GB Rowing Team’s Tom James makes winning return

Olympic men’s four champion Tom James teamed up with Alex Gregory to win his semi-final of the men’s pair at the GB Rowing Team Senior Trials on the Olympic course at Eton-Dorney as he returned after more than two years out of the sport.

The Welsh 27 year-old took a year’s sabbatical after Beijing but was then injured for most of last year. Gloucestershire’s Gregory was part of the GB world champion men’s four in 2009.

The new combination will face stiff opposition in tomorrow’s final from James’ Beijing crew-mates Andrew Triggs Hodge and Pete Reed, the reigning world silver medallists in the pair, who won the opposing semi-final in a faster time.

“We were confident going into the semi-final today and we can make a big step up tomorrow”, said Naval officer Reed.

Cameron Nichol and Greg Searle, also a new pairing at these trials, were second behind Reed and Hodge in a controlled performance which saw them come through strongly in the second half of the course.

“We felt this was a good, solid performance”, said medical student Nichol, “but the biggest step is to come tomorrow”.

Constantine Louloudis and George Nash, an Oxford-Cambridge Boat Race combination, also made their mark on the men’s pair by taking second place behind James and Gregory.

Only two seconds separated the top six crews across the men’s semi-finals in some of the most exciting racing of the day.

“I think we’ve had some outstanding racing right across the board today”, said GB Rowing Team Performance Director David Tanner.  “For me it has been the competitive attitude and the depth of the fields which have been so exciting.  I am looking forward to tomorrow’s finals and think this event marks the start of the World Championships season”.

Equally eye-catching this afternoon, with racing taking place under overcast skies but in light winds, were the lightweight men’s single scull semi-finals.  World lightweight men’s four champion Paul Mattick – in a race won by Zac Purchase and featuring four reigning world champions from the UK – missed out on a place in the final when he came fourth.

In the same race world and Olympic champion Mark Hunter was beaten into third place by Maidenhead’s Rob Williams.

Coleraine’s Richard Chambers and his younger brother Peter both qualified from the opposing semi-final which was won by Adam Freeman-Pask. who was locked in close battle with  the elder Chambers’ sibling throughout the race.

In the equivalent women’s event Katherine Copeland converted her recent U23 promise into a break-through senior performance by winning her semi-final over Hester Goodsell, a world cup gold medallist last year. The Tees Rowing club athlete took an early lead and kept in control throughout. Steph Cullen was third.

Londoner Sophie Hosking was the other semi-final winner. She never looked like being caught by her GB squad colleague Andrea Dennis.  Kathryn Twyman of Wallingford held on well to take the third qualifying slot.

“Today went well”, said race favourite Hosking. “I did everything I set out to do and I’m looking forward to racing tomorrow”.

As anticipated Anna Watkins, from Staffordshire, and Scotland’s Katherine Grainger were semi-final winners today. The duo are world champions in the double scull and were named “World Crew of the Year” for their efforts at world cup and world championships level last year.

Annie Vernon and Mel Wilson contested a tight race behind Grainger in the first of the two semis with world women’s quad champion Vernon coming out best to take second.

Vicky Thornley, part of the GB women’s eight in 2010, after a swift rise in the sport from an entry point of the UK Sport Sporting Giants campaign, has switched to sculling from the sweep-oar squad this year.  The graduate of the Siemens-backed and Lottery-funded Start programme, underlined her growing stature by taking third place behind Watkins and world women’s quad champion Beth Rodford in the other semi-final.  Thornley’s qualification squeezed out world champion Debbie Flood into the B Final.

Alan Campbell and Matt Wells look set to contend for the top prize in tomorrow’s men’s single scull final. Both won comfortably today and their main challengers could be Sam Townsend and Marcus Bateman who were second in today’s semi-finals.   Should Campbell win it will be his seventh title in a row at this event.

This event has been weakened today by the withdrawal on medical grounds of Stephen Rowbotham, Ric Egington and Bill Lucas. Tom Solesbury of Leander Club and Graeme Thomas of Agecroft seized their chance and qualified into tomorrow’s final in third place.

Bateman said:  “It’s been a good day’s racing.  The semi-finals are always tricky.  I was happy coming second today to Alan as he’s no slouch in a boat. I’m excited about racing tomorrow”.

