press Officer: Caroline Searle

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
SCHEDULE OF MEDALS/EVENTS IN BLED

WHEN ARE THE MEDALS DECIDED?
(events featuring GB crews only)

Thursday 1 September

Women’s pair and quad;  
Men’s eight
Lightweight men’s pair

Friday 2 September

Women’s eight and quad;
Men’s double
Lightweight men’s four
Lightweight men’s and women’s single sculls
Men’s adaptive single scull

Saturday 3 September

Women’s double
Men’s pair, single and squad
Lightweight women’s quad
Mixed adaptive double scull

Sunday 4 September
Women’s single
Men’s four
Lightweight men’s and women’s double sculls
Mixed adaptive coxed four

===============================
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Sunday 28 August- Morning

Heats of the:

Women’s pair, double and quadruple scull;
Men’s pair, eight, double and quadruple scull;
Lightweight men’s single, pair and four.

Sunday 28 August – Afternoon

Heats of the:

Women’s single;
Men’s four and single scull;
Lightweight men’s double scull

Monday 29 August – morning

Heats of the:

Women’s eight,
Men’s coxed pair;
Lightweight women’s double and quadruple scull
Adaptive women’s and men’s single sculls; mixed double and coxed four

Repechages of the:

Women’s pair and single and quadruple scull;
Men’s four, eight and single and double scull;
Lightweight men’s pair, four and single and double scull

Tuesday 30 August – morning

Repechages of the:

Women’s double
Men’s pair and quad
Lightweight women’s single
Adaptive men’s and women’s single, mixed double and coxed four

Quarterfinals of the:

Men’s double
LIghtweight men’s four and single

Wednesday 31 August  – Morning

Repechages of the:

Women’s eight and single
Men’s coxed pair
Lightweight women’s double and quad and men’s quad

Quarter-finals of the:

Men’s four and single
Lightweight men’s double scull

Semi-finals of the:

Women’s pair and quadruple scull
Men’s eight
LIghtweight men’s pair
Adaptive women’s single scull

Thursday 1 September – Morning

Semi-finals of:

Men’s double scull
Lightweight men’s four and single scull
LIghtweight women’s single scull
Adaptive men’s single scull

B Finals of the:

Women’s pair and quadruple scull
Men’s eight
Lightweight men’s pair

FINALS OF THE:

Women’s pair and quadruple scull
Men’s eight
Lightweight men’s pair
Adaptive women’s single scull and mixed ID coxed four

Friday 2 September – morning

Semi-finals of the:

Women’s double
Men’s pair, single and quadruple scull
Adaptive mixed double scull

B-Finals of the:

Women’s eight
Men’s double and coxed pair
Lightweight men’s four and women’s and men’s single scull
Adaptive men’s single scull

FINALS of the:

Women’s eight
Men’s double and coxed pair
Lightweight men’s four, men’s and women’s single scull
Adaptive men’s single scull

Saturday 3 September – Morning

Semi-finals of the:

Women’s single
Men’s four
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull
Adaptive mixed coxed four

B Finals of the:

Women’s double scull
Men’s pair and single and quadruple scull
Mixed adaptive double scull

FINALS of the:

Women’s four and double scull
Men’s pair and single and quadruple scull
Lightweight women’s quadruple scull
Mixed adaptive double scull

Sunday 4 September

B Finals of the:

Women’s single scull
Men’s four
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull
Adaptive mixed coxed four

FINALS of the:

Women’s single scull
Men’s four
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull, men’s quadruple
scull and eight
Adaptive mixed coxed four

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
BBC TV and Radio Coverage from Bled

TV

Thursday 1 and Friday 2 September
Red button coverage -more details to follow

Saturday 3 September
1400-1630, BBC One/online

Sunday 4 September
1545-1700, BBC Two/online

RADIO 5 Live Sports Extra on DAB Radio

Thursday 1 September

From 11.15

Friday 2 September

From 10.55

Saturday 3 September

From midday live on 5 Live (not 5 Live Sports Extra)

Sunday 4 September

From 10.55

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
FINAL DIARY DATE

SEPTEMBER

16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  Caroline Searle (07831) 755351
M:  Andy Sloan (07714) 168391

e:  [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
See our season’s preview on YouTube

=============================== ===============================

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now