Four more boats progress at World Juniors in Brive

Rachel Gamble-Flint from Yarm led a quartet of GB successes in sweltering conditions on the second day of the world junior championships in Brive-La-Gaillarde, France, yesterday morning.

The single sculler won her quarter-final to take her place in tomorrow’s semi-finals.  Her
junior women’s quadruple scull team-mates won their repechage and also progress to the semi-finals.

GB brought its tally of boats that have already qualified for Saturday’s finals to three when the junior men’s coxed four took second place in today’s repechage. The junior men’s eight and the junior women’s four qualified direct from Wednesday’s heats.

The junior men’s pair also moved into the semi-finals by way of a third place in today’s quarter-finals.

"We’ve had a solid day of racing today but Friday and Saturday will be tough", said GB Team Manager,  John Layng.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB crews only)

JUNIOR WOMEN

Single scull – quarter-final

1.  Rachel Gamble-Flint (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:12.46
2.  Belarus 8:14.77
3.  Austria 8:28.65
4.  Hong Kong 8:35.22
5.  Korea 8:38.43
6.  Turkey 8:46.98

Quadruple scull – repechage

1.  Rosa Atkinson/Helen Preston/Eleanor Piggott/Phoebe Lucas
     (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:55.64
2.  Romania 6:56.45
3.  Japan 6:59.81
4.  Italy 7:06.77
5.  India 7:08.12

JUNIOR MEN

Pair – quarter-final

1.  Greece 6:56.63
2.  Belarus 6:57.83
3.  Nick Clarke/Tom Edwards (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:02.74
4.  Sweden 7:03.03
5.  China 7:11.43
6.  Korea 7:34.74

Coxed four – repechage

1.  France 6:35.41
2.  Charlie Rendle/Charles Herbert/Etran Hazine/Felix
    Wood/Rory Copus (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:35.43
3.  USA 6:39.32
4.  Poland 6:45.69

 SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LISTS
WORLD JUNIORS CHAMPIONSHIPS
5-8 August 2009
Brive, France

WOMEN

Four

Amber Anderson (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Reading RC)/
Caragh McMurtry (Southampton Coalporters)/
Brianna Stubbs (Canford School)

Single Scull

Rachael Gamble-Flint (Yarm)

Quadruple Scull

Rosa Atkinson (Runcorn RC)/
Helen Preston (Durham ARC)/
Eleanor Piggott (Bedford High School)/
Phoebe Lucas (Borlase)

MEN

Pair

Nick Clarke (Walton RC/)/
Tom Edwards (Durham School BC)

Four

Andrew Holmes (George Watson’s College)/
Jason Philips (St Paul’s School)/
Will Perham (Kingston Grammar Schol)/
Constantine Louloudis (Eton College)

Coxed Four

Charlie Rendle (Pangbourne College)/
Charles Herbert (Pangbourne College)/
Ertan Hazine (Wallingford RC)/
Felix Wood (Abingdon School)/
Rory Copus (cox) (Abingdon School)

Eight

Max Monfared (Eton College)/
Ed Nainby-Luxmoore (Eton College)/
Matthew Tatlock (Molesey BC)/
Stephen Jones (King’s Chester)/
Sam Arnot (King’s Chester)/
Stewart Innes (St Edwards School)/
Caspar Jopling (Eton College)/
George Rossiter (Abingdon School)/
Franz Imfeld (cox) (King’s Chester)

SUPPORT STAFF

Team Manager: John Layng
Chief Coach: Richard Boulton
Team Doctor: Dr Lucy Free
Physiotherapist: Rachel Burr
Equipment Manager: Bret King

Coaches: Ian Dryden, Mark Woodcock,
Colin Greenaway, Eira Parry, John Ward,
Nick de Cata

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now