Helen Glover and Heather Stanning, somewhat surprise winners of world silver in 2010, proved their form is continuing with victory in the first women’s pair semi-final in 7:11.82 – just over five seconds ahead of the opposition of Jess Eddie and Louisa Reeve.  Monica Relph and Polly Swann were third.

Natasha Page and Linsdey Maguire won the second semi-final from Jo Cook and Alison Knowles.  Leonora Kennedy and Zoe Lee from Sport Imperial AC took the third qualifying slot.

TIMINGS – SUNDAY
09:00 – 11:45  FINALS (2000m course)

2010 TRIALS WINNERS

M1x    Alan Campbell
LM1x    Zac Purchase
M2-      Andrew Triggs Hodge/Pete Reed
W1x     Katherine Grainger
LW1x    Andrea Dennis
W2-     Olivia Whitlam/Louisa Reeve

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS

SEMI-FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Semi-final 1

1.  Helen Glover (Minerva Bath)/Heather Stanning (Army RC) 7:11.82
2.  Jess Eddie (Uni of London)/Louisa Reeve (Leander Club) 7:17.02
3.  Monica Relph (Reading Uni)/Polly Swann (Leander Club) 7:21.25
4.  Brianna Stubbs (Osiris BC)/Karen Bennett (Molesey BC) 7:45.65
5.  Nicki Godbold (Bath Univ BC/Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:57.48

Semi-final 2

1.  Natasha Page (Gloucester RC)/Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC)
     7:15.40
2.  Jo Cook (Leander Club)/Alison Knowles (Thames RC) 7:18.80
3.  Leonora Kennedy (Sport Imperial BC)/Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial AC)
     7:18.80
4.  Caragh McMurty (Reading Uni BC)/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford
     Brookes BC) 7:36.87
5.  Abby Johnston (Newcastle Uni BC)/Lauren Clark (Newcastle Uni BC)
     7:58.27

Single scull

Semi-final 1

1. Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC) 7:39.40
2.  Annie Vernon (Leander Club) 7:41.04
3.  Mel Wilson (Imperial College BC) 7:42.42
4.  Katie Solesbury (Leander Club) 7:46.99
5.  Emily Taylor (Leander Club) 7:55.18
6.  Sarah Cowburn (Durham Uni BC) 7:58.58

Semi-final 2

1.  Anna Watkins (Leander Club) 7:37.25
2.  Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC) 7:38.90
3.  Vicky Thornley (Leander Club) 7:41.20
4.  Debbie Flood (Leander Club) 7:44.19
5.  Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club) 8:00.52
6.  Pippa Whittaker (Nottingham RC) 8:11.21

MEN

Pair

Semi-final 1

1.  Tom James (Molesey BC)/Alex Gregory (Leander Club) 6:33.74
2.  George Nash (Cambridge Uni)/Constantine Louloudis (Isis BC) 6:34.45
3.  James Foad (Molesey BC)/Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC) 6:34.87
4.  Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Uni of London)/Tom Ransley (York City RC)
     6:36.38
5.  Matt Tarrant (Oxford Brookes)/Fred Gill (Molesey BC) 6:58.05
6.  Mason & Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes BC) 7:20.55

Semi-final 2

1.  Peter Reed (Leander Club)/Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC)
     6:32.79
2.  Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC)/Greg Searle (Molesey BC) 6:34.09
3.  Dan Ritchie (Leander Club)/Matthew Langridge (Leander Club)
     6:34.96
4.  Alex Partridge (Leander Club)/Will Satch (Leander Club) 6:35.57
5.  Tom Wilkinson (Leander Club/Tom Burton (Leander Club) 6:52.68
6.  Thomas Clark (Leander Club)/James Orme (Leander Club) 7:13.63

Single scull

Semi-final 1

1.  Matthew Wells (Leander Club) 6:59.72
2.  Sam Townsend (Reading Uni) 7:03.32
3.  Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC) 7:05.73
4.  Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students) 7:08.53
5.  Henry Pelly (Molesey BC) 7:09.83
6.  Nick Middleton (Leander Club) 7:24.25

