Silver and bronze in Linz

GB’s junior rowers won a silver and bronze on the finals day of the World Junior Championships in Linz, Austria.

The silver came from the men’s coxed four who were involved in a tense battle in the last quarter of the final to take second behind Germany with the Ukraine in third.

"They put in a well-timed push in the last quarter of the race to take silver in a nail-biting finish", said team manager John Layng afterwards.

GB’s bronze came from the women’s four who put in, according to Layng, an impressive performance to take a confident third place.  The British junior men’s eight, four and junior women’s double scull all took fifth places.

"It was pleasing to make five of the six finals at junior level here but there were tough fields in every event. Seven of our squad are eligible for selection in this age-group next year so hopefully they will be able to use this positive experience to build on for next year".

Tomorrow’s senior non-Olympic class finals will include GB Rowing’s lightweight women’s quadruple scull.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB Crews only. Full results
at www.worldrowing.com)

JUNIOR

WOMEN

Four

1.  New Zealand 7:00.41
2.  Italy 7:02.73
3.  Amber Anderson/Olivia Carnegie-Brown/Jenny Arnold/Joanna Fitzsimons
    (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:05.22
4.  Germany 7:12.35
5.  Australia 7:16.87
6.  USA 7:22.44

Double scull

1. Germany 7:20.94
2. Austria 7:27.07
3.  Italy 7:28.76
4.  Bulgaria 7:33.22
5.  Olivia Oakes/Rachel Gamble-Flint (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:35.82
6.  Poland 7:36.77

MEN

Four

1. Spain 6:15.96
2. Romania 6:18.10
3.  Germany 6:19.35
4.  Australia 6:20.80
5.  Jack Morrissey/William Perham/Patrick Lapage/Kieren Emery
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:24.35
6.  Greece 6:29.26

Eight

1. Germany 5:50.03
2.  New Zealand 5:50.46
3.  USA 5:54.50
4.  Italy 5:56.26
5.  Sam Hayes/Ben Bathurst/Stuart McCluskey/Michael Evans/
     Fearghus Raftery/Daniel Rix-Standing/William Tew/Alex Torbica
     Edward Snaith (GREAT BRITAIN) 5;58.72
6.  Spain 6:06.60

Coxed four

1.  Germany 6:25.33
2.  Toby Mumford/Jason Phillips/Matthew Tarrant/Sean Dixon/
     Max Gander (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:27.59
3.  Ukraine 6:27.92
4.  Serbia 6:28.65
5.  Italy 6:31.38
6.  France 6:40.57

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now