World Junior Championships line-ups announced

GB Rowing today announced six crews to contest the World Junior Championships in Linz, Austria, starting next week and running to 27 July.

The junior men’s four includes Kieran Emery of Tyne RC and Jack Morrissey of Latymer Upper School both of whom featured in the performance which produced GB’s second consecutive gold in this event in 2007.  For coach Richard Boulton, a win in Linz, would complete the hat-trick.

Morrissey’s school coach is Bobby Thatcher who is himself a former world senior silver medallist whilst Emery has come through the Tyne RC programme and is coached by Wade Hall-Craggs, Head Coach for Durham University’s High Performance Programme

They are joined by William Perham of Kingston Grammar – James Cracknell’s old school – and Patrick Lapage of Shrewsbury School.

Two women’s crews have been selected , a four and double, with the four as the lead boat, coached by World Class Start coach Eira Parry and stroked by Joanna Fitzsimmons in her second Junior Worlds.

The remaining boats are the men’s eight, coxed four and pair.

Richard Boulton, lead coach for GB Juniors said..’We have been tight with our selections this year but have good strength in depth, especially on the boys’ side, and I am confident of some strong top six finishes in Linz 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LISTS
WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPS
22-27 July, Linz, Austria

crews listed bow to stroke with DOB and school/club

WOMEN

Four

Amber Anderson (Lady Eleanor Holles/23.02.92)/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Reading/28.03.91)/Jenny Arnold (Henley RC/06.02.90)/Joanna Fitzsimons (St Neots/17.06.90)

Coach: Eira Parry (BIRO)

Double Scull

Olivia Oakes (Warrington RC/21.04.90)/Rachel Gamble-Flint (Yarm/13.09.91)

Coach: Nick de Cata (Walton RC)

MEN

Four

Jack Morrissey (Latymer School/04.02.90)/William Perham (Kingston Grammar School/13.01.91)/Patrick Lapage (Shrewsbury School/16.07.90)/Kieren Emery (Tyne RC/01.06.90)

Coach: Richard Boulton (BIRO)

Pair

Joshua Pendry (Evesham/17.08.91)/Stewart Innes (St Edwards School/20.05.91)

Coach: Brian Young (Latymer School)

Eight

Sam Hayes (Henley RC/09.07.90)/
Ben Bathurst (Eton School/06.03.90)/
Stuart McCluskey (Tyne RC/09.06.90)/
Michael Evans (Eton School/23.08.90)/
Fearghus Raftery (Abingdon School/23.03.90)/
Daniel Rix-Standing (Westminster School/26.09.90)/
William Tew (Evesham RC/26.09.90)/
Alex Torbica (Maidstone RC/09.09.90)/
Edward Snaith (Hampton School/27.07.90) (cox)

Coach: Mark Woodcock (Oratory)

Coxed Four

Toby Mumford (Kingston Grammar School/10.09.90)/
Jason Phillips (St Paul’s School/22.06.91)/
Matthew Tarrant (Walton/11.07.90)/
Sean Dixon (George Watson’s/16.06.90)/
Max Gander (Abingdon School/26.01.90) (cox)

Coach: Colin Greenaway (Kingston Grammar School)

Support Staff

High Performance Coach for Juniors: Richard Boulton
Team Manager: John Layng
Equipment Manager: Alistair Stuart
Co-Driver: John Gearing
Doctor: tbc
Physio: Rachel Burr

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now