Semi-final 2

1.  Alan Campbell (Tideway Sculler School) 6:59.31
2.  Marcus Bateman (Leander Club) 7:02.77
3.  Tom Solesbury (Leander Club) 7:05.03
4.  Brendan Crean (Agecroft RC) 7:07.41
5.  George Whittaker (Isis BC) 7:11.88
6.  John Collins (Leander Club) 7:13.04

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Semi-final 1

1.  Sophie Hosking (London RC) 7:44.03
2.  Andrea Dennis (Imperial College RC) 7:46.75
3.  Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC) 7:51.85
4.  Laura Greenhalgh (Imperial College BC) 8:04.03
5.  Charlotte Burgess (Reading Uni BC) 8:05.50
6.  Ruth Sander (Mortlake A&A) 8:09.21

Semi-final 2

1.  Katherine Copeland (Tees RC) 7:44.40
2.  Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC) 7:47.84
3.  Steph Cullen (London RC) 7:49.33
4.  Imogen Walsh (London RC) 7:51.89
5.  Jane Hall (Leander Club) 8:03.42
6.  Christina Thomas (Oxford Brookes Uni) 8:18.98

MEN

Single scull

Semi-final 1

1.  Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College) 7:02.84
2.  Richard Chambers (Leander Club) 7:03.40
3.  Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni) 7:07.27
4.  Stephen Feeney (London RC) 7:11.05
5.  Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC) 7:11.23
6.  Chris Boddy (Leander Club) 7:19.41

Semi-final 2

1.  Zac Purchase (Marlow RC) 7:01.75
2.  Rob Williams (London RC) 7:04.77
3.  Mark Hunter (Leander Club) 7:11.18
4.  Paul Mattick (Leander Club) 7:14.81
5.  Kieren Emery (Leander Club) 7:17.40
6.  Ben Rowe (Tees RC) 7:19.11

TIME TRIALS
(Top 12 boats only –  full results to be displayed
on www.gbrowingteam.org.uk/trials)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

1.  Helen Glover (Minerva Bath)/Heather Stanning (Army RC) 6:51.08
2.  Jo Cook (Leander)/Alison Knowles (Thames RC) 7:00.11
3.  Natasha Page (Gloucester RC)/Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC) 7:00.16
4.  Monica Relph (Reading Univ BC)/Polly Swann (Leander)7:00.49
5.  Jessica Eddie (Univ of London BC)/Louisa Reeve (Leander) 7:00.70
6.  Leonora Kennedy (Sport Imperial BC)/Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC)
     7:08.06
7.  Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC)/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford
     Brookes Univ BC) 7:17:52
8.  Brianna Stubbs (Osiris BC)/Karen Bennett (Molesey BC) 7:31.03
9.  Nicki Godbold (Bath Univ BC)/Phoebe Lucas (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
     7:38.34
10.  Abby Johnston (Newcastle Univ BC)/Lauren Clark (Newcastle Univ BC)
     7:38.36

Single scull

1.  Anna Watkins (Leander) 7:16.04
2.  Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC) 7:19.10
3.  Mel Wilson (Imperial College BC) 7:23.14
4.  Beth Rodford (Gloucester) 7:23.62
5.  Debbie Flood (Leander Club) 7:26.92
6.  Annie Vernon (Leander Club) 7:26.94
7.  Katie Solesbury (Leander Club) 7:27.49
8.  Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club) 7:33.75
9.  Vicky Thornley (Leander Club) 7:34.83
10.  Emily Taylor (Leander Club) 7:36.62
11.  Sarah Cowburn (Durham Uni BC) 7:38.85
12.  Pippa Whittaker (Nottingham RC) 7:42.58

