Fourth and fifth to add to yesterday’s World Junior Championships medals

The GB Rowing team rounded off a World  Junior Championships campaign in Racice, Czech Republic, with a fourth and fifth place to add to the two medals won yesterday.

Yesterday the GB Rowing Team celebrated one of its best days yet at a World Junior Championships. The women’s eight took GB’s first female gold medal of all-time at this event and the men’s four followed up with silver.junior women's eight take gold in racice

Today there was a creditable performance for the men’s eight who were probably a very outside chance of a medal going into today’s final and took fifth in 5:51.32. 

The coaching team, though, will have been particularly pleased with the junior men’s quadruple scull’s fourth place. As a  new unit  they have come through strongly in Racice.

“It’s been an excellent event for the GB Rowing Team”, said High Performance Coach, Richard Boulton.   “Yesterday the women made history in winning and the men won an excellent silver. They executed their race well and had to row out of their skins to get the silver”.

Meanwhile, Ed Nainby-Luxmore and Caspar Jopling, Fiona Gammond and Georgia Howard-Merill will have little time to celebrate their men’s four and women’s eight medals.

They arrive back at Heathrow tomorrow in time to board another flight – this time taking TeamGB’s Olympic Youth Games contingent to Singapore where the rowers will race in the men’s and women’s pairs events. The heats will be on Sunday 15th, semi-finals on  Tuesday 17th and Finals on Wednesday 18th August.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RACE REPORTS

The GB Rowing Team has been developing its sculling programme at junior level in the past year or so and it paid off today when  the relatively newly-formed junior men’s quad of Angus Groom, Jack Beaumont, Wilf Kimberley and Marcus Bowyer were fourth in the final in Racice today in a time of 5:58.40 – just a second behind New Zealand who took the bronze.

For a while in the final 500m it looked as if the GB quartet might finish strongly enough to push past New Zealand after holding fourth throughout the  race which was won by Germany with Italy taking silver.

“This was a cracking good result for this boat”, said David Tanner GB Rowing Team’s Performance Director.

In the final event of the Championships the GB men’s eight – coxed by Ed Bosson and stroked by George  Rossiter – were holding second place in an extremely tight field at the 500m mark.

By halfway they had slipped back and were four seconds off the pace of race leaders, the USA, in sixth.  By 1500m they were still sixth but found enough in the tank to overhaul the Czech Republic and take fifth in 5:47.18. The USA took the  gold with Germany and Italy in silver and bronze respectively.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only.
Full results at: www.worldrowing.com)

FINALS

OPEN

MEN

Eight

1.  USA 5:37.08
2.  Germany 5:37.73
3.  Italy 5:41.04
4.  Romania 5:41.23
5.  Thomas Hilton/Greg Edwards/William Mace/Thomas Stewart/
     James Cook/William Locke/Morgan Hellen/George Rossiter/
     Ed Bosson (cox)  (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:47.18
6.  Czech Republic 5:51.32

Quadruple scull

1. Germany 5:53.86
2.  Italy 5:55.85
3.  New Zealand 5:57.37
4.  Jack Beaumont/Wilf Kimberley/Angus Groom/Marcus Bowyer
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:58.40
5.  Norway 6:04.60
6.  Poland 6:05.07

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM
World Junior Championships, 5-8 August
Racice, Czech Republic
(club or school name in brackets)

JUNIOR

WOMEN

Eight

Rosa Atkinson (Runcorn RC)
Yasmin Tredell (Gloucester RC)
Fiona Gammond (Headington School Oxford BC)
Beth Astell (St Neots RC)
Ruth Whyman (Gloucester RC)
Camilla Hadland (Stratford-upon-Avon BC)
Georgia Howard-Merrill (Headington School Oxford BC)
Phillippa Neill (St Neots RC)
Lily van den Broecke (cox) (Headington School Oxford BC)

Coach:  Ryan Demaine (Headington School Oxford BC)

MEN

Quadruple Scull

Angus Groom (Walton RC)
Jack Beaumont (Maidenhead RC)
Wilf Kimberley (Westminster School BC)
Marcus Bowyer (Exeter RC)

Coach: Tom Jost (Maidenhead RC)

Four

Callum McBrierty (George Watsons College BC)
Caspar Jopling (Eton College BC)
Jack Shepherd (Molesey BC)
Edward Nainby-Luxmoore (Eton College BC)

Coach:  Colin Greenaway (Hampton School BC)

Coxed Four

William Kenworthy (Eton College BC)
Inigo Atkin (Kings School, Chester RC)
James Powell (Bedford Modern School BC)
Rowan Lawson (Eton College BC)
Alastair Camm ((Eton College BC)

Coach: Nick de Cata (Walton RC)

Eight

Thomas Hilton (St Pauls School BC)
Greg Edwards (Bedford Modern School BC)
William Mace (Tees RC)
Thomas Stewart (Radley College BC)
James Cook (Abingdon School BC)
William Locke (Eton College BC)
Morgan Hellen (Maidstone Invicta RC)
George Rossiter (Abingdon School BC)
Ed Bosson (cox) (Radley College BC)

Coaches:  Richard Boulton (GB Rowing Team) and
John Gearing (Radley College BC)

Support Team

Lead coach: Richard Boulton (GB Rowing Team)
Team Manager:  John Layng (Emanuel)
Equipment Manager: Bret King
Doctor:  Lucy Free
Physio:  Rachel Burr

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now