OPEN

MEN

Pair

1.  Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC)/Greg Searle (Molesey BC) 6:14.76
2.  Tom James (Molesey BC)/Alex Gregory (Leander) 6:16.75
3.  James Foad (Molesey BC)/Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC) 6:17.64
4.  Peter Reed (Leander)/Andy Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC) 6:17.99
5.  William Satch (Leander)/Alex Partridge (Leander) 6:18.47
6.  George Nash (Cambridge Univ BC)/Constantine Louloudis (Isis BC)
     6:19.90
7.  Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC)/Tom Ransley (York City
     RC) 6:23.16
8.  Daniel Ritchie (Leander)/Matthew Langridge (Leander)6:23.49
9.  Tom Wilkinson (Leander)/Tom Burton (Leander) 6:26.76
10.  Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)/Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes
     Univ BC) 6:26.98
11.  Matt Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)/Frederick Gill (Molesey BC)
     6:30.56
12. Thomas Clarke (Leander)/James Orme (Leander) 6:33.39
13.  Philip Congdon (Durham Univ BC)/Oliver Staite (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
     6:38.59
14.  Sam Scrimegeour (Imperial College BC)/Jack Cadman (Bath Univ BC)
     6:38.96
15.  Samuel Wilson (Leander)/James Edward (Leander) 6:40.06
16.  Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC)/Ertan Hazine (Univ of London BC)
     6:40.23
17.  Alex Torbica (Univ of London BC)/Alex Davidson (Univ of London BC)
     6:40.98
18.  Oliver Holt (Leander)/Ben McSweeney (Leander) 6:43.83
19.  Nathan Hillyer (Leander)/Stephen Tuck (Leander) 6:44.28
20.  Murray Wilkojc (Newcastle Univ BC)/Ed Ford (Newcastle Univ BC)
     6:44.49
21.  Timothy Clarke (Newcastle Univ BC)/George Rossiter (Newcastle Univ
     BC) 6:44.71
22.  Stephen Jones (Durham Univ BC)/Calum McBrierty (Durham Univ BC)
     6:46.83

Single scull

1.  Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School) 6:38.84
2.  Matthew Wells (Leander) 6:39.51
3.  Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC) 6:45.01
4.  Marcus Bateman (Leander) 6:47.38
5.  Tom Solesbury (Leander) 6:48.41
6.  Henry Pelly (Molesey BC) 6:48.81
7.  Steve Rowbotham STM (Leander) 6:49.65
8.  Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students RC) 6:50.49
9.  Richard Egington (Leander) 6:51.44
10.  Bill Lucas STM (London RC) 6:51.98
11.  Brendan Crean (Agecroft RC) 6:53.57
12.  George Whittaker (Isis BC) 6:56.97
13.  Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC) 6:57.62
14.  Nick Middleton (Leander) 6:58.97
15.  John Collins (Leander) 6:59.50
16.  Josh Tonnar (Leander) 7:00.52
17.  Ben Smith (Molesey BC) 7:00.66
18.  Stewart Innes (Durham Univ BC) 7:02.57
19.  Angus Groom (Durham Univ BC) 7:06.07
20.  William Mace (Tees RC) 7:06.99
20.  Matthew Tatlock (Reading Univ BC) 7:06.99
22.  Jack Hockley (Leander) 7:08.09
23.  Karl Hudspith (Isis BC) 7:11.32
24. Oliver Lee (Agecroft RC) 7:11.62

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1.  Katherine Copeland (Tees RC) 7:27.98
2.  Sophie Hosking (London RC) 7:31.42
3.  Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC) 7:36.73
4.  Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC) 7:36.96
5.  Imogen Walsh (London RC) 7:39.96
6.  Laura Greenhalgh (Imperial College BC) 7:41.49
7.  Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC) 7:41.93
8.  Steph Cullen (London RC) 7:42.98
9.  Jane Hall (Leander Club) 7:43.20
10.  Charlotte Burgess (Reading Univ) 7:49.98
11.  Ruth Sander (Mortlake A&A) 7:51.02
12.  Christina Thomas (Oxford Brookes) 7:51.86

MEN

Single scull

1.  Zac Purchase (Marlow RC)  6;48.83
2.  Adam Freeman Pask (Imperial College BC) 6:52.31
3.  Richard Chambers (Leander Club) 6:51.65
4.  Mark Hunter (Leander Club) 6:52.31
5.  Paul Mattick (Leander Club) 6:52.74
6.  Chris Boddy (Leander Club) 6:53.99
7.  Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC) 6:54.38
8.  Rob Williams (London RC) 6:54.49
9.  Kieren Emery (Leander Club) 6:54.68
10.  Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College) 6:55.19
11.  Stephen Feeney (London RC) 6:57.53
12.  Ben Rowe (Tees RC) 6:58.14

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
ENTRY LIST
Rower name followed by (club/home town/date of birth)

OPEN

WOMEN

Single scull

Erica Bodman (Reading Univ BC/24.02.88)
Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)
Katherine Grainger (St. Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)
Georgina Hazell (Reading Univ BC/Hook/02.12.88)
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.02.82)
Francesca Sanjana (Mortlake A & A RC/18.09.84)
Katie Solesbury (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)
Emily Taylor (Leander Club/Lincoln/28.06.87)
Vicky Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Annie Vernon (Leander Club/Wadebridge/01.09.82)
Anna Watkins  (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs;13.02.83)
Mel Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)

Under 23s

Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/11.12.91)
Sarah Cowburn (Durham Univ BC/01.02.89)
Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club/Darlington/13.09.91)
Olivia Oakes (Univ of London BC/Warrington/21.04.90)
Charlotte Thompson (Agecroft RC/18.02.89)
Pippa Whittaker (Nottingham RC/17.05.91)
Josephine Wratten (Tees RC/23.03.92)

Pairs

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)

Jessica Eddie (Univ of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance;17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC/15.12.85)/
Leonora Kennedy (Sport Imperial BC/Enniskillen/12.01.87)

Natasha Page (Gloucester RC/Hartbpury/30.04.85)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)

Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.06.88)/
Monica Relph    (Reading Univ BC/Cambridge/15.01.88)

Helen Wood (Reading Univ BC/16.03.87) – pair not yet known

Under 23s

Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/28.03.91)/
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC/22.08.91)

Lauren Clark (Newcastle Univ BC/07.04.89)/
Abby Johnston (Newcastle Univ BC/22.06.89)

Katherine Douglas (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/03.08.89)/
Lottie Howard-Merrill (Sport Imperial BC/Oxford/15.11.89)

Phoebe Lucas (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/18.01.91)/
Nicki Godbold (Bath Univ BC/10.4.90)

Brianna Stubbs (Osiris BC/13.07.91)/
Karen Bennett (Molesey BC/05.02.89)

Coxes

Zoe de Toledo (Isis BC/London/17.07.87)
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Ealing, London/25.04.83)

Coxes – U23s

Lily van den Broeke (Headington Sch BC/08.01.92)
Charlotte Jackson (Durham Univ BC/West Byfleet/27.01.91)
Laura Paine (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Maidstone/13.07.90)
Jo Street (Univ of London BC/Oxford/14.08.89)

OPEN

MEN

Single scull

Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)               
Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)       
Brendan Crean (Agecroft RC/Lewes/07.02.85)   
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)           
Ben Hicks (Isle of Ely RC/Newmarket, Suffolk/26.08.84)
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Walton-on-Thames/12.08.88)
Henry Pelly (Molesey BC/30.07.83)
Steve Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)
Tom Solesbury (Leander Club/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/08.11.88)
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)
Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)

Under 23s

John Collins (Leander Club/Whitton, Middlesex/24.01.89)
Angus Groom (Durham Univ BC/16.06.92)
Jack Hockley (Leander Club/05.10.89)
Stewart Innes (Durham Univ BC/20.05.91)
Oliver Lee (Agecroft RC/07.03.91)
William Mace (Tees RC/01.07.92)
Christopher Rae (Clydesdale ARC/11.07.89)
Matthew Tatlock (Reading Univ BC/03.06.91)
Josh Tonnar (Molesey BC/15.03.90)
Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students BC/Leicester/06.10.90)

Pairs

Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)

James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)

Tom James (Molesey BC/Wrexham/11.03.84)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club /Wormington, Glos/11.03.84)

George Nash (Cambridge Univ BC/Guildford/02.10.89)/
Constantine Loudoudis (Isis BC/Bayswater, London/15.09.91)*

Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)

Peter Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)

Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.4.88)/
Tom Ransley (York City RC/Cambridge/06.09.85)

Daniel Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Matthew Langridge (Leander Club /Northwich/20.05.83)

William Satch (Leander Club /Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Alex Partridge (Leander Club /Alton, Hants/25.01.81)

Ben Smith (Molesey BC/07.08.86)/
Daniel Ouseley (Molesey BC/18.01.79)

Tom Wilkinson (Leander Club/Reading/04.07.85)/
Tom Burton (Leander Club/Barton-le-Clay, Beds/24.05.80)

Fred Gill (Molesey BC/Shrewsbury/09.01.86)/
Matt Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton, Middlesex/11.07.90)*

Simon Hislop (Isis BC/14.02.84)/
George Whittaker (Isis BC/High Wycombe/06.12.81)

James Orme (Leander Club/Colchester/01.04.84)/
Thomas Clark (Leander Club /Worcester/28.01.89)*

*= also U23s

Coxes

Phelan Hill (Leander Club/Bedford/21.97.79)
Henry Fieldman (Imperial College BC/Barnes, London/25.11.88)
Rowley Douglas (Molesey BC/27.01.77)
Acer Nethercott (Molesey BC/Harlow, Essex/28.11.77)

Under 23s

Philip Congdon (Durham Univ BC/06.06.89)/
Oliver Staite (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/09.02.91)

Alex Davidson (Univ of London BC/08.06.90)/
Alex Torbica (Univ of London BC/09.09.90)

James Edwards (Leander Club/26.09.91)/
Samuel Wilson (Leander Club/06.04.92)

Ed Ford (Newcastle Univ BC/22.10.89)/
Murray Wilkojc (Newcastle Univ BC/16.09.89)

Henry Goodier (Imperial College BC/01.10.89)/
Jack Cadman (Bath Univ BC/03.01.91)

Ertan Hazine (Univ of London BC/Maidenhead/01.08.91)/
Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/05.06.90)

Calum McBrierty (Durham Univ BC/13.08.91)/
Stephen Jones (Durham Univ BC/03.08.91)

Ben McSweeney (Leander Club/09.08.89)/
Oliver Holt (Leander Club/11.01.92)

George Rossiter (Newcastle Univ BC/09.03.92)/
Timothy Clarke (Newcastle Univ BC/07.04.91)

Stephen Tuck (Leander Club/14.11.91)/
Nathan Hillyer (Leander Club/27.04.89)

Sam Arnot (Newcastle Univ BC/09.07.91)(STM)
Matt Rossiter (Durham Univ BC/Newbury/25.09.89)(STM)

Coxes

Max Gander (Univ of London BC/Oxford/26.01.90)
Franz Imfeld (Durham Univ BC/24.02.91)
Ruaridh Macphee (Newcastle Univ BC/25.02.89)
Rory Copus (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/27.03.91)
Julian Harrison (Leander Club/21.06.89)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull       
       
Steph Cullen (London RC/Bury, Lancs/27.11.80)
Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC/Oxford/03.01.82)
Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC/London/27.06.84)
Laura Greenhalgh (Imperial College BC/Cuddeson, Oxon/02.09.85)
Jane Hall (Leander Club /Surbiton/20.10.73)
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)
Ruth Sander (Mortlake A & A RC/25.03.81)
Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/29.03.87)
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)

Under 23s

Charlotte Burgess (Reading Univ BC/Swineshead, Beds/25.06.90)
Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.90)
Rebecca Humphreys (Univ of London BC/22.03.89)
Miriam Jones-Walters (Newcastle Univ BC/14.02.89)
Kate Parrish (Univ of Bristol BC/20.02.92)
Eleanor Piggott (Osiris BC/16.05.91)
Rebecca Sparling (Newcastle Univ BC/25.06.90)
Christina Thomas (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/19.05.91)

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Single scull       

Chris Boddy (Leander Club /Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)
Alex Cawthorne (London RC/04.06.80)
Richard Chambers (Leander Club /Coleraine/10.06.85)
Carl Delaney (Leander Club /Wallingford, Oxon/07.03.88)
Richard Dunley (London RC/04.04.87)
Nicholas Fearnhead (Leander Club/08.02.88)
Stephen Feeney (London RC/Coleraine/12.05.85)
Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)
Thomas Harvey (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/20.01.86)
Stuart Heap (London RC/10.04.87)
Bob Hewitt (Tees RC/Scarborough/27.04.87)
Mark Hunter (Leander Club /Romford, Essex/01.07.78)
David Jones (Leander Club /Maidenhead/08.07.88)
Oliver Mahony (Leander Club /Birkenhead/21.10.83)
Paul Mattick (Leander Club /Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)
Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86)
Ben Rowe (Tees RC/Middlesbrough/05.11.88)
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)

Under 23s

Mathew Bedford (Univ of London BC/21.01.91)
Joshua Butler (Imperial College BC/11.03.89)
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club /Maidenhead/14.07.89)
James Coombes (Hereford RC/22.06.90)
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/01.06.90)
Will Fletcher (Durham Univ BC/Chester-le-Street, Co. Durham/24.12.89)
Tom Hope (Upper Thames RC/10.09.91)
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/15.07.92)
Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/30.08.89)
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.91)
Michael Mottram (Reading Univ BC/08.06.90)
Gavin Murty (Clydesdale ARC/17.04.92)
John Preston (Leander Club/16.04.89)
Alex Robertson (Leander Club/26.03.92)
Stuart Sykes (Hollingworth Lake & Nottingham RC/14.03.91

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
PRESS OFFICE

A press office, equipped with wi-fi and working areas,
will be available in the Finish Tower at Eton Dorney – from
which there is a good view of the course.

Media will also be able to borrow bicycles to watch the
racing from the bank.

from 09:00 – 17:45 on Saturday and
from 08:00 – 13:45 on Sunday.

We will be supplying tea, coffee and refreshments
throughout both days – courtesy of SIEMENS, the High
Performance Partner of the GB Rowing Team.

PICTURES OF THE GB ROWING TEAM SQUAD IN ACTION AND
AS HEAD AND SHOULDERS ARE AVAILABLE BY E-MAIL:  press@matchtight.co.uk

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team
(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class
boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing
Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES FOR 2011

This important season for the nation’s top rowers
culminates in the  World Championships and
Olympic qualifying regatta:

BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011

Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic
and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than
through the last-chance final qualifying regatta in Lucerne
from May 20-23, 2012.

Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the
GB squad for the remainder of 2011:

KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY

APRIL

16-17
GB Rowing Team Senior Trials, Dorney Lake, Eton

(Time trials and side-by-side racing to help coaches decide
who will be in which boats for the first world cup of the 2011 season)

MAY

11
Announcement of first world cup squad – Caversham

27-29
Rowing World Cup 1, Munich Germany

JUNE

17-19
Rowing World Cup II, Hamburg, Germany

Henley Women’s Regatta

29- July 3
Henley Royal Regatta

JULY

8-10
Rowing World Cup III, Lucerne, Switzlerand

19
Announcement of the World Championships Team

21-24
World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands

29-31
Coupe de la Jeunesse, Linz, Austria

AUGUST

4-7
World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton
(this is also the Olympic test event)

28 – 4 September

WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia

SEPTEMBER

16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
DIRECTIONS TO DORNEY LAKE

The address of Dorney Lake is:

Eton College Rowing Centre, Dorney Lake,
off Court Lane, Dorney, Windsor, SL4 6QP

Access by Road

    * The nearest motorway access is M4, Junction 7
    * Exit Junction 7 and go left at end of slip road to A4/Maidenhead
    * Pass through one set of traffic lights
    * Turn left after 500m at superstore roundabout onto
       B3026, signposted Dorney/Eton
    * Pass back over M4, entering Dorney village
    * Right, at left-hand curve, into Court Lane, signposted Dorney
      Reach and Lake
    * Pass Dorney Court and Walled Garden Centre entrance
    * After 400m enter Dorney Lake site through large double gates
      straight ahead
    * Follow perimeter road left of water to Boathouse at far end
    * Park in main car park and make your way to Finish Tower media centre.

NOTE: Satnavs and computer maps may lead you astray at
Dorney Court, which has the same postcode, so please follow
above guide.

By Train

Main stations for Dorney Lake are Slough (Paddington line) and Windsor & Eton Riverside (from Waterloo) but the Lake is also near Burnham, Taplow, Maidenhead and Windsor & Eton Central (branch of Paddington line).

All these stations are within a quarter-hour taxi ride of Dorney Lake.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle or Katy Rose on:

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  (07831) 755351

e:  caroline@matchtight.co.uk

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.